• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Need simple networking help please

Black Panther

Senior Moderator™
Staff member
Joined
May 30, 2007
Messages
8,965 (2.29/day)
Likes
2,171
System Name Great White Bengal
Processor i7 930 @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R
Cooling Scythe Yasya
Memory 12GB (3 x 4GB DDR3 Geil Black Dragon)
Video Card(s) EVGA 1070Ti SC Black Edition 8GB
Storage eSata Seagate 2TB -- 240GB SSD Sandisk Extreme
Display(s) 27" 2560x1440 Dell U2711
Case NZXT Switch 810 White
Audio Device(s) Onboard sound & Z5500 Speakers
Power Supply Corsair 850W Gold
Mouse Asus ROG Sica
Keyboard Motospeed
Software Windows 10
#1
When the router/switch at bottom right was connected to 'old modem' (green) pc1, pc2 and pc3 had good wired internet access.

Now the 'old modem' has been replaced by the Belkin (top left) which is a modem and router in one.

It's connected, wired, to the router/switch which in turn is connected, wired, to pc1, pc2 and pc3.

Thing is that now the Belkin is supplying internet to the 2 laptops upstairs (whether wired or through wifi) but pc1, pc2 and pc3 remain offline notwithstanding being connected through wire and not wireless.

We tried changing the IP to remove any possible conflict but so far nothing has worked.

What do you think is the issue here?

Thanks.



Edit: Note laptop 1 and laptop 2 used to get good wifi connection with 'old modem' connected to router/switch before belkin was bought, too... :confused:
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jan 3, 2006
Messages
580 (0.13/day)
Likes
19
Location
Manitoba, Canada
Processor Intel i7 3820 @ 4.3 Ghz
Motherboard Asus P9 x79 Pro
Cooling Fans 6x 120mm, 1x 140mm, 2x 200mm
Memory 16GB corsair dominator platinum DDR3 1866
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 670 DCII TOP 2GB
Storage 240GB Intel 330 SSD, 640 GB WD, 2 TB WD, 3 TB Segate GoFlex Desk USB 3.0
Display(s) Samsung 19inch widescreen
Case Coolermaster HAF XM
Audio Device(s) onbored
Power Supply pc power and cooling 750watt
Software Windows 7 SP1
Benchmark Scores 3D Mark 11 = P9951 http://www.3dmark.com/3dm11/4564568
#2
Sounds like your running on 2 subnets (or trying to) try maybe setting up the old router as a access point and not use the WAN port. I had to do with dlink equipment so i don't know you your equipment works exactly.
 

Black Panther

Senior Moderator™
Staff member
Joined
May 30, 2007
Messages
8,965 (2.29/day)
Likes
2,171
System Name Great White Bengal
Processor i7 930 @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R
Cooling Scythe Yasya
Memory 12GB (3 x 4GB DDR3 Geil Black Dragon)
Video Card(s) EVGA 1070Ti SC Black Edition 8GB
Storage eSata Seagate 2TB -- 240GB SSD Sandisk Extreme
Display(s) 27" 2560x1440 Dell U2711
Case NZXT Switch 810 White
Audio Device(s) Onboard sound & Z5500 Speakers
Power Supply Corsair 850W Gold
Mouse Asus ROG Sica
Keyboard Motospeed
Software Windows 10
#3
Sounds like your running on 2 subnets (or trying to) try maybe setting up the old router as a access point and not use the WAN port. I had to do with dlink equipment so i don't know you your equipment works exactly.
We're not using the WAN port. I'm not currently in the same physical location to check everything out, but dad assured me that he connected the 'router/switch' to the 'belkin' just as if it was another pc. So I guess it's not through the WAN port but through one of the others.
 

Kreij

Senior Monkey Moderator
Joined
Feb 6, 2007
Messages
13,817 (3.43/day)
Likes
5,524
Location
Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
#4
Make sure that the default gateways for the PCs are the IP address of the new modem.
If you are using DHCP for everything you may have to refresh the "lease" so they re-establish the correct parameters that the modem is dishing out.
 
