1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Need help with virus

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by KainXS, May 28, 2010.

  1. KainXS

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    5,778 (1.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    609
    I think I got a virus from java and its disabling the Theme service on boot and the DHCP client on boot on XP to enable them I have to go into services and manually do it, can someone help me out with this

    thx

    malwarebytes isn't helping
     
  2. roast

    roast

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    597 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    102
    Location:
    Ireland.
    Post a Hijackthis log.
    Are you setting the services to start automatically?
     
  3. lyndonguitar

    lyndonguitar I play games

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,714 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    442
    Location:
    Philippines
    maybe you just have to set the options to automatic if it is in services that you say and restart it. and try other free AVs out there.
     
  4. KainXS

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    5,778 (1.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    609
    nope the services are all automatic I'm trying to get a log but theres a timebomb that floods the pc randomly, and freezes it too.
     
  5. H82LUZ73

    H82LUZ73

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,873 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    335
    Location:
    Cobourg,Ontario
  6. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,969 (4.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,596
    Location:
    Quantum Well UK
    The one and only sure way to get rid of a virus infection is to format your hard disc (quick format is fine) and reinstall Windows from scratch.

    If you're noticing one, then there's likely to be more sitting stealthily in the background.

    It doesn't matter how fantastic you're A/V program is, you cannot trust it to remove the infections, not even my beloved Kaspersky.

    Don't forget to back up your data first, of course...
     
  7. lyndonguitar

    lyndonguitar I play games

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,714 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    442
    Location:
    Philippines
    Another way but not 100% sure, maybe 95% is to repair windows(boot from windows disc and install and select repair) I had some problems also in the past that made my OS unusable( all functions were disable by virus and all i can see is my background pic) and that solved the problem.

    Also if you haven't done yet and if its okay. Use system restore
     
  8. KainXS

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    5,778 (1.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    609
    tried to install avira, it found something and the pc restarted now it bluescreens and repair isn't working so im just gonna use an old hdd with linux on it and backup then zero fill the hdd.
     
  9. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,969 (4.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,596
    Location:
    Quantum Well UK
    Don't bother wasting time with a zero fill. :rolleyes: A quick format and clean reinstall is all that's needed.
     
  10. $immond$ New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    394 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Edmonton
    I would use killdisk and 1 pass of zeros on the HD, as the windows format utility is very poor imo.
    I always use killdisk before a clean install of Win 7.

    Avira is garbage and annoying with it constant adds to purchase the program.
    Use Microsoft Security Essentials its great and its free with no adware.
     
  11. francis511

    francis511

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,560 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    273
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    Combofix is another "sure-fire" scanner if you`re ever in this situation again
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. GSquadron

    GSquadron

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,257 (1.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    316
    Try norton antivirus 2005 with update. It is totally sure it will find it.
     
  13. $immond$ New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    394 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Edmonton
    :shadedshu :wtf:
     
  14. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,969 (4.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,596
    Location:
    Quantum Well UK
    This is a joke, right? A 5 year old a/v program?
     
  15. DonInKansas

    DonInKansas

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    5,105 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,292
    Location:
    Kansas
    Combofix can thump your comp if you don't know what you're doing.

    And Norton 2005? :roll::roll::roll:roll:

    Malwarebytes + Avast/MSE = Win.
     
  16. $immond$ New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    394 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Edmonton
    Wow all I can say is resource hogs and over paranoid security.

    Avast is poor in performance and scan time, I wouldn't recommend using all 3 at once.
     
  17. DonInKansas

    DonInKansas

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    5,105 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,292
    Location:
    Kansas
    Avast/MSE was either /or; both have been rock solid for me. Not at the same time of course; I was going on the fact that most on a tech site would know not to run multiple antiviruses at once.

    Malwarebytes is proven as a malware/virus/trojan scanner.

    Make sure it's updated too; if it's a new problem sometimes it won't get caught by an old log.
     
  18. lyndonguitar

    lyndonguitar I play games

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,714 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    442
    Location:
    Philippines
    Repair as in like this? Windows XP Repair Installation Visit Link Please. Whenever i had problems that i can't really solve, I use this and it never failed on me. Never had to reformat and do a clean install.

    and didn't work in what way? you already repaired and it didn't work or you can't start the repair process.

    IF its okay to you to reformat-clean install. Then DO it. ITS THE ONLY 100% SURE WAY.
     
  19. GSquadron

    GSquadron

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,257 (1.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    316
    Without updates, it is totally a joke. I have always updated it and it catches all kind of new viruses that attack my pc. Avast is not that good, avira is idiotic, kaspersky isn't enough powerful to compete with the updated norton 2005 and all other kinds of stuffs i have tried are totally out of discussion. I found that a powerful server in my country was using norton antivirus 2005, so i thought it would be the best one since the engineers are using it in a server. I tried and since that day all kind of viruses all disinfected. Norton 2005 is better than all >2005 nortons.
     
  20. mdsx1950

    mdsx1950 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,064 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    413
    Location:
    In a gaming world :D
    Norton sucks balls!

    Avira, the best free antivirus. ESET NOD and Kaspersky are the best paid antivirus programs in the world. I've used Norton, Avira and ESET. And i can personally say that Norton is a shitty antivirus program.
     
  21. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,969 (4.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,596
    Location:
    Quantum Well UK
    While a lot of the Norton products are ropy for using up so much system resources, a modern a/v is going to be much better at picking up the latest threats. Also, the latest Norton 2010 is a totally revised product and even gives Kaspersky a run for its money on detection and resource usage. If you like Norton, get the latest one, not this ancient one that I'm surprised is even supported any more. It is supported though, I checked.

    Your claim that this old Norton is better than the current Kaspersky is bull. In fact, any of the good quality current a/v's will be better. Got any hard facts to back up that claim? :rolleyes:
     
  22. temp02 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    493 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    166
    Funny thing, I just got hit by a virus today (maybe not so funny), first time in 3 years and guess what, it's the same virus that got me the last time, Win32.Sality.
    Even the file share website DON'T DO IT IT, ITS INFECTED said it was infected but since I was in a rush I skipped my regular "inspect before execute" routine and here I'm now.
    /rant

    And yes, Norton 2005 + virus defenition updates is all you need (thats what I'm using right now to fully scan my computer, since sality infectes every executable on it and norton fixes them). I will still remove it after the scan+fix is done, since Norton SUCKS BALLS (for daily use or protection)!
     
  23. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,628 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    526
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Wait, so your running an ANTI virus program "norton" and you still got infected?

    im sorry but i must have missed somthing when u said its a good A/V. how is it good if it let you get infected? i dont care if you did not scan the .exe file before running it (you downloaded a suspicious .exe file and ran it? and we are suspost to follow your advice on a good A/V program?) any decent A/V would have stoped it before you noticed you had a virus.



    now i havnt use'd nortons latest A/V 2010 ... but i have use'd there old programs, and they are terible especialy 2005. i dont care if some engineer is running it on there server. would you follow that same engineer off a bridge if he told you to?
     
  24. fredkruge New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    ahahahaha. Exactley my point I made to a friend, he claimed norton was better than kaspersky because when he got a virus (norton couldnt remove it) he called their help line to get it removed. I was like, its not a good antivirus if it lets the virus in, let alone require calling them to get help :laugh:
     
  25. temp02 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    493 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    166
    No, I was not running any Anti-virus when I got infected thats why I got infected don't you think? I only intall norton to remove the infection, fixes the mess it caused and after that it will be uninstalled (was uninstalled right now actually). And I never said it's a god AV, it does infact clean your computer, but the "price" (performance and constant naggin') you "pay" does not cover it for daily usage.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)