• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Need help with Asus Crosshair VI Hero

NieRaus

New Member
Joined
Sep 1, 2017
Messages
7 (0.04/day)
Likes
0
#1
Hey guys so first my stuff: Asus Crosshair VI Hero
2x 16GB DDR4-3200 G.Skill RipJaws V DIMM CL14-14-14-34

So heres my problem: The memory frequency in Bios is held down to 2133 and i cant find a way to get it higher everytime i change it ( for example to 2933 the pc wont start anymore).

I saw in another Thread that there is no way with a dual setup to get to the 3200 is that true?

You may see from my text that im really new to this and ive got no clue so be gentle with me. I would really aprecciate some help even if its only getting me a bit higher !

Thanks in advance
 
Joined
Nov 11, 2004
Messages
2,026 (0.42/day)
Likes
1,007
Location
Formosa
System Name Overlord Mk MVI
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1700 @ 3.85GHz
Motherboard Asus Prime X370-Pro
Cooling Corsair H110i
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3200
Video Card(s) Galax GeForce GTX 1080 EXOC-SNPR
Storage 512GB Plextor M8PeG NVMe, 500GB Crucial MX200
Display(s) Asus PG27AQ
Case Corsair Carbide 400Q
Power Supply Corsair AX860i
Mouse Logitech G500s
Keyboard Roccat ISKU
Software Windows 10
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/j1yypa
#2
I had the same problem with my board initially, no matter what setting I tried, my RAM was stuck at 2133MHz.
The solution? Clearing the CMOS, i.e. using the jumper on the motherboard.
I've never come across an issue like that before, as it persisted over a couple of UEFI updates as well.

Also, updated to the latest UEFI/BIOS from Asus website, that should help with the memory support.
 
Joined
Dec 14, 2009
Messages
6,705 (2.24/day)
Likes
5,957
Location
Glasgow - home of formal profanity
System Name New Ho'Ryzen
Processor Ryzen 1700X @ 3.82Ghz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair VI Hero
Cooling TR Le Grand Macho & custom GPU loop
Memory 16Gb G.Skill 3200 RGB
Video Card(s) GTX1080ti (Heatkiller WB) @ 2Ghz core/1.5(12)Ghz mem
Storage Samsumg 960 Pro m2. 512Gb
Display(s) Dell Ultrasharp 27" (2560x1440)
Case Lian Li PC-V33WX
Audio Device(s) On Board
Power Supply Seasonic Prime TItanium 850
Software W10
Benchmark Scores Look, it's a Ryzen on air........ What's the point?
#3
This link should take you to the QVL (qualified vendor list) for the memory. I knew from early that 2x16GB sticks was an issue so i checked the QVL. The 16GB sticks are not listed so they will not play nice with you.

I manually set the sped to 3200 initially but it wasn't running at the required speeds. You may have to select the DOCP profiles, save and exit BIOS. These profiles show you the speed the memory should run at when selected.

This YouTube walkthrough ofthe early bios might help - go to 3:05 for the DOCP section.

You should also be on BIOS version 1403 (or later).
 
Joined
Nov 21, 2010
Messages
661 (0.25/day)
Likes
212
Location
Right where I want to be
System Name Ratchet
Processor Ryzen 1700X
Motherboard Crosshair VI Hero
Cooling Custom Loop, Ek blocks 280mm Rad
Memory 16gb TridentZ RGB DDR4 3000
Video Card(s) 1x ASUS STRIX RX480 OC(flashed to 580)
Storage JBOD
Display(s) HP ZR24w
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar STX II
Power Supply Seasonic X-series Gold 850W
Mouse Corsair Scimitar
Keyboard Corsair K70 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10
#4
32gb kits have always had issues achieving high clocks. If your memory isn't on the QVL, set docp to standard and set speed(4th or 5th option down from docp setting) 2666 or 3000 and call it a day.
 
