• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

new hdd wont boot...

Joined
Jan 14, 2007
Messages
343 (0.09/day)
Likes
6
Location
iowa
Processor AMD A64 X2 4600
Motherboard Asus M2A-Vm
Memory 1 G Kingston DDR2 PC2 5300
Video Card(s) onboard
Storage seagate 250GB Samsung 500GB
Power Supply Thermaltake
Software Micorsoft Windows XP Version 2002 Service Pack 2 (Tweaked)
#1
Hey I got a new hdd and made a copy of it with norton ghost and i wanted to give my old one to my lil bro but when i unpluged the old one the new one would only boot to the screen were its blue and says microsoft xp ect.... not the black screen were xp is loading i have no idea what to try out or do?

thanks
 
Joined
Oct 27, 2007
Messages
1,132 (0.31/day)
Likes
160
System Name Grandpa
Processor i5 4690K
Motherboard Gigabyte Z97X-UD5H-BK
Cooling water
Memory 8GB Corsair Vengence 2400MHz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 5850 x2
Storage Samsung SM951
Display(s) Catleap 27"
Case coolermaster stacker
Power Supply corsair AX860i
Mouse logitech g5 original
Keyboard Ducky
Software Windows 8.1
#2
Did you tell Ghost the new copy is a boot drive? There is a check box/option for this (as I recall from 9 months ago).
 
Joined
Oct 27, 2007
Messages
1,132 (0.31/day)
Likes
160
System Name Grandpa
Processor i5 4690K
Motherboard Gigabyte Z97X-UD5H-BK
Cooling water
Memory 8GB Corsair Vengence 2400MHz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 5850 x2
Storage Samsung SM951
Display(s) Catleap 27"
Case coolermaster stacker
Power Supply corsair AX860i
Mouse logitech g5 original
Keyboard Ducky
Software Windows 8.1
#3
Also, is the old drive removed? XP doesn't like two identical boot disks.
 
Joined
Jan 14, 2007
Messages
343 (0.09/day)
Likes
6
Location
iowa
Processor AMD A64 X2 4600
Motherboard Asus M2A-Vm
Memory 1 G Kingston DDR2 PC2 5300
Video Card(s) onboard
Storage seagate 250GB Samsung 500GB
Power Supply Thermaltake
Software Micorsoft Windows XP Version 2002 Service Pack 2 (Tweaked)
#4
Did you tell Ghost the new copy is a boot drive? There is a check box/option for this (as I recall from 9 months ago).
I cant seem to find it........
 
Joined
Jan 14, 2007
Messages
343 (0.09/day)
Likes
6
Location
iowa
Processor AMD A64 X2 4600
Motherboard Asus M2A-Vm
Memory 1 G Kingston DDR2 PC2 5300
Video Card(s) onboard
Storage seagate 250GB Samsung 500GB
Power Supply Thermaltake
Software Micorsoft Windows XP Version 2002 Service Pack 2 (Tweaked)
#5
or will i need to plug the new hdd to were the old one was ? will that make a difference ?
 

sam0t

New Member
Joined
Oct 5, 2007
Messages
99 (0.03/day)
Likes
4
Processor Intel C2D E8400
Motherboard Gigabyte P35C-DSR9
Cooling Noctua NH-U12F
Memory 2 x 2GB DDR2 Mushkin 6400+
Video Card(s) Asus 4850 + Accelero S1
Storage 250GB Hitachi SATA, 320GB Seagate 7200.10 SATA
Display(s) 22" HP w2207
Case Antec Solo
Audio Device(s) Integrated Realtek HD audio
Power Supply Seasonic 600W
Software XP SP2 + Ubuntu 7.10
#6
I have had similiar experience as you, made a ghost image of my hdd, swapped the hdd to another manufacturers hdd and copied the ghost image to the new driver. XP refused to boot after this and did a reinstall of OS as saw no other alternative. Today I would do the following:

You should try to put back the old driver, boot up into XP, go to device manager and remove the IDE ATA/ATAPI controller responsible for your hdds. Shut down the computer, change the new hdd in using the same SATA connector as the old driver and try to boot up. This usually does the trick when changing mobo and could help in your situation also.

edit:

If this does not help you might try to load the OS from XP media, enter repair console and input command FIXMBR. Hopefully these two tips do the trick.
 
