• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Need help with new build

Joined
Mar 30, 2007
Messages
536 (0.14/day)
Likes
17
Location
USA
#1
I recieved all my new computer parts today and I have put the computer together. When I go to turn the computer on, everything turns on but I do not get any video signal. The video card fan is moving but no video. I tried other video cards and I am getting the same result. I feel like I havent hooked the mobo up correctly. Any ideas?

This is the mobo:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16813188016

It is prob something stupid that I didnt do, but I am stuck. Is there anything new that I am missing?

Do I need to do anything with the parts of the mobo that I have circled below:



Yes, I have my video card hooked up to my PSU. The video card is an 8800GTS.
 
Joined
Dec 28, 2005
Messages
1,531 (0.35/day)
Likes
0
Location
San Luis Obispo, CA
Processor AMD Athlon64 X2 3800+ @ 2.4Ghz
Motherboard ECS NForce4 A-939
Cooling CPU: Zalman CNPS7000B-AlCu GFX: Zalman VF-700AlCu, 2x120mm+5x80mm w/ Ultra 7ch Fan Controller
Memory Kingston 2x512MB DDR PC3200 Dual Channel 3-3-3-8
Video Card(s) EVGA Nvidia 7900GT KO Superclocked
Storage 2xSeagate Barracuda 7200.8/9 160GB SATAII NCQ in RAID0: 300GB total capacity
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster 941BW (19" widescreen, 1440x900)
Case Antec P180B
Audio Device(s) Built in. 5.1Ch Logitech Z-5500 500w soundsystem, digital Coax connection
Power Supply Spire 500W
Software Windows Vista Ultimate
#2
what vid card are you using? check to make sure it doesn't need xtra 6-pin power

also, that molex connector on the right side of the picture needs to be hooked up to power.

as for the 8 pin connector, it looks like power too but idk what it does. read your manual for that.
 
Joined
Mar 30, 2007
Messages
536 (0.14/day)
Likes
17
Location
USA
#3
I did what you said but still no video. i did notice that I have 2 power led connections...1 is 2 pronged and the other is three) they come from the from panel. do they both need to be plugged in? the mobo didnt come with a decent manual.
 
Joined
Mar 30, 2007
Messages
536 (0.14/day)
Likes
17
Location
USA
#4
what vid card are you using? check to make sure it doesn't need xtra 6-pin power

also, that molex connector on the right side of the picture needs to be hooked up to power.

as for the 8 pin connector, it looks like power too but idk what it does. read your manual for that.

also, i dont know how to hook up the 8 pin connector.
 
Joined
Dec 28, 2005
Messages
1,531 (0.35/day)
Likes
0
Location
San Luis Obispo, CA
Processor AMD Athlon64 X2 3800+ @ 2.4Ghz
Motherboard ECS NForce4 A-939
Cooling CPU: Zalman CNPS7000B-AlCu GFX: Zalman VF-700AlCu, 2x120mm+5x80mm w/ Ultra 7ch Fan Controller
Memory Kingston 2x512MB DDR PC3200 Dual Channel 3-3-3-8
Video Card(s) EVGA Nvidia 7900GT KO Superclocked
Storage 2xSeagate Barracuda 7200.8/9 160GB SATAII NCQ in RAID0: 300GB total capacity
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster 941BW (19" widescreen, 1440x900)
Case Antec P180B
Audio Device(s) Built in. 5.1Ch Logitech Z-5500 500w soundsystem, digital Coax connection
Power Supply Spire 500W
Software Windows Vista Ultimate
#5
theres gotta be something SOMEWHERE that tells you wth that 8 pin is... can you provide a full speclist for this build? at least the important stuff.



as for the power led, hook up whatever one works. only 1 will fit (some mobo's have 3 pin, some have 2.)
 