Joined
Sep 2, 2011
Messages
973 (0.41/day)
Likes
563
Location
Porto
System Name No name / Purple Haze
Processor Phenom II 1100T @ 3.8Ghz / Pentium 4 3.4 EE Gallatin @ 3.825Ghz
Motherboard MSI 970 Gaming/ Abit IC7-MAX3
Cooling CM Hyper 212X / Scythe Andy Samurai Master (CPU) - Modded Ati Silencer 5 rev. 2 (GPU)
Memory 8GB GEIL GB38GB2133C10ADC + 8GB G.Skill F3-14900CL9-4GBXL / 2x1GB Crucial Ballistix Tracer PC4000
Video Card(s) Asus R9 Fury X Strix (4096 SP's/1050 Mhz)/ PowerColor X850XT PE @ (600/1230) AGP + (HD3850 AGP)
Storage Samsung 250 GB / WD Caviar 160GB
Display(s) Benq XL2411T
Audio Device(s) motherboard / Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty Pro + Front panel
Power Supply Tagan BZ 900W / Corsair HX620w
Mouse Zowie AM
Keyboard Qpad MK-50
Software Windows 7 Pro 64Bit / Windows XP
Benchmark Scores 64CU Fury: http://www.3dmark.com/fs/11269229 / X850XT PE http://www.3dmark.com/3dm05/5532432
#5
A friend of mine had a Gskill kit that came with one of the modules defective and the pair would only do 2133 like you are describing. Please test one module at a time and see if they can hold the 3200 frequency on their own. If not do the same on the other memory channel to rule out possible IMC issues.
 

NieRaus

New Member
Joined
Sep 1, 2017
Messages
7 (0.04/day)
Likes
0
#6
32gb kits have always had issues achieving high clocks. If your memory isn't on the QVL, set docp to standard and set speed(4th or 5th option down from docp setting) 2666 or 3000 and call it a day.
But thats what i dont get they are 3200 <- thats what i bought why cant they achieve it thats just not logical
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
20,182 (5.19/day)
Likes
5,484
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#7
Update the bios, by the way @cdawall what do you think.
 
Joined
Dec 14, 2009
Messages
6,705 (2.24/day)
Likes
5,957
Location
Glasgow - home of formal profanity
System Name New Ho'Ryzen
Processor Ryzen 1700X @ 3.82Ghz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair VI Hero
Cooling TR Le Grand Macho & custom GPU loop
Memory 16Gb G.Skill 3200 RGB
Video Card(s) GTX1080ti (Heatkiller WB) @ 2Ghz core/1.5(12)Ghz mem
Storage Samsumg 960 Pro m2. 512Gb
Display(s) Dell Ultrasharp 27" (2560x1440)
Case Lian Li PC-V33WX
Audio Device(s) On Board
Power Supply Seasonic Prime TItanium 850
Software W10
Benchmark Scores Look, it's a Ryzen on air........ What's the point?
#8
But thats what i dont get they are 3200 <- thats what i bought why cant they achieve it thats just not logical
Yes, but not for all systems. The QVL is the only practical guarantee you have the memory will run at stated speeds.
Run the sticks on a Skylake platform and it will probably be fine.
 

cdawall

where the hell are my stars
Joined
Jul 23, 2006
Messages
26,943 (6.37/day)
Likes
7,799
Location
Houston
System Name Team Blue
Processor 5960X@4.8 1.42v
Motherboard Asus X99M-WS
Cooling EK Supremecy EVO, MCR220-Stack+MCR220+MCR320, D5-PWM+EK X-RES 140
Memory 4x8GB G.Skill Trident Z 3200 CL16
Video Card(s) (2) EVGA SC BLACK 1080Ti's+ EVGA reference 1080Ti soon to be under water+GB 390 8GB
Storage Samsung SM951 512GB, Samsung PM961 512GB
Display(s) Dell UP2414Q 3840X2160@60hz
Case Caselabs Mercury S5
Audio Device(s) Fischer HA-02->Fischer FA-002W High edition/FA-003/Jubilate/FA-011 depending on my mood
Power Supply Seasonic Prime 1200w
Mouse Thermaltake Theron
Keyboard Thermaltake Poseidon ZX
Software W10P
Benchmark Scores Zoom zoom mofo
#9
You have to manually set everything for the ram.
 

