• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Need Help. confused +12v and -12v

jigujigu

New Member
Joined
May 21, 2008
Messages
18 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#1
I Have problem with my New Computer..

This is my spesification :
Intel Q6600 (G0)
Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L
Gecube HD 2600 XT - DDR4 256
Adata Extrem 800+ (2 x 2GB0 = 4 GB
WDC 500G Sata
Flopply Disk
Thermaltake CPU Cooler
DVD-RW
FPS Blue Stroom 500Watt
(alll part is new component)

I am setup the computer by default (not overclock).

I currently using : window XP-sp2, Motherboad drivers and VGA ATI latest driver. and none other program installed, except the testing tools.

The problem is computer hang (need press Restart button).. some time when i playing a game. (some time once in 1 hour, or 3 hour, some time not hang).

i trying to ask some ppl and they give me some tools.
Prime Strees 2004, OCCT 2.0.0a, Motherboard Monitor 5.3.7.0, Fanspeed 343 and Video Card Stability Test.

prime strees (1 hour) give me 0 errors, 0 warnings for all core (4 core).
Video Card Stability Test (3 hour) .. running well
OCCT (1 hour)... give me stablie status.

I look at +12v and 5v (at OCCT) i see +12.2, and +5v

but


when i test using Motherboard monitor and Fanspeed, i get info :
+12v = 3v - 7.5v
-12v = -16.8v
-5V = -8.5 -5.25


The Question is : :confused:
1. is my power 500watt good enough for my computer system ?
2. is any problem with my FSP 500watt ??

Thank's and sorry if my english is not good.
Jigu
 
Last edited:

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,125 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,559
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#2
FSP are good PSU's.

Software readings for PSU's are useless. Unless you test it yourself with a multimeter, you will have no idea what the voltages really are.

My guess would be the ram - you need to run memtest to test that (its not a windows program, its a bootable CD) - a very common thing is that you need to turn the RAM voltage up in the BIOS, even when not overclocking. Just take it up 1-2 notches above minimum, and it should be good.
 

jigujigu

New Member
Joined
May 21, 2008
Messages
18 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#3
a very common thing is that you need to turn the RAM voltage up in the BIOS, even when not overclocking. Just take it up 1-2 notches above minimum, and it should be good.
sorry i don't undestant, my english not good... can you explain me with detail and easy language...

what i should do in BIOS setup ???
what meaning 1-2 notches ??? do you mean incress the memory voltage ??

Ok.. this is my MainMenu Bios
1. Standart CMOS features
2. Advanced BIOS
3. Integrated Peripherals
4. Power Management Setup
5. PnP/PCI Configurations
7. PC Healty Status
8. MB Intelligent Tweaker (MIT).
9. Load Fail-Saft Deafult.
10, Load Optimized Defaults
11,12 set pasword
13, Save & Exit
14. Exit Without Saving

I see in PC Healts Status menu
Vcore = OK
DDR18V = OK
+3.3V = OK
+12V = )K
Current System Temperatur : 47c
Current CPU Temperratur : 47c

I see in 8. MB Intelligent Tweaker (MIT).
Robust Graphics Boster________= [AUTO]
CPU Clock Ratio_____________= [18x]
CPU Host Clock Control_______= [Disable]
CPU Host Frequency (Mhz)____= 200
PCI Express Frequency (Mhz)__= [AUTO]
C.I.A.2_____________________= [Disable]
Performance Echange________= [TURBO]
System memory Multipier (SPD)__= AUTO
Memory Frequency (Mhz) 800___= 800

****** System Voltage Optimized *******
System Voltage Control________= [Manual]
DDR2 OverVoltage Control_______= [Normal]
PCI-E OverVoltage Control_______= [Normal]
FSB OverVoltage Control________= [Normal]
(G)MCH OverVoltage Control_____= [Normal]
CPU Volate Control_____________= [Normal]
Normal CPU Vcore______________= 1.38750v

which one i must change..???

