• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Need help with Q6600, only running at 1.6???

Joined
Sep 5, 2007
Messages
488 (0.13/day)
Likes
47
System Name HAL_9017
Processor Intel i7 7700k
Motherboard MSI z270 Gaming M7
Cooling Corsair H115i
Memory GSkill 32GB DDR4-3000 Trident-Z RGB
Video Card(s) NVIDIA 1080GTX FE w/ EVGA Hybrid Water Cooler
Storage Samsung EVO 960 M.2 SSD 500Gb
Display(s) Dell U2713
Case In Win 805i
Power Supply CORSAIR RM750
Mouse Razer Mamba TE
Keyboard Corsair Strafe MX Silent RGB
#1
Hey ya'll.

So I finally got my new system up and running. However, some weird crap is happening. Heres a screen to explain:




I'm running XP Home for now since my Pro 64 is in the mail still. Would that be what is going on?

Thanks for any help,
Andrew
 

pt

not a suicide-bomber
Joined
Mar 11, 2006
Messages
8,956 (2.09/day)
Likes
167
Location
Portugal
Processor AMD Turion 64 X2 Mobile TL-60 (Trinidad)
Motherboard ASUS F3Ka (ATI RS690M)
Cooling stock
Memory Nanya 2x1GB ddr2 667@5-5-5-15-2T
Video Card(s) ATI Mobility Radeon HD2600 512MB DDR2@ 580mhz/486mhz
Storage 160GB on laptop+250GB external
Display(s) ASUS 15.4
Case Asus Laptop F3Ka chassis
Audio Device(s) on-board
Power Supply 1:30minutes battery
Software "genui xp", 'cause i hated vista
#2
you have c1e function enabled in bios, disable it, and it should run at 2.4
 

tigger

I'm the only one
Joined
Mar 20, 2006
Messages
10,476 (2.44/day)
Likes
1,673
System Name Black to the Core MKIV
Processor Intel I7 6700k
Motherboard Asus Z170 Pro Gaming socket 1151
Cooling NZXT Kraken X61 280mm radiator
Memory 2x8gb Corsair vengeance LPX 2400 DDR4
Video Card(s) XFX Radeon R9 290 4gb ddr5
Storage Patriot Blast 120gb ssd Boot and WD10EADX-22TDHB0 1TB Data
Display(s) Dell 2408WFP 24" 1920x1200
Case Nzxt IS 340
Audio Device(s) Asus xonar dsx pci-e
Power Supply Corsair CX750
Mouse Logitech G502
Software Win 10 Pro x64
#3
the multiplier is wrong,it should be 266x9,not 266x6.

can you check the multiplier setting in the bios? or could it be speedstep gone squiffy.
 

Hawk1

New Member
Joined
May 8, 2007
Messages
1,248 (0.32/day)
Likes
161
Location
The Big Smoke, Canada
Processor E6600@3.6Ghz (8x450)
Motherboard Commando
Cooling TRUE
Memory 2GB Ballistix Tracers @900 4-4-4-12
Video Card(s) ATI X1950XTX w/TR HR-03
Storage 2 x WD250GB (RAID0) 1x WD150GB Raptor 1x500GB external
Display(s) Dell 24" Ultrasharp
Case TT Armour
Audio Device(s) Xfi xtreme Gamer (X-230s/HD595s)
Power Supply TT 750W modular
Software xp pro SP2/Vista Ultimate 32
#4
I believe it is Intel's speedstep that is reducing the multi to 6 when the power is not needed. When it requires it, the chip will run at it's full speed. This can be disabled in the BIOS, but I'm not sure what the 680i BIOS is.

Also, you should update your CPUZ and Speedfan versions. I think they are upto 1.4 on CPUZ and 4.33 for speedfan.

Nice system by the way.
 

Lekamies

New Member
Joined
Dec 16, 2004
Messages
152 (0.03/day)
Likes
0
#5
it drops multiplier 9->6 when you don do nothing.
you can see that example open cpu-z and then run superpi when superpi starts to count multiplier jumps back 9 (2400Mhz).
 
Joined
Sep 5, 2007
Messages
488 (0.13/day)
Likes
47
System Name HAL_9017
Processor Intel i7 7700k
Motherboard MSI z270 Gaming M7
Cooling Corsair H115i
Memory GSkill 32GB DDR4-3000 Trident-Z RGB
Video Card(s) NVIDIA 1080GTX FE w/ EVGA Hybrid Water Cooler
Storage Samsung EVO 960 M.2 SSD 500Gb
Display(s) Dell U2713
Case In Win 805i
Power Supply CORSAIR RM750
Mouse Razer Mamba TE
Keyboard Corsair Strafe MX Silent RGB
#6
Here we go, this should be much better...



I guess it was my software reading. I still plan to get 64 Windows. For now though, I guess this works. Is there a way to get it to run constantly at 2.4 for all those with the Nvidia 680i boards out there?
 

Mediocre

New Member
Joined
Jun 11, 2006
Messages
1,237 (0.29/day)
Likes
70
Processor C2D E8400 @ 3.60GHz
Motherboard ASUS P5Q-Pro w/ extra Vreg HS
Cooling Apogee GTX, 2x120mm DD, MCP-1000P Res/Pump, all 3/8" 7x80mm (4x push/pull, 2x exhaust, 1x side)
Memory 2 x 1GB Corsair Dominator DDR2 1066 @ 800 (4-3-3-6)
Video Card(s) EVGA 9800GTX+
Storage 3 x 80 GB WD SATA300 (2x RAID 0)
Display(s) Scepter x37 1080p 37" LCD & Samsung 204B
Case CoolerMaster HAF932
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Mushkin HP-580AP (C/O TPU!)
Software Vista Ultimate (32-bit)
#7
Yes, go into your BIOS.

