• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

New ISP equipment causes low upload speed!

Joined
Aug 29, 2005
Messages
6,005 (1.02/day)
Location
Whatever my internet protocol shows I guess O.o
System Name Lynni The Dragon
Processor Intel Core i7-11700K "Rocket Lake"
Motherboard Gigabyte Z590 Vision G
Cooling Fractal Design Celsius S24
Memory Geil Dragon 4x8GB@3000mhz 15-17-17-35 (GWW416GB3000C15DC)
Video Card(s) MSI GeForce RTX 3090 Ventus 3X 24G OC | Sapphire Radeon RX 590 Nitro+ Special Edition 8GB
Storage OS/Games:Samsung 970 EVO 1TB|Sabrent Rocket 2TB|Data: 850EVO 1TB, 3xWD 4TB, 1xWD 10TB & WD 1TB
Display(s) Asus ROG Strix XG27UQ 4K@144hz | LG 55UK6100PLB IPS 4K HDR | LG 48CX OLED 4K HDR
Case Fractal Design Meshify 2 Tempered Glass White/Black
Audio Device(s) Steelseries Arctis Pro Wireless
Power Supply Seasonic Prime 1200 watt 80Plus Platinum
Mouse Logitech G305 Lightspeedy Wireless
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma X UK
VR HMD No not gonna sell myself to FB!i!i!
Software Win10 Pro UK x64 (21H1) / Win11 Pro 21H2 UK (Build 22000.100)
Benchmark Scores Time Spy: https://www.3dmark.com/3dm/33868867? GPU-Z: https://www.techpowerup.com/gpuz/details/h93ag
I spoke with my ISP yesterday and it turns out I am not the only customer having this issue so this was kinda nice they figured this out.

The owner company of the fibre now refuses to do anything more and setup a payment wall :mad: because they have changed things which mess thing up for the consumer and they don't even care now that I can only do like 200-210Mbps to their server on speedtest.

But it also turns out after the change of equipment the main place where my internet routes to have changes, the normal location was like 71,5km away now 300-400km which makes issues for some users :banghead:

Maybe it's time to changes ISP and cough up more money to get one that I know somewhere else can deliever 1000/1000Mbit without issues or try some other because I won't change to the company that owns the fibre cables they want £46/€54/64USB a month just for 500/500Mbit which is like £6/€7/8USD more then what others want for 1000/1000Mbit which is just too overpriced because I know I get their wifi package with 2 Nokia Beacon and anti-virus but I don't need all this because I am not the regular customer I got my own things even the Nokia Beacon is tempting if it's the WiFi 6 model: https://www.nokia.com/shop/home-wifi/nokia-wifi-beacon-6/

But I do not need 2 because my current apartment is only 52 m2 but when I move to another apartment I could properly use it.
 
Joined
Aug 28, 2021
Messages
335 (5.58/day)
I spoke with my ISP yesterday and it turns out I am not the only customer having this issue so this was kinda nice they figured this out.

The owner company of the fibre now refuses to do anything more and setup a payment wall :mad: because they have changed things which mess thing up for the consumer and they don't even care now that I can only do like 200-210Mbps to their server on speedtest.

But it also turns out after the change of equipment the main place where my internet routes to have changes, the normal location was like 71,5km away now 300-400km which makes issues for some users :banghead:

Maybe it's time to changes ISP and cough up more money to get one that I know somewhere else can deliever 1000/1000Mbit without issues or try some other because I won't change to the company that owns the fibre cables they want £46/€54/64USB a month just for 500/500Mbit which is like £6/€7/8USD more then what others want for 1000/1000Mbit which is just too overpriced because I know I get their wifi package with 2 Nokia Beacon and anti-virus but I don't need all this because I am not the regular customer I got my own things even the Nokia Beacon is tempting if it's the WiFi 6 model: https://www.nokia.com/shop/home-wifi/nokia-wifi-beacon-6/

But I do not need 2 because my current apartment is only 52 m2 but when I move to another apartment I could properly use it.
Sad how it ended ! I wonder what the other customers will do ? You have mentioned before that in your country they have to meet a minimum up/down speed , so are they fulfilling that ? Cz if not then they’re breaking the law .
54€ where i live can only get you 100down/10~50 up lol
 
