• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Need Help for overclocking my i3570K - First Time

flaubert

New Member
Joined
Apr 25, 2013
Messages
29 (0.02/day)
Likes
2
#1
Hello guys.....:)
I assembled a new PC in order to be able to overclock too. However, they are just inexperienced in the field of overclocking and being the first overclock I do I would need your help.

My sistems:

-Windows 7 x64 SP1
-Case: cooler master HAF 922
-MoBo: GAZ77X-UD5H
-CPU: i3570k
-Ram: 16 GB Kingston low profile
-Air cooling: Noctua NH-D14

If possible, I would like to overclock a variable from a minimum of 4.2 to a maximum of 4.5: no further.
But I do not know how to set the bios values to get this overclock:

I attach screen of my bios.





















I did a stress test with all voltages and frequencies in stock: test run with intelburn test set as follows:

-Stress level: maximum
-Times to run: 10
-Threads: all

Here are the results obtained by monitoring the test with HWMonitor:









Thank you very much for your attention and your help
 

Attachments

Last edited:

RCoon

Gaming Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Apr 19, 2012
Messages
11,403 (5.43/day)
Likes
9,572
Location
Gypsyland, UK
System Name HP Omen 17
Processor i7 7700HQ
Memory 16GB 2400Mhz DDR4
Video Card(s) GTX 1060
Storage Samsung SM961 256GB + HGST 1TB
Display(s) 1080p IPS G-SYNC 75Hz
Audio Device(s) Bang & Olufsen
Power Supply 230W
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD+
Software Win 10 Pro
#2
First, Delid.
JK JK.
change baseclock to represent 4.2ghz for a mild OC, or 4.4GHZ for your average overclocker generic OC, and set vcore to the least it will stably run on. Go up in voltage implements between 1.18 and 1.35, and maintain lowest possible. 1.35 is mega overkill.
 
Joined
Aug 29, 2005
Messages
4,808 (1.06/day)
Likes
1,579
Location
Whatever my internet protocol shows I guess O.o
System Name Lynni and The Great White Dragon in Tempered Glass | Lynni-Stick
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K "Skylake" | Intel Atom X5-Z8300 "Cherry Trail"
Motherboard Gigabyte Aorus GA-Z270X-Gaming 7 "Union Point" | Intel Compute Stick board
Cooling Thermalright True (Old legend still going strong) 1xNoctua NF-F12 PWM | Fan xD
Memory Geil Dragon 2x8GB@3000mhz 15-17-17-35 (GWW416GB3000C15DC) | 2GB DDR3-L @ 1600mhz
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Ti FE "Pascal" | Intel HD Graphics
Storage OS/Games:Samsung 960 EVO 250GB NVME|2xSamsung EVO 850 1TB SSD|Data:3xWD Red/Purple 4TB & WD SE 1TB
Display(s) Dell S2417DG 1440p@165hz G-Sync | Philips 50PFT4009/12
Case Phantek Eclipse P400 Black/White | Intel Compute Case
Audio Device(s) Creative Core3D (Onboard) | Intel HD Audio
Power Supply Corsair SF600 | Generic Intel Power Adapter (3amp)
Mouse Logitech G502 | Logtech MK270 kit @ Lynni-Stick
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma X UK
Software Win10 Pro CU UK x64 | Win10 Home CU x86
Benchmark Scores 3DMark Skydrive @ 1440p: GS: 25188 / PS: 12238 / CS: 25308: http://www.3dmark.com/3dm/11665249
#3
First, Delid.
JK JK.
change baseclock to represent 4.2ghz for a mild OC, or 4.4GHZ for your average overclocker generic OC, and set vcore to the least it will stably run on. Go up in voltage implements between 1.18 and 1.35, and maintain lowest possible. 1.35 is mega overkill.
yeah u don't need 1.35v, u ain't going to git 5ghz or something, even on auto the v-core gets to high for oc, my i5-3570k does 1.140V for 4ghz 24-7 and i think can squish more out of it, but i don't have the time to play around that much, but i need to try sooner then later to see what i can get in this area bcs if i can squish like 4,5 or 4,7ghz out of it on reasonable voltage i will do that ^^

and plz fill out System Specs normal ppl will look there.
 

flaubert

New Member
Joined
Apr 25, 2013
Messages
29 (0.02/day)
Likes
2
#4
thanks

Thanks for the answers!


