• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

New gpu not detected in upper PCI-E slot

Joined
Feb 11, 2009
Messages
2,595 (0.62/day)
System Name Cyberline
Processor Intel Core i7 2600k
Motherboard Asus P8P67 LE Rev 3.0
Cooling Tuniq Tower 120
Memory Corsair (4x2) 8gb 1600mhz
Video Card(s) AMD RX480
Storage Samsung 750 Evo 250gb SSD + WD 1tb x 2 + WD 2tb
Display(s) Philips 32inch LPF5605H (television)
Case antec 600
Audio Device(s) Focusrite 2i4 (USB)
Power Supply Seasonic 620watt 80+ Platinum
Mouse Elecom EX-G
Keyboard Rapoo V700
Software Windows 10 Pro 64bit
So I have an Asus p8p67 Deluxe B3 motherboard

I have been running an AMD HD6950 for a long time now and it has been fine, however due to an oppertunity I now got an RX480.
When I install it in the same PCI-E express slot the HD6950 has been working fine in for years, I get the long deep then 3 beeps error code and no image.
That code means the motherboard is not detecting the a VGA.

When I put it in the lower pci-e express slot it works fine.

Anyone got any clue why the upper slot that worked fine for years to this day suddenly cannot detect the new gpu?


UPDATE:

So here is what I did so far.

1. Cleaned the mobo card slots, a long shot but whatever, it did not help.
2. I was on legacy, now im on UEFI in the boot menu and it did not change anything.
3. Tried messing with the PCI-E slots speed, setting it to Auto, X4, X2, did nothing.
4. The bios Im using is the latest bios available, 3801, so no updates for that.

Currently my old HD6950 is in the upper slot doing just fine.
The RX480 only seems to work in the lower slot (at the lower x8 speed)

I guess I have to try to put the card now in another pc to see if it even wants to work at x16 to begin with :L
 
Last edited:
Joined
May 8, 2016
Messages
1,080 (0.69/day)
System Name BOX
Processor Xeon E5-1680 v2 @ 4,3GHz
Motherboard Sabertooth X79 (BIOS 4801 + NVMe mod + uCode update)
Cooling Thermalright Venomous-X (w/LGA 2011 kit) + 2x Delta PWM Push-Pull
Memory 8x A-Data Xtreme 2000X 2GB (1868MHz CL8.9.8.24 CR2T @ 1,65V)
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX 1080 (FE)
Storage Samsung SM961 256GB NVMe, RAID0 2x WD10EZEX (1TB), HGST HUS726060ALE610 (6TB)
Display(s) Samsung T240
Case NZXT Tempest (Nanoflux/PWM fans only, some w/LEDs)
Audio Device(s) ASUS Essence ST Deluxe 7.1
Power Supply Seasonic X-760 (760W)
Mouse Roccat Savu
Keyboard Logitech UltraXPremium
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
Benchmark Scores https://www.passmark.com/baselines/V9/display.php?id=108080818886
Try enabling both EFI and Legacy modes on boot devices.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
30,443 (6.35/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
Do you have another PCIE slot that is full bandwidth. Make sure all signal pins are clean on the new gpu. Make sure the mobo bios is updated too. If no dice contact Asus Live chat and ask there. What brand of RX480 do you have? Hope it wasnt minning, make sure smds near pcie blade are not missing.
 
Joined
Feb 11, 2009
Messages
2,595 (0.62/day)
System Name Cyberline
Processor Intel Core i7 2600k
Motherboard Asus P8P67 LE Rev 3.0
Cooling Tuniq Tower 120
Memory Corsair (4x2) 8gb 1600mhz
Video Card(s) AMD RX480
Storage Samsung 750 Evo 250gb SSD + WD 1tb x 2 + WD 2tb
Display(s) Philips 32inch LPF5605H (television)
Case antec 600
Audio Device(s) Focusrite 2i4 (USB)
Power Supply Seasonic 620watt 80+ Platinum
Mouse Elecom EX-G
Keyboard Rapoo V700
Software Windows 10 Pro 64bit
Try enabling both EFI and Legacy modes on boot devices.
Ill give that a go soon

Do you have another PCIE slot that is full bandwidth. Make sure all signal pins are clean on the new gpu. Make sure the mobo bios is updated too. If no dice contact Asus Live chat and ask there. What brand of RX480 do you have?
Well idk, the mobo can handle crossfire.
The signal pins should be clean as it does work in the lower pci-e slot, it just does not work in the upper one where I had my previous gpu in till today.
Its an older mobo so not many updates, but since when are bios updates needed for a gpu?
As for the brand, cant say right now.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
30,443 (6.35/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
Ill give that a go soon



Well idk, the mobo can handle crossfire.
The signal pins should be clean as it does work in the lower pci-e slot, it just does not work in the upper one where I had my previous gpu in till today.
Its an older mobo so not many updates, but since when are bios updates needed for a gpu?
As for the brand, cant say right now.
Ok you are going to a card that is soley uefi and it is common for p67/z68 boards to have this problem. Bios updates help improve hardware compatibility too, since this card is newer than 2012/2013 a bios update typically resolves oddities like this. Does the card work at max bandwidth in the other slot? If it does great. By the way what cpu are you using exactly?

