• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Need help, Computer no longer detects NVIDIA graphics card

Joined
Jan 6, 2013
Messages
16 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
System Name Zelda
Processor Intel(R)Core(TM) i5-2500K CPU@3.30GHz
Motherboard ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3 LGA 1155 Intel Z68
Video Card(s) EVGA 012-P3-2066-KR GeForce GTX 560 Ti (Fermi) 448 Cores
#1
Hello! I built my computer and everything ran fine; however, I believe I installed an intel hd3000 graphics update on my computer and after that my computer no longer was able to detect my other video card. I've tried to uninstall/reinstall the driver but the computer doesn't detect the video card at all. I've checked my BIOS to make sure that it uses the video card in the PCI Express slot first. Can anyone help?

Here's a link to what shows in my device manager
https://www.dropbox.com/sh/vjaysoy6ngwdnsb/gDPr2gAlAb
 
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 29, 2010
Messages
2,944 (1.13/day)
Likes
1,379
System Name The Sheriff / The Deputy
Processor 2500K / G4560
Motherboard ASRock P67Extreme4 / Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3 DDR3
Cooling CM Hyper TX3 / Intel stock
Memory 16 GB Kingston HyperX / 8 GB Kingston HyperX
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 960 SSC / Gigabyte GTX 1050 Ti LP
Storage SSD, some WD and lots of Samsungs
Display(s) BenQ GW2470 / Samsung SyncMaster T220
Case Cooler Master CM690 II Advanced / Thermaltake Core v31
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D1/Denon PMA500AE/Wharfedale D 10.1/Senn HD518
Power Supply Corsair TX650 / Corsair TX650M
Mouse Steelseries Rival 100/ Mionix Avior 7000
Keyboard Sidewinder
Software Windows 10 / Windows 10 Pro
#2
Strange. Check again in BIOS North Bridge Configuration and set Primary Graphics adapter to PCI express, set save and exit. Also check IGD multi-monitor. It should be on disabled. Don't forget to connect back the monitor to GPU.
 
Joined
Jan 6, 2013
Messages
16 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
System Name Zelda
Processor Intel(R)Core(TM) i5-2500K CPU@3.30GHz
Motherboard ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3 LGA 1155 Intel Z68
Video Card(s) EVGA 012-P3-2066-KR GeForce GTX 560 Ti (Fermi) 448 Cores
#3
Primary graphics adapter was already set to PCI express so I didn't change it. The multi-monitor was set to enabled, but I just switched it to disabled. I have a DVI-HDMI cable connected with my GPU to my monitor and I'm also connecting my monitor to my mobo using a VGA cable. Is that okay?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 29, 2010
Messages
2,944 (1.13/day)
Likes
1,379
System Name The Sheriff / The Deputy
Processor 2500K / G4560
Motherboard ASRock P67Extreme4 / Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3 DDR3
Cooling CM Hyper TX3 / Intel stock
Memory 16 GB Kingston HyperX / 8 GB Kingston HyperX
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 960 SSC / Gigabyte GTX 1050 Ti LP
Storage SSD, some WD and lots of Samsungs
Display(s) BenQ GW2470 / Samsung SyncMaster T220
Case Cooler Master CM690 II Advanced / Thermaltake Core v31
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D1/Denon PMA500AE/Wharfedale D 10.1/Senn HD518
Power Supply Corsair TX650 / Corsair TX650M
Mouse Steelseries Rival 100/ Mionix Avior 7000
Keyboard Sidewinder
Software Windows 10 / Windows 10 Pro
#4
Use only the HDMI from the GPU to monitor. Let's see. Don't forget to set monitor input to HDMI.
 
Joined
Jan 6, 2013
Messages
16 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
System Name Zelda
Processor Intel(R)Core(TM) i5-2500K CPU@3.30GHz
Motherboard ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3 LGA 1155 Intel Z68
Video Card(s) EVGA 012-P3-2066-KR GeForce GTX 560 Ti (Fermi) 448 Cores
#5
I just tried both. When I tried switching the monitor input to DVI it said that nothing was detected. I'm almost positive that my DVI-HDMI cable is working so could it be that my GPU is simply malfunctioning? The fan on the GPU still spins.
 