Joined
Apr 16, 2010
Messages
3,002 (1.05/day)
Likes
970
Location
Portugal
System Name _JP_'s Daily Driver
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1700
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming Plus
Cooling Noctua NH-C12P SE14 + NM-AM4 + NF-P14r
Memory 2x 8GB G.Skill Trident Z (F4-3200C16D-16GTZB)(Hynix)
Video Card(s) MSI AMD Radeon R9 280X Gaming
Storage HyperX Savage 240GB + KC300 240GB + 750EVO 500GB
Display(s) LG Flatron W2361V 23'' FHD
Case NOX Blaze
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar DX
Power Supply Corsair TX650M
Mouse Microsoft Comfort Mouse 4500
Keyboard Logitech Media Keyboard (PS/2)
Software Windows 10 x86-64 (1703)
#5
BP, is the cable that is connecting the Belkin to the Router/Wired Switch a crossover? ;)
 
Joined
Jan 3, 2006
Messages
580 (0.13/day)
Likes
19
Location
Manitoba, Canada
Processor Intel i7 3820 @ 4.3 Ghz
Motherboard Asus P9 x79 Pro
Cooling Fans 6x 120mm, 1x 140mm, 2x 200mm
Memory 16GB corsair dominator platinum DDR3 1866
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 670 DCII TOP 2GB
Storage 240GB Intel 330 SSD, 640 GB WD, 2 TB WD, 3 TB Segate GoFlex Desk USB 3.0
Display(s) Samsung 19inch widescreen
Case Coolermaster HAF XM
Audio Device(s) onbored
Power Supply pc power and cooling 750watt
Software Windows 7 SP1
Benchmark Scores 3D Mark 11 = P9951 http://www.3dmark.com/3dm11/4564568

Black Panther

Senior Moderator™
Staff member
Joined
May 30, 2007
Messages
8,965 (2.29/day)
Likes
2,171
System Name Great White Bengal
Processor i7 930 @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R
Cooling Scythe Yasya
Memory 12GB (3 x 4GB DDR3 Geil Black Dragon)
Video Card(s) EVGA 1070Ti SC Black Edition 8GB
Storage eSata Seagate 2TB -- 240GB SSD Sandisk Extreme
Display(s) 27" 2560x1440 Dell U2711
Case NZXT Switch 810 White
Audio Device(s) Onboard sound & Z5500 Speakers
Power Supply Corsair 850W Gold
Mouse Asus ROG Sica
Keyboard Motospeed
Software Windows 10
#7
BP, is the cable that is connecting the Belkin to the Router/Wired Switch a crossover? ;)
No, just regular, not crossover. It's very long though, say over 30 meters (90 feet). Which is the main reason for the wired connection over wireless for pc1, pc2 and pc3...
 
Joined
Jul 3, 2008
Messages
169 (0.05/day)
Likes
85
Processor Intel Core i7 5820k
Motherboard MSI X99S-GAMING7
Cooling Corsair H105
Memory 16GB G.SKILL DDR4
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX1070 Gaming G1
Storage Samsung 840 Evo 256GB
Display(s) Acer Predator XB271HU
Case Corsair 800D
Audio Device(s) ASUS XONAR
Power Supply Corsair HX850i
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Filco Majestouch
Software Windows 10
#8
A few things:

When you are interconnecting devices such as switches or routers they connect by what is known as a trunking mode rather than the standard client access mode. Now due to the fact that these trunked devices send and receive information on the same pins a standard straight through cable may not work (many devices are intelligent enough to combat this but I digress). To combat this you should use a crossover cable to interconnect devices, if you don't want to re-run the cable you can easily create a crossover adapter if you have 2 RJ45 jacks.