Another thing to try is push the card in fully then jently tug on it to move it out 1/16 of an inch out. That was a tip in another thread I saw.
 
Joined
Mar 18, 2015
Messages
2,602 (1.32/day)
Location
Long Island
No other slot options...

  • Expansion Slots
    1 x PCIe 2.0 x16
    1 x PCIe 2.0 x16 (x4 mode, black) *1
    2 x PCIe 2.0 x1
    3 x PCI
*1: The PCIEX16_2 slot shares bandwidth with the PCIEX1_1 slot, PCIEX1_2 slot and USB3_34 connector. The PCIEX16_2 runs at x1 mode by default for system resource optimization.
 
Joined
Feb 11, 2009
Messages
2,595 (0.62/day)
System Name Cyberline
Processor Intel Core i7 2600k
Motherboard Asus P8P67 LE Rev 3.0
Cooling Tuniq Tower 120
Memory Corsair (4x2) 8gb 1600mhz
Video Card(s) AMD RX480
Storage Samsung 750 Evo 250gb SSD + WD 1tb x 2 + WD 2tb
Display(s) Philips 32inch LPF5605H (television)
Case antec 600
Audio Device(s) Focusrite 2i4 (USB)
Power Supply Seasonic 620watt 80+ Platinum
Mouse Elecom EX-G
Keyboard Rapoo V700
Software Windows 10 Pro 64bit

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
30,443 (6.35/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
Im sorry I dont know what you are trying to say.
Your board doesnt allow max bandwidth in other slots, only the top slot. I would try the gpu in another machine to verify it works in the full bandwidth slot, if it fails there too, it is possible the card you got is damaged. Where did you buy it from?
 
Joined
Feb 11, 2009
Messages
2,595 (0.62/day)
System Name Cyberline
Processor Intel Core i7 2600k
Motherboard Asus P8P67 LE Rev 3.0
Cooling Tuniq Tower 120
Memory Corsair (4x2) 8gb 1600mhz
Video Card(s) AMD RX480
Storage Samsung 750 Evo 250gb SSD + WD 1tb x 2 + WD 2tb
Display(s) Philips 32inch LPF5605H (television)
Case antec 600
Audio Device(s) Focusrite 2i4 (USB)
Power Supply Seasonic 620watt 80+ Platinum
Mouse Elecom EX-G
Keyboard Rapoo V700
Software Windows 10 Pro 64bit
Your board doesnt allow max bandwidth in other slots, only the top slot. I would try the gpu in another machine to verify it works in the full bandwidth slot, if it fails there too, it is possible the card you got is damaged. Where did you buy it from?
ah right right right, will try that, Its from a pre-build pc from a local store that is trustworthy
 

INSTG8R

Vanguard Beta Tester
Joined
Nov 26, 2004
Messages
6,139 (1.07/day)
Location
Canuck in Norway
System Name Hellbox 4.0(same case new guts)
Processor Ryzen 7 3700X
Motherboard Gigabyte Aorus X570 Pro
Cooling TT Kandalf L.C.S.(Water/Air)EK Velocity CPU Block/Noctua
Memory 2x8GB HyperX Fury 3600
Video Card(s) Sapphire 5700XT Nitro+
Storage WD Caviar Black SATA 3 1TB x2 RAID 0 2xSamsung 850 Evo 500GB RAID 0 1TB WD Blue
Display(s) Samsung CGH70 27” 1440 144hz Freesync 2 HDR
Case TT Kandalf L.C.S.
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster ZX/Logitech Z906 5.1
Power Supply Seasonic X-1050W 80+ Gold
Mouse G502 Proteus Spectrum
Keyboard G19s
Software Win 10 Pro x64
Quite possibly a UEFI issue rather than a physical issue. Check the BIOS and try CSM/Legacy and see if it works.
 
Joined
Jul 5, 2013
Messages
10,076 (3.88/day)
System Name GPD-Q9
Processor Rockchip RK-3288 1.8ghz quad core
Motherboard GPD Q9_V6_150528
Cooling Passive
Memory 2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Mali T764
Storage 16GB Samsung NAND
Display(s) IPS 1024x600
Ok you are going to a card that is soley uefi and it is common for p67/z68 boards to have this problem.
I have yet to encounter this problem, though I'm not saying it's unlikely. Far more likely to be oxidation on the slot contact pins and/or card connector pins. I'd recommend a cleaning with contact cleaner that removes oxidation.
 

