• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Need help overcloking my RAM

Joined
Apr 8, 2014
Messages
14 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
System Name Dragon
Processor i5 4670K @ 4,2GHz
Motherboard Asrock Z87 Pro 3
Cooling Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory kingston HyperX 2 x 4GB DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) ino3D HerculeZ 2000S GTX 760 2GB OC
Storage WD Caviar Blue 1TB
Display(s) Samsung Syncmaster 2032BW
Case MS Dragon
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply FSP Raider 80 PLUS Silver 550W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate X64
Benchmark Scores Unknown
#1
OK so i built a brand new PC a few weeks ago. It has Asrock Z87 PRO 3 MBO,i5 4670K CPU and 2 X 4GB 1600 Kingston HyerX Blu ram. KHX1600C9D3K2/8GX. This RAM is for enthusiasts and overclokers. At least that's what it says in the description. It's running at 1,65V defaut.
And i just can't overclok it. I'm new to OC-ing RAM but this is ridiculous. First i went to motherboards BIOS and set the XMP profile. Raised the mem clock to 1800MHz and had to clear CMOS on MBO because PC wouldn't boot. And then i found a review of this RAM online saying how good it is for overcloking and that you can leave it at its default freq with lower latencies. So i lowered the latencies like it said in that review without touching the frequency. And my PC wouldn't boot again. had to clear CMOS. So what am i doing wrong here? I know it's not the memory or my MBO It's me. :(
 

MxPhenom 216

Corsair Fanboy
Joined
Aug 31, 2010
Messages
12,129 (4.55/day)
Likes
3,697
Location
Seattle, WA
System Name The Battlestation
Processor Intel Core i7 4770k @ 4.2GHZ 1.275v
Motherboard MSi Z97 Gaming 5
Cooling EK Supremacy w/ EK Coolstream PE360
Memory G. Skill Trident X 16Gb (4x4GB) 2400mhz @ 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSi GTX1070 Gaming X 8GB @ 2GHz
Storage Samsung 830 128GB SSD, Crucial MX200 500GB, Seagate Barracuda 2TB (2x 1TB Partitions)
Display(s) Qnix QX2710 27" 2560 x 1440 PLS @ 100hz
Case Phantek Enthoo Evolv ATX TG
Audio Device(s) MSi Gaming AudioBoost ALC1150 w/ Sennheiser Game Ones
Power Supply Seasonic Flagship Prime Platinum 850
Mouse Steelseries Rival 310 w/ QCK Mass mat
Keyboard Corsair K70 w/ MX Browns and Red Backlit
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
Benchmark Scores Firestrike: 15439
#2
If you want to run memory higher than the xmp profile, then do not run xmp profile at all.

What memory is that exactly? Link it. You can push voltage to 1.7v if you have decent cooling.

You are also likely going to need to adjust timings for 1866. Also increase VCCSA System agent voltage and probably digital and analog i/o voltages. @cadaveca is the guy to ask about this stuff.

I would have instead just bought memory at higher speed.
 
Joined
Nov 18, 2010
Messages
3,831 (1.48/day)
Likes
2,220
Location
Rīga, Latvia
System Name HELLSTAR
Processor Intel 5820K @ 4.6GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X99-UD3
Cooling Custom Loop. 360+240 rads.
Memory 4x8GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3200MHz 15-17-17-35
Video Card(s) ASUS 1080 Ti FE + water block
Storage Optane 32GB + Samsung 950Pro 256GB NVMe + 750 EVO 500GB
Display(s) Philips PHL BDM3270
Case Phanteks Enthoo Evolv ATX Tempered Glass
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Fractal Design Newton R3 1000W
Mouse Razer Basilisk
Keyboard Razer Deathstalker
Software Windows 10 insider
#3
put first timings to some like 12 12 12 38 and then push the FSB or the multiplier as max you can in order to boot. Then fine tune and take one CL less bit for a bit, you can use USB bootable testmem for better progress.

Don't forget modern CPU's also rise uncore voltages in order to clock higher, take a research for you specific CPU and their optimum uncore voltage settings.
 
Joined
Oct 9, 2010
Messages
1,281 (0.49/day)
Likes
466
Location
Kolkata, India
System Name Kaby | HP ab221TX laptop
Processor Intel Core i5 7600K @stock | Intel Core i5 5200U
Motherboard Asus Maximus VIII Ranger | HP
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 120V hydro cooler | Laptop standard copper cooler
Memory 4*8 GB Kingston HyperX Fury @2900 MHz 15-15-15-35 2T | 8GB DDR3 1600MHz
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon R9 270X VaporX: Core: 1150 MHz, memory 1485 MHz | Intel HD Graphics + NVIDIA GT940M
Storage HyperX 3K 240 GB+Fury 240 GB SSDs, WD10EARS, ST500DM002, ST2000DM006 | Toshiba MQ01ABD100
Display(s) Dell S2240M 22" Full HD IPS widescreen| 15.6" full HD IPS LED LCD (LG Display)
Case Corsair Carbide 100R | HP ab221TX chassis
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC1150 (Supreme FX) | Realtek ALC 290 with Bang & Olufsen (B&O Play)
Power Supply Corsair CS750M | 65W power brick
Mouse Logitech G300S | Synaptics SMBus touchpad
Keyboard Cooler Master Storm Devastator | Island style backlit keyboard
Software Windows 10 Pro | Windows 10 Home x64
#4
Yes I have the same RAMs and have the following clocks:



Its done on my old Phenom II X4 955. 1866 MHz @ 9-10-9-24-1T

RAMs can do more:



The above is done by a friend of mine having the same RAM as mine(Kingston HyperX Blu 2*4 GB- KHX1600C9D3B1/4GX)
 
Joined
Nov 18, 2010
Messages
3,831 (1.48/day)
Likes
2,220
Location
Rīga, Latvia
System Name HELLSTAR
Processor Intel 5820K @ 4.6GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X99-UD3
Cooling Custom Loop. 360+240 rads.
Memory 4x8GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3200MHz 15-17-17-35
Video Card(s) ASUS 1080 Ti FE + water block
Storage Optane 32GB + Samsung 950Pro 256GB NVMe + 750 EVO 500GB
Display(s) Philips PHL BDM3270
Case Phanteks Enthoo Evolv ATX Tempered Glass
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Fractal Design Newton R3 1000W
Mouse Razer Basilisk
Keyboard Razer Deathstalker
Software Windows 10 insider
#5
Mate... it is the L3 cache that spoils it... the CPU bridge is too old and crappy despite even having less latency...
 
Joined
Oct 9, 2010
Messages
1,281 (0.49/day)
Likes
466
Location
Kolkata, India
System Name Kaby | HP ab221TX laptop
Processor Intel Core i5 7600K @stock | Intel Core i5 5200U
Motherboard Asus Maximus VIII Ranger | HP
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 120V hydro cooler | Laptop standard copper cooler
Memory 4*8 GB Kingston HyperX Fury @2900 MHz 15-15-15-35 2T | 8GB DDR3 1600MHz
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon R9 270X VaporX: Core: 1150 MHz, memory 1485 MHz | Intel HD Graphics + NVIDIA GT940M
Storage HyperX 3K 240 GB+Fury 240 GB SSDs, WD10EARS, ST500DM002, ST2000DM006 | Toshiba MQ01ABD100
Display(s) Dell S2240M 22" Full HD IPS widescreen| 15.6" full HD IPS LED LCD (LG Display)
Case Corsair Carbide 100R | HP ab221TX chassis
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC1150 (Supreme FX) | Realtek ALC 290 with Bang & Olufsen (B&O Play)
Power Supply Corsair CS750M | 65W power brick
Mouse Logitech G300S | Synaptics SMBus touchpad
Keyboard Cooler Master Storm Devastator | Island style backlit keyboard
Software Windows 10 Pro | Windows 10 Home x64
#6
Mate... it is the L3 cache that spoils it... the CPU bridge is too old and crappy despite even having less latency...
I know and even the FX 8xxx fail to beat Intel counter parts in terms of memory bandwidth. The Phenom II is way old to have a good IMC. But trust me, the performance I get is might be the limit upto which a Phenom II can give in terms of memory performance. Check my thread here named "Share your AIDA cache and memory benchmark"
 
