1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

New GPUs, now crashing after few seconds in game.

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Ben Clarke, Mar 15, 2017.

  1. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,413 (1.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    156
    Location:
    England
    Hey all - this morning my 1080 Ti FEs got delivered and, as you might expect, I'm eager to get gaming with them. After installing them and setting up SLI, I started playing Watch Dogs 2 - only for the game to crash after about 30 seconds, taking my system with it and forcing a reboot. After trying again and getting similar results, I tried Fallout 4 (with the HD texture pack) - this lasted longer, but still rebooted my system after 5 minutes.

    I double checked that the old drivers (I'm upgrading from an AMD R9 280) uninstalled correctly and they seem to have done so. Almost every component in the build is less than a week old - brand new PSU, motherboard etc etc.

    There are no problems at all in general usage and - until the game crashes - it runs flawlessly, solid 60FPS etc etc. I'm inclined to think it's NOT temperature related - the hottest card was 81C in Fallout 4 (71C when it crashed), and only 45C in WD2 when it crashed (accoring to SpeedFan).

    I'm going to head out for some work but I'm interested to know if there's anything I've missed.
    Full specs (since it's been a few years since I was round these parts):
    • Intel i7-7700K
    • 32GB (4x8GB) DDR4 @ 2133Mhz
    • 2x 1080 Ti FE (using Asus HB SLI bridge)
    • ASUS ROG Z270E Motherboard
    • EVGA Supernova 850G
    Thanks in advance for any help!
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. P4-630

    P4-630 The Way It's Meant to be Played

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    8,038 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,535
    Location:
    Vinewood
    Use GPU Z to monitor , you can let it log to a file.
    Anything in the Event Viewer?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,413 (1.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    156
    Location:
    England
    Nothing in the Event Viewer other than the "System didn't shut down cleanly" message after the fact. GPU-Z log doesn't seem to show anything either (attached)
     

    Attached Files:

    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1 The Exiled Airman

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    17,677 (4.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,947
    Send em back
     
  5. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,695 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    553
    Suggest you test 1 card @ a time and swap slots with it, just in case the problem is with the board's connection to the GPU and not the GPU itself.

    Perhaps it's just one of the cards or one of the slots?
     
    manofthem, EarthDog and jboydgolfer say thanks.
  6. jboydgolfer

    jboydgolfer

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2012
    Messages:
    5,727 (3.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,929
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    agreed. SLI & Xfire can cause some really odd issues, trouble shooting should always be done in the absence of SLI/Xfire.
     
  7. Robert Bourgoin

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2015
    Messages:
    33 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    SLI has some weird problems that would never show up using one card. I gave up on SLI after my last fiasco of having to send everything and I mean everything back. come to find out it was the SLI . I had connected to the monitor from the lower of the two cards and the system would not show the post screen to enter the bios.
    I had never heard of this problem.
    Definitely test with just one card.
     
  8. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,413 (1.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    156
    Location:
    England
    Just finished testing - tried each card on their own in each slot in Watch_Dogs 2, same quality settings that they were at. I only tested for one or two minutes each try for time constraints, but no crashes! After connecting them back together, it lasted a little longer in game, but it did crash again in SLI mode. So it SEEMS as if the cards and slots are fine - or do I need to test a little longer when I have more time? Having never used SLI before, could drivers be the issue (I'm assuming not since that'd be a soft crash rather than a hard reboot, but hey)?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. Mike0409

    Mike0409

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,202 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    146
    Location:
    Connecticut

    Might have some issues with the Nvidia drivers and them working out the SLI profiles for certain games and those new 1080TI's. You can force specific SLI profiles to games in the driver settings, I had to do this with Fallout 4 the game didn't scale well with two cards versus one.
     