OneMoar

There is Always Moar
Joined
Apr 9, 2010
Messages
7,925 (2.10/day)
Location
Rochester area
System Name RPC MK2
Processor Intel Core i5 9600K@ 4.8Ghz 1.32V
Motherboard Asrock z390 phantom gaming 4
Cooling Enermax ets-t50
Memory CMK16GX4M2B3000C15 16GB DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce RTX 2060 XC ULTRA GAMING
Storage 512GB Intel 545s ssd 500GB ADATA SU800 ssd 1TB WD blue
Display(s) Cheap VA panel
Case Phanteks P300
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply HX 750i
Mouse M65 Pro RGB
Keyboard K70 RGB
Software Windows 10 +startisback
once again some of tpu showing exactly how much they don't know

in the bios under the boot-tab change the pci rom priority to from efi compatible to legacy
early asus boards have really terrible uefi support
./thread
 
Joined
Jul 5, 2013
Messages
10,076 (3.88/day)
System Name GPD-Q9
Processor Rockchip RK-3288 1.8ghz quad core
Motherboard GPD Q9_V6_150528
Cooling Passive
Memory 2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Mali T764
Storage 16GB Samsung NAND
Display(s) IPS 1024x600
once again some of tpu showing exactly how much they don't know
No need for the condescending remarks.
in the bios under the boot-tab change the pci rom priority to from efi compatible to legacy
early asus boards have really terrible uefi support
Citation please, preferably with images that show the problem.
 
Joined
Feb 11, 2009
Messages
2,595 (0.62/day)
System Name Cyberline
Processor Intel Core i7 2600k
Motherboard Asus P8P67 LE Rev 3.0
Cooling Tuniq Tower 120
Memory Corsair (4x2) 8gb 1600mhz
Video Card(s) AMD RX480
Storage Samsung 750 Evo 250gb SSD + WD 1tb x 2 + WD 2tb
Display(s) Philips 32inch LPF5605H (television)
Case antec 600
Audio Device(s) Focusrite 2i4 (USB)
Power Supply Seasonic 620watt 80+ Platinum
Mouse Elecom EX-G
Keyboard Rapoo V700
Software Windows 10 Pro 64bit
UPDATE:

So here is what I did so far.

1. Cleaned the mobo card slots, a long shot but whatever, it did not help.
2. I was on legacy, now im on UEFI in the boot menu and it did not change anything.
3. Tried messing with the PCI-E slots speed, setting it to Auto, X4, X2, did nothing.
4. The bios Im using is the latest bios available, 3801, so no updates for that.

Currently my old HD6950 is in the upper slot doing just fine.
The RX480 only seems to work in the lower slot (at the lower x8 speed)

I guess I have to try to put the card now in another pc to see if it even wants to work at x16 to begin with :L
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
30,443 (6.35/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
UPDATE:

So here is what I did so far.

1. Cleaned the mobo card slots, a long shot but whatever, it did not help.
2. I was on legacy, now im on UEFI in the boot menu and it did not change anything.
3. Tried messing with the PCI-E slots speed, setting it to Auto, X4, X2, did nothing.
4. The bios Im using is the latest bios available, 3801, so no updates for that.

Currently my old HD6950 is in the upper slot doing just fine.
The RX480 only seems to work in the lower slot (at the lower x8 speed)

I guess I have to try to put the card now in another pc to see if it even wants to work at x16 to begin with :L
Yup, if no dice then card is goofed
 
Joined
Jul 5, 2013
Messages
10,076 (3.88/day)
System Name GPD-Q9
Processor Rockchip RK-3288 1.8ghz quad core
Motherboard GPD Q9_V6_150528
Cooling Passive
Memory 2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Mali T764
Storage 16GB Samsung NAND
Display(s) IPS 1024x600
The RX480 only seems to work in the lower slot (at the lower x8 speed)
There have been a metric ton of benchmark tests that have proven that most GPU's can not saturate an 8X PCIE bus link. If you don't believe this, run a benchmark with your 6950 in the 16X slot, then rerun the same with it in the 8X slot. Each should be within a statistical margin of error(approx 3%-4%). You will not see a difference with the RX480 either. Try it to see for yourself and let us know your results.
 
Joined
Feb 11, 2009
Messages
2,595 (0.62/day)
System Name Cyberline
Processor Intel Core i7 2600k
Motherboard Asus P8P67 LE Rev 3.0
Cooling Tuniq Tower 120
Memory Corsair (4x2) 8gb 1600mhz
Video Card(s) AMD RX480
Storage Samsung 750 Evo 250gb SSD + WD 1tb x 2 + WD 2tb
Display(s) Philips 32inch LPF5605H (television)
Case antec 600
Audio Device(s) Focusrite 2i4 (USB)
Power Supply Seasonic 620watt 80+ Platinum
Mouse Elecom EX-G
Keyboard Rapoo V700
Software Windows 10 Pro 64bit
There have been a metric ton of benchmark tests that have proven that most GPU's can not saturate an 8X PCIE bus link. If you don't believe this, run a benchmark with your 6950 in the 16X slot, then rerun the same with it in the 8X slot. Each should be within a statistical margin of error(approx 3%-4%). You will not see a difference with the RX480 either. Try it to see for yourself and let us know your results.
Yeah this is true, it does not seem to hurt the performance.
So this will work, but its just an odd issue, I have no idea why a gpu would not work (why cant things ever be easy) in one slot but work in the other.

Also from a practical standpoint regarding airflow etc it would be better if it was in the upper slot but it is what it is I guess.

Thanks all, if anyone has another wacky idea that might be causing the issue ill glady hear it.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
30,443 (6.35/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
I would still verify the card works at max capability in another system.
 
Top