1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Need help with overclocking a Sapphire HD3650 AGP card - RBE lockups !

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Yukikaze, Feb 13, 2009.

  1. Yukikaze

    Yukikaze

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    2,428 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    589
    Location:
    Hillsboro, Oregon, USA
    This is driving me nuts. If I try to change the settings in ATITool, or in CCC Overdrive, they immediately revert back to their original settings. I wanted to modify the BIOS on it, and I downloaded RBE and ATIWinFlash, but the moment it begins to identify the BIOSes on my computer, it locks up. Sometimes it manages to show the two BIOSes (The PCI-E to AGP bridge chip and the GPU itself) and then locks up, and often it does not even get that far.

    Is there any way to save/flash a BIOS other than those two tools, or do you know what is causing the lockups ?

    Thanks !
     
  2. kiriakost

    kiriakost New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,054 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Volos, Greece
    With so large ... overloaded list of computers in your signature , i can not tell what is your current system.

    What ever you do , clock the computer at stock speeds , thats the most common advice about flashing & Bios related works .
     
  3. Yukikaze

    Yukikaze

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    2,428 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    589
    Location:
    Hillsboro, Oregon, USA
    I have tried it with the system not overclocked, it would act precisely the same and lock up immediately upon scanning for video cards in RBE. The system I am referring to is the Pentium 4 3Ghz, with the P4P800-E Deluxe motherboard and the Sapphire HD3650 AGP 512Mb DDR2 video card.
     
  4. kiriakost

    kiriakost New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,054 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Volos, Greece
    1) remove ram , stay with less possible .
    2) close for motherboards Bios , all the ports ... serial printer USB sound everything ...

    If this does not help , them are possibly a software bug , the flasher software uses memory registers that are all ready used by the motherboards hardware .
     
  5. Yukikaze

    Yukikaze

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    2,428 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    589
    Location:
    Hillsboro, Oregon, USA
    I always turn off anything I don't use (parallel and serial ports, etc). It did not help any, either. This is annoying as heck.

    Is there a way other than RBE to get the BIOS flashing done ?
     
  6. kiriakost

    kiriakost New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,054 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Volos, Greece
    Well i am not a specialist about flashing VGAs .

    It looks that you are determined to flash it , but this could be turn dangerous ... Dead VGA .

    You could try to flash it , on another motherboard , but if you do not have another common PCI VGA ( old one ) , so to flash the AGP at Dos environment , do not move further .
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)