Joined
Oct 27, 2007
Messages
1,132 (0.31/day)
Likes
160
System Name Grandpa
Processor i5 4690K
Motherboard Gigabyte Z97X-UD5H-BK
Cooling water
Memory 8GB Corsair Vengence 2400MHz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 5850 x2
Storage Samsung SM951
Display(s) Catleap 27"
Case coolermaster stacker
Power Supply corsair AX860i
Mouse logitech g5 original
Keyboard Ducky
Software Windows 8.1
#7
or will i need to plug the new hdd to were the old one was ? will that make a difference ?
It shouldnt matter if your drive is SATA. If it's IDE, it must go back in the same place (master)
 
Joined
Oct 27, 2007
Messages
1,132 (0.31/day)
Likes
160
System Name Grandpa
Processor i5 4690K
Motherboard Gigabyte Z97X-UD5H-BK
Cooling water
Memory 8GB Corsair Vengence 2400MHz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 5850 x2
Storage Samsung SM951
Display(s) Catleap 27"
Case coolermaster stacker
Power Supply corsair AX860i
Mouse logitech g5 original
Keyboard Ducky
Software Windows 8.1
#8
It shouldnt matter if your drive is SATA. If it's IDE, it must go back in the same place (master)
I forgot to also suggest that when the copy is made, do not do a shut down via windows. Just turn it off with the pwer button, then put the clone in the old drive spot before turning back on.
 
Joined
Jan 14, 2007
Messages
343 (0.09/day)
Likes
6
Location
iowa
Processor AMD A64 X2 4600
Motherboard Asus M2A-Vm
Memory 1 G Kingston DDR2 PC2 5300
Video Card(s) onboard
Storage seagate 250GB Samsung 500GB
Power Supply Thermaltake
Software Micorsoft Windows XP Version 2002 Service Pack 2 (Tweaked)
#9
nothing seems to work it still only goes to the blue screen were it says micrsoft windows xp its like its waiting for the login to start.......help me
 
Joined
Jan 14, 2007
Messages
343 (0.09/day)
Likes
6
Location
iowa
Processor AMD A64 X2 4600
Motherboard Asus M2A-Vm
Memory 1 G Kingston DDR2 PC2 5300
Video Card(s) onboard
Storage seagate 250GB Samsung 500GB
Power Supply Thermaltake
Software Micorsoft Windows XP Version 2002 Service Pack 2 (Tweaked)
#11
it only boots with the old one. another thing when both hdd are connected and i boots to the old one and delete a program and then i boot to the new one the program i deleted is also deleted and asks me if i would like to delete the short cut. dont know if that will help.....
 
Joined
Oct 27, 2007
Messages
1,132 (0.31/day)
Likes
160
System Name Grandpa
Processor i5 4690K
Motherboard Gigabyte Z97X-UD5H-BK
Cooling water
Memory 8GB Corsair Vengence 2400MHz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 5850 x2
Storage Samsung SM951
Display(s) Catleap 27"
Case coolermaster stacker
Power Supply corsair AX860i
Mouse logitech g5 original
Keyboard Ducky
Software Windows 8.1
#12
it only boots with the old one. another thing when both hdd are connected and i boots to the old one and delete a program and then i boot to the new one the program i deleted is also deleted and asks me if i would like to delete the short cut. dont know if that will help.....
thats why I suggested you power off without a shut down. You cannot keep your clone intact ontherwise. Please try again..

1. make your clone
2. switch off power as oon as it is finished
3. remove old drive
4. put new drive in old drive place
5. start up, should be all ok??

Another point - Do you have any back ups stored on the drive like a set of recovery disks? This is usually stored in a separate partition on the drive. This will cause the clone to fail. Ghost will only properly copy a drive with one partition so get all that copied off the drive and remove the partition.
 
Joined
Jan 14, 2007
Messages
343 (0.09/day)
Likes
6
Location
iowa
Processor AMD A64 X2 4600
Motherboard Asus M2A-Vm
Memory 1 G Kingston DDR2 PC2 5300
Video Card(s) onboard
Storage seagate 250GB Samsung 500GB
Power Supply Thermaltake
Software Micorsoft Windows XP Version 2002 Service Pack 2 (Tweaked)
#13
thats why I suggested you power off without a shut down. You cannot keep your clone intact ontherwise. Please try again..

1. make your clone
2. switch off power as oon as it is finished
3. remove old drive
4. put new drive in old drive place
5. start up, should be all ok??

Another point - Do you have any back ups stored on the drive like a set of recovery disks? This is usually stored in a separate partition on the drive. This will cause the clone to fail. Ghost will only properly copy a drive with one partition so get all that copied off the drive and remove the partition.
I have tryed the 1-5 steps and nothing I am not sure what you mean by "back ups stored on the drive like a set of recovery disks?"
 