Additionally ensure that your other current switch connecting pc1, 2 and 3 is not acting as a DHCP server. If your device has this functionality ensure that it is configured as a DHCP relay from the Belkin device.

Ensure that your switch/wireless access point has an IP address on the same subnet as the Belkin router.

Additionally if you still have the old modem/router connected to the switch make sure that the DHCP functionality is disabled.

If none of these work then start troubleshooting the setup using the OSI model:

http://bfindarto.wordpress.com/2008/03/12/use-osi-model-to-troubleshoot-networks-cool/
 
Joined
Apr 16, 2010
Messages
3,002 (1.05/day)
Likes
970
Location
Portugal
System Name _JP_'s Daily Driver
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1700
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming Plus
Cooling Noctua NH-C12P SE14 + NM-AM4 + NF-P14r
Memory 2x 8GB G.Skill Trident Z (F4-3200C16D-16GTZB)(Hynix)
Video Card(s) MSI AMD Radeon R9 280X Gaming
Storage HyperX Savage 240GB + KC300 240GB + 750EVO 500GB
Display(s) LG Flatron W2361V 23'' FHD
Case NOX Blaze
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar DX
Power Supply Corsair TX650M
Mouse Microsoft Comfort Mouse 4500
Keyboard Logitech Media Keyboard (PS/2)
Software Windows 10 x86-64 (1703)
#9
We're not using the WAN port. I'm not currently in the same physical location to check everything out, but dad assured me that he connected the 'router/switch' to the 'belkin' just as if it was another pc. So I guess it's not through the WAN port but through one of the others.
No, just regular, not crossover. It's very long though, say over 30 meters (90 feet). Which is the main reason for the wired connection over wireless for pc1, pc2 and pc3...
So, your the Belkin is connected to the other Router/Switch by the Switch ports. If that's so, to connect two Switches together, you need to use a crossover cable, otherwise the connection will not be possible.
 

Black Panther

Senior Moderator™
Staff member
Joined
May 30, 2007
Messages
8,965 (2.29/day)
Likes
2,171
System Name Great White Bengal
Processor i7 930 @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R
Cooling Scythe Yasya
Memory 12GB (3 x 4GB DDR3 Geil Black Dragon)
Video Card(s) EVGA 1070Ti SC Black Edition 8GB
Storage eSata Seagate 2TB -- 240GB SSD Sandisk Extreme
Display(s) 27" 2560x1440 Dell U2711
Case NZXT Switch 810 White
Audio Device(s) Onboard sound & Z5500 Speakers
Power Supply Corsair 850W Gold
Mouse Asus ROG Sica
Keyboard Motospeed
Software Windows 10
#10
So, your the Belkin is connected to the other Router/Switch by the Switch ports. If that's so, to connect two Switches together, you need to use a crossover cable, otherwise the connection will not be possible.

Are you guys sure that the cable needs to be a crossover one?

We eliminated the "old router" (the one which was connected to 'old modem'), and instead of it put a simple Edimax ES3208P Switch. It's only a switch, without router.

Now if we connect a pc wired directly from the Belkin router there is an internet connection.

However, if we connect the Belkin to the Edimax switch, and then Edimax switch to the same pc there is no connection.

:confused:



All the cables above are not crossover.
 
Joined
Apr 16, 2010
Messages
3,002 (1.05/day)
Likes
970
Location
Portugal
System Name _JP_'s Daily Driver
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1700
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming Plus
Cooling Noctua NH-C12P SE14 + NM-AM4 + NF-P14r
Memory 2x 8GB G.Skill Trident Z (F4-3200C16D-16GTZB)(Hynix)
Video Card(s) MSI AMD Radeon R9 280X Gaming
Storage HyperX Savage 240GB + KC300 240GB + 750EVO 500GB
Display(s) LG Flatron W2361V 23'' FHD
Case NOX Blaze
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar DX
Power Supply Corsair TX650M
Mouse Microsoft Comfort Mouse 4500
Keyboard Logitech Media Keyboard (PS/2)
Software Windows 10 x86-64 (1703)
#11
I know it will be a pain in the neck because, as you said BP, the cable is 30m long. But, to make two switches communicate (in fact, any two equal network devices), it needs to be done using a crossover cable.
What you described is the exact behavior of what happens when you connect two switches using a regular ethernet cable (Direct cable, or whatever the stores call it).
 
