1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

need help overclocking with win pro x64

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by tony929292, Jan 6, 2006.

  1. tony929292

    tony929292 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2005
    Messages:
    362 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    usa
    cant overclock cause of win x64

    okay so i saw that my intellipoint/type software was relased yesterday and my sound card driver a couple week ago which is why i got rid of x64 a couple months ago but i went ahead and installed it again becases there is good enough suport for it now

    anyway i installed and any overclock i do (800fsb to 825 ) the system will shut down right when the windows screen shows up (the first time you see the logo)

    does any one know if this is something simple i am just overlooking i mean my system was overclocked and stable at 989 fsb 4440mhz cpu and 740 mhz ddr2 ram just before install
     
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2006
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. tony929292

    tony929292 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2005
    Messages:
    362 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    usa
    oh yeah just incase i do all ocing in bios
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. ShadowFlare New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    542 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Try lowering your memory speed or using relaxed memory timings. On my system I couldn't run WinXP x64 when I used tighter memory timings even though it was completely stable in everything else; overclocking it will probably end up with the same result as well.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. tony929292

    tony929292 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2005
    Messages:
    362 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    usa
    yea i cant get it to work at stock setting cpu 800 fsb mem 667 mhz and alittle overclocking with very lose timings 840 fsb mem 690 at 5-5-16-22 (i know) thats shit
    it got to be software related not hareware i reinstall window home i got my overclocking back i will put 64 back on now try agian (god i am tried of calling microsoft for new numbers)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)