Joined
Oct 29, 2010
Messages
2,944 (1.13/day)
Likes
1,379
System Name The Sheriff / The Deputy
Processor 2500K / G4560
Motherboard ASRock P67Extreme4 / Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3 DDR3
Cooling CM Hyper TX3 / Intel stock
Memory 16 GB Kingston HyperX / 8 GB Kingston HyperX
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 960 SSC / Gigabyte GTX 1050 Ti LP
Storage SSD, some WD and lots of Samsungs
Display(s) BenQ GW2470 / Samsung SyncMaster T220
Case Cooler Master CM690 II Advanced / Thermaltake Core v31
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D1/Denon PMA500AE/Wharfedale D 10.1/Senn HD518
Power Supply Corsair TX650 / Corsair TX650M
Mouse Steelseries Rival 100/ Mionix Avior 7000
Keyboard Sidewinder
Software Windows 10 / Windows 10 Pro
#6
Is the GPU in the first PCI Express slot? Try it in the second. What OS do you have? Try installing NV drivers.
 
Joined
Nov 19, 2012
Messages
750 (0.40/day)
Likes
430
System Name Chaos
Processor Intel Core i5 4590K @ 4.0 GHz
Motherboard MSI Z97 MPower MAX AC
Cooling Arctic Cooling Freezer i30 + MX4
Memory 2x4 GB Kingston HyperX Beast 2400 GT/s CL11
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD7950 Vapor X, 800/1400 @ 1.075V/1.45V
Storage 256GB Samsung 840 Pro SSD + 1 TB WD Green (Idle timer off) + 320 GB WD Blue
Display(s) Dell U2515H
Case Fractal Design Define R3
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Seasonic SS-380GB
Mouse CM Storm Recon
Keyboard CM Storm Quickfire Pro (MX Red)
#7
Try starting your PC with the monitor attached to the discrete GPU only. You need to completely power down, meaning pulling the PSU out of the wall outlet for a couple of seconds, to make sure. Do not use any motherboard video outputs. If that doesn't work, perhaps your GPU is not sitting in it's slot properly, for whatever reason. Make sure that's not the case. If that doesn't work either, perhaps a clear CMOS is in order?
 
Joined
Feb 19, 2009
Messages
1,566 (0.49/day)
Likes
546
Location
Warwick
System Name PC-Chips
Processor Intel core I5 4690K
Motherboard Asrock z87 Extreme 3
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory G-Skill Ripjaws 2133mhz 4x4gig
Video Card(s) Sapphire RX-480 Nitro+ 8gig
Storage Samsung 250gig 840 SSD / 1TB HDD
Display(s) Samsung C27F591 27 inch Curved LED
Case NZXT phantom 410
Audio Device(s) Realtek digital out - Yamaha A-S501 - Wharfedale pacific evo 20 speakers - Wharfedale SW150 sub
Power Supply Cooler Master G650M
Mouse logitech G402
Keyboard Logitech delux 250
Software Windows 10 pro 64bit
#8
Primary graphics adapter was already set to PCI express so I didn't change it. The multi-monitor was set to enabled, but I just switched it to disabled. I have a DVI-HDMI cable connected with my GPU to my monitor and I'm also connecting my monitor to my mobo using a VGA cable. Is that okay?
If i am reading this right you should not connect your nvidia card and the onboard graphics to the monitor at the same time.
 
