1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Need testing for new VGA BIOS extraction application

Discussion in 'Comments & Feedback' started by W1zzard, Sep 9, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    16,416 (3.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,327
    Please test:
    http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/BIOS_Saver.exe

    It's a Windows based VGA BIOS extraction Utility for ATI and NVIDIA - just run without any installation, let me know if it works for you.

    [​IMG]

    No need to send me dumps for verification. But you are of course free to use this tool to submit your BIOS to your new VGA BIOS Collection
     
    Last edited: Sep 9, 2007
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,211 (2.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,423
    niiice,just tried it on my sapphire x1950 pro 512mb,works fine.

    nice one w1zzard:toast:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. mello_newf

    mello_newf

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    344 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Georgetown, Ontario, Canada
    Didn't do anything for me:p
     
  4. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    23,156 (6.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,723
    [​IMG]

    thats what I get
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. Grings

    Grings

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,458 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    282
    Location:
    Blighty
    [​IMG]

    it detects an nvidia card, but the save box is greyed out
     
  6. mello_newf

    mello_newf

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    344 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Georgetown, Ontario, Canada
    Yeah I got the same thing as you 2
     
  7. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,211 (2.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,423
    you need to click on the adapter its found guys,then it will un grey the save button
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,135 (4.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,458
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    XP sp2

    [​IMG]

    both of them
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Sep 9, 2007
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    23,156 (6.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,723
    AHHH does he want the dumps for verification?

    7600GT XXX
    [​IMG]
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,211 (2.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,423
    just testing the proggie i guess
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    23,156 (6.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,723
    Works great ...no complaints here!

    EDIT : due to newf's post , I'll add XP here...lol
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. mello_newf

    mello_newf

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    344 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Georgetown, Ontario, Canada
    working for me now 2 and on vista :)
     
  13. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    16,416 (3.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,327
    i just uploaded a new revision which doesnt grey the save button and displays "select card!" instead when you click it without selection.
    and it's much smaller now .. only like 500kb :)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,605 (5.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,670
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    No problems here W1z. Was able to open and edit the dump with NibiTor 3.5.

    Tested on vid card in specs, as soon as i get my Gateway w/Pentium3 up I will look into it little bit more.
     
  15. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    23,156 (6.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,723
    Both versions work fine for me!
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    9,457 (2.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,268
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    Worked perfectly on my x1950pro! Also worked on my GF's P4 system's x850xtpe!

    Nice work W1z!
     
  17. Grings

    Grings

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,458 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    282
    Location:
    Blighty
    nice to know you care for us dumbasses!, it worked fine once i highlighted it though
    [​IMG]
     
  18. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    16,416 (3.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,327
    what was the problem?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  19. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    23,156 (6.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,723
    I think he ment it works after he highlighted the GFX adapter , to save it.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  20. HellasVagabond New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,404 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    162
    Location:
    Athens , GREECE
    You even beat Mavke to windows vista support...Nice w1z :)
     
  21. Polaris573

    Polaris573 Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,281 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    718
    Location:
    Little Rock, USA
    Worked on my 8800GTS.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  22. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,323 (6.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Didn't work on my 2900. If click on the first, then try to save it, as soon as I am done naming the file and choosing a location, then click save, it instantly BSODs.

    When I try to save the second, it hard locks.

    [​IMG]
     
  23. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    16,416 (3.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,327
    could you check if ati winflash 1.25 works with your cards?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  24. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,323 (6.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    It's only 1 card.

    When I click on ati winflash to run it, I get the system hourglass, then I blackscreen about 20secs later. Program never pops up. So I guess that's a "No, ati winflash isn't working for me."
     
  25. FR@NK

    FR@NK

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Messages:
    761 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    186
    Same problem with my HD2900 with vista x86. Winflash doesnt work either.

    Tested with my x1650 pro and worked fine under vista.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.