First, Delid.
JK JK.
and set vcore to the least it will stably run on. Go up in voltage implements between 1.18 and 1.35, and maintain lowest possible. 1.35 is mega overkill.
Please can you tell me exactly what are the items in the bios to change making the examples so that I can better understand?
Thank you!
 

RCoon

Gaming Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Apr 19, 2012
Messages
11,403 (5.43/day)
Likes
9,572
Location
Gypsyland, UK
System Name HP Omen 17
Processor i7 7700HQ
Memory 16GB 2400Mhz DDR4
Video Card(s) GTX 1060
Storage Samsung SM961 256GB + HGST 1TB
Display(s) 1080p IPS G-SYNC 75Hz
Audio Device(s) Bang & Olufsen
Power Supply 230W
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD+
Software Win 10 Pro
#5
Thanks for the answers!




Please can you tell me exactly what are the items in the bios to change making the examples so that I can better understand?
Thank you!
Bclk default is 40? set that to 42 or and set vcore to 1.15 (4.2GHz)
or try bclk 44 and set vcore to 1.18 (4.4Ghz)

adjust voltages by 0.01 if it isnt stable.
 

flaubert

New Member
Joined
Apr 25, 2013
Messages
29 (0.02/day)
Likes
2
#6
thanks

I looked in the bios and the value of BCLK ranges( by defaultt) from 100.11 to 100.12 MHZ....:

then what value I set it to a OC 4.2 or 4.4
 

cadaveca

My name is Dave
Staff member
Joined
Apr 10, 2006
Messages
16,580 (3.85/day)
Likes
10,949
Location
Parkland County, Alberta
#7
I looked in the bios and the value of BCLK ranges( by defaultt) from 100.11 to 100.12 MHZ....:

then what value I set it to a OC 4.2 or 4.4
Go to "ADVANCED FREQUENCY SETTINGS" option.


Get to this page:



GO into "Advanced CPU Core Features"

on THAT page,


Go to Turbo multiplier


set all to 42.



Don't listen to these guys about voltage, my 3570k needs 1.35 V for 4.5 GHZ, dunno what magical island they got their chips from they think that's average.


you have the option of setting the multiplier shown on that page I showed above, but doing so might disable Power-saving features.

Set voltage on this page:




Top voltage is for CPU, set to 1.2 V to start, if that's not enough, then increase. No other voltages should need to be changed, except ram volts.
 
Joined
Oct 13, 2007
Messages
7,693 (2.05/day)
Likes
1,772
Location
Chicago
System Name DarkStar
Processor i5 3570K 4.4Ghz
Motherboard Asrock Z77 Extreme 3
Cooling Apogee HD White/XSPC Razer blocks
Memory 8GB Samsung Green 1600
Video Card(s) 2 x GTX 670 4GB
Storage 2 x 120GB Samsung 830
Display(s) 27" QNIX
Case Enthoo Pro
Power Supply Seasonic Platinum 760
Mouse Steelseries Sensei
Keyboard Ducky Pro MX Black
Software Windows 8.1 x64
#8
"First delid" LOL. Not that it is actually hard or whatever but c'mon man. Let him learn how to overclock first at least.
 

flaubert

New Member
Joined
Apr 25, 2013
Messages
29 (0.02/day)
Likes
2
#9
thanks

@ Wrigleyvillain

Ok...but I encountered a problem:

I have set cpu vcore first to 1.2 V and on system boot there was blue screen windows
Then, i have set cpu vcore to 1.3 V and on system boot there was blue screen windows.

Finally, I tried to enter the bios to reset the value of cpu vcore to AUTO...but my bios freeze.
So I re-flashed the bios with Q-flash via USB drive.:banghead::cry:

A default i have the value of cpu vcore:

 

cadaveca

My name is Dave
Staff member
Joined
Apr 10, 2006
Messages
16,580 (3.85/day)
Likes
10,949
Location
Parkland County, Alberta
#10
OK, so If you go to monitoring page, what is CPU temperature in BIOS?