Last edited:

FreedomEclipse

~Technological Technocrat~
Joined
Apr 20, 2007
Messages
17,148 (4.40/day)
Likes
5,300
Location
London,UK
System Name Codename: Rapture X Mk.VI {Still....MoonPig Edition}
Processor Intel 3930k@4.5Ghz
Motherboard Asus P9X79 PRO
Cooling Corsair H105 {2x Corsair ML 120 Pro}|VRM: Antec Spotcool 100
Memory 32GB DDR3 Kingston HyperX Beast 2400Mhz {8x4GB}
Video Card(s) MSI 1070 Gaming X (Samsung)
Storage 512GB Samsung 850 Pro (Boot)|1x 512GB Crucial MX100|2x 3TB Toshiba DT01ACA300
Display(s) Asus PB278Q 27"
Case Corsair 760T (White) {1x140mm NB PK-3, 2x Corsair AF140}
Audio Device(s) Creative SB Z {Speakers: Logitech Z-5500 }
Power Supply Corsair AX760
Mouse Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard Duckyshine Dead LED(s) III
Software Windows 7 7600 x64
Benchmark Scores ( ͡°( ͡° ͜ʖ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)ʖ ͡°) ͡°)
#9
I know EXACTLY what you're experiencing as i have built a rig for a friend using the same board.... That board had issues detecting a GTX660 i was trying to install part way through the software installation/configuration process.

Heres how i fixed it and how i fixed it EVERY TIME the same thing happened - BIOS RESET
 
Joined
Aug 28, 2008
Messages
1,268 (0.37/day)
Likes
77
Location
USA
Processor Intel Xeon E5-1620 v3 Haswell-EP 3.5
Motherboard ASRock X99E-ITX LGA 2011-v3
Cooling Stock (Temp.)
Memory CORSAIR LPX 32GB (2 x 16GB) DDR4 2133
Video Card(s) XFX AMD 6770
Storage 1 X SAMSUNG 950 PRO M.2 256GB 1 X Crucial M4 120GB SSD, 1 X 2TB WD Black SATA
Display(s) LG 32" Widescreen
Case Corsair Carbide Series 250D
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair CX600
Mouse Cooler Master
Keyboard Corsair
Software Windows 10 64 Bit
#10
have you tried un-installing the update?
 
Joined
Oct 29, 2010
Messages
2,944 (1.13/day)
Likes
1,379
System Name The Sheriff / The Deputy
Processor 2500K / G4560
Motherboard ASRock P67Extreme4 / Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3 DDR3
Cooling CM Hyper TX3 / Intel stock
Memory 16 GB Kingston HyperX / 8 GB Kingston HyperX
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 960 SSC / Gigabyte GTX 1050 Ti LP
Storage SSD, some WD and lots of Samsungs
Display(s) BenQ GW2470 / Samsung SyncMaster T220
Case Cooler Master CM690 II Advanced / Thermaltake Core v31
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D1/Denon PMA500AE/Wharfedale D 10.1/Senn HD518
Power Supply Corsair TX650 / Corsair TX650M
Mouse Steelseries Rival 100/ Mionix Avior 7000
Keyboard Sidewinder
Software Windows 10 / Windows 10 Pro
#11
I know EXACTLY what you're experiencing as i have built a rig for a friend using the same board.... That board had issues detecting a GTX660 i was trying to install part way through the software installation/configuration process.

Heres how i fixed it and how i fixed it EVERY TIME the same thing happened - BIOS RESET
I have read about similar problems but I also had the pleasure of building a rig with the exact same board and no problems whatsoever with the card. Luck of the draw? But his board was working until installing an update to HD3000. BIOS reset is an option after everything else fails.
 

