• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Need Help HD 6950 1GB PowerColor

zefalin

New Member
Joined
Apr 22, 2011
Messages
16 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#1
Hello to everyone.
I want to ask here some questions about PowerColor HD 6950 1gb
I read information on the internet about unlocking shaders and manually overclock the memory and core clocks to stock HD 6970.
I read more threads and i haven`t find information about someone to flash HD 6950 1gb video card or to unlock shaders.I found that PowerColor video card like mine have bios switch.
I follow that thread:
http://www.techpowerup.com/articles/...ng/vidcard/159
And the result are:
I unlocked the extra shaders of HD 6970 from 1408 to 1536
After that i use trixx and set voltage to 1.175
set CCC to 20%
Core Clock:880 mhz
Memory:1375
With two words the stock speeds of HD 6970
My answer is that if someone else,unlock shaders of 1GB version and don`t have problems and overclocked it to stock speeds of HD 6970 are these things that i doing are correct and if have a risk to damage the card or something.
The Idle temperature is 53-55C on load like game Crysis 2 70-72C
IT`s that is normal load and idle temperatures.
My another question is I Using 500W PSU PowerColor Gaming
is that PSU is good and is enought for the modded HD 6950 card or to search for another PSU.
I make some tests and run benchmarks i look at the internet for 6970 benchmarks i download same benchmarks and run it at same settings.the difference that i found is very simmilar 1FPS difference and 30 score difference.
I want comments about that working that im done.And suggestions about if everything is ok or not.
Here the link of picture of the GPU-Z shows if the link doesen`t work write here to upload to another web.
http://pics.data.bg/categories/1/%d0...08f670/hd_6950
p.s
Sorry for my bad english
 
Joined
Nov 13, 2004
Messages
454 (0.09/day)
Likes
48
Location
Canada/quebec/Montreal
System Name Custom DIY
Processor Intel i7 2600K @ 4.8 Turbo 1.4v
Motherboard Asus P8Z68-V Pro 8801
Cooling XSPC RS240 + 120mm Rad/fan
Memory Corsair 1866 Vangence 9-10-9-27-2T
Video Card(s) 2X EVGA GTX570 SLI
Storage OCZ Revodrive 110GB + 2x1TB seagate
Display(s) ASUS MT276HE
Case CoolerMaster Sniper
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Professional Series
Power Supply ANTEC TP-750 Blue 750Watts
Software win7 64
Benchmark Scores http://3dmark.com/3dm11/1347866
#2
you temp are normal, 500watts psu is a but on the low side... card can use up to 200W ..
when overclocking there is always a risk to brake something however little it can be... your GPU can take quite an overclock since its the same as the 6970 anyway that kinda guaranties 880 core at 1175V , but for the memory its max "speed" is 1250 mhz so running its at 1375 can cause problem in near future. if you wanna be on the safe side don't try o/c you memory over 1300...

your link doesn't work
 
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 21, 2011
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#4
Safest would be to leave the memory at 1250Mhz. A 50Mhz over clock isn't very dangerous but doesn't increase performance much either. I run my 6950s at 880 core and 1250 memory.
 
Joined
Nov 13, 2004
Messages
454 (0.09/day)
Likes
48
Location
Canada/quebec/Montreal
System Name Custom DIY
Processor Intel i7 2600K @ 4.8 Turbo 1.4v
Motherboard Asus P8Z68-V Pro 8801
Cooling XSPC RS240 + 120mm Rad/fan
Memory Corsair 1866 Vangence 9-10-9-27-2T
Video Card(s) 2X EVGA GTX570 SLI
Storage OCZ Revodrive 110GB + 2x1TB seagate
Display(s) ASUS MT276HE
Case CoolerMaster Sniper
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Professional Series
Power Supply ANTEC TP-750 Blue 750Watts
Software win7 64
Benchmark Scores http://3dmark.com/3dm11/1347866
#5
I fixed the memory on 1300.What to do to take memory on stock 1250 or 1300 what is the most safest i don`t want to crap the card.And another question about the PSU 500W is little for that card what wattage PSU to choose in time?
Here the link with corrected memory at 1300

http://img822.imageshack.us/content_round.php?page=done&l=img822/332/hd6950.jpg&via=mupload

i wait for answer....
like i said your PSU is on the low side, the video card can take up to 200Watts , quad core CPu can take up to 100Watts , and PSU rarely run at 100% so your 500 watts can be like 450 watts at best.. so in the future while gaming you could burn you psu and/or any part of your computer.. if you have the exta 140$ i would go buy a good psu such as the antec tp-750
 

zefalin

New Member
Joined
Apr 22, 2011
Messages
16 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#6
I use Trixx 3.0.7v i set voltage at 1.175 but automaticly the program slowed by "1" and stays at 1.174 it`s that a kind a problem or it`s nothing?
p.s
I change the memory at stock 1250 for now at idle i stay at 40C and 24% Fan.
And what is your suggestions about PowerColor Extreme 1000W i have promotions about that products!?
 

zefalin

New Member
Joined
Apr 22, 2011
Messages
16 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#7
I want to ask something i unlocked only shaders my bios is original stock.I set core880/1375 memory at 1.175 but when run Furmark at Burn it the PC reset alone.After that i change the voltage at 1.100 stock hd 6950 and run the test again 10 times no crashes or reset.Someone to tell my what voltage to take for 880/1375 without flashed bios ???
 
Joined
Nov 7, 2004
Messages
196 (0.04/day)
Likes
32
System Name 黒い美
Processor i7 4790k
Motherboard ASRock z97x Fatality killer
Cooling Swiftech h220-x
Memory AMD Performance DDR3 1866 4 x 4GB
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1080 FTW+ ACX
Storage Samsung 840 pro 256gb, 640gb WDBlue, 1.5tb WD Black
Display(s) ASUS VG248QE, Oculus Rift, LG IPS236v
Case Antec Twelve Hundred
Audio Device(s) Creative SB X-Fi Xtreme Music
Power Supply Cooler Master v1000
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB
Software Windows 10 PRo 64 bit
Benchmark Scores Fanatec CLubsport V2 Base, CLubsport V3 pedals
#8
Can I have your bios please?

RBE says my bios is unlocked but gpuz shows 1408 shaders :( I tried flashing with my own edited bios, and that doesnt do anything. I also tried 6970 bios and that just gives me a black screen and artifacts.
 
Joined
Jun 26, 2011
Messages
10 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#9
I'm having the same problem as Gabkicks. I modified and flashed my bios to unlock additional shaders but GPUz is still displaying the shaders at 1408. I even saved the bios from the card after flashing it and TechPowerUp Radeon Bios Editor v1.28 says the shaders should be unlocked.

Could you post your modified bios please? :)
 
Top