thank's very much.
Jigu
 
Last edited:

PuMA

New Member
Joined
Jul 15, 2006
Messages
724 (0.17/day)
Likes
28
Location
Finland
Processor lapped C2D e6850, 3600mhz
Motherboard ASUS P5N32-E SLI (680i SLI)
Cooling NOCTUA NH-U9, 3 2x120mm 1x180mm case fans
Memory 6GB A-DATA vitesta DDR2 900mhz (2x1gb + 2x2gb)
Video Card(s) LEASTEK GTX 260 (701/1408/1105)
Storage SAMSUNG F1 640GB SATAII/SEAGATE 250gb SATAII
Display(s) SAMSUNG 226BW 1680x1050 2ms
Case ANTEC three hundred
Audio Device(s) ASUS SupremeFX, SONY surround AMP
Power Supply XION 630W
Software VISTA ULTIMATE x64
Benchmark Scores 3dmark06:15126 (701/1408/1105) vantage: 11698
#4
yes he ment increasing memory voltage by 0.1-0.2 V. U could allso click on reset to factory defaults or safe settings option in BIOS.
 

jigujigu

New Member
Joined
May 21, 2008
Messages
18 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#5
yes he ment increasing memory voltage by 0.1-0.2 V. U could allso click on reset to factory defaults or safe settings option in BIOS.
do you mean this menu :
DDR2 OverVoltage Control_______= [Normal]
>> Normal_______: Supplies the memory voltage as required (Default)
>> +0.1v - +0.7v : Increase memory voltage by 0.1v to 0.7v at 0.1v increment..

Can you anwser my 1st question ???
"1. is my power 500watt good enough for my computer system ?"

or should i buy 600 watt ??? i never upgrade to Cross Fire,. i mean, i just enough use 1 VGA Card.

Thank's very much
 
Joined
May 3, 2008
Messages
121 (0.03/day)
Likes
11
Location
Isle of Wight
Processor E8500 @ 4.75gig....E8200 @ 4.4gig
Motherboard Gigabyte x38T DQ6 and EVGA 790i Ultra
Cooling TRUE and lots of 120mm fans
Memory 2GB OCZ DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-18
Video Card(s) Inno3D 512MB 8800GTS G92 @ 835/2087/1075
Storage Western Digital 500gb 32MB cache SATA II
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster 205BW 20" TFT on DVi
Case Antec 900
Audio Device(s) XiFi Xtreme Gamer/Audigy 4
Power Supply Tagan 800W U33 2ForceLL
Software XP Home SP3 and Vista 32bit Home Premium dual boot
Benchmark Scores Don't Bench....too busy gaming!
#6
Yep, def a memory voltage thing I would think, quite often the default BIOS setting for the memory is lower than the manufactuers spec, check that out at your memory manufacturers site and then manually input the correct voltage in BIOS where you indicated on previous post.

Ohhh and yes....500w should be fine on that decent quality PSU no problems.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,125 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,559
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#7
yes by two notches i mean raise the Dram voltage by 0.2 - i wasnt more specific, as i didnt know how it would be written in your BIOS.

Just raise that, and see if it makes it any better.
 

jigujigu

New Member
Joined
May 21, 2008
Messages
18 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#8
Yep, def a memory voltage thing I would think, quite often the default BIOS setting for the memory is lower than the manufactuers spec, check that out at your memory manufacturers site and then manually input the correct voltage in BIOS where you indicated on previous post. .
Here is my Adata Part Number : AD2800E002GMU
and this address : http://oc.adata.com.tw/1_product_detail.asp?pid=AD2800EU-Duo

Part number_____Model Name_____Speed_____Size______Latency_________Voltage
AD2800E002GMU_DDR2-800+ 4GB__PC2-6400__2GBx2_____CL4-4-4-12_____ 1.9v-2.1v

A-DATA Technology Co., Ltd., the global leader in memory products, has released new Vitesta plus series, high capacity DDR2-800+ 4GB dual channel kit, especially designed for highly memory demanded enthusiast. With the launch of numerous platforms using Intel Core 2 Duo and Extreme CPUs with Intel 965/975X Express chipsets and AMD Athlon 64 Family CPUs with Socket AM2 platforms, DDR2 800 has become the mainstream memory module solution. Vitesta DDR2 800+ 4GB memory modules provide excellent stability as well as compatibility for dual channel configurations.

