• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Need some info about CPU and VGA

Joined
Nov 19, 2006
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#1
Hello guys,so.....I got few questions about cpu and vga.My computer is old and i got like amd 2000+ (1.67 ghz) 9600 pro and 1024 ram.So I decided to get new graphic card like....ati 9800pro,but someone told me it might not work as fast as it can,because of slow processor,is it true? if true,why?
Second thing,I was thinking about buying new cpu for a long time,but i dont really spend much time playing games and stuff,so i didnt felt like its nesasary,but if i buy new proc. like amd athlon 64 3200+ ( 2ghz,512 cache and 1k HT ),will it boost my computer performance GREATLY? like really noticable? cuz with my lack knowledge about cpu`s,both cpu`s is same for me :rolleyes: , 1.67 ghz or 2ghz,only like 300hmz diffrence,ofcourse cache size should make some diffrence because athlon 64 has twice more,and Hyper treating or how ever its called,i dont even know what it does. :pimp:
 

PuMA

New Member
Joined
Jul 15, 2006
Messages
724 (0.17/day)
Likes
28
Location
Finland
Processor lapped C2D e6850, 3600mhz
Motherboard ASUS P5N32-E SLI (680i SLI)
Cooling NOCTUA NH-U9, 3 2x120mm 1x180mm case fans
Memory 6GB A-DATA vitesta DDR2 900mhz (2x1gb + 2x2gb)
Video Card(s) LEASTEK GTX 260 (701/1408/1105)
Storage SAMSUNG F1 640GB SATAII/SEAGATE 250gb SATAII
Display(s) SAMSUNG 226BW 1680x1050 2ms
Case ANTEC three hundred
Audio Device(s) ASUS SupremeFX, SONY surround AMP
Power Supply XION 630W
Software VISTA ULTIMATE x64
Benchmark Scores 3dmark06:15126 (701/1408/1105) vantage: 11698
#2
9800 should be fine with ur processor. The slowing down thing is because ur cpu cant keep up with ur new and shiny video card. U will see a good boost when going with 3200+, Yeah its only 300 mhz, but u cant really compare amd's by just looking at clock speeds. And furtermore u can install windows xp x64 edition, and watch it double ur speed.
 

Verizon

New Member
Joined
Nov 16, 2006
Messages
233 (0.06/day)
Likes
1
Location
earth
System Name To Loud To Name
Processor AMD X2 6000+ 3.647GHz @ 1.75V
Motherboard AN-M2HD
Cooling Crappy Coolermaster cooler
Memory Geil Blck Drgn PC6400
Video Card(s) HD3870 Turbo Fan Modded
Storage raid every other week
Display(s) 17in sony
Case Depends on the day of the week
Audio Device(s) realtek hd
Power Supply reap power pro 650w
Software different every day
Benchmark Scores does it really matter?
#3
U will see a good boost when going with 3200+, Yeah its only 300 mhz, but u cant really compare amd's by just looking at clock speeds.

i have never heard of an athlon64 2000+ , so your chip must be an athlonxp 2000+ or a sempron. therfore not only will more clock help but you are stepping from 32bit processing to 64bit processing. your performance will more than jump
 

Athlon2K15

HyperVtX™
Joined
Sep 27, 2006
Messages
7,848 (1.92/day)
Likes
2,305
Location
O-H-I-O
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1800x
Motherboard Asus Crosshair VI Hero
Cooling CH6 EK MonoBlock
Memory TridentZ 16GB DDR4 3600
Video Card(s) GTX 1080Ti EK Full Cover Block
Storage Samsung 960 Pro
Display(s) LG 34UC88 Curved Ultrawide
Case EVGA DG86
Power Supply Corsair RM850x
Mouse Asus Strix Evolve
Keyboard Asus Strix Claymore
#4
they guy never said he had an athlon 64 2000+,and if he was to go to a 64 bit cpu he would need a new mobo unless they make 64 bit cpus for socket 462/A
 
