• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Need help getting MSI x58 plat. Setup

shevanel

New Member
Joined
Jul 27, 2009
Messages
3,464
Likes
396
Location
Leesburg, FL
#1
The Msi x58 platinum came today so I started assembling everything.

I'm having an issue where I push the power button and the machine starts up for 3 seconds then shuts off. This repeats non-stop.

here is a hardware list:

msi x58 obv
1x3 kingston hyper
antec ea650 earthwatts psu
8600gt
apogee gt waterblock

I have the wb on as tight as I can get it without it seeming too tight tight.. this is the first time Ive had to use the bracket and screws, usually I'm used to the springs and thumb screw type.

I cleared cmos and checked all conections but I do not know what is wrong, any advice, solutions or other input would be highly appreciative.

Thanks

I just tried to move the pumps rpm plug to the cpu1 panel and it didn't solve the problem.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 2, 2008
Messages
1,645
Likes
217
Location
Raleigh, North Carolina
System Name Current
Processor i5 2500k @ 4.5
Motherboard ASRock Z77 Extreme4
Cooling Xigmatek Gaia
Memory 2x4G G-skill Sniper
Video Card(s) GTX 680
Storage 128 Crucial M4, 1 TB Seagate Baracuda
Display(s) Shimian Achieva 27"
Case Corsair 400R
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsais HX-620
Software Windows 7
#2
The Msi x58 platinum came today so I started assembling everything.

I'm having an issue where I push the power button and the machine starts up for 3 seconds then shuts off. This repeats non-stop.

here is a hardware list:

msi x58 obv
1x3 kingston hyper
antec ea650 earthwatts psu
8600gt
apogee gt waterblock

I have the wb on as tight as I can get it without it seeming too tight tight.. this is the first time Ive had to use the bracket and screws, usually I'm used to the springs and thumb screw type.

I cleared cmos and checked all conections but I do not know what is wrong, any advice, solutions or other input would be highly appreciative.

Thanks
Try the ram in a different dimm slot. Take off the water cooling and put on the standard cooler to make sure that isn't the issue (not likely since it's only on for a moment.) Verify that everything is plugged in correctly.
 

shevanel

New Member
Joined
Jul 27, 2009
Messages
3,464
Likes
396
Location
Leesburg, FL
#3
I moved the ram to the black dimms from the blue dimms using one stick. When i use the black dimm it powers up but the blue leds on the mobo all go out. then it restarts again.

i don't have a stock fan to test with :-(

fack.
 

JrRacinFan

Served 5k and counting ...
Joined
Mar 17, 2007
Messages
19,666
Likes
4,754
Location
Youngstown, OH
System Name Gamer :Server and Android BuildBox
Processor i7 3930k: Xeon e5-2660
Motherboard MSI X79A-GD45 Plus : Generic
Cooling Liqid cooled: CM 212+
Memory Klevv Neo 2x4Gb 1866 @ 1600 CL9 : 2x8Gb Vengeance 1600 cl9
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 950 SC : XFX R5 220
Storage HGST 2TB + 480GB OCZ Trion 150 : Seagate 1TB SSHD + WD 3TB + 2x HGST 2TB
Display(s) ViewSonic VX2457-MHD 23.6" : headless
Case DIYPC D480-W White Window : Bitfenix Comrade
Audio Device(s) nVidia HDMI : Onboard
Power Supply EVGA 500b : Tt 775W Modular
Software Windows 7 Ultimate+Manjaro 16.06: Ubuntu Server 16.10
#4
Try loosen the block up a teeny bit or reseat it.
 

JrRacinFan

Served 5k and counting ...
Joined
Mar 17, 2007
Messages
19,666
Likes
4,754
Location
Youngstown, OH
System Name Gamer :Server and Android BuildBox
Processor i7 3930k: Xeon e5-2660
Motherboard MSI X79A-GD45 Plus : Generic
Cooling Liqid cooled: CM 212+
Memory Klevv Neo 2x4Gb 1866 @ 1600 CL9 : 2x8Gb Vengeance 1600 cl9
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 950 SC : XFX R5 220
Storage HGST 2TB + 480GB OCZ Trion 150 : Seagate 1TB SSHD + WD 3TB + 2x HGST 2TB
Display(s) ViewSonic VX2457-MHD 23.6" : headless
Case DIYPC D480-W White Window : Bitfenix Comrade
Audio Device(s) nVidia HDMI : Onboard
Power Supply EVGA 500b : Tt 775W Modular
Software Windows 7 Ultimate+Manjaro 16.06: Ubuntu Server 16.10
#6

