• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Networking With Dial-Up...?

Joined
Aug 16, 2007
Messages
112 (0.03/day)
Likes
17
Location
INDIA
System Name Chip
Processor AMD FX 4100 @ 3.60 GHz (2 x 2MB L2, 8MB L3)
Motherboard BIOSTAR 880GZ (850 SB)
Cooling Stock AMD
Memory 2GB + 4GB @ 1333MHz
Video Card(s) Color Master AMD Radeon HD 5570 1GB DDR3
Storage WD Green 2TB (SATA 2.0)
Display(s) 20" Samsung SyncMaster 2033sw (15000:1)
Case Regular White
Audio Device(s) OnBoard : Realtek Integrated Digital HD Audio
Power Supply ATX UMAX 550W
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64-Bit
#1
Hi There, I'm New To Networking & Need To Connect My Friends @ DIstance, Most of The Out of Town. Internet Is Not Awailable To Most of Us. So I Thought Dial-Up Might Help. How Can I Connect Two PCs With Dial-Up In Windows XP ?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 13, 2007
Messages
2,758 (0.75/day)
Likes
465
#2
its possible, but a totaly waste of time. it will be sooooooooooo slow. it's not worth!!! say you get a 36kb connection well really your only get about half that. if you lucky. thats for one computer. so about 4kb to 6kb for each computer.
 

btarunr

Editor & Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 9, 2007
Messages
34,335 (9.23/day)
Likes
17,427
Location
Hyderabad, India
System Name Long shelf-life potato
Processor Intel Core i7-4770K
Motherboard ASUS Z97-A
Cooling Xigmatek Aegir CPU Cooler
Memory 16GB Kingston HyperX Beast DDR3-1866
Video Card(s) 2x GeForce GTX 970 SLI
Storage ADATA SU800 512GB
Display(s) Samsung U28D590D 28-inch 4K
Case Cooler Master CM690 Window
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Recon3D PCIe
Power Supply Corsair HX850W
Mouse Razer Abyssus 2014
Keyboard Microsoft Sidewinder X4
Software Windows 10 Pro Creators Update
#3
Joined
Oct 10, 2007
Messages
1,540 (0.41/day)
Likes
173
System Name :3
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 - 3ghz
Motherboard GIGABYTE GA-EP35-DS3R LGA 775 Intel P35 ATX Dynamic Energy Saver Ultra Durable II Intel Motherboard
Cooling cm 212 EVO
Memory G.SKILL 8GB (4 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 1000 (PC2 8000) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory Model
Video Card(s) BFG GTX 275
Storage WD black 500gb Samsung 1tb
Display(s) 27" 1366x768 Olevia 527v
Case Antec Three Hundred
Audio Device(s) ALC889
Power Supply CORSAIR TX Series CMPSU-750TX 750W ATX12V v2.3 SLI Ready CrossFire Ready 80 PLUS BRONZE Certified Ac
Software Windows 8 pro
#4
your better off carrieing your computer over and having a lan party, or you could get openWRT compatible routers, and make some custom aimable anteni, ive heard interesting things about going long distances that way, i think i heard of someone makeing it ~12 miles or something, never actually seen over a mile myself but... dialup is a last ditch effort kinda option, 10 years ago... altho,.. if youve got v94 you might actually be able to play some games [not all just low bandwidth ones] cuz if its direct like that the latency might not be too bad... well for dialup.
 
Joined
Aug 16, 2007
Messages
112 (0.03/day)
Likes
17
Location
INDIA
System Name Chip
Processor AMD FX 4100 @ 3.60 GHz (2 x 2MB L2, 8MB L3)
Motherboard BIOSTAR 880GZ (850 SB)
Cooling Stock AMD
Memory 2GB + 4GB @ 1333MHz
Video Card(s) Color Master AMD Radeon HD 5570 1GB DDR3
Storage WD Green 2TB (SATA 2.0)
Display(s) 20" Samsung SyncMaster 2033sw (15000:1)
Case Regular White
Audio Device(s) OnBoard : Realtek Integrated Digital HD Audio
Power Supply ATX UMAX 550W
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64-Bit
#5
I Really Appriciate Your Kind Effort To Le'me Know How Painfull The Experience Going To Be, That's I've Got In My Mind Too. As I Said Earlier, Just Few (2 of them) Got Broadband Connection & Rest (The Majority) Haven't. We Leave In Various Parts of State & Distance Counts In 2 - 3 Digits (Min. 64 KM). To Dial-Up Is The Only Option For Some Time, Till All of Us Gets The Broadband. My Request Remains The Same, Please Show Me The Way We Can Connect Through Dial-Up
 

DanTheBanjoman

Señor Moderator
Joined
May 20, 2004
Messages
10,488 (2.12/day)
Likes
1,331
#6
Please quit all the capitals. Makes it really annoying to read.

However what you require is a remote access server. It allows incoming VPN and dial up. Windows server comes with it. Perhaps Google knows an alternative that works under XP/Vista.
 
Joined
Dec 13, 2007
Messages
2,758 (0.75/day)
Likes
465
#7
There's alternative!!! But it's not worth it. Last time i did, i was using two Windows XP Home Edtion and Windows Me. I just enable ICS and installed VPN in network settings.
 

DanTheBanjoman

Señor Moderator
Joined
May 20, 2004
Messages
10,488 (2.12/day)
Likes
1,331
#8
There's alternative!!! But it's not worth it. Last time i did, i was using two Windows XP Home Edtion and Windows Me. I just enable ICS and installed VPN in network settings.
VPN works over an existing TCP/IP network. There is no existing network.


