1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

need some help with ps3

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Corduroy_Jr, Dec 1, 2009.

  1. Corduroy_Jr

    Corduroy_Jr New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1,102 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    60
    Location:
    barrie ont
    any place in tpu, to get help setting up my ps3 to get online with secondary computer over the network
     
  2. v12dock

    v12dock

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,802 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    489
    The computer has internet and you want to route it to the ps3? Like though another ethernet port..?
     
  3. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,321 (2.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,001
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
  4. Corduroy_Jr

    Corduroy_Jr New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1,102 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    60
    Location:
    barrie ont
    yeah, m2n sli deluxe has dual lan, one port i have connected to the net naturally the other lan port i wanna get online with ps3
     
  5. Corduroy_Jr

    Corduroy_Jr New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1,102 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    60
    Location:
    barrie ont
    i like tpu so i thought i post hear first, i was guessing there was support consoles too, tnx all ill look for official ps3 forums for help
     
  6. v12dock

    v12dock

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,802 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    489
    [​IMG]
     
  7. Corduroy_Jr

    Corduroy_Jr New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1,102 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    60
    Location:
    barrie ont
    first computer is connected by isp modem no router, second computer is connected over the network by wired lan, I'm basically trying too hook up second computer that has dual lan to ps3
     
  8. Hybrid_theory

    Hybrid_theory

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,895 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    ontario canada
    How is PC2 connected to the internet? you have only one modem with only 1 connection im assuming connected to pc1. so where is pc2 plugged into.
     
  9. Corduroy_Jr

    Corduroy_Jr New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1,102 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    60
    Location:
    barrie ont
    pc2 is connected to pc1 with wired lan. goes like this pc1 gets connected by isp modem, then with second add on pci lan card installed on pc1 i connect that to from pc1 to pc2, so pc2 has dual onboard lan one port I'm not using which i wanna connect ps3 to it
     
  10. Hybrid_theory

    Hybrid_theory

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,895 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    ontario canada
    ah ok. settings should be the same as on pc1.

    i highly recommend purchasing a router. as for this all machines have to be on to get networking to the ps3. and when using the ps3 now, the other machines will be working to give it network access. it is faster to get a router.

    But no reason this shouldnt work in the meantime.
     
  11. Corduroy_Jr

    Corduroy_Jr New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1,102 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    60
    Location:
    barrie ont
    i have a router was causing some troubles before locking certain ports
     
  12. Corduroy_Jr

    Corduroy_Jr New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1,102 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    60
    Location:
    barrie ont
    actually pc2 is assigned with a different ip address, but there has to be a way to get connect manually assigning the correct numbers, ip dns etc..
     
  13. TRIPTEX_CAN

    TRIPTEX_CAN

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,302 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    723
    Location:
    BC.CAN
    It should work if you bridge the connections on pc2. I believe you can chain the lan but you should check your firewalls first.
     
  14. Corduroy_Jr

    Corduroy_Jr New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1,102 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    60
    Location:
    barrie ont
    firewall is on, if i take it off i lose internet connection from pc1, also should i set connection to share, and then bridge connection
     
  15. Corduroy_Jr

    Corduroy_Jr New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1,102 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    60
    Location:
    barrie ont
    btw dont tease me with new bf bad company 2, i want :nutkick: lol
     
  16. TRIPTEX_CAN

    TRIPTEX_CAN

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,302 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    723
    Location:
    BC.CAN
    You can use sharing to connect the ps3 for media* purposes and bridge the connections to get the ps3 on the network.

    *
    edit: actually I think you may have an ip issue as I dont think you have any dhcp in your chain.
     
    Last edited: Dec 1, 2009
  17. v12dock

    v12dock

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,802 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    489
    So the first computer is the DHCP server, as long as the second computer isn't assigning a IP it should work.
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Dec 1, 2009
  18. Corduroy_Jr

    Corduroy_Jr New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1,102 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    60
    Location:
    barrie ont
    exactly, but i want to use second lan port on pc2 to connect ps3
     
  19. Corduroy_Jr

    Corduroy_Jr New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1,102 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    60
    Location:
    barrie ont
    pc2 ip address has a total different ip address then pc1
     
  20. TRIPTEX_CAN

    TRIPTEX_CAN

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,302 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    723
    Location:
    BC.CAN
    Please list the ip, subnet mask, and gateway for each PC.
     
  21. Corduroy_Jr

    Corduroy_Jr New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1,102 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    60
    Location:
    barrie ont
    ok what about dns numbers
     
  22. TRIPTEX_CAN

    TRIPTEX_CAN

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,302 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    723
    Location:
    BC.CAN
    sure might as well put up the dns.
     
  23. v12dock

    v12dock

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,802 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    489
    What OS are you running on the first pc?
     
  24. Corduroy_Jr

    Corduroy_Jr New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1,102 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    60
    Location:
    barrie ont
    xp pro 32bit first, windows 7 64bit ultimate second
     
  25. Corduroy_Jr

    Corduroy_Jr New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1,102 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    60
    Location:
    barrie ont
    host comp

    two pics are from host comp
     

    Attached Files:

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)