• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

New Hardware problems

new_rez

New Member
Joined
Jul 10, 2006
Messages
446 (0.11/day)
Likes
3
Location
United Kingdom
Processor Intel B2 conroe core 2 duo E6300 @ 3.3Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA965P DS4
Cooling Case = 5x80mm Thermaltake silent Fans, 2xDelta 80mm Fan, CPU = Thermalright Ultra-90 + 120mm fan
Memory 2 x 2GB OCZ gold
Video Card(s) HD6850 oc - 965gpu - 1100 mem
Storage 80Gb Seagate 7200rpm 8Mb Cache, 80Gb Maxtor 7200rpm 8Mb Cache
Display(s) Samsung SM205BW 20"
Case Thermaltake XaserIII
Audio Device(s) X-Fi XtremeMusic!
Power Supply Hiper 580W HPU-4M580
Software Windows 7 64bit ultimate
#1
Hey,

I finally got my new hardware for my PC! 2Gb geil 4-4-4-12 Ram, x1950pro, Gigabyte DS4 and the Intel e6300.
Im waiting to get a decent cooler because the e6300 goes to 3.5 easily with no voltage adjustments. Im pretty sure it will go a lot higher. Im waiting for a cooler because at 3.5 under load it easily hits 70'C. I didn't run it at that for long as I didn't want to screw up my hardware :p

Anyway thats no the point. I've installed all the hardware but I have a few problems.
they are -
When I start the PC up the screen randomly flashes black for a split second. This only happens once and im not sure why. Could it be a problem with my GC? its the HIS x1950pro turbo edition.
The other problem is that when I set my RAM at its default timings the PC will restart after around 10minutes. So im having to run the ram at 5-5-5-16 :(

Should I RMA these 2 parts or does anyone have any ideas? I am going to format my HDD because I didn't build on a clean install. I Doubt that will have much effect though?

Anyways any help will be appreciated!

Thanks
Harry
 

PuMA

New Member
Joined
Jul 15, 2006
Messages
724 (0.17/day)
Likes
28
Location
Finland
Processor lapped C2D e6850, 3600mhz
Motherboard ASUS P5N32-E SLI (680i SLI)
Cooling NOCTUA NH-U9, 3 2x120mm 1x180mm case fans
Memory 6GB A-DATA vitesta DDR2 900mhz (2x1gb + 2x2gb)
Video Card(s) LEASTEK GTX 260 (701/1408/1105)
Storage SAMSUNG F1 640GB SATAII/SEAGATE 250gb SATAII
Display(s) SAMSUNG 226BW 1680x1050 2ms
Case ANTEC three hundred
Audio Device(s) ASUS SupremeFX, SONY surround AMP
Power Supply XION 630W
Software VISTA ULTIMATE x64
Benchmark Scores 3dmark06:15126 (701/1408/1105) vantage: 11698
#2
u should do clean install every time u do a big hardware change eg. a new cpu or mobo.
 
Joined
Jan 15, 2005
Messages
5,458 (1.15/day)
Likes
242
Location
England
System Name Jimmy 2004's PC
Processor S754 AMD Athlon64 3200+ @ 2640MHz
Motherboard ASUS K8N
Cooling AC Freezer 64 Pro + Zalman VF1000 + 5x120mm Antec TriCool Case Fans
Memory 1GB Kingston PC3200 (2x512MB)
Video Card(s) Saphire 256MB X800 GTO @ 450MHz/560MHz (Core/Memory)
Storage 500GB Western Digital SATA II + 80GB Maxtor DiamondMax SATA
Display(s) Digimate 17" TFT (1280x1024)
Case Antec P182
Audio Device(s) Audigy 4 + Creative Inspire T7900 7.1 Speakers
Power Supply Corsair HX520W
Software Windows XP Home
#3
Hey,

I finally got my new hardware for my PC! 2Gb geil 4-4-4-12 Ram, x1950pro, Gigabyte DS4 and the Intel e6300.
Im waiting to get a decent cooler because the e6300 goes to 3.5 easily with no voltage adjustments. Im pretty sure it will go a lot higher. Im waiting for a cooler because at 3.5 under load it easily hits 70'C. I didn't run it at that for long as I didn't want to screw up my hardware :p

Anyway thats no the point. I've installed all the hardware but I have a few problems.
they are -
When I start the PC up the screen randomly flashes black for a split second. This only happens once and im not sure why. Could it be a problem with my GC? its the HIS x1950pro turbo edition.
The other problem is that when I set my RAM at its default timings the PC will restart after around 10minutes. So im having to run the ram at 5-5-5-16 :(

Should I RMA these 2 parts or does anyone have any ideas? I am going to format my HDD because I didn't build on a clean install. I Doubt that will have much effect though?

Anyways any help will be appreciated!

Thanks
Harry
1) If the screen goes black just after Windows has loaded it is probably linked to ATI's Catalyst Control Center. You should prevent CLI.exe from loading at startup to solve this
2) Are you overclocking your processor? If you are, then you must turn down the RAM speed to compensate for this or lower the timings. If the BIOS has everything set to default, does it still crash with the RAM's default timings?
 