FreedomEclipse

~Technological Technocrat~
Joined
Apr 20, 2007
Messages
17,148 (4.40/day)
Likes
5,300
Location
London,UK
System Name Codename: Rapture X Mk.VI {Still....MoonPig Edition}
Processor Intel 3930k@4.5Ghz
Motherboard Asus P9X79 PRO
Cooling Corsair H105 {2x Corsair ML 120 Pro}|VRM: Antec Spotcool 100
Memory 32GB DDR3 Kingston HyperX Beast 2400Mhz {8x4GB}
Video Card(s) MSI 1070 Gaming X (Samsung)
Storage 512GB Samsung 850 Pro (Boot)|1x 512GB Crucial MX100|2x 3TB Toshiba DT01ACA300
Display(s) Asus PB278Q 27"
Case Corsair 760T (White) {1x140mm NB PK-3, 2x Corsair AF140}
Audio Device(s) Creative SB Z {Speakers: Logitech Z-5500 }
Power Supply Corsair AX760
Mouse Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard Duckyshine Dead LED(s) III
Software Windows 7 7600 x64
Benchmark Scores ( ͡°( ͡° ͜ʖ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)ʖ ͡°) ͡°)
#12
BIOS reset is an option after everything else fails.
fucking around with it, trying to fix it or find the root of the problem can take minutes, hours or even days depending how good you are.

bios reset fixes the issue in seconds if not instantly and once everything is running fine again, theres no need to touch it.

Im guessing the OP is running at stock settings so there is no bios settings or profiles that will be lost with the reset - Only the date, time and a few misc settings that dont matter whether they are enabled or not.
 

OneMoar

There is Always Moar
Joined
Apr 9, 2010
Messages
7,346 (2.62/day)
Likes
3,964
Location
Rochester area
System Name Kreij Lives On
Processor Intel Core i5 4670K @ 4.4Ghz 1.32V
Motherboard ASUS Maximus VI Gene Z87
Cooling Reeven Okeanos Single 140MM Fan +2 SP120 White's
Memory 16GB kingston hyper x @ 2133 @ 11 11 11 32
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1060 ACX Copper Single fan
Storage 240gb Cruical MX200SSD/WD Blue 1TB
Display(s) Samsung S24D300/HP2071D
Case Custom Full Aluminum By ST.o.CH <3
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply HX 750i
Mouse Roccat KONE
Keyboard Rocatt ISKU with ISKUFX keycaps
Software Windows 10 +startisback
#13
the 'problem' is caused by lucid vitru and you have two options
http://www.lucidlogix.com/driverdownloads-virtu.html
with vitur enabled (usually enabled automatically when you install the intel gpu drivers)
all output is routed though the motherboard connector while the gpu is switched off to save power (i mode)

read here
http://download.asrock.com/manual/virtu/Z68 Extreme4/English.pdf
its not a really a problem with the motherboard its a problem with idiots not reading the fucking manual ...
what you want is D MODE
disable the onchip vidoe install the Lucid Virtue drivers/software and set it to D mode
connect the display to the GPU and then you can renable the onchip video so you can use the the intel trasncoding stuff if you want
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jan 6, 2013
Messages
16 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
System Name Zelda
Processor Intel(R)Core(TM) i5-2500K CPU@3.30GHz
Motherboard ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3 LGA 1155 Intel Z68
Video Card(s) EVGA 012-P3-2066-KR GeForce GTX 560 Ti (Fermi) 448 Cores
#14
Uhhh I'm unsure who's instructions to follow... Should I reset the bios?
 

OneMoar

There is Always Moar
Joined
Apr 9, 2010
Messages
7,346 (2.62/day)
Likes
3,964
Location
Rochester area
System Name Kreij Lives On
Processor Intel Core i5 4670K @ 4.4Ghz 1.32V
Motherboard ASUS Maximus VI Gene Z87
Cooling Reeven Okeanos Single 140MM Fan +2 SP120 White's
Memory 16GB kingston hyper x @ 2133 @ 11 11 11 32
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1060 ACX Copper Single fan
Storage 240gb Cruical MX200SSD/WD Blue 1TB
Display(s) Samsung S24D300/HP2071D
Case Custom Full Aluminum By ST.o.CH <3
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply HX 750i
Mouse Roccat KONE
Keyboard Rocatt ISKU with ISKUFX keycaps
Software Windows 10 +startisback
#15
Uhhh I'm unsure who's instructions to follow... Should I reset the bios?
you should beable to just install the vitru drivers and then select D mode in the vitru app then connect the display to the card
 
Joined
Jan 6, 2013
Messages
16 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
System Name Zelda
Processor Intel(R)Core(TM) i5-2500K CPU@3.30GHz
Motherboard ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3 LGA 1155 Intel Z68
Video Card(s) EVGA 012-P3-2066-KR GeForce GTX 560 Ti (Fermi) 448 Cores
#16
So I should completely remove my video card from my computer when installing the virtu drivers right?
 