Based on A-DATA's strict quality control and testing, Vitesta DDR-800+ 4GB dual channel kit has been verified to operate at latencies of 5-5-5-12 2T at 1.8v by using top brand 128M x8 FBGA (Fine-Pitch Ball Grid Array) chips.

With a highest capacity reaching 2GB, this memory module fulfills any 3D gamer platform's high capacity requirements for Massive Multiple Online Gamers, professional graphic designers, and multimedia auditors.

In addition, EPP (Enhanced Performance Profile) allows users to automatically configure EPP enabled motherboards with aggressive memory performance settings.
So,.. Should i Set voltage to 1.8v, 1.9v, 2.0v or 2.1v.. how i know, which one is stabiles ?

and how about latencies ... should i set latencies to 5-5-5-12 or CL4-4-4-12

thank's and sorry i am too newbie...
Jigu
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,125 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,559
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#9
you should be 5-5-5-15, as thats what the ram is supposed to use. the EPP settings are for EPP motherboards, which you probably dont have.

Set the ram to 2.0V - That info says your ram should use 1.8V, but its possible they need a little more - its VERY common these days with 4GB of ram, to need slightly higher voltage.
 
Joined
May 3, 2008
Messages
121 (0.03/day)
Likes
11
Location
Isle of Wight
Processor E8500 @ 4.75gig....E8200 @ 4.4gig
Motherboard Gigabyte x38T DQ6 and EVGA 790i Ultra
Cooling TRUE and lots of 120mm fans
Memory 2GB OCZ DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-18
Video Card(s) Inno3D 512MB 8800GTS G92 @ 835/2087/1075
Storage Western Digital 500gb 32MB cache SATA II
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster 205BW 20" TFT on DVi
Case Antec 900
Audio Device(s) XiFi Xtreme Gamer/Audigy 4
Power Supply Tagan 800W U33 2ForceLL
Software XP Home SP3 and Vista 32bit Home Premium dual boot
Benchmark Scores Don't Bench....too busy gaming!
#10
you should be 5-5-5-15, as thats what the ram is supposed to use. the EPP settings are for EPP motherboards, which you probably dont have.

Set the ram to 2.0V - That info says your ram should use 1.8V, but its possible they need a little more - its VERY common these days with 4GB of ram, to need slightly higher voltage.
Yep to that!
 

jigujigu

New Member
Joined
May 21, 2008
Messages
18 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#11
Ok.. now, what the best program for test the memory ???..
should i donwload memtest?

how long for ideal test, i must running that testing program ??

Thank's
Jigu
 

jigujigu

New Member
Joined
May 21, 2008
Messages
18 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#12
you should be 5-5-5-15, as thats what the ram is supposed to use.

Set the ram to 2.0V - That info says your ram should use 1.8V, but its possible they need a little more - its VERY common these days with 4GB of ram, to need slightly higher voltage.
i don't know where to set latency... i can't found at menu.

i only incress the memory volatage to +0.2, but i don't know if already 2.0v.
where i can see if my memory volatage alaredy set to 2.0v ???

thank's
Jigu
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,125 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,559
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#13
stock voltage is 1.8v
1.8 + 0.2 = 2.0
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,125 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,559
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#14
the memory settings you call latencies are also known as timings - most often they are hidden until you enable them - for example

