• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

New computer, sometimes doesnt boot

abcac

New Member
Joined
Jun 7, 2009
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#1
ram - Kingston HyperX T1 Series 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 1066 (PC2 8500)
mobo - ASRock A780GXE/128M AM2+/AM2 AMD 780G ATX AMD
cpu - AMD Phenom 9600 Agena 2.3GHz Socket AM2+ 95W Quad-Core
power supply - 350W

Just built it last Wenesday, everything worked fine (other than the mobo recognized the ram as 800 MHZ).

Today, the computer wouldn't start up.
Symptoms:
-Black screen
-No beeps
-the front power button wouldn't turn off the computer & the reset button didn't work.

After removing cables/ram the problems persisted. When I removed the keyboard/mouse/monitor/ethernet cables, it worked fine.

Then 3 boots later, it was back to not working. Tried unplugging the cdrom drive and it booted fine. After plugging the cdrom drive back in, it still worked.

What could be causing this, is it the mobo or the power supply ?

PS: When I tried to install ubuntu 64 bit, the install would crash at random points during the setup (picking location->loading partition manager)
 
Last edited:

Flyordie

New Member
Joined
Oct 26, 2008
Messages
1,870 (0.55/day)
Likes
246
System Name Shay's Revenge
Processor Phenom II X2 550 @ 4,012Mhz 1.488V
Motherboard DFI LANParty 790GX-M2RS
Cooling ThermalTake V1 "Black Widow"
Memory 2x2GB OCZ Reapers 4-4-4-12-1T @ 1.8V
Video Card(s) BBA HD5770 Crossfire @ 900Mhz Core 5.6Gbps VRAM
Storage 3x SATA (320GB/ 160GB/160GB Seagates)
Display(s) Westinghouse L1916HW 1680x1050 VGA/DVI/HDCP
Case ThermalTake Element V
Audio Device(s) RealTek Onboard
Power Supply SeaSonic SS-550HT Active PFC F3 80PLUS Bronze
Software Windows Vista Home Premium x64 w/ SQL Hack
Benchmark Scores 3DMark06 13,200 http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=495939
#2
nooo... not the 9600... not the 9600...
I am weaning towards the mainboard..... in regards to your problem.
 

Flyordie

New Member
Joined
Oct 26, 2008
Messages
1,870 (0.55/day)
Likes
246
System Name Shay's Revenge
Processor Phenom II X2 550 @ 4,012Mhz 1.488V
Motherboard DFI LANParty 790GX-M2RS
Cooling ThermalTake V1 "Black Widow"
Memory 2x2GB OCZ Reapers 4-4-4-12-1T @ 1.8V
Video Card(s) BBA HD5770 Crossfire @ 900Mhz Core 5.6Gbps VRAM
Storage 3x SATA (320GB/ 160GB/160GB Seagates)
Display(s) Westinghouse L1916HW 1680x1050 VGA/DVI/HDCP
Case ThermalTake Element V
Audio Device(s) RealTek Onboard
Power Supply SeaSonic SS-550HT Active PFC F3 80PLUS Bronze
Software Windows Vista Home Premium x64 w/ SQL Hack
Benchmark Scores 3DMark06 13,200 http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=495939
#4
the 9600 has trouble with 64bit OS's sometimes... it was a rushed out design and wasn't perfected like the Phenom II was. Also, the TLB bug. Which if your BIOS has the updated code in it drops performance by about 20%. You would prolly be better off with a Phenom II X2 550 or the X3 720 or 710*.

*based on the price of the 9600
 

Flyordie

New Member
Joined
Oct 26, 2008
Messages
1,870 (0.55/day)
Likes
246
System Name Shay's Revenge
Processor Phenom II X2 550 @ 4,012Mhz 1.488V
Motherboard DFI LANParty 790GX-M2RS
Cooling ThermalTake V1 "Black Widow"
Memory 2x2GB OCZ Reapers 4-4-4-12-1T @ 1.8V
Video Card(s) BBA HD5770 Crossfire @ 900Mhz Core 5.6Gbps VRAM
Storage 3x SATA (320GB/ 160GB/160GB Seagates)
Display(s) Westinghouse L1916HW 1680x1050 VGA/DVI/HDCP
Case ThermalTake Element V
Audio Device(s) RealTek Onboard
Power Supply SeaSonic SS-550HT Active PFC F3 80PLUS Bronze
Software Windows Vista Home Premium x64 w/ SQL Hack
Benchmark Scores 3DMark06 13,200 http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=495939
#5
PS: When I tried to install ubuntu 64 bit, the install would crash at random points during the setup (picking location->loading partition manager)
ok... make that the CPU... Do you have a 32bit OS of any kind to install... if that installs then its the CPU.
 

abcac

New Member
Joined
Jun 7, 2009
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#6
Yes that installs.

How can the cpu work/not work like that ? Is it possible ?
 
Joined
Nov 22, 2008
Messages
3,779 (1.13/day)
Likes
567
Location
Latin America, Uruguay
System Name The Lizard v2.4
Processor Intel Celeron G1840 (for the time being
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-H81-S2PH
Cooling Intel Stock Fan
Memory 16GB Kingston HyperX 1600
Video Card(s) MSI Gaming GTX 750Ti (For the time being)
Storage 500GB Samsung F1, 160GB Maxtor "Older than god"
Display(s) AOC 28' LCD
Case Coolermaster N200
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Antec VP500P
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Benchmark Scores No crashes in the last 24 minutes.
#7
enabling the tlb bug in the bios mainboard although i think more that ur problem could be the psu.

Could you link us to the exactly psu u are using?
 