Joined
May 27, 2005
Messages
3,651 (0.80/day)
Likes
341
Location
Little Rock Arkansas, United States
System Name Monolith
Processor Intel Xeon E3110 Wolfdale@3.5GHz
Motherboard MSI P35-Neo
Cooling Active Air
Memory 4GB DDR2 800
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 3850 512MB PCI-E
Storage 1 x 80GB Internal, 1 x 250GB Internal, 1 x 40GB External
Display(s) Acer X203w
Case Generic black case with locking front bezel
Audio Device(s) Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS
Power Supply 500 Watt Seasonic M12
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#5
Do you feel your computer is holding you way back in the games you wish to play? If not, than why upgrade. Those upgrades will not make significant enough difference in desktop applications to warrant the cost in my opinion. Do you use it for graphical editing? If so, and upgrade could provide some advantages there. Keep in mind if you upgrade your processor, and video card, you may need to get a new motherboard. A new power supply may be warranted too, depending on the wattage of your current one.
 

PuMA

New Member
Joined
Jul 15, 2006
Messages
724 (0.17/day)
Likes
28
Location
Finland
Processor lapped C2D e6850, 3600mhz
Motherboard ASUS P5N32-E SLI (680i SLI)
Cooling NOCTUA NH-U9, 3 2x120mm 1x180mm case fans
Memory 6GB A-DATA vitesta DDR2 900mhz (2x1gb + 2x2gb)
Video Card(s) LEASTEK GTX 260 (701/1408/1105)
Storage SAMSUNG F1 640GB SATAII/SEAGATE 250gb SATAII
Display(s) SAMSUNG 226BW 1680x1050 2ms
Case ANTEC three hundred
Audio Device(s) ASUS SupremeFX, SONY surround AMP
Power Supply XION 630W
Software VISTA ULTIMATE x64
Benchmark Scores 3dmark06:15126 (701/1408/1105) vantage: 11698
#6
i have never heard of an athlon64 2000+ , so your chip must be an athlonxp 2000+ or a sempron. therfore not only will more clock help but you are stepping from 32bit processing to 64bit processing. your performance will more than jump

dude.. what are u talking about????
 

bruins004

New Member
Joined
Sep 27, 2005
Messages
2,479 (0.56/day)
Likes
74
Processor AMD Athlon 64 3200+ (939)
Motherboard MSI Neo K8n Neo4-F with Nforce 4
Cooling ThermalTake Venus12 + 3 case fans + PCI slot cooler for GPU
Memory 2x 512mb Kingston PC-3200
Video Card(s) XFX GeForce 7800GT
Storage Western Digital 160GB
Display(s) ViewSonic VX2025WM
Case Logisys Dracula Case (Black)
Audio Device(s) Onboard Sound, Logitech X-530 Surround Sound Speakers
Power Supply OCZ PowerStream 520W
Software Window XP Pro, Office Suite, Tons of Games
#7
Also, be aware that with a new GPU (aka VGA) you might need a new PSU. It might not provide enough Amps to your new GPU. So how many Watts is your PSU and how many Amps are on the 12V line?
 
Joined
Nov 19, 2006
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#8
I got 300W PSU,this should be enuf I think.Can someone explain me CPU and VGA job in game,as far as I understand CPU just...effects resolution,and all in game items,VGA makes sure all that items looks nice ( nice textures,shadows,lights ) , is it right?
So basicly if i have good VGA and crappy CPU I should run games on 640 and 800 resolution with high visual settings on instead of goin for 1024? I noticed one thing on 3dmark03,when testing vga it automaticaly sets 1024 res. and high settings,CPU tests ....640 and low settings.
 