OneMoar

There is Always Moar
Joined
Apr 9, 2010
Messages
7,346 (2.62/day)
Likes
3,964
Location
Rochester area
System Name Kreij Lives On
Processor Intel Core i5 4670K @ 4.4Ghz 1.32V
Motherboard ASUS Maximus VI Gene Z87
Cooling Reeven Okeanos Single 140MM Fan +2 SP120 White's
Memory 16GB kingston hyper x @ 2133 @ 11 11 11 32
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1060 ACX Copper Single fan
Storage 240gb Cruical MX200SSD/WD Blue 1TB
Display(s) Samsung S24D300/HP2071D
Case Custom Full Aluminum By ST.o.CH <3
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply HX 750i
Mouse Roccat KONE
Keyboard Rocatt ISKU with ISKUFX keycaps
Software Windows 10 +startisback
#17
So I should completely remove my video card from my computer when installing the virtu drivers right?
no just leave it installed you are booted from the onboard right ?

leave everything as is
1. install the vitru drivers
2.reboot
3. select D-mode in the vitru control app
4.plug your monitor into the graphics card
 
Joined
Jan 6, 2013
Messages
16 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
System Name Zelda
Processor Intel(R)Core(TM) i5-2500K CPU@3.30GHz
Motherboard ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3 LGA 1155 Intel Z68
Video Card(s) EVGA 012-P3-2066-KR GeForce GTX 560 Ti (Fermi) 448 Cores
#18
Earlier I tried to clr CMOS but I'm not sure if it was done correctly, so right now my monitor doesn't find any signal from my computer at all. I'm sorry that I have made this so complicated.
 

OneMoar

There is Always Moar
Joined
Apr 9, 2010
Messages
7,346 (2.62/day)
Likes
3,964
Location
Rochester area
System Name Kreij Lives On
Processor Intel Core i5 4670K @ 4.4Ghz 1.32V
Motherboard ASUS Maximus VI Gene Z87
Cooling Reeven Okeanos Single 140MM Fan +2 SP120 White's
Memory 16GB kingston hyper x @ 2133 @ 11 11 11 32
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1060 ACX Copper Single fan
Storage 240gb Cruical MX200SSD/WD Blue 1TB
Display(s) Samsung S24D300/HP2071D
Case Custom Full Aluminum By ST.o.CH <3
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply HX 750i
Mouse Roccat KONE
Keyboard Rocatt ISKU with ISKUFX keycaps
Software Windows 10 +startisback
#19
Earlier I tried to clr CMOS but I'm not sure if it was done correctly, so right now my monitor doesn't find any signal from my computer at all. I'm sorry that I have made this so complicated.
so now it wont boot at all

dam it FreedomEclipse this is why you don't give that kind of Advice to a novice ... :banghead:
ok lets start over

remove the gpu from the system and try again
also what do you mean "tried" to clear the cmos you didn't attempt todo while it was on did you ...
 
Joined
Jan 6, 2013
Messages
16 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
System Name Zelda
Processor Intel(R)Core(TM) i5-2500K CPU@3.30GHz
Motherboard ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3 LGA 1155 Intel Z68
Video Card(s) EVGA 012-P3-2066-KR GeForce GTX 560 Ti (Fermi) 448 Cores
#20
I removed the gpu and rebooted but the monitor still can't detect any signal. I made sure the computer was off and unplugged before clearing the cmos.

