• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

New build does not POST. please help

Joined
Feb 15, 2011
Messages
70 (0.03/day)
Likes
1
#1
Hi. i just made this build. I bought these parts on tpu, [H], and on anandtech.

Phenom 555 BE, ASRock 890Gx extreme 4, NZXT gamma, GSkill DDr3-1333 2x2GB RAM, caviar blue 250GB, hyper 212 (this I bought new), Antec truepower 550W. Haven't bought a vid card yet, though.

The build powers up alright, but it does not show POST. Twice, I've managed to show POST, once when i switched out the phenom for an AM3 Sempron that my friend has, and once with the Phenom, but at that time, the W7 installation stalled, so i had to shut it down.

I've used this guide that tom's hardware made for what to do when the build does not post. I've taken it apart and breadboarded it, put it ack in the case, tried with 1 stick, tried with another cpu/mobo/ram. the individual parts don't seem to be a problem, as the phenom with another mobo worked, the mobo with a sempron worked, and the RAM worked fine with another computer.

What should i do?
 

JrRacinFan

Served 5k and counting ...
Joined
Mar 17, 2007
Messages
19,666 (5.01/day)
Likes
4,754
Location
Youngstown, OH
System Name Gamer :Server and Android BuildBox
Processor i7 3930k: Xeon e5-2660
Motherboard MSI X79A-GD45 Plus : Generic
Cooling Liqid cooled: CM 212+
Memory Klevv Neo 2x4Gb 1866 @ 1600 CL9 : 2x8Gb Vengeance 1600 cl9
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 950 SC : XFX R5 220
Storage HGST 2TB + 480GB OCZ Trion 150 : Seagate 1TB SSHD + WD 3TB + 2x HGST 2TB
Display(s) ViewSonic VX2457-MHD 23.6" : headless
Case DIYPC D480-W White Window : Bitfenix Comrade
Audio Device(s) nVidia HDMI : Onboard
Power Supply EVGA 500b : Tt 775W Modular
Software Windows 7 Ultimate+Manjaro 16.06: Ubuntu Server 16.10
#2
Unplug power from the wall, pull CMOS battery and short clear cmos pins for 5 seconds.
 
Joined
Feb 15, 2011
Messages
70 (0.03/day)
Likes
1
#3
CMOS battery's the button battery that's found in the mobo and it's normally the only battery in the battery, right? The mobo has a clear CMOS button. i think it does have a pin as well, but I'll try that later when I get home.

ANything else I should try should JrRacinFan's suggestion does not work?
 

bigboi86

New Member
Joined
Apr 8, 2006
Messages
1,442 (0.34/day)
Likes
30
Location
techPowerUp!
System Name Just getting started....
Processor Athlon II Propus 620 @ 3.51ghz (quad core) L3 cache enabled
Motherboard ASUS M4A785TD-V EVO
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 (great heatsink, 40c max load overclocked)
Memory Kingston HyperX DDR31600 4gb 2x2
Video Card(s) ATI Radeon HD 4850 by XFX
Storage Western Digital Caviar Blue WD3200AAKS 320GB SATA
Display(s) Acer 21.5 inch viewable G215H 1920x1080p, AOC 22inch 1680x1050
Case Antec 300, stock for now
Audio Device(s) Onboard, Turtle Beach headphones / crappy logitech desktop speakers
Power Supply Corsair 650 watt PSU <3
Software Windows 7 x64
#4
JRs suggestion will work.

BTW, sometimes I like taking the battery out instead of depending on the clear cmos jumper anyway. You just know for sure that it's reset.

Also, remember to unplug the PSU from the wall like he said. Sometimes weird stuff happens with electronics and power will remain in a circuit and prevent you from actually clearing the cmos.
 
Joined
Mar 26, 2010
Messages
7,646 (2.71/day)
Likes
1,983
Location
Jakarta, Indonesia
System Name micropage7
Processor Intel G4400
Motherboard MSI B150M Bazooka D3
Cooling Stock ( Lapped )
Memory 16 Gb Team Xtreem DDR3
Video Card(s) Nvidia GTX460
Storage Seagate 1 TB, 5oo Gb and SSD A-Data 128 Gb
Display(s) LG 19 inch LCD Wide Screen
Case HP dx6120 MT
Audio Device(s) Stock
Power Supply Be Quiet 600 Watt
Software Windows 7 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Classified
#5
put the board off from the case and try to turn it on
it could shortcircuit or something
and try to turn on without ram, if it beeps. it means your board is ok
check the chipset too. does it warm?
 
Joined
Feb 15, 2011
Messages
70 (0.03/day)
Likes
1
#6
Clearing CMOS did not work. I tried removing the battery, doing it with the 3 pin jumper, and using the button at the back. I'll try breadboarding again soon
 

bigboi86

New Member
Joined
Apr 8, 2006
Messages
1,442 (0.34/day)
Likes
30
Location
techPowerUp!
System Name Just getting started....
Processor Athlon II Propus 620 @ 3.51ghz (quad core) L3 cache enabled
Motherboard ASUS M4A785TD-V EVO
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 (great heatsink, 40c max load overclocked)
Memory Kingston HyperX DDR31600 4gb 2x2
Video Card(s) ATI Radeon HD 4850 by XFX
Storage Western Digital Caviar Blue WD3200AAKS 320GB SATA
Display(s) Acer 21.5 inch viewable G215H 1920x1080p, AOC 22inch 1680x1050
Case Antec 300, stock for now
Audio Device(s) Onboard, Turtle Beach headphones / crappy logitech desktop speakers
Power Supply Corsair 650 watt PSU <3
Software Windows 7 x64
#8
Now you're just gonna have to start swapping parts with known good ones to find the culprit.

Didn't think it would come to that though.