PuMA

New Member
Joined
Jul 15, 2006
Messages
724 (0.17/day)
Likes
28
Location
Finland
Processor lapped C2D e6850, 3600mhz
Motherboard ASUS P5N32-E SLI (680i SLI)
Cooling NOCTUA NH-U9, 3 2x120mm 1x180mm case fans
Memory 6GB A-DATA vitesta DDR2 900mhz (2x1gb + 2x2gb)
Video Card(s) LEASTEK GTX 260 (701/1408/1105)
Storage SAMSUNG F1 640GB SATAII/SEAGATE 250gb SATAII
Display(s) SAMSUNG 226BW 1680x1050 2ms
Case ANTEC three hundred
Audio Device(s) ASUS SupremeFX, SONY surround AMP
Power Supply XION 630W
Software VISTA ULTIMATE x64
Benchmark Scores 3dmark06:15126 (701/1408/1105) vantage: 11698
#10
what? why would running a 64bit OS double your speed?
because example amd64's are optimized for running in 64-bit os, plus 64-bit os uses more memory and registry cache. I run windows xp x64 and raw computing power has doubled, compared
to 32-bit os.
 
Joined
Apr 7, 2006
Messages
7,404 (1.73/day)
Likes
663
#11
lol, double??? its more like 4 times the raw data processes...know your computer math!

the math to prove...

32bit/8 = 4
64bit/8 = 8

8-4= 4octets
 
Last edited:

Darren

New Member
Joined
Feb 27, 2005
Messages
1,936 (0.41/day)
Likes
338
System Name Cheap yet powerful gaming and entertainment rig!
Processor AMD Athlon 3800+ X2 Windsor, 1 MB L2 Cache (512k L2 Per Core), 65W Energy efficient, 2GHz @ 2.78 Ghz
Motherboard Asrock ALiveNF7G-HD720p Rev v5.0
Cooling Freezer 64, 2x120mm, 1x92mm
Memory 8 GB DDRII PC6400 @ 929 MHz OCZ (2GBx4) timing: 5-5-5-5-16-2T
Video Card(s) XFX ATI4830
Storage Seagate 320 GB SATA (16 MB Cache)
Display(s) 19' HannsG (1440x900 @ 75hz)
Case Coolermaster Elite 330 Black Case
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Meridian, Pioneer VSX-516 Receiver 7.1 with DD/DD EX/Prologic II/DTS/DTS-ES//DTS: Neo
Power Supply Cool Master eXtreme Power 460W PSU
Software Vista Ultimate X64 Corporate Edition
#12
I got 300W PSU,this should be enuf I think.Can someone explain me CPU and VGA job in game,as far as I understand CPU just...effects resolution,and all in game items,VGA makes sure all that items looks nice ( nice textures,shadows,lights ) , is it right?
So basicly if i have good VGA and crappy CPU I should run games on 640 and 800 resolution with high visual settings on instead of goin for 1024? I noticed one thing on 3dmark03,when testing vga it automaticaly sets 1024 res. and high settings,CPU tests ....640 and low settings.
It depends on the game you wish to play?, if you can tell us which games you currently play or want to play, then we can make an estimate as to which type of upgrade you need.

If I was you I would upgrade the motherboard, cpu, mem and graphics card.

512 MB DDR2 is really cheap - 27 uk pounds
x1600pro VGA card - 70 uk pounds
AM2 motherboard - 40-50 uk pounds
cpu sempron 3200+ - 40 uk pounds.


above would make a cheap system to build!!

The Radeon 9800 is a good card but their are cheaper budget cards like the x1600 which would perform way better. 9800 is really old, its like 2-3 generations behind.
 

ghost101

New Member
Joined
Jun 3, 2006
Messages
1,328 (0.32/day)
Likes
164
Location
London
#13
lol, double??? its more like 4 times the raw data processes...know your computer math!

the math to prove...

32bit/8 = 4
64bit/6 = 8

8-4= 4octets
So if they released 64 bit versions of BOINC projects or F@home, the output would quadruple? Also, if i switched to a 64bit OS everything would be 2 times as fast? I still refuse to believe this.
 
Last edited: