• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Need some assistance on ocing x2 4400+

kysg

New Member
Joined
Aug 20, 2008
Messages
1,255 (0.37/day)
Likes
98
Location
Pacoima, CA
System Name Workhorse lappy
Processor AMD A6 3420
Memory 8GB DDR3 1066
Video Card(s) ATI radeon 6520G
Storage OCZ Vertex4 128GB SSD SATAIII
Display(s) 15inch LCD
Software Windows 7 64bit
#1
Okay went ahead and tried to OC my 4400+ I managed to get 2.875ghz, but it aint stable it's really awkward I wonder what I'm doing wrong with this thing. In bios I turned HT to 800, DDR2 to 667, change FSB to 250 or 255, and up the voltage +100.mv It's been kinda awkward I'm using artic silver ceramique and I wonder if that is causing an issue. Temps were somewhere in the 40's I couldn't check the full load temps at all. CPU cooler is pushing over 5000RPM's

from what has been going on, system has been locking up, I'll leave it on over night and thing will just lock up. It locked up 3 times today and I put everything back to stock settings. I wonder what else needs voltage?? I also wonder if I need to reflash the bios again because before it hits the vista splash screen it sits there for about 2 mins, normally bios usually hauls butt to get to the splash screen. I'm thinking of reflashing it because the sys did hang a bit while I flashed it the first time.

So I'm just wondering

1. Reflash bios??
2. Change cpu thermal paste??
3. Add more voltage??? and if so to what???
4. Change CPU cooler??
 
Joined
Jul 18, 2008
Messages
2,866 (0.83/day)
Likes
697
Location
South Carolina
System Name KILLER
Processor Intel Core i7 4770K
Motherboard MSI Z87 G45 Gaming
Cooling Water Cooling
Memory 2x4GB Gskill 2400mhz
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 780TI
Storage SSD Kingston 240GB
Display(s) 24" Asus 144hz
Case Cooler Master HAF
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Platinum
Power Supply Antec 1200 Watt Modular
Software Windows 7 64 Bit
Benchmark Scores 3DMark Vantage 51342
#2
Try adding a small amount of voltage to the north bridge and see what you got!!
 

kysg

New Member
Joined
Aug 20, 2008
Messages
1,255 (0.37/day)
Likes
98
Location
Pacoima, CA
System Name Workhorse lappy
Processor AMD A6 3420
Memory 8GB DDR3 1066
Video Card(s) ATI radeon 6520G
Storage OCZ Vertex4 128GB SSD SATAIII
Display(s) 15inch LCD
Software Windows 7 64bit
#3
any more suggestions?? just wondering??
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,380 (10.17/day)
Likes
18,021
Processor Intel i7 8700k
Motherboard Gigabyte z370 AORUS Gaming 7
Cooling Water
Memory 16gb G.Skill 4000 MHz DDR4
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 1080
Storage 3 x Samsung Evo 850 500GB, 1 x 250GB, 2 x 2TB HDD
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake X5
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
Software Windows 10
#4
At those settings, what speed is the RAM at and what timings and voltage are you using? What is your CPU voltage and HTT voltage?
 

kysg

New Member
Joined
Aug 20, 2008
Messages
1,255 (0.37/day)
Likes
98
Location
Pacoima, CA
System Name Workhorse lappy
Processor AMD A6 3420
Memory 8GB DDR3 1066
Video Card(s) ATI radeon 6520G
Storage OCZ Vertex4 128GB SSD SATAIII
Display(s) 15inch LCD
Software Windows 7 64bit
#5
Okay there are pics of the bios settings, those are all at stock though, like I noted,

I had FSB at 250 or 255,
HTT at 800
Up voltage to cpu at +100mv
and set ddr2 to 667

cnq disabled.

usually after restarting cpu core temp be in the 40's or 45's
also voltage would be around 1.39 or 1.4
 

Attachments

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,380 (10.17/day)
Likes
18,021
Processor Intel i7 8700k
Motherboard Gigabyte z370 AORUS Gaming 7
Cooling Water
Memory 16gb G.Skill 4000 MHz DDR4
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 1080
Storage 3 x Samsung Evo 850 500GB, 1 x 250GB, 2 x 2TB HDD
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake X5
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
Software Windows 10
#6
You need to bump up the HTT voltage and set the ram timings manually.
 

kysg

New Member
Joined
Aug 20, 2008
Messages
1,255 (0.37/day)
Likes
98
Location
Pacoima, CA
System Name Workhorse lappy
Processor AMD A6 3420
Memory 8GB DDR3 1066
Video Card(s) ATI radeon 6520G
Storage OCZ Vertex4 128GB SSD SATAIII
Display(s) 15inch LCD
Software Windows 7 64bit
#7
well I can give the HTT voltage a shot later tonight, dunno on the RAM timings, anyone else got OCZ platinums at 1066 with good timings. never messed with timings on the ram before.
 

kysg

New Member
Joined
Aug 20, 2008
Messages
1,255 (0.37/day)
Likes
98
Location
Pacoima, CA
System Name Workhorse lappy
Processor AMD A6 3420
Memory 8GB DDR3 1066
Video Card(s) ATI radeon 6520G
Storage OCZ Vertex4 128GB SSD SATAIII
Display(s) 15inch LCD
Software Windows 7 64bit
#8
try CPU Host/HTT Clock 200 MHZ to 250 MHZ.possible bottleneck
Actually I tried that, thats DFI's word for FSB or something of that nature, thats where I adjusted to get the clockspeed.

it was like 250x11.5 = 2.875ghz.

I had the multiplier maxed out at 11.5

The actuall HT speed is adjusted in HT link. which I changed to 800
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,380 (10.17/day)
Likes
18,021
Processor Intel i7 8700k
Motherboard Gigabyte z370 AORUS Gaming 7
Cooling Water
Memory 16gb G.Skill 4000 MHz DDR4
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 1080
Storage 3 x Samsung Evo 850 500GB, 1 x 250GB, 2 x 2TB HDD
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake X5
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
Software Windows 10
#9
I can see your ram is undervolted and the timings are off. It should be at 1066mhz, 5 5-5-18 for timings and 2.1volts. Using a 250fsb you are going to need to bump up the HTT voltage.
 

kysg

New Member
Joined
Aug 20, 2008
Messages
1,255 (0.37/day)
Likes
98
Location
Pacoima, CA
System Name Workhorse lappy
Processor AMD A6 3420
Memory 8GB DDR3 1066
Video Card(s) ATI radeon 6520G
Storage OCZ Vertex4 128GB SSD SATAIII
Display(s) 15inch LCD
Software Windows 7 64bit
#10
you know I didn't start thinking about that till now, it's been like that for a while I've always had it at 1.9 because I couldn't change the setting to 1066 in bios,

guess I'll give it a shot later tonight, upping the HTT voltage, and changing the timings, and changing the ram voltage up to at least 2.0v or 2.1v hopefully its fine at 2.0v...