  10. lowrider_05

    lowrider_05

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2012
    Messages:
    34 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Just maybe your PSU can´t support 2 1080 Ti´s or it has a fault those 2 cards can suck up to 600 watts together

    [​IMG]
     
    Aenra, eidairaman1 and P4-630 say thanks.
  11. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,413 (1.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    156
    Location:
    England
    PSU is something I'm thinking of, but EVGA's power checker actually recommended this specific one for my setup.

    Back on the driver front - I just had a go in Deus Ex Mankind divided on the ultra preset, 4K, 4x MSAA, and was able to get all the way through the first mission with no problems - that implies it MIGHT be a driver thing because it's such a new card, but I'm still a little confused - wouldn't that cause a BSOD or something rather than a straight up crash?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. Gungar New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2016
    Messages:
    19 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    It's a 850W gold no problem on the PSU side.
     
  13. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,695 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    553
    Was that for just one 1080Ti or for two?

    According to his system specs, he's using a 600W PSU.

    EDIT

    Nevermind: just noticed on OP that he's indeed using a 850W PSU.
     
  14. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,413 (1.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    156
    Location:
    England
    Was for two, yes



    As noted in the OP, specs are outdated - logging in for the first time in a few years and havn't updated those yet ;) See the OP for current specs
     
    HTC says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. lowrider_05

    lowrider_05

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2012
    Messages:
    34 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    only way to know is to use a Powermeter and yes even an 850W PSU might have problems to maintain stability for longer time with high usage and if its the PSU you should get an instant reboot with no Bluescreen i have some experience with Crossfire and a PSU on its maximum usage thats why i have a1300W Unit.

    Do you have an Overclock and or a Overvoltage and or using a greater Powertarget? because then the powerdraw is increasing fast.
     
    Last edited: Mar 16, 2017
  16. P4-630

    P4-630 The Way It's Meant to be Played

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    8,038 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,535
    Location:
    Vinewood
    Please update your system specs, more users will just look at system specs under your avatar...
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  17. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,413 (1.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    156
    Location:
    England
    Specs updated, my bad there!

    No overvoltage or overclock on anything that I'm aware of - everything other than a harddrive and one of the sticks of RAM is less than a fortnight old, and I just checked the BIOS to make sure nothing was doing it there without me knowing.
     
    P4-630 says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  18. lowrider_05

    lowrider_05

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2012
    Messages:
    34 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    well, then a Driver problem is also a possibility i imagine
     
  19. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1 The Exiled Airman

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    17,677 (4.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,947
    Latest motherboard chipset drivers, what about motherboard bios updates?
     
    Ben Clarke says thanks.
  20. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,413 (1.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    156
    Location:
    England
    BIOS already on latest, and chipset drivers just updated (I'm assuming the version on the mobo CD wasn't the latest) - WD2 didn't IMMEDIATELY crash this time but I don't have time for an extended test right now, will report back on that later.
     
    eidairaman1 says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  21. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1 The Exiled Airman

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    17,677 (4.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,947
    Game patches, Direct X patches,
    Bear in mind some Windows updates can be screwy, proven fact by askwoody.com or infoworld
     
  22. Robert Bourgoin

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2015
    Messages:
    33 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Easiest to first try reloading video drivers. Enable SLI in Nvidia control panel,
     
  23. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,476 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,695
    My god Ben Clarke, I remember you from some years ago. Welcome back.

    And nice new rig.
    Tigger.
     
    Ben Clarke says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  24. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,413 (1.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    156
    Location:
    England
    Alrighty, looks like yesterday I had SLI disabled, which explains why the games worked. Re-enabled just now, straight back to crashing - so it's SLI that's the issue rather than an individual card. Tried reinstalling drivers with no change - it seems the next step is get an ATX tester and see if it's the PSU while it's still RMAable. Can anyone recommend one from Amazon.co.uk?

    Ha, thanks! I remember you too, now I think about it :p
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  25. P4-630

    P4-630 The Way It's Meant to be Played

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    8,038 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,535
    Location:
    Vinewood
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)