NieRaus

New Member
Joined
Sep 1, 2017
Messages
7 (0.04/day)
Likes
0
#10
Yes, but not for all systems. The QVL is the only practical guarantee you have the memory will run at stated speeds.
Run the sticks on a Skylake platform and it will probably be fine.
Just another question is it a good idea to sell my Ram and get a "compatible" one?
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
20,182 (5.19/day)
Likes
5,484
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#11
Yes it is, it guarantees that they will work with the system, however it does not guarantee they will overclock.

I just happened to be fortunate that I got a Ram kit that I could overclock to Trident Z clocks, voltage and timings, I also found other timings I could push tighter without ill effect. Unfortunately the platform won't let an 8gb x2 2133 set at 2400 run at cas 9.
 

NieRaus

New Member
Joined
Sep 1, 2017
Messages
7 (0.04/day)
Likes
0
#12
Yes it is, it guarantees that they will work with the system, however it does not guarantee they will overclock.

I just happened to be fortunate that I got a Ram kit that I could overclock to Trident Z clocks, voltage and timings, I also found other timings I could push tighter without ill effect. Unfortunately the platform won't let an 8gb x2 2133 set at 2400 run at cas 9.
Mine are working with the System as well ... but i want more than 2133 to work. I saw some reports that said the memory frequency is really important for ryzen performance. I just got the feeling my ram is bottlenecking my system right now!
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
20,182 (5.19/day)
Likes
5,484
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#13
Mine are working with the System as well ... but i want more than 2133 to work. I saw some reports that said the memory frequency is really important for ryzen performance. I just got the feeling my ram is bottlenecking my system right now!
I am on a different platform, by the way, clear the cmos, go through the microcode bios updates for your board, ensure the ram is seated in the correct slots, if no change take it to a shop and try different ram before buying any.
 

Athlon2K15

HyperVtX™
Joined
Sep 27, 2006
Messages
7,864 (1.89/day)
Likes
2,323
Location
O-H-I-O
Processor Intel Core i3 8350K @ 4.8GHz
Motherboard Asus Prime Z370
Cooling Corsair H115i
Memory 32GB Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4 3200
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 1050Ti 4GB
Storage Intel DC P3700 1.6TB / Intel Optane
Display(s) LG 34UC98 Curved Ultrawide
Power Supply Corsair RM850x
Mouse Asus Strix Evolve
Keyboard Asus Strix Claymore
#14
32GB could be your issue, i run 16GB of TridentZ at 3600 on the Crosshair 6 Hero with a 1800x.
 
Joined
Jun 23, 2011
Messages
263 (0.11/day)
Likes
96
System Name potato
Processor Ryzen 7 1800X
Motherboard ASUS Crosshair VI Hero
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory Team Delta 2x16GB 3000MHz
Video Card(s) MSI R9 Fury X
Storage Samsung SSD 850 240GB & 840 120GB + HDD 2x WD VRaptor 500GB & WD Green 4TB
Display(s) Benq XL2730z
Case be quiet dark base pro 900
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DX
Power Supply Corsair AX860i
Mouse Steelseries PC Bang
Keyboard Corsair K65
Software win 10 amd64
#15
Mine are working with the System as well ... but i want more than 2133 to work. I saw some reports that said the memory frequency is really important for ryzen performance. I just got the feeling my ram is bottlenecking my system right now!
try running it @2800MHz (on latest BIOS)

my 32GB kit won't run any higher than that :shadedshu:
 
Joined
Jul 22, 2008
Messages
708 (0.20/day)
Likes
93
Location
midway city ca
System Name ROG MACHINE
Processor Ryzen 7 1800x
Motherboard Crosshair vi Hero
Cooling Corsair hydro H115i
Memory corsair vengeance rgb 32gb 4x8gb ddr4
Video Card(s) asus rog strix 1080
Storage samsung 960 evo 1tb m.2/mushkin reactor 1tb ssd/ 3x toshiba 3tb hdd
Display(s) Acer 4k monitor
Case corsair obsidian 750d
Power Supply corsair AX 1200i 1200 watt psu
Mouse coolermaster sentinel
Keyboard corsair k70
Software windows 10 pro 64bit
#16
I'm running 32gb of Corsair RGB Vengence at 2800mhz. I tried bios 1501 and could not get it to 2800mhz it kept going to 2133mhz so I went back to bios 9920 now all is ok. try bios 9920 you might have better luck
 