I followed these instructions
http://www.wikihow.com/Reset-Your-BIOS

When I reached step 10 the monitor didn't find signal from the computer.
 

OneMoar

There is Always Moar
Joined
Apr 9, 2010
Messages
7,346 (2.62/day)
Likes
3,964
Location
Rochester area
System Name Kreij Lives On
Processor Intel Core i5 4670K @ 4.4Ghz 1.32V
Motherboard ASUS Maximus VI Gene Z87
Cooling Reeven Okeanos Single 140MM Fan +2 SP120 White's
Memory 16GB kingston hyper x @ 2133 @ 11 11 11 32
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1060 ACX Copper Single fan
Storage 240gb Cruical MX200SSD/WD Blue 1TB
Display(s) Samsung S24D300/HP2071D
Case Custom Full Aluminum By ST.o.CH <3
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply HX 750i
Mouse Roccat KONE
Keyboard Rocatt ISKU with ISKUFX keycaps
Software Windows 10 +startisback
#21
try clearing the cmos again
make sure you are moving the jumper back to the correct place(IE disconnected) when you are done
and don't follow the guid just unplug the power hit the power button once and then move the jumper over for 15 seconds then move it back and reconnect the power
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jan 6, 2013
Messages
16 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
System Name Zelda
Processor Intel(R)Core(TM) i5-2500K CPU@3.30GHz
Motherboard ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3 LGA 1155 Intel Z68
Video Card(s) EVGA 012-P3-2066-KR GeForce GTX 560 Ti (Fermi) 448 Cores
#22
I tried again doing what you said and still no signal is going to the monitor.
 

OneMoar

There is Always Moar
Joined
Apr 9, 2010
Messages
7,346 (2.62/day)
Likes
3,964
Location
Rochester area
System Name Kreij Lives On
Processor Intel Core i5 4670K @ 4.4Ghz 1.32V
Motherboard ASUS Maximus VI Gene Z87
Cooling Reeven Okeanos Single 140MM Fan +2 SP120 White's
Memory 16GB kingston hyper x @ 2133 @ 11 11 11 32
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1060 ACX Copper Single fan
Storage 240gb Cruical MX200SSD/WD Blue 1TB
Display(s) Samsung S24D300/HP2071D
Case Custom Full Aluminum By ST.o.CH <3
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply HX 750i
Mouse Roccat KONE
Keyboard Rocatt ISKU with ISKUFX keycaps
Software Windows 10 +startisback
#23
check all your cables (outside and inside )
and try with only one stick of ram
does it beep or anything ? there should be a code on the little ldc panel when you attempt to power it up
 
Joined
Jan 6, 2013
Messages
16 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
System Name Zelda
Processor Intel(R)Core(TM) i5-2500K CPU@3.30GHz
Motherboard ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3 LGA 1155 Intel Z68
Video Card(s) EVGA 012-P3-2066-KR GeForce GTX 560 Ti (Fermi) 448 Cores
#24
Okay, I forgot to plug a cable back into the mobo. I feel stupid. Haha. I'm installing lucid vitru right now.
 

OneMoar

There is Always Moar
Joined
Apr 9, 2010
Messages
7,346 (2.62/day)
Likes
3,964
Location
Rochester area
System Name Kreij Lives On
Processor Intel Core i5 4670K @ 4.4Ghz 1.32V
Motherboard ASUS Maximus VI Gene Z87
Cooling Reeven Okeanos Single 140MM Fan +2 SP120 White's
Memory 16GB kingston hyper x @ 2133 @ 11 11 11 32
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1060 ACX Copper Single fan
Storage 240gb Cruical MX200SSD/WD Blue 1TB
Display(s) Samsung S24D300/HP2071D
Case Custom Full Aluminum By ST.o.CH <3
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply HX 750i
Mouse Roccat KONE
Keyboard Rocatt ISKU with ISKUFX keycaps
Software Windows 10 +startisback
#25