• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

New caaard

Joined
Oct 8, 2012
Messages
1,364 (0.72/day)
Likes
411
Location
Israel
Processor Intel Core i5 3570K @ 4.5Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte Z77X UD5H
Cooling Antec H20 920
Memory Corsair Dominator Platinum DDR3 4x4GB 2000mhz 9-11-10-24 CR-1
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 970 SC
Storage Crucial M500 240Gb/Seagate Barracuda 2TB
Display(s) LG 29UM67 2560x1080 75hz IPS
Case Coolermaster 690
Audio Device(s) Creative X-FI Titanium + Sennheiser PC360
Power Supply Corsair TX850
Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Spectrum
Keyboard Logitech G710+
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
#26
Thanks for the suggestions....

But since I don't live in the US (assume that you guys are. no offense intended) I'd have to pay a bit more then 300$. For example: the 7950 in my country can cost up to 565,39 USD
Same here,i got mine for 425$ a while back and it was the cheapest possible price here in israel,the nvidia card that was priced about the same was a GTX570 so it was clear to me which card i wanted to get,it should still be considerbly cheaper in your country than a 7970 or a 670.
 
Joined
Nov 9, 2010
Messages
5,160 (1.99/day)
Likes
1,710
Processor Intel i7 950 @ 3.2GHz
Motherboard ASUS P6X58D-E
Cooling Corsair H50 push/pull
Memory Kingston HyperX 1600 8GB
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 7970 OC
Storage Plextor M5P 128GB/WD Black 2x1TB,1x6TB/Seagate 1TB
Display(s) Panasonic TC-L32U3
Case Antec DF-85
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V371 AVR
Power Supply XFX 850w Black Edition
Mouse Logitech G402
Keyboard Logitech K120
Software W10 Pro 64 bit
#27
On that PSU you should have four Pci-Ex connectors that are 6+2, meaning an 8-Pin that has two detachable pin sockets that can be removed for 6-Pin use, and four 6-Pin connectors too.

In short, the only way you'd have trouble using a card that requires two 8-Pin connectors is if you actually lost 3 of your 6+2 Pin cables the PSU came with, or it was missing them in the first place.
 
Joined
Sep 1, 2012
Messages
24 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
Location
Denmark
#28
Sorry to bug you guys again. But about that PSU "problem". So I finally got a Sapphire 7970 HD vapor-x GHz edition with 3gb gddr5 ram. I watched an unboxing just so I would know what to expect... But mine is a little different then the one I saw on YouTube. Mine as two 8 pin connectors. I'm looking at my PSU manual and I can see the 2 extra pins on its 8 pin connector are black wires (one ground and the other sense, whatever that is :s ) So would I be able to just fit in a 8/6 pin connectors in there?
 
Joined
Feb 19, 2009
Messages
1,566 (0.49/day)
Likes
546
Location
Warwick
System Name PC-Chips
Processor Intel core I5 4690K
Motherboard Asrock z87 Extreme 3
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory G-Skill Ripjaws 2133mhz 4x4gig
Video Card(s) Sapphire RX-480 Nitro+ 8gig
Storage Samsung 250gig 840 SSD / 1TB HDD
Display(s) Samsung C27F591 27 inch Curved LED
Case NZXT phantom 410
Audio Device(s) Realtek digital out - Yamaha A-S501 - Wharfedale pacific evo 20 speakers - Wharfedale SW150 sub
Power Supply Cooler Master G650M
Mouse logitech G402
Keyboard Logitech delux 250
Software Windows 10 pro 64bit
#29
If your PSU is the one you listed in your opening post then it should have the required connections you need. And no i would not risk trying it with just an 8 and 6 pin connector.
 
Joined
Jan 22, 2013
Messages
478 (0.27/day)
Likes
119
System Name Desktop
Processor i5 3570k
Motherboard Asrock Z77
Cooling Corsair H60
Memory G Skill 8gb 1600 mhz X 2
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon 7850 X 2
Storage 1 TB Velociraptor, 240GB 840 Samsung
Display(s) 27" Samsung LED X 2
Case Thermaltake V9
Power Supply Seasonic 620 W, CX600M on stand by
Software Win 8.1 64
Benchmark Scores Benches are silly
#30
Sorry to bug you guys again. But about that PSU "problem". So I finally got a Sapphire 7970 HD vapor-x GHz edition with 3gb gddr5 ram. I watched an unboxing just so I would know what to expect... But mine is a little different then the one I saw on YouTube. Mine as two 8 pin connectors. I'm looking at my PSU manual and I can see the 2 extra pins on its 8 pin connector are black wires (one ground and the other sense, whatever that is :s ) So would I be able to just fit in a 8/6 pin connectors in there?
Nice purchase!
Don't do a ghetto rigging to expensive hardware lol. Just buy an adapter for your connectors or a PSU with the right connections.
 
Joined
Sep 1, 2012
Messages
24 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
Location
Denmark
#31
If your PSU is the one you listed in your opening post then it should have the required connections you need. And no i would not risk trying it with just an 8 and 6 pin connector.
I have looked at all 4 of them! :cry: .... and non of them has two 8 pin connectors. Only 1 6 pin connector and 1 6/8 pin connector! I think the 14day return policy is a bit overdue. What do I make of FOUR 6 & 6/8 pin connectors? I could use an adapter, but that would just seem stupid if I'm ever going to overclock it in the future... I have asked this once but I don't think I have gotten an reply on it. Could I plug 2 blue 8 pin connectors into my PSU, and only use the 6/8 connectors in the graphics card and leave the two 6 pin connectors hanging?
 