1.24 V is a bit high for stock, and kind of also indicates that you'll need higher voltage than was recommended above, as I had thought might be possible. As you can see in the screenshot above, my stock voltage was 1.15V. Those screenshot are out of my review from nearly almost a year ago.


So, on that note, you can capture screenshots like I did of BIOS, if you have a FAT32 USB drive plugged in, just hit "F12", and it will save the image to the FAT32 USB drive.

Also, try multipliers of just "40".
 

flaubert

New Member
Joined
Apr 25, 2013
Messages
29 (0.02/day)
Likes
2
#11
thanks

Ok ... cadaveca I edited the first post and I added all of my bios screen made with the system that you suggested. I hope they are helpful in finding a solution. Look at them.:)
 

cadaveca

My name is Dave
Staff member
Joined
Apr 10, 2006
Messages
16,580 (3.85/day)
Likes
10,949
Location
Parkland County, Alberta
#12
Ok ... cadaveca I edited the first post and I added all of my bios screen made with the system that you suggested. I hope they are helpful in finding a solution. Look at them.:)
You should only need to adjust settings I've highlighted here. Set "Turbo Boost" option at the top to "manual", and then change the four multipliers to the same number, such as "38. I would manually set CPU voltage to 1.2 V.




Test at that speed for stability. That'll give you stock multiplier, but across all workloads, rather than just single-threaded. Watch temps for max(try to stay under 90C-95C), and voltages for droop. If droop is large, then increase voltage a bit.


Personally, for monitoring, I like to use AIDA64. At the bottom of the monitoring page there, it lists CPU power consumption. if you are close to 77W there, you'll not be able to clock very high without at least first increasing cooling. if it's around 50W(ideally), then you should be able to adjust multipliers up, keeping the same voltage settings, and test as you go.


The rest of the settings should adjust automatically for you without any issues. Try wit hthe settings I mentioned here, and report back when you've done some testing, and let me know how it failed and perhaps I can direct you further. On a side note, I like to test using Prime95 v27.7 or newer, and with BF3 after prime95 has passed some testing and I feel comfotable.
 
Joined
Aug 9, 2008
Messages
4,586 (1.33/day)
Likes
2,743
Location
Kingston, Ontario Canada
System Name My Rig | Kids Rig
Processor Core i5 3570K @ 4.0 ghz 1.15 vcore | FX 8350 @4 ghz
Motherboard EVGA Z77 FTW 1.21 BIOS |Gigabyte 990FXA UDH (rev 4.0)
Cooling CM Hyper 212 EVO R2-push/pull with 2x 120mm PWM | CM Hyper 212
Memory Mushkin Blackline 4GB x 2 1600mhz XMP profile |G. Skill 4GB x 2 DDR3 1866mhz
Video Card(s) Sapphire RX 480 8gb | Asus Strix R9 390X 8GB
Storage Kingston SSDNOW V300 120/240 GB OS & Games / 1000 GB Data | 320GB OS / 500GB Data & Games
Display(s) Samsung S24D590 24" PLS 5ms 60hz refresh with Enhanced Sync | BenQ GW2270 22" VA 5ms 60hz refresh
Case NZXT 810 Switch |Thermaltake Soprano Snow Edition
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DSX w/ Logitech z623 | Realtek
Power Supply EVGA SuperNOVA 750W 80+ Gold | CoolerMaster GS750M 80+ Bronze
Mouse Razer Diamondback Chroma | Tt Level 10M
Keyboard Razer Ornata Chroma w/ meka-membrane keys | MadCatz S.T.R.I.K.E. TE w/ Kailh brown
Software Windows 10 Pro | Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores Thanks to Norton/Lt_JWS/Guitar for the 2nd pc parts :)
#13
man i wish it were that easy on my evga z77 ftw board, BIOS is too confusing for me :p
 

cadaveca

My name is Dave
Staff member
Joined
Apr 10, 2006
Messages
16,580 (3.85/day)
Likes
10,949
Location
Parkland County, Alberta
#14
man i wish it were that easy on my evga z77 ftw board, BIOS is too confusing for me :p
It basically is just as simple, I'd imagine, but since EVGA didn't send me any boards, I haven't the slightest idea how to help ya there. One of the biggest issues when it comes to trying to follow guides is that different brands use different labels for the same settings, and deciphering what is what can be quite difficult.


