1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

New Harddrive not detected.

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Brutalfate, Jul 22, 2007.

  1. Brutalfate New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Messages:
    374 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    AUS, NSW, Sydney
    Hey, today I put together a PC for my grandma, these were the parts:

    Pentium 4 641 3.2Ghz
    ASUS P5GC-MX
    1GB generic DDR667
    Nvidia 7100
    160GB Sata II HDD

    I cannot seem to get the pc to detect the harddrive, i have tried using different sata ports, cables etc. i've even tried booting into Win Xp using a spare IDE HDD and trying to detect it through Disk managment. The HDD definatly works, because I am able to detect it on my PC.

    Any ideas whats up?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. Dippyskoodlez

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,196 (1.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    299
    Location:
    Kansas City, KS
    Does it show up in the BIOS?

    If it does, you have to format/partition it before you can use it.

    Try using the CD that came with it.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. Mediocre

    Mediocre New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,237 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77

    Im corn-fused...

    But....

    ?? I can't figure out whats really going on but....

    If it's a Western digital, try some of the data tools they have. I believe its called data lifeguard.

    Also,

    I had the same issue with a SATA drive though, and it ended up that the wife's motherboard only supports SATA150. I had to change the jumpers on the back of the drive.

    Have you tried the add hardware wizzard?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. Brutalfate New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Messages:
    374 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    AUS, NSW, Sydney
    It doesn't show up in BIOS :(.

    --

    Haha, sorry Mediocre, its been a long day and im half asleep :p. What i meant is, that the New 160Gb HDD works in MY computer, however it does not work in the computer im building for my grandma.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. Mediocre

    Mediocre New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,237 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Cool, had that same problem with the wife's PC...It booted xp on IDE, but wouldn't see sata for install or in my computer.

    IT was 2 problems - first was the sata150 thing, but even that only made it show up in bios, still missing from windows...

    I had to get the WD program (sata150 drive was WesterDigital, IDE was maxtor). I boot windows on the IDE (with the sata drive plugged/powered) and ran the data lifegaurd. I did a clone of the IDE onto the SATA (when it was installing first thing it did was load something that made it popup as a new device, then it cloned the drive)...After the clone I powered down, disconnected the IDE (left the sata alone), and re-booted. Powered right up and booted fine

    What kind of drive is it :p
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. francis511

    francis511

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,560 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    273
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    r there any sata/raid drivers u need 2 install ??
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. Brutalfate New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Messages:
    374 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    AUS, NSW, Sydney
    I'm pretty sure there isn't any Raid/sata drivers... I've been through the whole M/b manual, didnt help one bit.

    The drive is a 160GB Segate Barracuda (7200.10) Sata II.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. nora.e New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2007
    Messages:
    245 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Location:
    Boontullie MN.
    if you need to instal an os onto the new drive, make sure you've got your cd drive as the first to boot in bios. if it's trying to boot from an unformatted, blank HDD it wont show. I just installed the same drive in 320 gig last night and had same issue, checked my boot order and that took care of it. once the os is installed, don't forget to change your boot order back to HDD first.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. Brutalfate New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Messages:
    374 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    AUS, NSW, Sydney
    Yeah, I'm booting off the Cd drive, when i try to install windows, the only HDD that shows up is the IDE one. The Seagate doesn't :(.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    5,484 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,134
    Location:
    New York
    double triple check the jumpers to the config on the harddrive label.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,815 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    640
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    If you have a spare SATA try that one on Grannies PC to see if it recognises that one.

    Lol doing things accoring to the manual and it still doesn't work.
    One of the things that pissess me off the most.

    Ahhh the proccess of elimination.

    I had the same problem but it was the SATA300 to SATA150 jumper job and disabling SATA raid rom in the BIOS I think.
    But that was for my motherboard.

    Looks like it maybe something to do with BIOS unfortunatley I'm not familiar with that one.

    Grannie's motherboard supports SATAII
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. nora.e New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2007
    Messages:
    245 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Location:
    Boontullie MN.
    have you tried only having the Seagate plugged in bu it'sself and unplug the EIDE?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. Brutalfate New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Messages:
    374 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    AUS, NSW, Sydney
    Just tried my 80GB WD Sata HDD in it, was unable to detect that too..

    Haha, I've even been through Seagates "Serial ATA troubleshooters guide", checked to see if the BIOS was configured correctly, jumpers were in the right place, made sure that the SATA controller drivers were installed and up to date, checked hardware compatibility...

    It should work!

    Grrrrr. so annoyed.

    btw - thanks for all your support guys.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. Brutalfate New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Messages:
    374 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    AUS, NSW, Sydney
    Yeah, same problem, nothing is detected..
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. Brutalfate New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Messages:
    374 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    AUS, NSW, Sydney
    Okay.. now im starting to think that the Sata ports are dead.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. ex_reven New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    5,217 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    hey dude.
    is your board SATA II compatible?
    If not you need to move the jumper on the hard drive to suit SATA I configuration

    edit - woops, just read your above post :ohwell:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  17. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,318 (6.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,777
    Perhaps a BIOS update is in order?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  18. francis511

    francis511

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,560 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    273
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    some mobos have a a sort of raid driver that you can just install..otherwise you would have to use like "update driver" for a sata driver.is anything showing up under device manager?like even "unknown device"
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  19. bacardi9966

    bacardi9966 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    99 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Elk Grove, CA
    ummm was the psu on when you hooked the power into the harddrive? becuase that would fry it. happened to me before =[
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  20. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    5,484 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,134
    Location:
    New York
    ya harddrives are not exactly hotswapable but I have seen it done and have done it before....in no way would I recomend doing it.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)