Joined
Aug 11, 2013
Messages
82 (0.05/day)
Likes
9
Location
Oshawa, Canada
System Name Old but Good.
Processor Intel Core i5 2500K at 4.8GHz (1.425)
Motherboard Asus P8Z68-V\GEN3 BIOS 3402
Cooling Cooler Master EVO +212, 4 120mm case fans.
Memory 4x4GB Kingston ValueRam DDR3-1333/1600 at 1600, 1.6v
Video Card(s) 2 eVGA GTX 760 2GB at 1214/7800 ACX SLI
Storage 2TB, 3TB SG Barracuda SATA 6 and a SG Expansion 3TB USB 3.0 drive
Display(s) 27" Acer G276HL LED Monitor 1920x1080@66Htz
Case Cooler Master
Audio Device(s) Realtek on-board 5.1 Surround
Power Supply 750w Cooler Master GXII SLI/XFire-ready
Mouse Logitech G500 Gamin' Mouse (8 Buttons)
Keyboard Mad Catz S.T.R.I.K.E.R. 3
Software Windows 10 Pro Build 10565
Benchmark Scores 3DMark2006-77891 3DMark Vantage: 64,558
#7
It's obvious that your RAM can't do 1800MHz at all. You could try upping the voltage to 1.65v which is the maximum you want to go. If that doesn't work then be happy with 1600MHz. I've managed to overclock my DDR3-1333 to 1600 using 1.65v but I have the best RAM on the planet Kingston ValueRam (lifetime warranty). Stable as stable can be.
 
Joined
Oct 9, 2010
Messages
1,281 (0.49/day)
Likes
466
Location
Kolkata, India
System Name Kaby | HP ab221TX laptop
Processor Intel Core i5 7600K @stock | Intel Core i5 5200U
Motherboard Asus Maximus VIII Ranger | HP
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 120V hydro cooler | Laptop standard copper cooler
Memory 4*8 GB Kingston HyperX Fury @2900 MHz 15-15-15-35 2T | 8GB DDR3 1600MHz
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon R9 270X VaporX: Core: 1150 MHz, memory 1485 MHz | Intel HD Graphics + NVIDIA GT940M
Storage HyperX 3K 240 GB+Fury 240 GB SSDs, WD10EARS, ST500DM002, ST2000DM006 | Toshiba MQ01ABD100
Display(s) Dell S2240M 22" Full HD IPS widescreen| 15.6" full HD IPS LED LCD (LG Display)
Case Corsair Carbide 100R | HP ab221TX chassis
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC1150 (Supreme FX) | Realtek ALC 290 with Bang & Olufsen (B&O Play)
Power Supply Corsair CS750M | 65W power brick
Mouse Logitech G300S | Synaptics SMBus touchpad
Keyboard Cooler Master Storm Devastator | Island style backlit keyboard
Software Windows 10 Pro | Windows 10 Home x64
#8
It's obvious that your RAM can't do 1800MHz at all. You could try upping the voltage to 1.65v which is the maximum you want to go. If that doesn't work then be happy with 1600MHz. I've managed to overclock my DDR3-1333 to 1600 using 1.65v but I have the best RAM on the planet Kingston ValueRam (lifetime warranty). Stable as stable can be.
I kept an overclock of my 2*2 GB Kingston Value RAMs since June 2011 from 1333 MHz to 1600 MHz 8-9-8-24 @1.5625 V. From mid 2012, I further overclocked those to 1744 MHz 8-9-8-24-1T @1.625V! So I wholeheartedly support you.