Joined
Aug 29, 2005
Messages
6,005 (1.02/day)
Location
Whatever my internet protocol shows I guess O.o
System Name Lynni The Dragon
Processor Intel Core i7-11700K "Rocket Lake"
Motherboard Gigabyte Z590 Vision G
Cooling Fractal Design Celsius S24
Memory Geil Dragon 4x8GB@3000mhz 15-17-17-35 (GWW416GB3000C15DC)
Video Card(s) MSI GeForce RTX 3090 Ventus 3X 24G OC | Sapphire Radeon RX 590 Nitro+ Special Edition 8GB
Storage OS/Games:Samsung 970 EVO 1TB|Sabrent Rocket 2TB|Data: 850EVO 1TB, 3xWD 4TB, 1xWD 10TB & WD 1TB
Display(s) Asus ROG Strix XG27UQ 4K@144hz | LG 55UK6100PLB IPS 4K HDR | LG 48CX OLED 4K HDR
Case Fractal Design Meshify 2 Tempered Glass White/Black
Audio Device(s) Steelseries Arctis Pro Wireless
Power Supply Seasonic Prime 1200 watt 80Plus Platinum
Mouse Logitech G305 Lightspeedy Wireless
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma X UK
VR HMD No not gonna sell myself to FB!i!i!
Software Win10 Pro UK x64 (21H1) / Win11 Pro 21H2 UK (Build 22000.100)
Benchmark Scores Time Spy: https://www.3dmark.com/3dm/33868867? GPU-Z: https://www.techpowerup.com/gpuz/details/h93ag
Sad how it ended ! I wonder what the other customers will do ? You have mentioned before that in your country they have to meet a minimum up/down speed , so are they fulfilling that ? Cz if not then they’re breaking the law .
54€ where i live can only get you 100down/10~50 up lol

Well my current ISP put me on a list with other of their customers facing the same issue because but currently ETA for fixing this issue is unknown.

Sadly I do not know anyone else with the same ISP as me in my city so I can't test some where else.

100Mbps up and down ain't enough for the things I do with server too so that's out of the question.

So I am going into thinking if I should got go to the company that owns the fibre and pay for their 500Mbps and ask them to remove their surfsafe thing since I don't need it even I won't get a discount.
 
Joined
Aug 28, 2021
Messages
335 (5.58/day)
Well my current ISP put me on a list with other of their customers facing the same issue because but currently ETA for fixing this issue is unknown.

Sadly I do not know anyone else with the same ISP as me in my city so I can't test some where else.

100Mbps up and down ain't enough for the things I do with server too so that's out of the question.

So I am going into thinking if I should got go to the company that owns the fibre and pay for their 500Mbps and ask them to remove their surfsafe thing since I don't need it even I won't get a discount.
I think going for something reliable is the priority here , since you need it for running a sever , imo they’re all the same , the difference always tends to be on the customer support side
 
Joined
Aug 29, 2005
Messages
6,005 (1.02/day)
Location
Whatever my internet protocol shows I guess O.o
System Name Lynni The Dragon
Processor Intel Core i7-11700K "Rocket Lake"
Motherboard Gigabyte Z590 Vision G
Cooling Fractal Design Celsius S24
Memory Geil Dragon 4x8GB@3000mhz 15-17-17-35 (GWW416GB3000C15DC)
Video Card(s) MSI GeForce RTX 3090 Ventus 3X 24G OC | Sapphire Radeon RX 590 Nitro+ Special Edition 8GB
Storage OS/Games:Samsung 970 EVO 1TB|Sabrent Rocket 2TB|Data: 850EVO 1TB, 3xWD 4TB, 1xWD 10TB & WD 1TB
Display(s) Asus ROG Strix XG27UQ 4K@144hz | LG 55UK6100PLB IPS 4K HDR | LG 48CX OLED 4K HDR
Case Fractal Design Meshify 2 Tempered Glass White/Black
Audio Device(s) Steelseries Arctis Pro Wireless
Power Supply Seasonic Prime 1200 watt 80Plus Platinum
Mouse Logitech G305 Lightspeedy Wireless
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma X UK
VR HMD No not gonna sell myself to FB!i!i!
Software Win10 Pro UK x64 (21H1) / Win11 Pro 21H2 UK (Build 22000.100)
Benchmark Scores Time Spy: https://www.3dmark.com/3dm/33868867? GPU-Z: https://www.techpowerup.com/gpuz/details/h93ag
I think going for something reliable is the priority here , since you need it for running a sever , imo they’re all the same , the difference always tends to be on the customer support side

No not really, they also have different sites and nodes from ISP to ISP where your connect gets routed to connect to the internet.
 
Joined
Aug 29, 2005
Messages
6,005 (1.02/day)
Location
Whatever my internet protocol shows I guess O.o
System Name Lynni The Dragon
Processor Intel Core i7-11700K "Rocket Lake"
Motherboard Gigabyte Z590 Vision G
Cooling Fractal Design Celsius S24
Memory Geil Dragon 4x8GB@3000mhz 15-17-17-35 (GWW416GB3000C15DC)
Video Card(s) MSI GeForce RTX 3090 Ventus 3X 24G OC | Sapphire Radeon RX 590 Nitro+ Special Edition 8GB
Storage OS/Games:Samsung 970 EVO 1TB|Sabrent Rocket 2TB|Data: 850EVO 1TB, 3xWD 4TB, 1xWD 10TB & WD 1TB
Display(s) Asus ROG Strix XG27UQ 4K@144hz | LG 55UK6100PLB IPS 4K HDR | LG 48CX OLED 4K HDR
Case Fractal Design Meshify 2 Tempered Glass White/Black
Audio Device(s) Steelseries Arctis Pro Wireless
Power Supply Seasonic Prime 1200 watt 80Plus Platinum
Mouse Logitech G305 Lightspeedy Wireless
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma X UK
VR HMD No not gonna sell myself to FB!i!i!
Software Win10 Pro UK x64 (21H1) / Win11 Pro 21H2 UK (Build 22000.100)
Benchmark Scores Time Spy: https://www.3dmark.com/3dm/33868867? GPU-Z: https://www.techpowerup.com/gpuz/details/h93ag
Plus my plex server is not avaliable to everyone only selected people which a 200Mbps upload is fine for but if I want to play a online game like a FPS shooter the 500/500Mbps at least will be nice to have.
 
Joined
Aug 28, 2021
Messages
335 (5.58/day)
No not really, they also have different sites and nodes from ISP to ISP where your connect gets routed to connect to the internet.
Oh well , different country, different situation, it’s a good thing that they have independent hardware where you live , more options for you :)
 
Joined
Apr 18, 2019
Messages
423 (0.46/day)
Location
The New England region of the United States
System Name Daily Driver(gaming, browsing)
Processor Ryzen 7 3800X
Motherboard ASUS TUF Gaming B450M-Pro S(Temporary) Gigabyte X570 Aurus Pro Wifi(Open RMA)
Cooling Corsair H60 w/Nidec GentleTyphoon
Memory 16GB(2x8) G.Skill FlareX DDR4-3200C14
Video Card(s) Sapphire Vega 64
Storage Samsung 970 EVO Plus 1TB (Boot/OS)|Samsung 980 1TB (Games)|2 x Samsung 860 EVO 1TB & 500GB (Misc)
Display(s) Gigabyte G27F
Case Corsair Graphite 600T w/mesh side
Audio Device(s) Logitech Z625 2.1 | cheapo gaming headset when mic is needed
Power Supply Corsair HX850i
Mouse Redragon M808-KS Storm Pro (Great Value)
Keyboard Corsair K70 Lux - Blue on Black
VR HMD Nope
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
Benchmark Scores Nope
Wow, 500/500 at only $64/month. I currently pay $85/month for 400/20. The only alternative ISP choice would be 7-15/1 DSL for $40/month.
 

ixi

Joined
Aug 19, 2014
Messages
700 (0.27/day)
Plus my plex server is not avaliable to everyone only selected people which a 200Mbps upload is fine for but if I want to play a online game like a FPS shooter the 500/500Mbps at least will be nice to have.

Why you need 500Mb/s for online shooter???
 