Gigabyte, however, are very good with auto settings for this, as are ASUS, ASRock, and MSI, but Gigabyte has been the best for the config I have. ASUS sets memory too tight, ASRock needs you to set OC profile first, then tweak, and MSI is pretty much by the book, as written by Intel(with a bit of their own flavor mixed in). Together it makes for a TONNE of fun for me, trying everything out and figuring out what's what.
 
Joined
Aug 9, 2008
Messages
4,586 (1.33/day)
Likes
2,743
Location
Kingston, Ontario Canada
System Name My Rig | Kids Rig
Processor Core i5 3570K @ 4.0 ghz 1.15 vcore | FX 8350 @4 ghz
Motherboard EVGA Z77 FTW 1.21 BIOS |Gigabyte 990FXA UDH (rev 4.0)
Cooling CM Hyper 212 EVO R2-push/pull with 2x 120mm PWM | CM Hyper 212
Memory Mushkin Blackline 4GB x 2 1600mhz XMP profile |G. Skill 4GB x 2 DDR3 1866mhz
Video Card(s) Sapphire RX 480 8gb | Asus Strix R9 390X 8GB
Storage Kingston SSDNOW V300 120/240 GB OS & Games / 1000 GB Data | 320GB OS / 500GB Data & Games
Display(s) Samsung S24D590 24" PLS 5ms 60hz refresh with Enhanced Sync | BenQ GW2270 22" VA 5ms 60hz refresh
Case NZXT 810 Switch |Thermaltake Soprano Snow Edition
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DSX w/ Logitech z623 | Realtek
Power Supply EVGA SuperNOVA 750W 80+ Gold | CoolerMaster GS750M 80+ Bronze
Mouse Razer Diamondback Chroma | Tt Level 10M
Keyboard Razer Ornata Chroma w/ meka-membrane keys | MadCatz S.T.R.I.K.E. TE w/ Kailh brown
Software Windows 10 Pro | Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores Thanks to Norton/Lt_JWS/Guitar for the 2nd pc parts :)
#15
only reason i got the EVGA board was that it was $94 on newegg.ca (back up to $300 and change :O ). Im sure if i do some research i will be able to figure out how to clock it proper. The fact their quasi-UEFI BIOS is even on this board is quite a shame tho...
 

flaubert

New Member
Joined
Apr 25, 2013
Messages
29 (0.02/day)
Likes
2
#16
thanks

You should only need to adjust settings I've highlighted here. Set "Turbo Boost" option at the top to "manual", and then change the four multipliers to the same number, such as "38. I would manually set CPU voltage to 1.2 V.

http://img.techpowerup.org/130425/130.png


Test at that speed for stability. That'll give you stock multiplier, but across all workloads, rather than just single-threaded. Watch temps for max(try to stay under 90C-95C), and voltages for droop. If droop is large, then increase voltage a bit.


Personally, for monitoring, I like to use AIDA64. At the bottom of the monitoring page there, it lists CPU power consumption. if you are close to 77W there, you'll not be able to clock very high without at least first increasing cooling. if it's around 50W(ideally), then you should be able to adjust multipliers up, keeping the same voltage settings, and test as you go.


The rest of the settings should adjust automatically for you without any issues. Try wit hthe settings I mentioned here, and report back when you've done some testing, and let me know how it failed and perhaps I can direct you further. On a side note, I like to test using Prime95 v27.7 or newer, and with BF3 after prime95 has passed some testing and I feel comfotable.
Hello cadaveca!:respect:
I read your post just now. In fact, from 20:45 to 21.15 I did this test with the prime95

Bios setting changed:

-Intel turbo boost tecnology: set on ACTIVE
-Turbo ratio core 1: set to 42
-Turbo ratio core 2: set to 42
-Turbo ratio core 3: set to 42
-Turbo ratio core 4: set to 42

Saved new setting bios,restarting OS and launch prime95 test for 1 hour and 45 minutes.

Results










Next time I will use AIDA64
 

cadaveca

My name is Dave
Staff member
Joined
Apr 10, 2006
Messages
16,580 (3.85/day)
Likes
10,949
Location
Parkland County, Alberta
#17
Looking Great!