Joined
Feb 6, 2007
Messages
2,576 (0.64/day)
Likes
510
Processor Mysterious Engineering Prototype
Motherboard Intel 865
Cooling Custom block made in workshop
Memory Corsair XMS 2GB
Video Card(s) FireGL X3-256
Display(s) 1600x1200 SyncMaster x 2 = 3200x1200
Software Windows 2003
#12
I'm going for faulty cable. One or more of your cables is bad/damaged. Some devices "can cope" and others can't. It might be intermittent depending on how the wire was just flexed. Are all these cables strictly CAT5e or better? Perhaps you have a mix of old and new cables, or home connected plugs not factory connected ones. Could one or more wires within the cable be damaed or not connected properly, perhaps hanging high? Fault might be "more present" depending on whether the RJ45 socket is earthed or not.

>> New cables

It's not "crossover" issue. The ES3208P is autosensing PnP crossover or straight. So either the 3208P is dead, or your cables are at fault.
 

Black Panther

Senior Moderator™
Staff member
Joined
May 30, 2007
Messages
8,965 (2.29/day)
Likes
2,171
System Name Great White Bengal
Processor i7 930 @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R
Cooling Scythe Yasya
Memory 12GB (3 x 4GB DDR3 Geil Black Dragon)
Video Card(s) EVGA 1070Ti SC Black Edition 8GB
Storage eSata Seagate 2TB -- 240GB SSD Sandisk Extreme
Display(s) 27" 2560x1440 Dell U2711
Case NZXT Switch 810 White
Audio Device(s) Onboard sound & Z5500 Speakers
Power Supply Corsair 850W Gold
Mouse Asus ROG Sica
Keyboard Motospeed
Software Windows 10
#13
It's not "crossover" issue. The ES3208P is autosensing PnP crossover or straight. So either the 3208P is dead, or your cables are at fault.
Well... both cables work when tested separately.

The very long cable works when connected between Belkin and pc (without switch).

The short (5 ft) cable works when connected between Belkin and pc as well.

It's only when there's the Edimax switch in the middle that something's going wrong.. Or when there was the other router/switch..
The Edimax is new, we put it there to simplify things instead of using another router...
 

brandonwh64

Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!
Joined
Sep 6, 2009
Messages
19,533 (6.32/day)
Likes
6,954
Location
Chatsworth, GA
System Name The StarCrunch Defender! | X58 Cruncher!
Processor I7 6700K @ STOCK | Intel I7-920
Motherboard Gigabyte Z170X-UD5 | Alienware MS-7543 X58
Cooling Corsair A70 Push/Pull | Corsair H50
Memory Crucial Ballistix DDR4 2400 MHz | Pereema 3x2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Gaming G1 GTX 1070 | Gigabyte 7970 3GB
Storage 2x Samsung Pro 256GB M.2 SSD's in Raid 0 | 4TB Western Digital SATA drive
Display(s) ViewSonic VG2227wm 1080P | OLD viewsonics
Case NZXT Tempest 410 Elite | NZXT Source 210
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 750TX | Enermax Liberty 500W
Mouse MX518 | MX502
Keyboard TESORO Mechanical | ANZO Mechanical
Software Windows 10 Pro on both
#14
I didnt read through the whole thread but here is a post from a similar thread and this would give you an idea of a typical structured private network


Most ISP's only give you one IP reservation at a time. This means you would need the router right behind the modem so it can handle the IP and DHCP pool for other devices on the network.

Here is my opinion on what you should do with your private network. This would clean it up alot and you would have more control.

 

Black Panther

Senior Moderator™
Staff member
Joined
May 30, 2007
Messages
8,965 (2.29/day)
Likes
2,171
System Name Great White Bengal
Processor i7 930 @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R
Cooling Scythe Yasya
Memory 12GB (3 x 4GB DDR3 Geil Black Dragon)
Video Card(s) EVGA 1070Ti SC Black Edition 8GB
Storage eSata Seagate 2TB -- 240GB SSD Sandisk Extreme
Display(s) 27" 2560x1440 Dell U2711
Case NZXT Switch 810 White
Audio Device(s) Onboard sound & Z5500 Speakers
Power Supply Corsair 850W Gold
Mouse Asus ROG Sica
Keyboard Motospeed
Software Windows 10
#15
So, no need for a crossover cable?
 

brandonwh64

Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!
Joined
Sep 6, 2009
Messages
19,533 (6.32/day)
Likes
6,954
Location
Chatsworth, GA
System Name The StarCrunch Defender! | X58 Cruncher!
Processor I7 6700K @ STOCK | Intel I7-920
Motherboard Gigabyte Z170X-UD5 | Alienware MS-7543 X58
Cooling Corsair A70 Push/Pull | Corsair H50
Memory Crucial Ballistix DDR4 2400 MHz | Pereema 3x2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Gaming G1 GTX 1070 | Gigabyte 7970 3GB
Storage 2x Samsung Pro 256GB M.2 SSD's in Raid 0 | 4TB Western Digital SATA drive
Display(s) ViewSonic VG2227wm 1080P | OLD viewsonics
Case NZXT Tempest 410 Elite | NZXT Source 210
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 750TX | Enermax Liberty 500W
Mouse MX518 | MX502
Keyboard TESORO Mechanical | ANZO Mechanical
Software Windows 10 Pro on both
#16
So, no need for a crossover cable?
You should not need a cross over cable if you are connecting a router to a unmanaged switch. On your wireless router, Connect the modem in the WAN/Internet port and the switch into port 1. This will give all other ports on the switch direct connection to the router's DHCP pool.
 
Joined
Feb 6, 2007
Messages
2,576 (0.64/day)
Likes
510
Processor Mysterious Engineering Prototype
Motherboard Intel 865
Cooling Custom block made in workshop
Memory Corsair XMS 2GB
Video Card(s) FireGL X3-256
Display(s) 1600x1200 SyncMaster x 2 = 3200x1200
Software Windows 2003
#17
In your first picture, what exactly is the blue box called router/wired switch?
 

brandonwh64

Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!
Joined
Sep 6, 2009
Messages
19,533 (6.32/day)
Likes
6,954
Location
Chatsworth, GA
System Name The StarCrunch Defender! | X58 Cruncher!
Processor I7 6700K @ STOCK | Intel I7-920
Motherboard Gigabyte Z170X-UD5 | Alienware MS-7543 X58
Cooling Corsair A70 Push/Pull | Corsair H50
Memory Crucial Ballistix DDR4 2400 MHz | Pereema 3x2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Gaming G1 GTX 1070 | Gigabyte 7970 3GB
Storage 2x Samsung Pro 256GB M.2 SSD's in Raid 0 | 4TB Western Digital SATA drive
Display(s) ViewSonic VG2227wm 1080P | OLD viewsonics
Case NZXT Tempest 410 Elite | NZXT Source 210
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 750TX | Enermax Liberty 500W
Mouse MX518 | MX502
Keyboard TESORO Mechanical | ANZO Mechanical
Software Windows 10 Pro on both
#18
In your first picture, what exactly is the blue box called router/wired switch?
I was wondering that as well. It also looks like you have two router/switch icons in your drawing. Do you have two routers or two switches?