Memory timings: auto (you cant see them) but as soon as you change it to manual, the other settings appear. On most motherboards it is either under "advanced chipset settings" or if the BIOS has one, it may be in the overclocking section (various brands call it different things, as i do not have a gigabyte board i do not know what it is called)
 

jigujigu

New Member
Joined
May 21, 2008
Messages
18 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#15
the memory settings you call latencies are also known as timings - most often they are hidden until you enable them - for example

Memory timings: auto (you cant see them) but as soon as you change it to manual, the other settings appear. On most motherboards it is either under "advanced chipset settings" or if the BIOS has one, it may be in the overclocking section (various brands call it different things, as i do not have a gigabyte board i do not know what it is called)
ok.. i Found it,.. i Must Press CTRL+F1, at BIOS menu,. so i can set latency manualy..

Now, i Testing for 3 hour using OCCT..(any other program better from this one ??) and see what the result.

thank's
Jigu
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 29, 2007
Messages
4,829 (1.23/day)
Likes
635
System Name The Cube
Processor Ryzen 5 1600
Motherboard Asus Prime B350M-A/CSM AM4 mATX
Cooling Stock Wraith Spire
Memory 2x8gb Crucial Ballistix Sport LT DDR4-2400
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 760
Storage 256 GB Samsung Evo 850, 1TB WD Blue
Display(s) ASUS PB278Q 27" 1440p LED
Case Thermaltake Core V21
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 550W
Software Win 10 Education
#16
In the main screen of your bios, press ctrl + F1. That should unlock all the memory options, one of which will be to put the memory timings at auto or manual. That list you listed above will give you the speed of the ram, the timing menus will show up after pressing ctrl + F1 (under MIB).
 

Namslas90

New Member
Joined
Aug 27, 2006
Messages
4,846 (1.17/day)
Likes
535
Location
Earth
Processor AMD PII 940
Motherboard Biostar TA790GXB3
Cooling Custom Air
Memory 4GB G.SKILL (2x2)
Video Card(s) ASUS Radeon HD 5970
Storage 2X32GB ST SSd R0 + WD500GB storage
Display(s) Asus 22" Widescreen
Case Thermaltake V9 BE
Power Supply PCP&C 750 Silencer
#17
In your BIOS settings under the MIT section you should find the following sections;
(Check the Motherboard Manual)

System Memory Multiplier (SPD)
Allows you to set the system memory multiplier. Options are dependent on CPU FSB. Auto setsmemory multiplier according to memory SPD data. (Default: Auto)

Memory Frequency (Mhz)
The first memory frequency value is the normal operating frequency of the memory being used; the second is the memory frequency that is automatically adjusted according to the CPU Host

Frequency (Mhz) and System Memory Multiplier settings.

High Speed DRAM DLL Settings
Provides two different memory timing configurations. If your system becomes unstable after you overclock the DDR2 memory, select Option 1 or Option 2 to help make your system more
stable.
Option 1 Memory Timing Configuration 1. (Default)
Option 2 Memory Timing Configuration 2.

DDR2 OverVoltage Control
Allows you to set memory voltage.
Normal Supplies the memory voltage as required. (Default)
+0.1V ~ +0.7V Increases memory voltage by 0.1V to 0.7V at 0.1V
Note: Increasing memory voltage may result in damage to the memory.

That should get you started - :D
 
Last edited:

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,125 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,559
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#18
OCCT is a good program.

Earlier you said you were having problems with games, i suggest playing one and seeing if the problem is still there.
 

jigujigu

New Member
Joined
May 21, 2008
Messages
18 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#19
Earlier you said you were having problems with games, i suggest playing one and seeing if the problem is still there.
Yess. (all game i have), make my computer hang. if i play the game 3-4 hour...,
can i just use "Video Card Stability Test" for testing.. coz playing game 3-4 hour make my eyes tier.

FSP distributor already change my PSU with a new one..