Joined
Nov 24, 2006
Messages
1,042 (0.26/day)
Likes
64
Location
CT, USA
Processor q6700 @ 3.2ghz
Motherboard Asus p5w DH Deluxe
Cooling Scythe Andy Samurai, 4x80mm silenx, 2x120mm silenx fans
Memory 2x2gb G.Skill 4-4-4-12
Video Card(s) xfx black edition 6870
Storage 250gb seagate sata, 2x250gb seagate perp (raid0)
Display(s) dell 24"
Case Coolermaster atc s4000 sx-1
Audio Device(s) Creative Audigy2 Platinum
Power Supply Antec True Power Trio 650w
Software winXP pro x64
#4
try to bump your vMCH, also sounds like perhaps you need better cooling on the NB/ram area if you are getting reboots
 
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
4,025 (0.97/day)
Likes
483
Location
Hong Kong
Processor Ryzen Threadripper 1950X
Motherboard X399 Fatal1ty Professional Gaming
Memory G.Skill Trident Z 3200 C14 32GB
Video Card(s) RX Vega 56 Crossfire
Storage Samsung 960 Evo 512GB 3-way Raid 0, Toshiba 8TB HDD
Display(s) Asus MG278Q
Case Thermaltake Urban T81
Audio Device(s) Xonar Essence STX II
Power Supply FSP Aurum Pro 1000W
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
#5
1) If the screen goes black just after Windows has loaded it is probably linked to ATI's Catalyst Control Center. You should prevent CLI.exe from loading at startup to solve this
2) Are you overclocking your processor? If you are, then you must turn down the RAM speed to compensate for this or lower the timings. If the BIOS has everything set to default, does it still crash with the RAM's default timings?
Well, is is just a flash so it is CCC
 

new_rez

New Member
Joined
Jul 10, 2006
Messages
446 (0.11/day)
Likes
3
Location
United Kingdom
Processor Intel B2 conroe core 2 duo E6300 @ 3.3Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA965P DS4
Cooling Case = 5x80mm Thermaltake silent Fans, 2xDelta 80mm Fan, CPU = Thermalright Ultra-90 + 120mm fan
Memory 2 x 2GB OCZ gold
Video Card(s) HD6850 oc - 965gpu - 1100 mem
Storage 80Gb Seagate 7200rpm 8Mb Cache, 80Gb Maxtor 7200rpm 8Mb Cache
Display(s) Samsung SM205BW 20"
Case Thermaltake XaserIII
Audio Device(s) X-Fi XtremeMusic!
Power Supply Hiper 580W HPU-4M580
Software Windows 7 64bit ultimate
#6
I did do a little OC to see how high the processor would go whilst being stable (3.5!! :O).
I had lowered the ram when i was OC. It was running at around 940 something whilst my FSB was at 458mhz.
Im going to keep it at default until i do get better cooling. Im going to go for the Arctic Freezer Pro 7.

Anyway the problem happens with the RAM with everything on default. I've also notice stuff is loading up slow :(
I'm currently making a long list of the stuff I need to back up before my format.

Ill also unload CCC at startup. The black flash is damn annoying.

Thanks again
Harry
 
Joined
Jan 28, 2007
Messages
2,646 (0.66/day)
Likes
201
Location
UK
System Name Ma Biatch
Processor i7 860
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-P55-UD3A
Cooling Noctua
Memory 8gb (4x2gb) G-Skill
Video Card(s) GTX 470
Storage WD5000aaks raid0
Display(s) Sony Bravia 37" 1080p
Case CM 690
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair HX520
Software Windows 7 Ultimate
#7
in regards to things loading up slowly could be your hdd, i see you have a 80 sata drive, im betting theres only 2mb cache on that and thats why your load times are slow, its like mine i sold my old comp to upgrade to my current specs and didnt have enough for a hdd so had to use an old 40gb western digital :shadedshu damn damn damn i should have found the money for a hdd i cant even play fear because with a half decent hdd it lags sometimes when entering new areas and with this 40gb pos well i cant play it, stuttuers like mad.

also check you have the latest bios installed for your mobo, there might have been a memory compatibility fix ? just a thought. :toast:

peace.
 

new_rez

New Member
Joined
Jul 10, 2006
Messages
446 (0.11/day)
Likes
3
Location
United Kingdom
Processor Intel B2 conroe core 2 duo E6300 @ 3.3Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA965P DS4
Cooling Case = 5x80mm Thermaltake silent Fans, 2xDelta 80mm Fan, CPU = Thermalright Ultra-90 + 120mm fan
Memory 2 x 2GB OCZ gold
Video Card(s) HD6850 oc - 965gpu - 1100 mem
Storage 80Gb Seagate 7200rpm 8Mb Cache, 80Gb Maxtor 7200rpm 8Mb Cache
Display(s) Samsung SM205BW 20"
Case Thermaltake XaserIII
Audio Device(s) X-Fi XtremeMusic!
Power Supply Hiper 580W HPU-4M580
Software Windows 7 64bit ultimate
#8
I did update the BIOS in an attempt to fix it. It originally had the F6 BIOS on it. I might try with the DQ6. I've heard it works really well.
With the HDD i've check what the cache was and it has in fact got an 8mb cache :p