Joined
Jul 16, 2014
Messages
1,701 (1.29/day)
Likes
845
Location
SE Michigan
System Name Dumbass
Processor AMD-9370BE @4.6
Motherboard ASUS SABERTOOTH 990FX R2.0 +SB950
Cooling CM Nepton 280L
Memory G.Skill Sniper 16gb DDR3 2400
Video Card(s) GreenTeam 1080 Gaming X 8GB
Storage C:\SSD (240GB), D:\Seagate (2TB), E:\Western Digital (1TB)
Display(s) 2x Dell S2440L (16:9)
Case Phanteks Enthoo Primo w/8 140mm SP Fans
Audio Device(s) onboard (realtek?) SPKRS:Logitech Z623 200w 2.1
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Logitech G700s
Keyboard Logitech G910 Orion Spark
Software windows 10
Benchmark Scores http://i.imgur.com/gYkHqxU.jpg new pic soon.
#17
You might wanna check and see when AMD released the latest AGESA code update too. Those updates do not automatically put compatible memory on the QVL list, and from what I am reading, its still hit or miss and cross your fingers, but you might get lucky if there is a new microcode update in the near future. Which may mean if you do keep your memory and clock it so it works for now, you might get lucky later on.

Enough people have said to check QVL list before buying memory. It matters way too much for Ryzen.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
20,182 (5.19/day)
Likes
5,484
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#18
You might wanna check and see when AMD released the latest AGESA code update too. Those updates do not automatically put compatible memory on the QVL list, and from what I am reading, its still hit or miss and cross your fingers.

Enough people have said to check QVL list before buying memory. It matters way too much for Ryzen.

Single rank ram works, dual rank is a headache.

Info.
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Memory_rank
 
Last edited:

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
20,182 (5.19/day)
Likes
5,484
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#20
But where i get voltage and timings for that? Last time i tried my pc didnt want to turn on again i had do take out the battery -.-

Go to the ram manufacturer and reference those
 
Joined
Jun 23, 2011
Messages
263 (0.11/day)
Likes
96
System Name potato
Processor Ryzen 7 1800X
Motherboard ASUS Crosshair VI Hero
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory Team Delta 2x16GB 3000MHz
Video Card(s) MSI R9 Fury X
Storage Samsung SSD 850 240GB & 840 120GB + HDD 2x WD VRaptor 500GB & WD Green 4TB
Display(s) Benq XL2730z
Case be quiet dark base pro 900
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DX
Power Supply Corsair AX860i
Mouse Steelseries PC Bang
Keyboard Corsair K65
Software win 10 amd64
#21
But where i get voltage and timings for that? Last time i tried my pc didnt want to turn on again i had do take out the battery -.-
load the XMP via DOCP, set to 2800MHz, go to the timing settings - adjust if necessary.
set dram voltage to 1.42v (also the same for dram boot voltage)
press F10 to save the settings.


also, there's a CLEAR CMOS button on the back panel, you don't even have to open up the case and pull out the battery just to reset the BIOS/UEFI setting. RTFM.
 

NieRaus

New Member
Joined
Sep 1, 2017
Messages
7 (0.04/day)
Likes
0
#22
load the XMP via DOCP, set to 2800MHz, go to the timing settings - adjust if necessary.
set dram voltage to 1.42v (also the same for dram boot voltage)
press F10 to save the settings.


also, there's a CLEAR CMOS button on the back panel, you don't even have to open up the case and pull out the battery just to reset the BIOS/UEFI setting. RTFM.
Could you please tell me what "adjust if necessary" means? How do i know if necessary?! Sorry im so fkin new to this
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
20,182 (5.19/day)
Likes
5,484
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#23
Could you please tell me what "adjust if necessary" means? How do i know if necessary?! Sorry im so fkin new to this
If xmp doesnt work, or you encounter instability
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
20,182 (5.19/day)
Likes
5,484
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#25
I got i working with 2933 right now so im not sure how do i know if its stable? Is there a thing for ram like prime95?
Memtest86, 3Dmark, unigen heaven/valley, 7Zip, WinRAR.

No bsods or lockups mean stability.

I use the ram manufacturers site for timings and voltages above factory spec of my ram. You can see the tightest times i have for 2400