1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Need help with Asus Crosshair VI Hero

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by NieRaus, Sep 1, 2017.

  1. NieRaus New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2017
    Messages:
    7 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hey guys so first my stuff: Asus Crosshair VI Hero
    2x 16GB DDR4-3200 G.Skill RipJaws V DIMM CL14-14-14-34

    So heres my problem: The memory frequency in Bios is held down to 2133 and i cant find a way to get it higher everytime i change it ( for example to 2933 the pc wont start anymore).

    I saw in another Thread that there is no way with a dual setup to get to the 3200 is that true?

    You may see from my text that im really new to this and ive got no clue so be gentle with me. I would really aprecciate some help even if its only getting me a bit higher !

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. TheLostSwede

    TheLostSwede

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    1,865 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    935
    Location:
    Formosa
    I had the same problem with my board initially, no matter what setting I tried, my RAM was stuck at 2133MHz.
    The solution? Clearing the CMOS, i.e. using the jumper on the motherboard.
    I've never come across an issue like that before, as it persisted over a couple of UEFI updates as well.

    Also, updated to the latest UEFI/BIOS from Asus website, that should help with the memory support.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. the54thvoid

    the54thvoid

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    6,515 (2.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,783
    Location:
    Glasgow - home of formal profanity
    This link should take you to the QVL (qualified vendor list) for the memory. I knew from early that 2x16GB sticks was an issue so i checked the QVL. The 16GB sticks are not listed so they will not play nice with you.

    I manually set the sped to 3200 initially but it wasn't running at the required speeds. You may have to select the DOCP profiles, save and exit BIOS. These profiles show you the speed the memory should run at when selected.

    This YouTube walkthrough ofthe early bios might help - go to 3:05 for the DOCP section.

    You should also be on BIOS version 1403 (or later).
     
    DeathtoGnomes says thanks.
  4. Totally

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Messages:
    549 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    Location:
    Right where I want to be
    32gb kits have always had issues achieving high clocks. If your memory isn't on the QVL, set docp to standard and set speed(4th or 5th option down from docp setting) 2666 or 3000 and call it a day.
     
  5. uuuaaaaaa

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2011
    Messages:
    952 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    545
    Location:
    Porto
    A friend of mine had a Gskill kit that came with one of the modules defective and the pair would only do 2133 like you are describing. Please test one module at a time and see if they can hold the 3200 frequency on their own. If not do the same on the other memory channel to rule out possible IMC issues.
     
    eidairaman1 says thanks.
  6. NieRaus New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2017
    Messages:
    7 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    But thats what i dont get they are 3200 <- thats what i bought why cant they achieve it thats just not logical
     
  7. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1 The Exiled Airman

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    18,561 (4.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,533
    Update the bios, by the way @cdawall what do you think.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. the54thvoid

    the54thvoid

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    6,515 (2.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,783
    Location:
    Glasgow - home of formal profanity
    Yes, but not for all systems. The QVL is the only practical guarantee you have the memory will run at stated speeds.
    Run the sticks on a Skylake platform and it will probably be fine.
     
  9. cdawall

    cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    26,323 (6.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,332
    Location:
    Houston
    You have to manually set everything for the ram.
     
    DeathtoGnomes and eidairaman1 say thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. NieRaus New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2017
    Messages:
    7 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Just another question is it a good idea to sell my Ram and get a "compatible" one?
     
  11. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1 The Exiled Airman

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    18,561 (4.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,533
    Yes it is, it guarantees that they will work with the system, however it does not guarantee they will overclock.

    I just happened to be fortunate that I got a Ram kit that I could overclock to Trident Z clocks, voltage and timings, I also found other timings I could push tighter without ill effect. Unfortunately the platform won't let an 8gb x2 2133 set at 2400 run at cas 9.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. NieRaus New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2017
    Messages:
    7 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Mine are working with the System as well ... but i want more than 2133 to work. I saw some reports that said the memory frequency is really important for ryzen performance. I just got the feeling my ram is bottlenecking my system right now!
     
  13. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1 The Exiled Airman

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    18,561 (4.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,533
    I am on a different platform, by the way, clear the cmos, go through the microcode bios updates for your board, ensure the ram is seated in the correct slots, if no change take it to a shop and try different ram before buying any.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. Athlon2K15

    Athlon2K15 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,840 (1.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,375
    Location:
    O-H-I-O
    32GB could be your issue, i run 16GB of TridentZ at 3600 on the Crosshair 6 Hero with a 1800x.
     
    eidairaman1 says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. bencrutz

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    Messages:
    262 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    try running it @2800MHz (on latest BIOS)

    my 32GB kit won't run any higher than that :shadedshu:
     
  16. skellattarr

    skellattarr

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    686 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    88
    Location:
    midway city ca
    I'm running 32gb of Corsair RGB Vengence at 2800mhz. I tried bios 1501 and could not get it to 2800mhz it kept going to 2133mhz so I went back to bios 9920 now all is ok. try bios 9920 you might have better luck
     
    eidairaman1 says thanks.
  17. DeathtoGnomes

    DeathtoGnomes

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2014
    Messages:
    1,640 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    823
    Location:
    SE Michigan
    You might wanna check and see when AMD released the latest AGESA code update too. Those updates do not automatically put compatible memory on the QVL list, and from what I am reading, its still hit or miss and cross your fingers, but you might get lucky if there is a new microcode update in the near future. Which may mean if you do keep your memory and clock it so it works for now, you might get lucky later on.

    Enough people have said to check QVL list before buying memory. It matters way too much for Ryzen.
     
  18. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1 The Exiled Airman

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    18,561 (4.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,533

    Single rank ram works, dual rank is a headache.

    Info.
    https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Memory_rank
     
    Last edited: Sep 9, 2017
    DeathtoGnomes says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  19. NieRaus New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2017
    Messages:
    7 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    But where i get voltage and timings for that? Last time i tried my pc didnt want to turn on again i had do take out the battery -.-
     
  20. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1 The Exiled Airman

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    18,561 (4.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,533

    Go to the ram manufacturer and reference those
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  21. bencrutz

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    Messages:
    262 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    load the XMP via DOCP, set to 2800MHz, go to the timing settings - adjust if necessary.
    set dram voltage to 1.42v (also the same for dram boot voltage)
    press F10 to save the settings.


    also, there's a CLEAR CMOS button on the back panel, you don't even have to open up the case and pull out the battery just to reset the BIOS/UEFI setting. RTFM.
     
    infrared says thanks.
  22. NieRaus New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2017
    Messages:
    7 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Could you please tell me what "adjust if necessary" means? How do i know if necessary?! Sorry im so fkin new to this
     
  23. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1 The Exiled Airman

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    18,561 (4.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,533
    If xmp doesnt work, or you encounter instability
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  24. NieRaus New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2017
    Messages:
    7 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I got i working with 2933 right now so im not sure how do i know if its stable? Is there a thing for ram like prime95?
     
  25. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1 The Exiled Airman

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    18,561 (4.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,533
    Memtest86, 3Dmark, unigen heaven/valley, 7Zip, WinRAR.

    No bsods or lockups mean stability.

    I use the ram manufacturers site for timings and voltages above factory spec of my ram. You can see the tightest times i have for 2400
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)