So, you have two options now. Increase multipliers, or lower voltage. You're hitting mid-seventies @ load, with 1.3V, going by HWmonitor, consuming a bit under 90W. I'd try lower voltage to get power consumption down a bit, seems like it's a bit high with that power consumption.

Either way, change multis or voltage, re-test, and then "rinse and repeat".


;)

When you run into a crash in P95, let me know, maybe I can help you with that too.
 

flaubert

New Member
Joined
Apr 25, 2013
Messages
29 (0.02/day)
Likes
2
#18
thanks

Ok thanks cadaveca....but:

i can do some practical examples refer to menu in the bios that I have to edit and with what values?
 

cadaveca

My name is Dave
Staff member
Joined
Apr 10, 2006
Messages
16,580 (3.85/day)
Likes
10,949
Location
Parkland County, Alberta
#19
Ok thanks cadaveca....but:

i can do some practical examples refer to menu in the bios that I have to edit and with what values?
You should only have to change the same settings I already mentioned. CPU voltage needed will cahgne with every chip, so no, unfortunately. Try raising Turbo multipliers to 44, perhaps, or lower CPU voltage by 0.05V and re-test. Either way has similar effects, one will lower power used, the other will increase performance. You want to find the point where the changes you make cause a failure, then step back to the previous stable setting.

So, increase CPU multis to 44. Test. If stable, then increase again to 46. If it fails, try odd multipliers, or, go back to previous stable, and then try lower voltages. There is really not more to it than that. Intel offers warranty for OC, even, it's so easy. Adding anything to it, just complicates things. Adjusting VCCSA, VCCIO, is simply not needed, VCCSA only needed when going over 1866 MHz on memory, and PLL Overvoltage option needs to be enabled for memory speeds over 2133 MHz. 24/7 OC should NOT require ANYTHING ELSE.
 

flaubert

New Member
Joined
Apr 25, 2013
Messages
29 (0.02/day)
Likes
2
#20
thanks

I tried to bring all 4 turbo core value to 44. After 15 min of prime95 maximum temperatures were these that you see:



Now I stopped prime95: what I do: re-launch test with prime95 and turbo core to 44 and let go on the test for more than an hour?
 

cadaveca

My name is Dave
Staff member
Joined
Apr 10, 2006
Messages
16,580 (3.85/day)
Likes
10,949
Location
Parkland County, Alberta
#21
I tried to bring all 4 turbo core value to 44. After 15 min of prime95 maximum temperatures were these that you see:

http://img832.imageshack.us/img832/1843/snap1df.png

Now I stopped prime95: what I do: re-launch test with prime95 and turbo core to 44 and let go on the test for more than an hour?
No, that's too hot.

GO back to 42, and try lower voltages. Set to 1.25 V manually. HW Monitor says your load voltage is 1.27V-1.3V, so try a bit less. Test with Prime95. If passes, lower by 0.025V, to 1.225 V, test again, if passes, lower again, test again. Repeat until it fails. when it fails, let us know.
 

flaubert

New Member
Joined
Apr 25, 2013
Messages
29 (0.02/day)
Likes
2
#22
thanks

Ok cadaveca...thanks. Before proceeding with the test you suggested, I'll show the voltages in AIDA64 during the test with prime95 and four core to 44.

 
Joined
Dec 31, 2009
Messages
11,706 (3.98/day)
Likes
6,415
Location
Ohio
System Name Daily Driver
Processor 7900X 4.5GHz 10c/10t 1.15V.
Motherboard ASUS Prime X299 Deluxe
Cooling MCR320 + Kuplos Kryos NEXT CPU block
Memory GSkill Trident Z 4x8 GB DDR4 3600 MHz CL16
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1080 FTW3
Storage 512GB Patriot Hellfire, 512GB OCZ RD400, 640GB Caviar Black, 2TB Caviar Green
Display(s) Yamakasi 27" 2560x1440 IPS
Case Thermaltake P5
Power Supply EVGA 750W Supernova G2
Benchmark Scores Faster than most of you! Bet on it! :)
#25
OR...

used fixed voltage, set to 1.30 multi to 45x. Should boot. Then LOWER voltages until it isnt stable. :)

1.3 V for 4.2 GHz, you gotta really poor chip, and that's that.
OUCH