• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

New computer, no internet connection

M

mytiggertiger

Guest
#1
Hey everyone.
I did it. I built my very own computer from scratch and everthing works like a charm....except the internet. I can't connect no matter what I do...spents hours and I know the answer will be as simple as "Did you plug it in?" but I just can't figure it out so please Helppppppppppppppppppppppp. (yes, I plugged it in.)

I have a Motorola Surfboard SB5120 modem, a Linksys Wireless G WRT54GS Router and what else...oh, the specs on my puter are:
Core 2 Due E6400
EVGA nForce 680i SLI MoBo
Nvidia 7600GT GPU
WD SATA 16MB cache, 7200RPM, 250GB HD
CL Sound Blaster Xtreme Audio
XION 600 watt PS
LiteOn CD RW drive
LiteOn DVD Double Layer Lightscribe Writer
Logitech G15/5 Keyboard/Mouse
Windows XP Pro OS
MS Office 2007...I think that's it

help me......please
 
Joined
Oct 26, 2006
Messages
1,937 (0.47/day)
Likes
103
Location
Fremont, Ohio
System Name The Darkside
Processor Intel i7-2600K
Motherboard Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H
Cooling OEM
Memory 8 GB GSKILL Ares PC3-12800
Video Card(s) VisionTek R9 270x
Storage 250GB, 320GB, 1TB, & 2TB Seagate
Display(s) 40" Sharp Aquos Quattron 1080p
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Reltek
Power Supply Silverstone Strider 500W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#2
all network drivers installed?
connect to the router and configure it?
 
M

mytiggertiger

Guest
#3
Right now I'm toggling between my old and new computers via a KVM switch and don't know how to copy an image and put it from one computer to another so I'll so my best to explain...

Went to control panel, Network connections, Local area connection status is displayed and says Connected, Firewalled, 1394 net adaptor, similar to my old computer. The odd thing is there's a gold lock on the icon and I don't know what it is and don't have it on anyother computer int he house (I have a total of 5) or at work????

In the properties it says connected, speed 400Mbps.
 
M

mytiggertiger

Guest
#4
anyone? Please...I'm dying here with my old Dell Dimension 4500 and need to use my new rig ASAP.
 
Joined
Aug 19, 2006
Messages
279 (0.07/day)
Likes
4
Location
New Jersey, USA
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo
Motherboard ASUS P5Q SE 2
Memory 4GB
Video Card(s) BFG 8800GT OC
Storage 250gb OS and other data, 1TB for shared files, etc
Display(s) 19in widescreen LG
Case Cooler Master
Power Supply Cooler Master 650W real power pro
Software Windows 7 Professional
#5
did u install the nforce mobo drivers?
 
Joined
May 30, 2006
Messages
7,626 (1.79/day)
Likes
855
Location
TX, USA
Processor Intel i7 4770K
Motherboard Asrock
Cooling Water
Memory Team Xtreem LV 16GB (2x8GB)
Video Card(s) EK Full WB HD7970
Display(s) CROSSOVER 27Q LED-P 27"
Case Danger Den Torture Rack
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply CORSAIR Professional Series Gold AX1200
Software W 10 Pro
#6
Use the CD it came with it will have the softweare for the internet
 
M

mytiggertiger

Guest
#7
I though so, but let me redo and I'll get back to you all wonderful repliers.
 
M

mytiggertiger

Guest
#8
Hey everyone.
I know the answer will be as simple as "Did you plug it in?" but I just can't figure it out so please Helppppppppppppppppppppppp. (yes, I plugged it in.)
ok, no laughing...I forgot the NIC. :eek: Guess that might be a small problem huh?:ohwell:
Well, it's off to buy one and I'll update tomorrow.

Thanks again all.
 

hat

Enthusiast
Joined
Nov 20, 2006
Messages
18,578 (4.55/day)
Likes
3,192
Location
Ohio
System Name Starlifter :: Dragonfly
Processor i5 2400 :: Athlon II x4 630
Motherboard MSI H67-G43-B3 :: GIgabyte GA-770T-USB3
Cooling Corsair H70 :: Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 4x2GB DDR3 1333 :: 2x1GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) 2x PNY GTX1070 :: GT720
Storage Plextor M5s 128GB, WDC Black 500GB :: Mushkin Enhanced 60GB SSD, WD RE3 1TB
Display(s) Acer P216HL HDMI :: None
Case Antec SOHO 1030B :: Old White Full Tower
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro - iLive IT153B Soundbar (optical) :: None
Power Supply Corsair CX600w :: Unknown
Software Windows 10 Pro - Plex Server on Dragonfly
Benchmark Scores >9000
#9
What's a NIC?
 

Polaris573

Senior Moderator
Joined
Feb 26, 2005
Messages
4,268 (0.91/day)
Likes
672
Location
Little Rock, USA
Processor LGA 775 Intel Q9550 2.8 Ghz
Motherboard MSI P7N Diamond - 780i Chipset
Cooling Arctic Freezer
Memory 6GB G.Skill DDRII 800 4-4-3-5
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 7850 2 GB PCI-E
Storage 1 TB Seagate 32MB Cache, 250 GB Seagate 16MB Cache
Display(s) Acer X203w
Case Coolermaster Centurion 5
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Music
Power Supply OCZ StealthXStream 600 Watt
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#10
Network Interface Card.

Your motherboard should have an integrated network adapter. Why are you going out to buy another one?

You can try setting your IP address manually. Sometimes the DHCP on my router goes funky and I have to manually configure an IP address for my computer before it will work.
 
Joined
Oct 26, 2006
Messages
1,937 (0.47/day)
Likes
103
Location
Fremont, Ohio
System Name The Darkside
Processor Intel i7-2600K
Motherboard Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H
Cooling OEM
Memory 8 GB GSKILL Ares PC3-12800
Video Card(s) VisionTek R9 270x
Storage 250GB, 320GB, 1TB, & 2TB Seagate
Display(s) 40" Sharp Aquos Quattron 1080p
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Reltek
Power Supply Silverstone Strider 500W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#11
my friends routher I had to go in and manually set it up. It was stuck on a static IP Address and I switched it over to letting the DHCP configure it, updated the router and viola, internet was up and running
 

ex_reven

New Member
Joined
Sep 4, 2006
Messages
5,217 (1.25/day)
Likes
159
#12
routers can be a slut sometimes

its best just to follow the manual by-the-book, as that makes sure that its set up properly as well as secured properly. You need to add exceptions, mac addresses to the mac filter tables, the surfboard modem addresses etc. The router can not allow the internet because of wrong settings with regards to the modem/isp's traits, or it can allow the internet but prevent your computer from connecting to the router correctly.

So if you didnt do it 'by-the-book', now might be a good time to go back and fix it all up.