Mediocre

New Member
Joined
Jun 11, 2006
Messages
1,237 (0.29/day)
Likes
70
Processor C2D E8400 @ 3.60GHz
Motherboard ASUS P5Q-Pro w/ extra Vreg HS
Cooling Apogee GTX, 2x120mm DD, MCP-1000P Res/Pump, all 3/8" 7x80mm (4x push/pull, 2x exhaust, 1x side)
Memory 2 x 1GB Corsair Dominator DDR2 1066 @ 800 (4-3-3-6)
Video Card(s) EVGA 9800GTX+
Storage 3 x 80 GB WD SATA300 (2x RAID 0)
Display(s) Scepter x37 1080p 37" LCD & Samsung 204B
Case CoolerMaster HAF932
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Mushkin HP-580AP (C/O TPU!)
Software Vista Ultimate (32-bit)
#6
the 8 pin is a 'double' 4-pin (yel-12V and blk-ground)
you most likely need one of these



I love my new digi :)
 

Namslas90

New Member
Joined
Aug 27, 2006
Messages
4,846 (1.17/day)
Likes
535
Location
Earth
Processor AMD PII 940
Motherboard Biostar TA790GXB3
Cooling Custom Air
Memory 4GB G.SKILL (2x2)
Video Card(s) ASUS Radeon HD 5970
Storage 2X32GB ST SSd R0 + WD500GB storage
Display(s) Asus 22" Widescreen
Case Thermaltake V9 BE
Power Supply PCP&C 750 Silencer
#8
Page 8 of manuel shows you the diagram of connectors. The one on the left is the 8 pin 12v ATX connector. The other(right) is an auxillary PAX(?) connector.

Did you check the jumpers on mobo(page 9) and did you clear the CMOS with CMOS jumper before starting?
 

Namslas90

New Member
Joined
Aug 27, 2006
Messages
4,846 (1.17/day)
Likes
535
Location
Earth
Processor AMD PII 940
Motherboard Biostar TA790GXB3
Cooling Custom Air
Memory 4GB G.SKILL (2x2)
Video Card(s) ASUS Radeon HD 5970
Storage 2X32GB ST SSd R0 + WD500GB storage
Display(s) Asus 22" Widescreen
Case Thermaltake V9 BE
Power Supply PCP&C 750 Silencer
#10
Your PSU has 2 each 4 pin Motherboard connectors, plug them into the 2-4 pins of adapter cable and the eight pin into the 8 pin connector on mobo.
 

Namslas90

New Member
Joined
Aug 27, 2006
Messages
4,846 (1.17/day)
Likes
535
Location
Earth
Processor AMD PII 940
Motherboard Biostar TA790GXB3
Cooling Custom Air
Memory 4GB G.SKILL (2x2)
Video Card(s) ASUS Radeon HD 5970
Storage 2X32GB ST SSd R0 + WD500GB storage
Display(s) Asus 22" Widescreen
Case Thermaltake V9 BE
Power Supply PCP&C 750 Silencer
#11
Sorry about that confusion, your adapter cable may onle have 1 ea 4 pin connector, if so just connect one of the 4 pins from psu to the adapter cable and the 8 pin to the mobo.
 
Joined
Mar 30, 2007
Messages
536 (0.14/day)
Likes
17
Location
USA
#12
Thanks to Namslas90 my computer is functioning...:respect:

I am having a weird issue though. After the initial Windows setup (ie...Format hard drive then copy windows files...) My computer restarts like normal but when it tries to boot from the hard drive to finish the Windows installation, I get a message telling me that Windows cannot start due to a hardware device configuration. I have done some research on this issue and Microsoft says that it is probably a problem with the master boot record. They tell me to run chkdsk in recovery console. I'm at work right now, but I plan on working on it when I get home this afternoon. Any ideas? Thanks again for your awesome help!!!

I have checked all my connections and everything looks normal. The hard drive that I am using may be going bad because I havent used it for anything in a while. I am going to try the recovery console though.
 
Joined
Mar 7, 2007
Messages
3,788 (0.96/day)
Likes
671
Location
Pompano beach, Florida
System Name HAL
Processor Core i7 4770k @ 4.6 ghz.
Motherboard Asus Maximus VII Hero
Cooling H80i Closed loop liquid cooling.
Memory 4x 4 (16) GB Corsair Vengeance ddr3 2133 @ 2200
Video Card(s) GTX 1080 FTW
Storage 256 GB Ocz V4 SSD "Thank you Kreij (Dean)" + 2x 1TB drives.
Display(s) 50" Samsung, UHD, 4k, 60hz.
Case Corsair Carbide MId tower
Audio Device(s) LG system through optical 5.1
Power Supply CORSAIR Enthusiast Series TX850M
Software Microsoft Windows 10 x64
Benchmark Scores Haven (3720), Cinebench (932)
#13
lol yup.. darnit nam u got to it before i could.. lol..