Also can we get model numbers of these two devices
 

Kreij

Senior Monkey Moderator
Joined
Feb 6, 2007
Messages
13,817 (3.43/day)
Likes
5,524
Location
Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
#19
Brandon is right, you should not need a x-over cable as switches have auto-detected that for years. (I don't use them anywhere on my work network and can connect the switches using any cat5 port)

It sounds like DHCP shennanigans. I would make sure only one device is set up to dish out IP addresses and that all the other devices are set up to be a DHCP client.
Easiest way to tell is to run "ipconfig /all" on the computers and see if they are in the same sub-net and using the correct gateway.
Remember that if a computer is set to use DHCP and is turned on before the device that issues the IP addresses and gateway, Windows will assign a random IP address. Turning on the DHCP server will not automatically update the computer.
 

Black Panther

Senior Moderator™
Staff member
Joined
May 30, 2007
Messages
8,965 (2.29/day)
Likes
2,171
System Name Great White Bengal
Processor i7 930 @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R
Cooling Scythe Yasya
Memory 12GB (3 x 4GB DDR3 Geil Black Dragon)
Video Card(s) EVGA 1070Ti SC Black Edition 8GB
Storage eSata Seagate 2TB -- 240GB SSD Sandisk Extreme
Display(s) 27" 2560x1440 Dell U2711
Case NZXT Switch 810 White
Audio Device(s) Onboard sound & Z5500 Speakers
Power Supply Corsair 850W Gold
Mouse Asus ROG Sica
Keyboard Motospeed
Software Windows 10
#20
The blue box called Belkin modem/router or Belkin router is a Belkin N+ Wireless ADSL Modem Router Model F5D8635UK4A. Here's a review of it.



It's the blue box with the two antennas, and it's there in both my OP post diagram and in the other diagram a couple of posts later.

In the OP apart from this Belkin I was using another router as a switch (I think it was a Conceptronic?). But then we eliminated this other router which we were using as a switch and instead used an Edimax ES3208P (which is only a switch and not a router).



We did it to simplify things. And we also connected only one pc to it, to get internet connection to it first... then we'll see for the other 3 pc's...
 
Joined
Sep 13, 2008
Messages
1,226 (0.36/day)
Likes
179
Location
Metro Atlanta
Processor Intel i5 2550K @ 4.4Ghz
Motherboard Asrock Extreme3 Gen3
Cooling CM Hyper 212+
Memory 16Gb (4x4) XMS3 1600mhz
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX470
Storage OCZ Vertex 3 - 240GB
Display(s) (2) Acer 24" LCD
Case Bitfenix Raider
Power Supply SILVERSTONE Strider Gold Evolution SST-ST1000-G Evolution 1000W
Software Windows 7 Pro x64 | Backtrack 5 R2
#21
You could just set all IP addresses static to check for DCHP problems.
 

Black Panther

Senior Moderator™
Staff member
Joined
May 30, 2007
Messages
8,965 (2.29/day)
Likes
2,171
System Name Great White Bengal
Processor i7 930 @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R
Cooling Scythe Yasya
Memory 12GB (3 x 4GB DDR3 Geil Black Dragon)
Video Card(s) EVGA 1070Ti SC Black Edition 8GB
Storage eSata Seagate 2TB -- 240GB SSD Sandisk Extreme
Display(s) 27" 2560x1440 Dell U2711
Case NZXT Switch 810 White
Audio Device(s) Onboard sound & Z5500 Speakers
Power Supply Corsair 850W Gold
Mouse Asus ROG Sica
Keyboard Motospeed
Software Windows 10
#22
Brandon is right, you should not need a x-over cable as switches have auto-detected that for years. (I don't use them anywhere on my work network and can connect the switches using any cat5 port)

It sounds like DHCP shennanigans. I would make sure only one device is set up to dish out IP addresses and that all the other devices are set up to be a DHCP client.
Easiest way to tell is to run "ipconfig /all" on the computers and see if they are in the same sub-net and using the correct gateway.
Remember that if a computer is set to use DHCP and is turned on before the device that issues the IP addresses and gateway, Windows will assign a random IP address. Turning on the DHCP server will not automatically update the computer.
Kreij, I think my dad turned off or disabled DHCP. That's wrong?