Thank's
Jigu
 
Joined
Mar 29, 2007
Messages
4,829 (1.23/day)
Likes
635
System Name The Cube
Processor Ryzen 5 1600
Motherboard Asus Prime B350M-A/CSM AM4 mATX
Cooling Stock Wraith Spire
Memory 2x8gb Crucial Ballistix Sport LT DDR4-2400
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 760
Storage 256 GB Samsung Evo 850, 1TB WD Blue
Display(s) ASUS PB278Q 27" 1440p LED
Case Thermaltake Core V21
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 550W
Software Win 10 Education
#20
The best video card stability test is your most demanding game. Do you have rivatuner or any other program that tells you your gpu temps? If so, what do they get at after a few minutes of gaming? Also how hot is your processor getting under load? If its showing 47C for CPU temp in the BIOS, you are likely overheating it. Download core temp in the downloads section here at tpu to check while running OCCT, and most likely you will need to reseat your heatsink.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,125 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,559
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#21
well if the video card test you speak of never crashed it to begin with, theres no use trying it now.

You need to repeat what made it crash earlier - games.

Every time you change something, you need to repeat the same test over and over again, to see if the problem has gone. If it takes 4 hours... well try and find a game that can play by itself (For example, sometimes i save a replay of supreme commander and a 4 hour match i play, and just replay that. it stresses the PC, without me needing to do anything)
 

jigujigu

New Member
Joined
May 21, 2008
Messages
18 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#22
My 1st testing after i incress the memory voltage +0.2 .and. set latency to 5-5-5-12

OCCT give me status : TOO HOT


this is the report
CPU-1__________________CPU-2__________________CPU-3__________________CPU-4
___
___
___


Vcore__________________3v_____________________5v______________________12v
___
___
___


any comment for the graph ??.. is 68 too hot ???


thank's
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 29, 2007
Messages
4,829 (1.23/day)
Likes
635
System Name The Cube
Processor Ryzen 5 1600
Motherboard Asus Prime B350M-A/CSM AM4 mATX
Cooling Stock Wraith Spire
Memory 2x8gb Crucial Ballistix Sport LT DDR4-2400
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 760
Storage 256 GB Samsung Evo 850, 1TB WD Blue
Display(s) ASUS PB278Q 27" 1440p LED
Case Thermaltake Core V21
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 550W
Software Win 10 Education
#23
Download this and this. The first will show you the temps of your cores on your cpu, the second will show you the temps of your gphx card, and allow you to oc it and turn the fan up. I suggest you check your temps w/ the program, then reseat the heatsink on the processor, make sure all pins are firmly and completely in. Re-apply thermal paste as well if you have some. Then turn up the fan speed on riva, and you should be good.

Oh and since this is probably overheating causing the problem, set everything to stock in your BIOS and get your temps under control first. Get that worked out, and then you can mess w/ your timings. Too many issues at once makes it too hard to troubleshoot though.
 
Last edited:

jigujigu

New Member
Joined
May 21, 2008
Messages
18 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#24
Oh and since this is probably overheating causing the problem, set everything to stock in your BIOS and get your temps under control first.
sorry i don't undestant,...do you mean i must Load Optimized Default's at BIOS ???
and test again ??

by the way, how too use RivaTuner to see VGA temperatur.. i can't find it..:(

thank's
Jigu
 
Joined
Mar 29, 2007
Messages
4,829 (1.23/day)
Likes
635
System Name The Cube
Processor Ryzen 5 1600
Motherboard Asus Prime B350M-A/CSM AM4 mATX
Cooling Stock Wraith Spire
Memory 2x8gb Crucial Ballistix Sport LT DDR4-2400
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 760
Storage 256 GB Samsung Evo 850, 1TB WD Blue
Display(s) ASUS PB278Q 27" 1440p LED
Case Thermaltake Core V21
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 550W
Software Win 10 Education
#25


That is a frighteningly hot cpu temp though, and is definately your problem. Like I said, remove the heatsink, then put it on again, making sure all the pins are all the way in. If you lift up, there should be no give. They are tricky, you are using the stock intel heatsink I presume correct?