Joined
Feb 19, 2009
Messages
1,566 (0.49/day)
Likes
546
Location
Warwick
System Name PC-Chips
Processor Intel core I5 4690K
Motherboard Asrock z87 Extreme 3
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory G-Skill Ripjaws 2133mhz 4x4gig
Video Card(s) Sapphire RX-480 Nitro+ 8gig
Storage Samsung 250gig 840 SSD / 1TB HDD
Display(s) Samsung C27F591 27 inch Curved LED
Case NZXT phantom 410
Audio Device(s) Realtek digital out - Yamaha A-S501 - Wharfedale pacific evo 20 speakers - Wharfedale SW150 sub
Power Supply Cooler Master G650M
Mouse logitech G402
Keyboard Logitech delux 250
Software Windows 10 pro 64bit
#32
You sure there ain't 2 small pins hanging anywere? 2+6 = 8 that is how it is on one of my cables on my PSU.

Seems odd that such a powerfull PSU does not have 2 x 8 pin or maybe it does but you are worryed about not using the ones that are left over? If you have spare ones hanging don't worry as this is normal

sorry i miss read your post, So your saying you have 6 pin and 6/8pin if so then use the 8 pin ones and dont worry about the 6 pins there just spare and wont hurt if not being used
 
Joined
Feb 8, 2012
Messages
2,678 (1.25/day)
Likes
1,914
Location
Zagreb, Croatia
System Name Windows 7 64-bit Core i5 3570K
Processor Intel Core i5 3570K @ 4.2 GHz, 1.26 V
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z77MX-D3H
Cooling Scythe Katana 4
Memory 4 x 4 GB G-Skill Sniper DDR3 @ 1600 MHz
Video Card(s) Gainward NVIDIA GeForce GTX 970 Phantom
Storage Western Digital Caviar Blue 1 TB, Seagate Baracuda 1 TB
Display(s) Dell P2414H
Case CoolerMaster Silencio 550
Audio Device(s) VIA HD Audio
Power Supply Corsair TX v2 650W
Mouse Steelseries Sensei
Keyboard CM Storm Quickfire Pro, Cherry MX Reds
Software MS Windows 7 Enterprise 64-bit SP1
#33
Last edited:
Joined
Feb 19, 2009
Messages
1,566 (0.49/day)
Likes
546
Location
Warwick
System Name PC-Chips
Processor Intel core I5 4690K
Motherboard Asrock z87 Extreme 3
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory G-Skill Ripjaws 2133mhz 4x4gig
Video Card(s) Sapphire RX-480 Nitro+ 8gig
Storage Samsung 250gig 840 SSD / 1TB HDD
Display(s) Samsung C27F591 27 inch Curved LED
Case NZXT phantom 410
Audio Device(s) Realtek digital out - Yamaha A-S501 - Wharfedale pacific evo 20 speakers - Wharfedale SW150 sub
Power Supply Cooler Master G650M
Mouse logitech G402
Keyboard Logitech delux 250
Software Windows 10 pro 64bit
#34
I think the op has some 6 pin ones without the 2 pin to turn it into 8 pin, And also some 6 and 8 pin cables in one so just use the 8 pin and it wont matter if the 6 pin are hanging as they are spare.
 
Joined
Jan 21, 2013
Messages
3,800 (2.12/day)
Likes
1,320
System Name Out of the game..
Benchmark Scores d1nky@hwbot.org
#35
There are a lot of people here who don't live in the US. It would help us find a reasonable price product if you gave us your budget plus the country you live in.

Also mediasorcerer doesn't live the US, Melbourne is in Australia
plus its even more expensive with 20% tax (robbing ******) I envy the guys who get components at a reasonable price with average tax
 
Joined
Sep 1, 2012
Messages
24 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
Location
Denmark
#36
plus its even more expensive with 20% tax (robbing ******) I envy the guys who get components at a reasonable price with average tax
IRRELEVANT!: I Don't want to show off but. I was able to sell my old Radeon Hd 6950 for almost 120£ (GBP) and bought the 7970 for 362.12£. Which I find be cheap, considering the cheapest GTX 680 I could find was 55£ more expensive.

Ok I have plugged it all in (using an adapter for the 1st 8pin PCIE power slot, since I'm only testing) My PC seems to be running as it should, even though only at the BIOS start screen and it says "No keyboard found" next line says "Press F1 to Run SETUP" I've always found that funny :p but yeah! Thanks for helping me make a qualified purchase and may others find any use of this thread cheers :toast:

I am loving my new "Sapphire"
 
Joined
Feb 19, 2009
Messages
1,566 (0.49/day)
Likes
546
Location
Warwick
System Name PC-Chips
Processor Intel core I5 4690K
Motherboard Asrock z87 Extreme 3
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory G-Skill Ripjaws 2133mhz 4x4gig
Video Card(s) Sapphire RX-480 Nitro+ 8gig
Storage Samsung 250gig 840 SSD / 1TB HDD
Display(s) Samsung C27F591 27 inch Curved LED
Case NZXT phantom 410
Audio Device(s) Realtek digital out - Yamaha A-S501 - Wharfedale pacific evo 20 speakers - Wharfedale SW150 sub
Power Supply Cooler Master G650M
Mouse logitech G402
Keyboard Logitech delux 250
Software Windows 10 pro 64bit
#37
Yeah i bought the normal sapphire 7970 and love it, Mine is not so good for overclocking but this does not bother me one bit as i can still get 1050mhz out of it and all me games run sweet :D