1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Need to check - can I run Crysis?

Discussion in 'Games' started by Ben Clarke, Jan 1, 2008.

  1. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,403 (1.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    England
    The problem is, only have 1GB RAM, and run Vista. It says I need 1.5GB for it in Vista. I'm hoping that the rest of my system will make up for this area.

    Specs that matter:

    1GB RAM
    HD3850 (256MB)
    E2140 (will be OCed as far as possible)
    Vista Ultimate x64

    I'll probably run at 1024x768 (or whatever it is) if performance isn't acceptable, 800x600. I would buy the RAM, but my parents won't let me (for two years).

    Thanks in advance,

    Ben
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. Demos_sav

    Demos_sav New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Messages:
    877 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    42
    Location:
    Cyprus
    If that helps you any bit, it runs ok on mine
     
    Ben Clarke says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (4.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,002
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    Go to www.yougamers.com and use the test there.. they test your system and makes sure it runs
     
    Ben Clarke says thanks.
  4. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,403 (1.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    England
    I'll do that when it gets back, thanks.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    32,791 (9.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16,528
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    Ofcourse it would even at 1280x1024. BTW, is your system made to work?
     
    Ben Clarke says thanks.
  6. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,403 (1.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    England
    No word yet. Hoping to hear something tomorrow.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (4.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,002
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    no problem boss.. happy to lend a brain every once in awhile!
     
    Ben Clarke says thanks.
  8. Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,969 (3.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,054
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    Crysis will run, but "acceptable" is all relative. It depends how much you care about the eye candy, stuttering etc. Running Crysis on a 1GB Vista system is pushing it though.
     
    Ben Clarke says thanks.
  9. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,403 (1.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    England
    I'd like decentish quality, as my GPU should be able to handle it, even in DX10. Preferably all on high, but I'll sacrifice it to medium, even low if need be.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,403 (1.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    England
    So what people are saying is, basically, it'll run, but I need the extra RAM to get it to run smoothly? OK, thanks everyone.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,403 (1.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    England
    Yeah, I'd get the extra, but parents... :(
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    32,791 (9.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16,528
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    It will run smoothly with your 1024 MB, but at lower resolutions. If I were you, I wouldn't be using Vista Ultimate x86-64. That taxes the memory a lot.
     
    Ben Clarke says thanks.
  13. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,403 (1.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    England
    How about Home Basic x64? Would that be any better for the games?

    Because a) I'm not buying Vista. There are other ways and b) parents say I can't buy any RAM, even though I have the money. :/
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    32,791 (9.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16,528
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    As long as you don't plan to upgrade to 4 GB, I really wouldn't recommend a 64-bit Vista for you. The Vista Ultimate is very bloated and is a lot heavier on the memory than Vista Home Premium. For you the perfect fit would be Vista Home Premium 32-bit. (It's less expensive than 64-bit variant too). Or performance wise the 64-bit Home Premium is the same.
     
    Ben Clarke says thanks.
  15. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,403 (1.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    England
    OK, so home premium. And who said anything about me buying Vista? I already have a disk and other necessities.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)