____________________

Everything works fine as long as we use the cable direct from the Belkin to the pc at the workplace. The issue only arises once we put the switch in between.
But a switch is indispensible since we need to connect 3 other pc's to share the same office network (and internet connection).

If we didn't need more than one pc I'd have put the cable direct to the one pc, without a switch, and there'd be no issues.
 

Kreij

Senior Monkey Moderator
Joined
Feb 6, 2007
Messages
13,817 (3.43/day)
Likes
5,524
Location
Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
#23
Not if he has all of the machines using static IPs and gateway addresses.
If the DHCP server is disabled for the wired network and the PCs are still trying to use it, they will get no information and just use some random values.

You said that the PCs can't see the internet when the switch is inline ... can the PCs see the router when the switch is part of the network? (ping, tracert)

It's odd as an unmanaged switch should not cause problems unless it is bad (bad port(s) or it's toast) or the cabling is bad.
 

Black Panther

Senior Moderator™
Staff member
Joined
May 30, 2007
Messages
8,965 (2.29/day)
Likes
2,171
System Name Great White Bengal
Processor i7 930 @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R
Cooling Scythe Yasya
Memory 12GB (3 x 4GB DDR3 Geil Black Dragon)
Video Card(s) EVGA 1070Ti SC Black Edition 8GB
Storage eSata Seagate 2TB -- 240GB SSD Sandisk Extreme
Display(s) 27" 2560x1440 Dell U2711
Case NZXT Switch 810 White
Audio Device(s) Onboard sound & Z5500 Speakers
Power Supply Corsair 850W Gold
Mouse Asus ROG Sica
Keyboard Motospeed
Software Windows 10
#24
You said that the PCs can't see the internet when the switch is inline ... can the PCs see the router when the switch is part of the network? (ping, tracert)

It's odd as an unmanaged switch should not cause problems unless it is bad (bad port(s) or it's toast) or the cabling is bad.
He didn't try ping or tracert (hey dad if you're reading this go Start, type cmd, click enter, then in the black box type ping OR tracert followed by the IP address of the Belkin and see what you get...) but when we were using the Conceptronic router (instead of Edimax switch) the connection was without internet but it identified the network.

Now using the Edimax switch on the "Network and Sharing Center" in the CP it shows up as an "unidentified public network". Something's not right...
 

brandonwh64

Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!
Joined
Sep 6, 2009
Messages
19,533 (6.32/day)
Likes
6,954
Location
Chatsworth, GA
System Name The StarCrunch Defender! | X58 Cruncher!
Processor I7 6700K @ STOCK | Intel I7-920
Motherboard Gigabyte Z170X-UD5 | Alienware MS-7543 X58
Cooling Corsair A70 Push/Pull | Corsair H50
Memory Crucial Ballistix DDR4 2400 MHz | Pereema 3x2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Gaming G1 GTX 1070 | Gigabyte 7970 3GB
Storage 2x Samsung Pro 256GB M.2 SSD's in Raid 0 | 4TB Western Digital SATA drive
Display(s) ViewSonic VG2227wm 1080P | OLD viewsonics
Case NZXT Tempest 410 Elite | NZXT Source 210
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 750TX | Enermax Liberty 500W
Mouse MX518 | MX502
Keyboard TESORO Mechanical | ANZO Mechanical
Software Windows 10 Pro on both
#25
If you dad had turned off DHCP then I would check to see if you have statically set each machines IP address, subnet mask, and default gateway.

These would be like

PC1
IP: 192.168.1.100
SM: 255.255.255.0
DG: 192.168.1.1

PC2
IP: 192.168.1.101
SM: 255.255.255.0
DG: 192.168.1.1

PC3
IP: 192.168.1.102
SM: 255.255.255.0
DG: 192.168.1.1

EXC......