Anyway, not sure if desktop Windows OSes can do it too. When setting up a new connection you can select advanced and click accept incoming. Selecting the modem allows you to receive calls (same with parallel or serial ports). Of course you need a valid logon account.
 

Kreij

Senior Monkey Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Feb 6, 2007
Messages
13,817 (3.48/day)
Likes
5,524
Location
Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad QX9650 Extreme @ 3.0 GHz
Motherboard Asus Rampage Formula
Cooling ZeroTherm Nirvana NV120 Premium
Memory 8GB (4 x 2GB) Corsair Dominator PC2-8500
Video Card(s) 2 x Sapphire Radeon HD6970
Storage 2 x Seagate Barracuda 320GB in RAID 0
Display(s) Dell 3007WFP 30" LCD (2560 x 1600)
Case Thermaltake Armor w/ 250mm Side Fan
Audio Device(s) SupremeFX 8ch Audio
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower 750W Modular
Software Win8 Pro x64 / Cat 12.10
#9
My bad. Mis-read OP. Nevermind
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 13, 2007
Messages
2,758 (0.75/day)
Likes
465
#10
VPN works over an existing TCP/IP network. There is no existing network.


Anyway, not sure if desktop Windows OSes can do it too. When setting up a new connection you can select advanced and click accept incoming. Selecting the modem allows you to receive calls (same with parallel or serial ports). Of course you need a valid logon account.


well of coarse, 7mm would have to have a switch or a router.
 
Joined
Nov 18, 2007
Messages
1,178 (0.32/day)
Likes
101
Location
UK, Liverpool
System Name My Lovely PC :)
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 2.13GHz @3.12GHz - 1.35v/390fsb/8x multi
Motherboard Gigabyte P43-DS3L
Cooling Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme - MX2 paste
Memory 2GB, Team Value Ram 667 @ 780MHz
Video Card(s) ECS 8800GT 512MB @ 700/1720/2100
Storage 160GB Hitachi Deskstar/80GB Maxtor PY080L0
Display(s) Asus VH226H 22" 1920x1080
Case Eye-T
Audio Device(s) Realtek HD, AC888 8 channel audio
Power Supply 570 Watt, TRUST PSU
Software Windows 7 Beta
#11
hmm, maybe try using a long range antenna. for a wireless connection?
like try the cantenna :toast:

how far apart are you exactly?
 

DanTheBanjoman

Señor Moderator
Joined
May 20, 2004
Messages
10,488 (2.12/day)
Likes
1,331
#12
well of coarse, 7mm would have to have a switch or a router.
A switch is a layer 1 device, ie has nothing to do with anything. A router connects 2 different networks to eachother. Since he just wants to create a single network and not connect multiple existing networks your suggestion has nothing to do with the topic.


Correct me if I'm wrong but I read in his posts that there is NO INTERNET, most friends live OUT OF TOWN > 64KM minimal. So a long range antenna most likely is limited to very high end stuff, ie expensive (thousands of your favorite currency or more)and mostly needs a line of sight. So not an option either I would guess from the information given.


Then what does 7mm tell us about what he has? Phone lines, nothing more. Hence we have to connect via phone lines > dial up. So now that we cleared up what the question is we can only conclude that a modem connection is what is needed. Hence the new connection > advanced > accept incoming. The other line dials in.
I would recommend running a DHCP server on the server as well, saves a lot of configuration.


Additional issue: there are more than 2 users. ie at least one user needs multiple lines if multiple want to connect at the same time. First get it to work between 2 users though :)
 
Joined
Sep 5, 2004
Messages
1,870 (0.39/day)
Likes
249
Location
The Kingdom of Norway
System Name Wiak's Gaming Rig 2017
Processor Ryzen 1700X
Motherboard ASUS PRIME X370-PRO
Cooling Noctua
Memory Corsair Vengenace LPX 3200 CL16 @ 2933
Video Card(s) MSI Radeon 480 8GB Gaming X
Storage Samsung 960 EVO 500GB / Samsung 850 EVO 1TB
Case Corsair 200R
Power Supply Corsair AX850
Mouse Corsair Sabre Laser
Keyboard Logitech Orion Brown (G610)
#13
satellite, EVDO?
cellphone???
just some altenatives
 

DanTheBanjoman

Señor Moderator
Joined
May 20, 2004
Messages
10,488 (2.12/day)
Likes
1,331
#14
satellite, EVDO?
cellphone???
just some altenatives
Satellites hang in space, not really something one could afford. Of course communicating with it is fun, receiving the signals is cheap. Sending a signal to it is expensive, besides latency is hell with such setups. Hence not really an alternative.

Cellphone = phoneline, works the same way. Phone installs as modem and from there your computer doesn't care how it reaches the other end of the line.

EVDO and the likes could work, though I'm not sure a place where they don't have internet is covered by such technology. Same goes for the simpler GPRS or UMTS.
 
Joined
Nov 22, 2007
Messages
1,396 (0.38/day)
Likes
184
Location
Hyderabad,India
Processor AMD x2 4000+
Motherboard Jetway M2A692 GDG
Memory 1 Gb transcend Ram DDR2 667
Video Card(s) IGP ATI x1200
Storage Hitachi 160 Gb
Display(s) LG 17" CRT Flatron E700S
Case Zebronics Sivaji
Power Supply 450W
#15
What do you plan to use it for? Forget gaming cause it will be very slow.
Also what do you mean by dial-up? Dial-up internet or just the modem?
If all of them have access to the internet use hamachi as btarunr suggested.
wiak-EVDO has just started coming here(India)