freaksavior

To infinity ... and beyond!
Joined
Dec 11, 2006
Messages
8,086
Likes
889
System Name Absolute Zero | M.A.S.S
Processor Intel i7 4770k | i7 920
Motherboard Gigabyte Z87X-UD4H | EVGA X58 FTW3 SLI
Cooling Phanteks ph-tc14pe | CM 212+ Push Pull
Memory Mushkin 16Gb at 2400Mhz | Corsair Vengence 6x8Gb=48Gb
Video Card(s) EVGA SC GTX 770 2Gb | Nvidia 7300GT
Storage Sandisk 256Gb Ultra Plus x 2 raid0 + 72.12 500Gb | Intel 320 80Gb 2x1.5Tb, 2x2Tb 2x.5Tb + 3 x6Tb
Display(s) Samsung 245BW + Asus PB278Q + Samsung 40" 650A | None
Case NZXT H630 |Rosewill 8bay 4u server chasiss
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar HDAV + GTX770 | Onboard
Power Supply Silverstone DA800 | Rocketfish 700w aka fsp
Software Windows 7 ultimate X64 | Debian 7 wheezy
#9
are you using any adaptors for power? 4pin to 8pin. molex to sata? if you are, try not using those.
 

shevanel

New Member
Joined
Jul 27, 2009
Messages
3,464
Likes
396
Location
Leesburg, FL
#10
Would be useful to take a pic of your mobo and put it here, 'cause I believe no one in this forum use this board yet.
all i have is a webcam, and in xp on this laptop it takes tiny 3.5x3.5 pics

gonna try to clear cmos and see what happens. it has a clear cmos button on the rear i/o panel but ill still listen and do the battery too.
 
Joined
Feb 21, 2008
Messages
4,980
Likes
788
Location
Greensboro, NC, USA
System Name Cosmos F1000
Processor 6700K Skylake
Motherboard ASRock Z170 OC Formula
Cooling Corsair H100i, Panaflo's on case
Memory G.SKILL TridentZ 2x8GB DDR4 3400
Video Card(s) 2x EVGA ACX 2.0 Superclocked GTX 980 ti SLI'd
Storage 2TB Samsung 850 Pro , 4TB WD Hard Drive
Display(s) ASUS ROG SWIFT PG278Q 27"
Case CM Cosmos 1000
Audio Device(s) Realtek® ALC1150 with logitech 5.1 system (midrange quality)
Power Supply CORSAIR HXi HX1000i 1000watt
Mouse G500 Logitech
Keyboard K65 RGB Corsair Tenkeyless Cherry Red MX
Software Win7 x64 Professional
#13
If you tighten a block too much, the motherboard dies I have heard.

Try without the hard drive or optical drives and see if you can get into the bios pressing delete.

My first venture in X58 was a DOA Msi X58. I hope you won't have the same bad luck. :(
 

shevanel

New Member
Joined
Jul 27, 2009
Messages
3,464
Likes
396
Location
Leesburg, FL
#14
i didnt tighten it toooo tight, i got down to where the screw gave resistance and then added a half turn.

i put the battery back in and it powered on and stayed on, this was with no usb mouse, ps/2 keyboard..

as soon as i restarted with kb/mouse it began looping on/off again
 
Joined
Mar 2, 2008
Messages
1,645
Likes
217
Location
Raleigh, North Carolina
System Name Current
Processor i5 2500k @ 4.5
Motherboard ASRock Z77 Extreme4
Cooling Xigmatek Gaia
Memory 2x4G G-skill Sniper
Video Card(s) GTX 680
Storage 128 Crucial M4, 1 TB Seagate Baracuda
Display(s) Shimian Achieva 27"
Case Corsair 400R
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsais HX-620
Software Windows 7
#15
i didnt tighten it toooo tight, i got down to where the screw gave resistance and then added a half turn.

i put the battery back in and it powered on and stayed on, this was with no usb mouse, ps/2 keyboard..

as soon as i restarted with kb/mouse it began looping on/off again
Try the mouse and keyboard in a different port?
 

shevanel

New Member
Joined
Jul 27, 2009
Messages
3,464
Likes
396
Location
Leesburg, FL
#16
if i take battery out and put it back in and restart it'll stay on but without post.. once i manually restart it the pc will restart into the on/off loop.

even with no ram in and nothing else plugged in it still does on/off loop.
 
Joined
Mar 2, 2008
Messages
1,645
Likes
217
Location
Raleigh, North Carolina
System Name Current
Processor i5 2500k @ 4.5
Motherboard ASRock Z77 Extreme4
Cooling Xigmatek Gaia
Memory 2x4G G-skill Sniper
Video Card(s) GTX 680
Storage 128 Crucial M4, 1 TB Seagate Baracuda
Display(s) Shimian Achieva 27"
Case Corsair 400R
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsais HX-620
Software Windows 7
#17
if i take battery out and put it back in and restart it'll stay on but without post.. once i manually restart it the pc will restart into the on/off loop.

even with no ram in and nothing else plugged in it still does on/off loop.
There a speaker hooked up? Any Beep Code?
 
Joined
Feb 21, 2008
Messages
4,980
Likes
788
Location
Greensboro, NC, USA
System Name Cosmos F1000
Processor 6700K Skylake
Motherboard ASRock Z170 OC Formula
Cooling Corsair H100i, Panaflo's on case
Memory G.SKILL TridentZ 2x8GB DDR4 3400
Video Card(s) 2x EVGA ACX 2.0 Superclocked GTX 980 ti SLI'd
Storage 2TB Samsung 850 Pro , 4TB WD Hard Drive
Display(s) ASUS ROG SWIFT PG278Q 27"
Case CM Cosmos 1000
Audio Device(s) Realtek® ALC1150 with logitech 5.1 system (midrange quality)
Power Supply CORSAIR HXi HX1000i 1000watt
Mouse G500 Logitech
Keyboard K65 RGB Corsair Tenkeyless Cherry Red MX
Software Win7 x64 Professional
#18
Is it the X58 platinum SLI or just the regular X58 platinum?
 

shevanel

New Member
Joined
Jul 27, 2009
Messages
3,464
Likes
396
Location
Leesburg, FL
#19
its the sli version.. speaker is not hooked up.. will hoook up now.. for sake of trying to get it to post i disconnected all usb/hd audio heads.. i never use the speaker
 
Joined
Feb 21, 2008
Messages
4,980
Likes
788
Location
Greensboro, NC, USA
System Name Cosmos F1000
Processor 6700K Skylake
Motherboard ASRock Z170 OC Formula
Cooling Corsair H100i, Panaflo's on case
Memory G.SKILL TridentZ 2x8GB DDR4 3400
Video Card(s) 2x EVGA ACX 2.0 Superclocked GTX 980 ti SLI'd
Storage 2TB Samsung 850 Pro , 4TB WD Hard Drive
Display(s) ASUS ROG SWIFT PG278Q 27"
Case CM Cosmos 1000
Audio Device(s) Realtek® ALC1150 with logitech 5.1 system (midrange quality)
Power Supply CORSAIR HXi HX1000i 1000watt
Mouse G500 Logitech
Keyboard K65 RGB Corsair Tenkeyless Cherry Red MX
Software Win7 x64 Professional
#21
Could be the manual OC switches are set incorrectly. Check them out.



 

shevanel

New Member
Joined
Jul 27, 2009
Messages
3,464
Likes
396
Location
Leesburg, FL
#22
okay!

the default switch was set.. thanks for that diagram i was looking for that!

I just put one ram stick in the 2nd black dimm and I am at the bios!

I'm going to try 3 black dimms now.

pray for me guys lol

cpu temp says 26C (seems too low)
ioh is 67c (wtf is IOH)
system is 42c
all voltages look great
 
Joined
Mar 2, 2008
Messages
1,645
Likes
217
Location
Raleigh, North Carolina
System Name Current
Processor i5 2500k @ 4.5
Motherboard ASRock Z77 Extreme4
Cooling Xigmatek Gaia
Memory 2x4G G-skill Sniper
Video Card(s) GTX 680
Storage 128 Crucial M4, 1 TB Seagate Baracuda
Display(s) Shimian Achieva 27"
Case Corsair 400R
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsais HX-620
Software Windows 7
#24
3 black dimms is GOLDEN....

Not sure if everything is A-ok but I'm posting without beeps and getting to the bios on 3 ram sticks.

...

stay tuned
Trying switching back to the other's if you have DIMM's dead you may want to RMA.
 

shevanel

New Member
Joined
Jul 27, 2009
Messages
3,464
Likes
396
Location
Leesburg, FL
#25
LOL this pc smacks my old q9550 silly.. this is stock.. wow.

Thank you everyone that pitched in and helped me troubleshoot this thing! I am grateful!

Im loaded onto win 7 i had on the old q9550, gonna tinker around then do a fresh install soon.. but everything looks good thus far.

Man, that would have sucked! if this thing died.. you have no idea how rocky the road to i7 has been.. getting rolled off [h] for my first board.. then this today.. phew... im glad its working at least.

Thanks all