1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

need help with daisy chaining 3 rigs

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by p_o_s_pc, Oct 16, 2009.

  1. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,002 (3.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,189
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    I have done it before but for the life of me i can't remember how...

    here is my setup

    Rig 1 has wireless internet that needs shared with the other 2 rigs. It has 1 Ethernet port

    rig 2 needs internet connection from first rig and needs to pass it to rig 3. Has 2 Ethernet ports

    Rig 3 needs internet connection from rig 2. Doesn't pass it to anything else.

    If possible i would like to have file sharing between atleast rig 1 and 2


    Also operating System on all 3 is Windows XP pro 32bit
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    13,391 (4.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,259
    Location:
    Raleigh, North Carolina, United States
    Start-->Control Panel-->Network Connections-->Select two adapters you want to bridge using Ctrl key-->Right-click on either of them and select "Bridge Connections"
     
    p_o_s_pc says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. mlee49

    mlee49

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    8,506 (2.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,133
    Location:
    Kansas City
    Doesn't bridging a connection have major disadvantages? A $5 switch could be an alternate solution.
     
  4. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,002 (3.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,189
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    Thanks am going to try

    it has its disadvantages but it only for folding and crunching so it doesn't have to have speed or anything.Aslong as it connects to send/download work i don't care...
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,002 (3.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,189
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    Got it working fine now.It was just setting with rig 1 that i didn't have right.(i forgot i changed them awhile ago)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. Trigger911

    Trigger911

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    597 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Under Columbus, Ohio
    I would run rig one (use ICS on the wifi) to 2 from there turn on shared on the input of rig one and turn on ICS rig 3 leave alone.

    ICS = Internet Connection sharing
     
    p_o_s_pc says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,002 (3.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,189
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    thanks for the reply. Alittle late as i already have it done.But maybe it will be some help to someone else that may come across this thread :toast:

    what i did was "share" Wifi adapter and turned on file sharing then on the 2nd rig i bridged the connections and turned on internet+file sharing(IIRC) 3rd one just turned on file sharing
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)