Close to format. See you on the other side ;)
 

new_rez

New Member
Joined
Jul 10, 2006
Messages
446 (0.11/day)
Likes
3
Location
United Kingdom
Processor Intel B2 conroe core 2 duo E6300 @ 3.3Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA965P DS4
Cooling Case = 5x80mm Thermaltake silent Fans, 2xDelta 80mm Fan, CPU = Thermalright Ultra-90 + 120mm fan
Memory 2 x 2GB OCZ gold
Video Card(s) HD6850 oc - 965gpu - 1100 mem
Storage 80Gb Seagate 7200rpm 8Mb Cache, 80Gb Maxtor 7200rpm 8Mb Cache
Display(s) Samsung SM205BW 20"
Case Thermaltake XaserIII
Audio Device(s) X-Fi XtremeMusic!
Power Supply Hiper 580W HPU-4M580
Software Windows 7 64bit ultimate
#9
Right. Ive done the format now. It took bloody ages!
Anyways. Everything is fixed now and the PC is a LOT faster :D . Ive still got the problem with the RAM so I think I will be sending it back. CPU z shows the timings at 5-5-5-16 and when I set it at 4-4-4-12 (supposed default) it just cuts out. :slap:
 
Joined
Jan 15, 2005
Messages
5,458 (1.15/day)
Likes
242
Location
England
System Name Jimmy 2004's PC
Processor S754 AMD Athlon64 3200+ @ 2640MHz
Motherboard ASUS K8N
Cooling AC Freezer 64 Pro + Zalman VF1000 + 5x120mm Antec TriCool Case Fans
Memory 1GB Kingston PC3200 (2x512MB)
Video Card(s) Saphire 256MB X800 GTO @ 450MHz/560MHz (Core/Memory)
Storage 500GB Western Digital SATA II + 80GB Maxtor DiamondMax SATA
Display(s) Digimate 17" TFT (1280x1024)
Case Antec P182
Audio Device(s) Audigy 4 + Creative Inspire T7900 7.1 Speakers
Power Supply Corsair HX520W
Software Windows XP Home
#10
Right. Ive done the format now. It took bloody ages!
Anyways. Everything is fixed now and the PC is a LOT faster :D . Ive still got the problem with the RAM so I think I will be sending it back. CPU z shows the timings at 5-5-5-16 and when I set it at 4-4-4-12 (supposed default) it just cuts out. :slap:
Is there more than one stick of RAM? If there is you could try running one at a time - you'd be unlucky to get two bad sticks in one go, although it is possible.
 

rizzo

New Member
Joined
Oct 11, 2006
Messages
165 (0.04/day)
Likes
1
Processor Intel Core2Duo E7500 2.93 @ 3.74
Motherboard MSI G41tm-E43
Cooling Ultra Chilltec tec , Thermaltake Extreme Spirit II Northbridge Cooler
Memory 2x1gig kingston @ 1020mhz
Video Card(s) MSI GTX650
Storage 2xSeagate 160gig Sata HD in Raid-0
Display(s) LG 20in
Case Cooler Master
Audio Device(s) on board Realtek HD Audio
Power Supply Thermaltake Purepower 600w
Software win7
#11
Try to up the voltage a couple ticks. If its supposed to run 2.1 then in bios give it +.2 I have a ds3 and it defaults mem at 1.8 so your brd is probably doing the same thing.
 

new_rez

New Member
Joined
Jul 10, 2006
Messages
446 (0.11/day)
Likes
3
Location
United Kingdom
Processor Intel B2 conroe core 2 duo E6300 @ 3.3Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA965P DS4
Cooling Case = 5x80mm Thermaltake silent Fans, 2xDelta 80mm Fan, CPU = Thermalright Ultra-90 + 120mm fan
Memory 2 x 2GB OCZ gold
Video Card(s) HD6850 oc - 965gpu - 1100 mem
Storage 80Gb Seagate 7200rpm 8Mb Cache, 80Gb Maxtor 7200rpm 8Mb Cache
Display(s) Samsung SM205BW 20"
Case Thermaltake XaserIII
Audio Device(s) X-Fi XtremeMusic!
Power Supply Hiper 580W HPU-4M580
Software Windows 7 64bit ultimate
#12
Rizzo I love you. Its worked!! :D I'm damn happy now.
Thanks for the help on everything. System is running sweet as a nut now. Cant wait to get my CPU cooler. With decent cooling i'm hoping this will run at 3.5 without any issues :cool: . With a voltage adjustment it will go even higher! :D :D :D :nutkick: :toast:

Thanks
Harry

Edit
Is there anyway I can check what the voltages of my memory are at? Apart from the inaccurate tool provided by gigabyte.
Also with the voltage should it be .2 or .002? (give or take a few zeros). The adjustment I made seems to have done the trick.
 
Last edited: