1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Need help with PSU/GPU.

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by TROOP3R, Aug 22, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. TROOP3R

    TROOP3R

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2007
    Messages:
    34 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Howdy!


    So the RX 480 does not work with the Seasonic M12-II evo 620 Watts Bronze???
    https://seasonic.com/product/m12ii-620-evo/#tab-product_form_297_tab

    Any ideas?? Please share. I've read on this and it seems that a rx 480 requires a 30 watts and my Seasonic sports two +12v rails of 24x2 = 48 amps/576 W.
    I might be incorrect with the numbers above. Do excuse!

    Isn't this sufficient to run a rx 480? MSI recommends a 500 W PSU for a 150 W TDP.

    (bought the card approx. 2-3 months ago. Have been running it in "Windows Generic" mode.)

    Today I installed the very latest AMD drivers 17.8.1 - Aug 18th, for the rx 480, (hoping for some tweaking by AMD on this issue), but here are the common symptoms that I experience -
    I see the 'Windows Loading' screen and then BAM!! I see a "entering to power-save mode" on my monitor. (Similar to the one that we see when we Shutdown our computers). However, the system is still running, but without the display. I NEVER GET TO LOAD WINDOWS IN NORMAL MODE.

    I then have to use DDU to clean out the drivers, boot Windows in normal mode, but at this point, the GPU runs on the "Windows Generic Drivers", which is of course not what I am looking for or not what the card is intended to be running in such a way. In this 'generic' mode, I get to Windows and its kind of manageable. I cant get to AMD's GlobalWattMan to undervolt or fine tune the voltage/wattage.

    Things tried -
    I can run the Polaris Bios Editor when in the "Windows Generic Mode".

    'Safe Mode' boot with the proper drivers installed, no other options to access anything else are available coz of 'safe mode'.

    Re-seat the GPU and double-checked the power connectors to have been fitted correctly.
    ---

    Is there a way to tweak the TDP/voltage via the Polaris Bios Editor? If so, what's the recommended wattage/voltage I should use?

    Maybe useful -
    http://www.legitreviews.com/amd-radeon-rx-480-undervolting-performance_183699

    I can do the basic stuff only! That is, watch avi/mpg videos only. (No 720p or 1080p), Surf the net etc. NO GAMING!! Is there a way out of this?
    Or upgrading the PSU is the ONLY endgame!?

    I've also attached the Polaris BIos editor screenshots with the default values picked up by the bios that I (somehow) managed to save.

    Will flashing the bios of this to that of a RX 580 will help? Just wondering!

    I have the following tools; ATIFlash 2.77, MSI Afterburner, Polaris Bios Editor 1.4 & Catalyst 17.8.1, ready to go!!

    Let me know if more info of any sorts is required.

    Thanks in advance!
     

    Attached Files:

    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. Raevenlord

    Raevenlord News Editor Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2016
    Messages:
    1,105 (2.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,096
    Location:
    Portugal
    Not very helpful, but I have the exact same PSU, and had a Shappire Nitro+ RX 480 4GB working with it flawlessly for about 8 months...
     
  3. IceScreamer

    IceScreamer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages:
    263 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    290
    Location:
    Croatia
    This looks like an issue with the graphics card itself. Has the card ever worked with AMD drivers (you noted you ran the card for 2-3 months on Generic driver)? Usually when a card refuses to work with drivers and only works with windows generic ones it's time for an RMA.
     
    EarthDog says thanks.
  4. TROOP3R

    TROOP3R

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2007
    Messages:
    34 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Good for you man. I really want this to work for me as well.

    Nope. I never got the card to work with AMD drivers!

    But then, one thing I wonder is how will it even give me a generic display!?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 22, 2017
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. mickel116

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Messages:
    39 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    i wouldn't blame the psu for this, it has plenty of power for you're card.
    try different drivers.
    try the card on a different pc.
     
  6. IceScreamer

    IceScreamer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages:
    263 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    290
    Location:
    Croatia
    I've had a couple of situations when the driver just refused to install, or when it did the screen went blank just before entering windows (just like your situation). Check if someone else here has a solution but I'm pretty sure the card is faulty and needs a replacement.
     
  7. TROOP3R

    TROOP3R

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2007
    Messages:
    34 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Okay.
    Do you know any other drivers that I should try? Like previously there were 'Omega Drivers' for ATI cards? Can you suggest any other "type" of drivers that I might have any luck with?
    I'll check with a friend's system as well.

    Thanks!
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. Folterknecht

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    308 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    203
    Location:
    Where the beer is good
    I had a similar issue ~10 years back. In my case it was the PSU.

    Either the GPU is faulty or you have a partly defect PSU. Only thing for you to figure out where the issue lies, is to cross test GPU and PSU in a different system one at a time. Though I 'd start with the GPU, just because it's less time consuming compared to the PSU.
     
    Countryside says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. TROOP3R

    TROOP3R

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2007
    Messages:
    34 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Thanks IceScreamer. Liked your name btw!
    =)
     
    IceScreamer says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. Countryside

    Countryside

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2013
    Messages:
    718 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575
    Location:
    Northern Europe
    17.8.1 are beta drivers you should download 17.7.2 if you already have not done so. And that PSU is more then enough for rx480

    And i recommend filling you System Specs.
     
    Last edited: Aug 22, 2017
    Knoxx29 says thanks.
  11. TROOP3R

    TROOP3R

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2007
    Messages:
    34 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    I'll try 17.7.2 now.

    How do I do that?

    System Specs updated!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 22, 2017
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. Countryside

    Countryside

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2013
    Messages:
    718 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575
    Location:
    Northern Europe
    You can do it here System Specs
     
    TROOP3R says thanks.
  13. metalslaw

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2014
    Messages:
    62 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    6 and 8 pin connectors are connected to gfx card? try reseating them. If the psu is modular, reseat the cables going into the psu.
     
  14. theoneandonlymrk

    theoneandonlymrk

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4,813 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,476
    Location:
    Manchester uk
    Sounds like you bios flashed it with a modded bios and the drivers are throwing their rattle out the pram to me try the pixel patcher guide over at oc.com its in this list.

    I have had this as a similar issue when I was attempting to mod 480 bios thats why i mentioned it, where did you get the 480 and is it possible its been bios flashed by someone.
    http://www.overclock.net/t/1604567/polaris-bios-editing-rx5xx-rx4xx
     
  15. cdawall

    cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    26,280 (6.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,301
    Location:
    Houston
    Sounds like the gpu is bad
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. TROOP3R

    TROOP3R

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2007
    Messages:
    34 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Done!!

    Yes.
    The GFX has a 8-pin connector, so there's a 6+2-pin cable linked bet. the PSU & the GFX.

    The PSU is modular. I've re-seated everything I can multiple times. I'll do that again.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 22, 2017
    10 Year Member at TPU
  17. lZKoce

    lZKoce

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Messages:
    1,533 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    Despite the fairly long first post I barely understood what your actual problem is. My suggestion would be to either sell the PSU or the GPU and replace it with a compatible one. Also, I find your thread title offensive.
     
  18. TROOP3R

    TROOP3R

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2007
    Messages:
    34 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    No Sir! I would not do that.
    Liked I said earlier, I haven't got it to get to work since day one with any of the official/tweaked drivers. Let alone flashing it or even fidgeting with it. No bios flash was done from my side.
    Its a brand new piece. I purchased it from amazon/global.
    I'll check the pixel patcher guide at oc.com

    Thread title fixed. (Guess no one else had an issue with it!??).

    A unique suggestion IZ, I'll keep that as a last resort.
    =)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 22, 2017
    lZKoce and theoneandonlymrk say thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  19. theoneandonlymrk

    theoneandonlymrk

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4,813 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,476
    Location:
    Manchester uk
    Very strange situation then , good luck with it , a freind with a psu spare would now be ideal for you imho.
     
  20. TROOP3R

    TROOP3R

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2007
    Messages:
    34 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Ha ha...
    I agree!
    Will have to check around. No one builds a custom computer. I'm running out of options it seems.
    =(
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  21. silentbogo

    silentbogo

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2013
    Messages:
    2,296 (1.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,414
    Location:
    Kiev, Ukraine
    The problem is not your PSU, but the GPU.
    If you bought it new, then do RMA as soon as possible. If it was used - contact the seller and return it.
    Otherwise (if neither is possible, or seller disappeared "for some reason"), try flashing the stock BIOS for this model and see if it helps (I have a hunch that it won't).

    I have about x7 of R9 270-290 cards laying in the workshop after excessive mining - same symptoms. I keep those for parts.
     
  22. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    6,046 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,546
    Location:
    Hillsboro, OR
    A screen shot of GPU-z would help along with front and back pictures of the GPU.
    Edit: Carefully compare how your card looks in comparison to the pictures in the review that w1zzard did of that card.
     
    Last edited: Aug 22, 2017
    Crunching for Team TPU
  23. Regeneration NGOHQ.COM

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    84 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    I have used several Seasonic power supplies with high TDP graphics cards with zero problems. Insufficient ampere should occur at load, during gaming.

    When Windows load, and you get a blank screen, is the system responsive? Can you hear sound? HDD led flashing? what happens if you press the power button?

    Perhaps your monitor is just out-of-range, check out the monitor OSD settings, try to use a different cable (VGA/DVI/DP).
     
    TROOP3R, EarthDog and theoneandonlymrk say thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  24. Vayra86

    Vayra86

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2014
    Messages:
    2,921 (2.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,436
    Location:
    Duiven, Netherlands
    Stop wasting time and send it back for RMA / ask your money back. This card's DOA

    If it were the PSU you wouldn't have a running PC in the first place, there's a lot more running across that +12V line and doing just fine. The PSU is still possible, but so unlikely I wouldn't bother at this point (yet). First get a new/replacement card, or use someone else's GPU to test on your PSU to confirm the suspicion. Its practically 95% chance to be a broken card.
     
  25. TROOP3R

    TROOP3R

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2007
    Messages:
    34 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Okay Vayra.
     
    SKBARON says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.