Its usually under a CPU heading

DISABLE C1E
DISABLE Vanderpool (if avalable)
DISABLE Speedstep


These settings will LOWER YOUR MULTI when the PC is IDLE.

It will put it back when you try to do something. It is normal, and helps keep the CPU cool when not in use.

If you don't OC, I would leave it. Your system will run cooler (when its idle)
 
Joined
Sep 5, 2007
Messages
488 (0.13/day)
Likes
47
System Name HAL_9017
Processor Intel i7 7700k
Motherboard MSI z270 Gaming M7
Cooling Corsair H115i
Memory GSkill 32GB DDR4-3000 Trident-Z RGB
Video Card(s) NVIDIA 1080GTX FE w/ EVGA Hybrid Water Cooler
Storage Samsung EVO 960 M.2 SSD 500Gb
Display(s) Dell U2713
Case In Win 805i
Power Supply CORSAIR RM750
Mouse Razer Mamba TE
Keyboard Corsair Strafe MX Silent RGB
#8
Hmmm. Got a little paranoid, but is this core temp ok? I look at the screen and it says 57. Is that normal for you guys? Then again I must ask, what exactly is it reading?
 

hat

Enthusiast
Joined
Nov 20, 2006
Messages
18,526 (4.59/day)
Likes
3,159
Location
Ohio
System Name Starlifter :: Dragonfly
Processor i5 2400 :: Athlon II x4 630
Motherboard MSI H67-G43-B3 :: GIgabyte GA-770T-USB3
Cooling Corsair H70 :: Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 4x2GB DDR3 1333 :: 2x1GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) 2x PNY GTX1070 :: GT720
Storage Plextor M5s 128GB, WDC Black 500GB :: Mushkin Enhanced 60GB SSD, WD RE3 1TB
Display(s) Acer P216HL HDMI :: None
Case Antec SOHO 1030B :: Old White Full Tower
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro - iLive IT153B Soundbar (optical) :: None
Power Supply Corsair CX600w :: Unknown
Software Windows 10 Pro - Plex Server on Dragonfly
Benchmark Scores >9000
#9
core temp takes the temp of the core, not cpu. core is usually 15c higher than cpu, 57-15=42... stock cooling I presume? it's fine
 

Aguiar

New Member
Joined
Sep 25, 2004
Messages
109 (0.02/day)
Likes
3
Location
PORTUGAL
Processor Prescott 2.8@3.16 # P4 3.2@3.5
Motherboard ASUS P4C800 Deluxe # MSI 915p Neo2 Platinum
Cooling Stock # Stock
Memory 4x512 PC3200 KINGSTON @DUAL # 1.512 TwinM /533
Video Card(s) 9800SE 128 R350@385/340 # X600HDMI
Storage 200 Gb # 2x80 GB RAID (0)
Display(s) CRT 17" SyncMaster # CRT 17" PHILIPS
Audio Device(s) Audigy2 # ONBOARD
Power Supply 580 w # 350 w
Software Windows XP Pro/SP2 & UBUNTU 7.10
#10
All advices were good...CPU-Z goes 1.5 now...Strange your cpu STEPPING = B ???, it should be a B3 or G0 . Almost everyone can put it at 3000 Mhz on stock cooler , but maybe is good idea let it be lower when idle , it will give good health to it .When you fill capable and has the right hardware to start OC , then you push it...
 

panchoman

Sold my stars!
Joined
Jul 16, 2007
Messages
9,595 (2.52/day)
Likes
1,148
Processor Amd Athlon X2 4600+ Windsor(90nm) EE(65W) @2.9-3.0 @1.45
Motherboard Biostar Tforce [Nvidia] 550
Cooling Thermaltake Blue Orb-- bunch of other fans here and there....
Memory 2 gigs (2x1gb) of patriot ddr2 800 @ 4-4-4-12-2t
Video Card(s) Sapphire X1950pro Pci-E x16 @stock@stock on stock
Storage Seagate 7200.11 250gb Drive, WD raptors (30/40) in Raid 0
Display(s) ANCIENT 15" sony lcd, bought it when it was like 500 bucks
Case Apevia X-plorer blue/black
Audio Device(s) Onboard- Why get an sound card when you can hum??
Power Supply Antec NeoHe 550-manufactured by seasonic -replacement to the discontinued smart power series
Software Windows XP pro SP2 -- vista is still crap
#12
All advices were good...CPU-Z goes 1.5 now...Strange your cpu STEPPING = B ???, it should be a B3 or G0 . Almost everyone can put it at 3000 Mhz on stock cooler , but maybe is good idea let it be lower when idle , it will give good health to it .When you fill capable and has the right hardware to start OC , then you push it...
its the revision. his revision is g0. not sure what the difference between stepping and revision is but as long as he has g0 there, we're all good to go :toast:
 
Joined
Aug 12, 2005
Messages
754 (0.17/day)
Likes
67
Processor Intel Core i7 4790K
Motherboard Asus Z97i Plus
Cooling Antec Kuhler 620 + Gentle Typhoon 3000RPM
Memory A-DATA XPG V2 DDR3-2400 16GB
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 970 Gaming 4G
Storage Samsung 850 Ev0 500GB
Display(s) Qnix QX2710 @100Hz
Case Silverstone SG13
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Silverstone SX-500LG
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Corsair K70 Lux
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores Not interested in benchmarks
#13
When the CPU is put under some load, the multiplier should rise to 9 (from 6) and hence the clock speed to 2.4GHz. You don't need to run your CPU at 2.4GHz all the time. This is "Enhanced Intel Speed Step" which is a feature that lowers the power consumption of the CPU when it is idle.