Joined
Jan 14, 2007
Messages
343 (0.09/day)
Likes
6
Location
iowa
Processor AMD A64 X2 4600
Motherboard Asus M2A-Vm
Memory 1 G Kingston DDR2 PC2 5300
Video Card(s) onboard
Storage seagate 250GB Samsung 500GB
Power Supply Thermaltake
Software Micorsoft Windows XP Version 2002 Service Pack 2 (Tweaked)
#14
Would this be the problem?:confused::confused:





 
Joined
Mar 27, 2007
Messages
2,746 (0.70/day)
Likes
371
Location
just outside of new orleans
Processor Intel Core i7-4790 Haswell Quad-Core 3.6GHz LGA 1150 84W
Motherboard GIGABYTE GA-H87-D3H LGA 1150 Intel H87 HDMI
Cooling CPU - Cooler Master Hyper T4 / Case - cooler master 120mm rear case fan (Air cooling)
Memory G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 16GB (2 x 8GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800)
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX660-DC2O-2GD5 2GB 192-Bit GDDR5 PCI Express 3.0 x16 HDCP Ready SLI support
Storage Samsung 500 GB 840 EVO SSD Drive
Display(s) ASUS 23" LED Monitor
Case COOLER MASTER Centurion 5 (silver & black)
Audio Device(s) (onboard audio) Realtek ALC892
Power Supply CORSAIR SU-750TX 750W ATX12V / EPS12V
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit Edition
#15
IMO norton is a big PITA and often makes bad copies that you only find out are bad after its too late.

try using acronis true image, it lets you check to see that you have a complete working backup image after you make it so you know you have a good backup image.
 
Joined
Oct 27, 2007
Messages
1,132 (0.31/day)
Likes
160
System Name Grandpa
Processor i5 4690K
Motherboard Gigabyte Z97X-UD5H-BK
Cooling water
Memory 8GB Corsair Vengence 2400MHz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 5850 x2
Storage Samsung SM951
Display(s) Catleap 27"
Case coolermaster stacker
Power Supply corsair AX860i
Mouse logitech g5 original
Keyboard Ducky
Software Windows 8.1
#16
Would this be the problem?:confused::confused:





I'm not too sure what that second partition is. I can say for certain that the drive I cloned had two partitions (one the main drive c:, the second d: as the system restore) and none of Norton, acronis or paragon would properly work until I removed it.

Do you have any idea where the second partition came from? Can you remove it?
 

Nitro-Max

New Member
Joined
Sep 9, 2006
Messages
2,476 (0.60/day)
Likes
232
Location
Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom.{East Anglian Coast
System Name Hells Core.
Processor Q6600 Go @ 3.6ghz 24/7 1.360v stable.
Motherboard Asus Rampage Formula.
Cooling Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro (lapped). 1x120mm Akasa fan 2x80mm akasa fans (variable speeds)
Memory OCZ Reaper HPC 4GB 2x2 gigs pc2-6400 latency 6-6-6-15 @1100mhz. D9,s
Video Card(s) 2 x HIS HD5870's Crossfire
Storage WD Caviar SE 160GB 7200RPM SATAII 8MB Cache / Samsung 7200RPM SATAII 16mb Cache.
Display(s) 22" Benq True LED/HD.
Case Inwin IronClad Gaming case
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster X-Fi™ XtremeMusic EAX 5.0.2
Power Supply Hiper 880W Type-M Quad sli crossfire certified. 85% Efficiency Rated.
Software Windows 7 Home Premium
Benchmark Scores "3dmark06 23995" Q6600@4.3ghz 3870x2 GPU @900mhz MEM @1000mhz-OS XP. "The Current TPU Champ"
#17
Should both drives be set to primary?? ive never used this norton ghost thingy?
 

sam0t

New Member
Joined
Oct 5, 2007
Messages
99 (0.03/day)
Likes
4
Processor Intel C2D E8400
Motherboard Gigabyte P35C-DSR9
Cooling Noctua NH-U12F
Memory 2 x 2GB DDR2 Mushkin 6400+
Video Card(s) Asus 4850 + Accelero S1
Storage 250GB Hitachi SATA, 320GB Seagate 7200.10 SATA
Display(s) 22" HP w2207
Case Antec Solo
Audio Device(s) Integrated Realtek HD audio
Power Supply Seasonic 600W
Software XP SP2 + Ubuntu 7.10
#18
It does not really matter if both drives are primary, primary only tells the OS that its a partition in which OS can be loaded. The main problem seems to be something else, aka the BSOD at bootup. When changing mobo usually the BSOD is caused by lack of drivers, this is weird since in OP situation he only changed the HDD and it seems like the MBR is ok too since the the OS starts to load from the new HDD but ends up in a crash.

Did the OP try to remove the IDE ATA/ATAPI controlled from the device manager? You might also turn of native Sata support from BIOS and AHCI too if thats turned on.

ps. Did the OP use bootable ghost cd or the windows version of the software? I have no experience with Windows Ghost as I always use bootable Ghost cd to create my backups.