1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Need help with a lot of stuff.

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Cja123, Aug 26, 2008.

  1. Cja123

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    639 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Fresno, CA
    Hey guys,

    I'm very new to the over clocking scene and have a lot of questions. I would very much appreciate it if you guys could help me out.

    My system specs are:
    780i sli motherboard
    intel Q6600 @ 2.4 Ghz(stock)
    8 gigs of ocz ddr2 PC6400 sli ready memory @ 800 Mhz(stock)
    Windows Vista 64 bit
    Zalman cpu 9700 cooling fan with artic silver 5 thermal paste

    Okay so question #1 I have been messing around with over clocking settings for awhile just trying to see what my machine could put out. Apparently you aren't supposed to do that, your supposed to start from stock and work your way up slowly. Well I reset my BIOS settings to default and changed what needed to be changed (disable spreads, correct voltages, etc..) and ran Orthos stress test. Just with two cores running at 100% my cpu temp was 58-60*c in just 5 minutes. Is this normal? Seems a little hot for stock settings. This is my first build so I don't know if I put something together wrong, but the computer runs Crysis and stuff so I think it's safe to say I hooked it up alright.

    Question #2 I was watching a video and some dude was saying that on a 780i sli the mV for each Cpu lane or all messed up. Like three are set to 0 and one is set to 110 mV. So he said to manually change all core lanes to 85 mV. Is that correct?

    As you can see I'm pretty lost. I understand the process of over clocking though. Increase FSB x CPU multiplier will get you a higher CPU speed. And that as you increase FSB you must raise CPU voltage accordingly. And I know must of the things to disable and all that. But I still feel like I'm in the dark here. Any info to why my computer could be running so hot on stock? and also if someone could post some stress tests that test all cores instead of just 2 that would be awesome.
     
  2. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,923 (9.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,471
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    780i + quad core = OCing will be poor.

    8 GB of ram + OCing = just as poor

    Run two copies of orthos or use OCCT and get all four cores loaded, or it doesnt count. 60C from two cores is rather hot.

    #2 no idea.

    Last part: its not JUST CPU voltage. many other things are included - raising the FSB raises every device attached to it (northbridge, southbridge, ram) so you need to tweak settings there too.

    You should probably try re-seating that cooler.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,362 (2.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    959
    For simple overclocking, see the guide in my signature. 60*C is WAY high for that cooling setup. What program are you using to monitor the temps? I recommend HWmonitor
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. Cja123

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    639 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Fresno, CA
    thanks

    Hey guys I reseated my cpu fan and cleaned the thermal grease. idle is back down to 34*c. It was weird though when I took my cpu fan off it looked like some of my thermal grease had dissipated or dried up in a spot. Was this because I didn't put on enough?

    Thank you very much for all of your guy's help.
     
  5. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,923 (9.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,471
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    thermal grease is an art, not a science.

    seriously, it can (and is supposed to) get absorbed into the heatsink if its not flat. thats the 'burn in' process that gets spoken of - however if you had an uneven application (too thick or too thin) it can mess up pretty easily.

    You've already got the solution to it - keep trying til you get it right. its just how these things work.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. Cja123

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    639 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Fresno, CA
    Okay so I have been running OCCT and have been getting full load temps at around 57*c to 58*c. FSB is at 295x8 2.3 ghz. Vcore is at 1.27-1.29. Are these okay temps? Oh and my room temp is around 30*c, does that make a difference?
     
  7. ZenZimZaliben

    ZenZimZaliben

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    3,029 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    800
    What stepping is your Q6600? B3 or G0

    Ambient temp is very important. Unless your running LN2/Dry Ice/Heat Exchange/Peltier/ standard cooling can not go below ambient temp. So the lowest your chips will run is 30c + (Thermal Load - Heat dissipated).
     
    Last edited: Aug 27, 2008
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. Cja123

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    639 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Fresno, CA
    How do I tell the stepping?
     
  9. ZenZimZaliben

    ZenZimZaliben

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    3,029 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    800
    When you applied your Heatsink, you should have seen a code printed on the chip.

    It should have said SLACR G0 - hence the SLACR in my sig.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. Cja123

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    639 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Fresno, CA
    I didn't check that when I applied the heatsink. I'm very new to this and this is my first build so I had no clue. I'm guessing the difference between the two is pretty substantial. One run faster and cooler than the other?
     
  11. ZenZimZaliben

    ZenZimZaliben

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    3,029 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    800
    exactly.

    Not that it will make a difference now...since you already own the chip. YOur max clock will be your max clock regardless of stepping. But it would give you a better idea for max oc potential.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. Cja123

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    639 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Fresno, CA
    All the same I think running near 58*c with a zalman 9700 and artic 5 in a 30*c when FSB is clocked at 305 and cpu at 2.440 is a lilttle warm.
     
  13. Cja123

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    639 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Fresno, CA
    ment to say in a 36*c environment
     
  14. Cja123

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    639 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Fresno, CA
    ugh 30* c environment... its early lol
     
  15. Cja123

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    639 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Fresno, CA
    Unless there really is that big of a difference between the b3 and go
     
  16. ZenZimZaliben

    ZenZimZaliben

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    3,029 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    800
    Do you have smartfan or other thermal regs activated in the BIOS? Could be your fan is only kicking in when it "thinks" it needs to. I would check and disable that stuff so your fan is running at 100% the entire time.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  17. Cja123

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    639 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Fresno, CA
    Yeah I have it set to manual 100%
     
  18. ZenZimZaliben

    ZenZimZaliben

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    3,029 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    800
    Nevermind, read post again and you are running full load.

    Ok, so thats not horrible. Anything over 65c is to much. Some will say 70c is the highest you should go, but 65c is a lot safer.

    So what are your temps at stock setting?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  19. Cja123

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    639 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Fresno, CA
    I don't know what I could be doing wrong. I applied thermal grease, a thin layer over the cpu then put the fan on. My fan is a little loose but I looked on some forums and other people say they have the same problem and it makes no difference.
     
  20. Cja123

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    639 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Fresno, CA
    Yeah 100%
     
  21. Cja123

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    639 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Fresno, CA
    By the way your system specs are awesome.
     
  22. Cja123

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    639 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Fresno, CA
    Dunno what DFI P35 T2R mean. But I understand the rest lol.
     
  23. ZenZimZaliben

    ZenZimZaliben

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    3,029 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    800
    Thanks!

    DFI is a brand of Motherboard, P35 is the chipset. ( The best Motherboards IMO). :)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  24. Cja123

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    639 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Fresno, CA
    Ah thats your mobo model.. I see now.
     
  25. Cja123

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    639 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Fresno, CA
    So do you have any ideas or advice to what I could be doing wrong? Sorry to bug ya but I have no friends that are into computers. I wish I could call someone up and just have them look at my system and tell me if somethings wrong but nope.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)