Flyordie

New Member
Joined
Oct 26, 2008
Messages
1,870 (0.55/day)
Likes
246
System Name Shay's Revenge
Processor Phenom II X2 550 @ 4,012Mhz 1.488V
Motherboard DFI LANParty 790GX-M2RS
Cooling ThermalTake V1 "Black Widow"
Memory 2x2GB OCZ Reapers 4-4-4-12-1T @ 1.8V
Video Card(s) BBA HD5770 Crossfire @ 900Mhz Core 5.6Gbps VRAM
Storage 3x SATA (320GB/ 160GB/160GB Seagates)
Display(s) Westinghouse L1916HW 1680x1050 VGA/DVI/HDCP
Case ThermalTake Element V
Audio Device(s) RealTek Onboard
Power Supply SeaSonic SS-550HT Active PFC F3 80PLUS Bronze
Software Windows Vista Home Premium x64 w/ SQL Hack
Benchmark Scores 3DMark06 13,200 http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=495939
#8
Well, the Phenom I was a very new concept for AMD on the 65nm process. Some of the die's were not fabbed correctly as a result and you will end up with faulty 64bit registers in a core here and there...
Does it say "Failed to receive instruction on secondary processor within allocated time" or something like that (if you have tried Windows install any)...?
 

Flyordie

New Member
Joined
Oct 26, 2008
Messages
1,870 (0.55/day)
Likes
246
System Name Shay's Revenge
Processor Phenom II X2 550 @ 4,012Mhz 1.488V
Motherboard DFI LANParty 790GX-M2RS
Cooling ThermalTake V1 "Black Widow"
Memory 2x2GB OCZ Reapers 4-4-4-12-1T @ 1.8V
Video Card(s) BBA HD5770 Crossfire @ 900Mhz Core 5.6Gbps VRAM
Storage 3x SATA (320GB/ 160GB/160GB Seagates)
Display(s) Westinghouse L1916HW 1680x1050 VGA/DVI/HDCP
Case ThermalTake Element V
Audio Device(s) RealTek Onboard
Power Supply SeaSonic SS-550HT Active PFC F3 80PLUS Bronze
Software Windows Vista Home Premium x64 w/ SQL Hack
Benchmark Scores 3DMark06 13,200 http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=495939
#10
No I havent tried a windows install.
Well, my vote stands on the CPU since it fails 64bit OS installs. If it was your PSU, then there must be a major issue with it... cause installing an OS is not very demanding on a CPU... its mainly just the HDD and some RAM. To test RAM do a Memtest run on it. Should be available on any recent Linux install disk. If no errors then RAM is fine.
 

Darren

New Member
Joined
Feb 27, 2005
Messages
1,936 (0.41/day)
Likes
338
System Name Cheap yet powerful gaming and entertainment rig!
Processor AMD Athlon 3800+ X2 Windsor, 1 MB L2 Cache (512k L2 Per Core), 65W Energy efficient, 2GHz @ 2.78 Ghz
Motherboard Asrock ALiveNF7G-HD720p Rev v5.0
Cooling Freezer 64, 2x120mm, 1x92mm
Memory 8 GB DDRII PC6400 @ 929 MHz OCZ (2GBx4) timing: 5-5-5-5-16-2T
Video Card(s) XFX ATI4830
Storage Seagate 320 GB SATA (16 MB Cache)
Display(s) 19' HannsG (1440x900 @ 75hz)
Case Coolermaster Elite 330 Black Case
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Meridian, Pioneer VSX-516 Receiver 7.1 with DD/DD EX/Prologic II/DTS/DTS-ES//DTS: Neo
Power Supply Cool Master eXtreme Power 460W PSU
Software Vista Ultimate X64 Corporate Edition
#12
The PS came with the cheap case, it says ccivo ATX12V TM-350-PMSR

http://www.ncl2000.com/en/PriceList/ThermalMaster215.aspx
lol, that PSU looks almost as dodgy as the Phenom 9600:D

However, seriously though, the computer should turn on every single time regardless of how undesirable the CPU is. Are you sure the motherboard isn't being short circuited, are you using stand offs?

Try resetting your CMOS via the jumpers on your motherboard, that might reset any dodgy bios settings that mind be responsible for your problem.

Edit:

From my experience systems turning on or "showing no display to the screen" tends to be a memory related issue. Try the computer with only 1 stick of ram and slowly and more sticks until it fails to boot again.

Also you didn't mention any dedicated video card so I'm guessing that you're running onboard? If you've a dedicated video card double check that it doesn't require external power.

Edit 2:

I dont know if the mobo is being short circuited. I am using stand offs.

I reset the cmos by taking the battery out for 10 minutes or so.
Stand offs will keep the motherboard about an inch above – so short circuiting is unlikely. Do not take out your battery, reset the CMOS through the recommended methods of jumper placement as intended.


Edit 3:

Tried adding ram slowly, no failure occured.

Good :)

I would recommend running MemTest 86 to verify that all your ram sticks are free from errors. The test takes about 3 hours to complete and involves one creating a "Bootable memtest86" disk.

http://www.memtest86.com/
 
Last edited:

abcac

New Member
Joined
Jun 7, 2009
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#13
I dont know if the mobo is being short circuited. I am using stand offs.

I reset the cmos by taking the battery out for 10 minutes or so.
 

abcac

New Member
Joined
Jun 7, 2009
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#14
Tried adding ram slowly, no failure occured.

I will run memtest later but I dont think it is the memory.
 
Last edited:

abcac

New Member
Joined
Jun 7, 2009
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#15
I ran mem test and everything was fine.

Tried running the ubuntu 64 bit live cd in graphics safe mode with success. Worked when installing it through the live cd.

Perhaps it was the integrated video card that was having the problem ?