1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Need help overcloking my RAM

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Deus117, Apr 22, 2014.

  1. Deus117

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    OK so i built a brand new PC a few weeks ago. It has Asrock Z87 PRO 3 MBO,i5 4670K CPU and 2 X 4GB 1600 Kingston HyerX Blu ram. KHX1600C9D3K2/8GX. This RAM is for enthusiasts and overclokers. At least that's what it says in the description. It's running at 1,65V defaut.
    And i just can't overclok it. I'm new to OC-ing RAM but this is ridiculous. First i went to motherboards BIOS and set the XMP profile. Raised the mem clock to 1800MHz and had to clear CMOS on MBO because PC wouldn't boot. And then i found a review of this RAM online saying how good it is for overcloking and that you can leave it at its default freq with lower latencies. So i lowered the latencies like it said in that review without touching the frequency. And my PC wouldn't boot again. had to clear CMOS. So what am i doing wrong here? I know it's not the memory or my MBO It's me. :(
     
  2. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    11,838 (5.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,566
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    If you want to run memory higher than the xmp profile, then do not run xmp profile at all.

    What memory is that exactly? Link it. You can push voltage to 1.7v if you have decent cooling.

    You are also likely going to need to adjust timings for 1866. Also increase VCCSA System agent voltage and probably digital and analog i/o voltages. @cadaveca is the guy to ask about this stuff.

    I would have instead just bought memory at higher speed.
     
  3. Ferrum Master

    Ferrum Master

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,182 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,756
    Location:
    Rīga, Latvia
    put first timings to some like 12 12 12 38 and then push the FSB or the multiplier as max you can in order to boot. Then fine tune and take one CL less bit for a bit, you can use USB bootable testmem for better progress.

    Don't forget modern CPU's also rise uncore voltages in order to clock higher, take a research for you specific CPU and their optimum uncore voltage settings.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,216 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    410
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Yes I have the same RAMs and have the following clocks:

    [​IMG]

    Its done on my old Phenom II X4 955. 1866 MHz @ 9-10-9-24-1T

    RAMs can do more:

    [​IMG]

    The above is done by a friend of mine having the same RAM as mine(Kingston HyperX Blu 2*4 GB- KHX1600C9D3B1/4GX)
     
  5. Ferrum Master

    Ferrum Master

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,182 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,756
    Location:
    Rīga, Latvia
    Mate... it is the L3 cache that spoils it... the CPU bridge is too old and crappy despite even having less latency...
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,216 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    410
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    I know and even the FX 8xxx fail to beat Intel counter parts in terms of memory bandwidth. The Phenom II is way old to have a good IMC. But trust me, the performance I get is might be the limit upto which a Phenom II can give in terms of memory performance. Check my thread here named "Share your AIDA cache and memory benchmark"
     
  7. True Christian

    True Christian

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2013
    Messages:
    82 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    Oshawa, Canada
    It's obvious that your RAM can't do 1800MHz at all. You could try upping the voltage to 1.65v which is the maximum you want to go. If that doesn't work then be happy with 1600MHz. I've managed to overclock my DDR3-1333 to 1600 using 1.65v but I have the best RAM on the planet Kingston ValueRam (lifetime warranty). Stable as stable can be.
     
  8. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,216 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    410
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    I kept an overclock of my 2*2 GB Kingston Value RAMs since June 2011 from 1333 MHz to 1600 MHz 8-9-8-24 @1.5625 V. From mid 2012, I further overclocked those to 1744 MHz 8-9-8-24-1T @1.625V! So I wholeheartedly support you.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)