Joined
Aug 29, 2005
Messages
6,005 (1.02/day)
Location
Whatever my internet protocol shows I guess O.o
System Name Lynni The Dragon
Processor Intel Core i7-11700K "Rocket Lake"
Motherboard Gigabyte Z590 Vision G
Cooling Fractal Design Celsius S24
Memory Geil Dragon 4x8GB@3000mhz 15-17-17-35 (GWW416GB3000C15DC)
Video Card(s) MSI GeForce RTX 3090 Ventus 3X 24G OC | Sapphire Radeon RX 590 Nitro+ Special Edition 8GB
Storage OS/Games:Samsung 970 EVO 1TB|Sabrent Rocket 2TB|Data: 850EVO 1TB, 3xWD 4TB, 1xWD 10TB & WD 1TB
Display(s) Asus ROG Strix XG27UQ 4K@144hz | LG 55UK6100PLB IPS 4K HDR | LG 48CX OLED 4K HDR
Case Fractal Design Meshify 2 Tempered Glass White/Black
Audio Device(s) Steelseries Arctis Pro Wireless
Power Supply Seasonic Prime 1200 watt 80Plus Platinum
Mouse Logitech G305 Lightspeedy Wireless
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma X UK
VR HMD No not gonna sell myself to FB!i!i!
Software Win10 Pro UK x64 (21H1) / Win11 Pro 21H2 UK (Build 22000.100)
Benchmark Scores Time Spy: https://www.3dmark.com/3dm/33868867? GPU-Z: https://www.techpowerup.com/gpuz/details/h93ag
Why you need 500Mb/s for online shooter???

You need overhead plus when I download games and more I don't want to wait. Do you want to wait? I don't.
 
Joined
Nov 11, 2004
Messages
9,378 (1.51/day)
Location
Formosa
System Name Overlord Mk MXVI
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 3800X
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Master
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro
Memory 32GB Viper Steel 3600 DDR4 @ 3800MHz 16-19-16-19-36
Video Card(s) Gigabyte RTX 2080 Gaming OC 8G
Storage 1TB WD Black NVMe (2018), 2TB Viper VPN100, 1TB WD Blue 3D NAND
Display(s) Asus PG27AQ
Case Corsair Carbide 275Q
Audio Device(s) Corsair Virtuoso SE
Power Supply Corsair RM750
Mouse Logitech G502 Lightspeed
Keyboard Wooting Two
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/33u9si
they want £46/€54/64USB a month
They charge a 64GB USB drive a mont? Seems cheap to me :p

Some of us can only dream of those kind of speeds, stuck with a cable company and DOCSIS, which is unlikely to ever offer fast upload speeds.
 

ixi

Joined
Aug 19, 2014
Messages
700 (0.27/day)
You need overhead plus when I download games and more I don't want to wait. Do you want to wait? I don't.

We can play games without hikups with 1-2Mb/s. GTA V online uses 2-4Mb/s don't know any other game who eats more. Downloading fast is cool, ye.
 
Joined
Aug 29, 2005
Messages
6,005 (1.02/day)
Location
Whatever my internet protocol shows I guess O.o
System Name Lynni The Dragon
Processor Intel Core i7-11700K "Rocket Lake"
Motherboard Gigabyte Z590 Vision G
Cooling Fractal Design Celsius S24
Memory Geil Dragon 4x8GB@3000mhz 15-17-17-35 (GWW416GB3000C15DC)
Video Card(s) MSI GeForce RTX 3090 Ventus 3X 24G OC | Sapphire Radeon RX 590 Nitro+ Special Edition 8GB
Storage OS/Games:Samsung 970 EVO 1TB|Sabrent Rocket 2TB|Data: 850EVO 1TB, 3xWD 4TB, 1xWD 10TB & WD 1TB
Display(s) Asus ROG Strix XG27UQ 4K@144hz | LG 55UK6100PLB IPS 4K HDR | LG 48CX OLED 4K HDR
Case Fractal Design Meshify 2 Tempered Glass White/Black
Audio Device(s) Steelseries Arctis Pro Wireless
Power Supply Seasonic Prime 1200 watt 80Plus Platinum
Mouse Logitech G305 Lightspeedy Wireless
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma X UK
VR HMD No not gonna sell myself to FB!i!i!
Software Win10 Pro UK x64 (21H1) / Win11 Pro 21H2 UK (Build 22000.100)
Benchmark Scores Time Spy: https://www.3dmark.com/3dm/33868867? GPU-Z: https://www.techpowerup.com/gpuz/details/h93ag
They charge a 64GB USB drive a mont? Seems cheap to me :p

Some of us can only dream of those kind of speeds, stuck with a cable company and DOCSIS, which is unlikely to ever offer fast upload speeds.

That's USD been tired the last couple of days.

Here we can get DOCSIS 3.1 we was like the first in europe with that but the speeds are not always great on COAX even they should be able to go 1000/100Mbps that's what most companies sell here.

But I have had access to fiber like over 10 years had it on off in the beginning I only had 20/20Mbps.

We can play games without hikups with 1-2Mb/s. GTA V online uses 2-4Mb/s don't know any other game who eats more. Downloading fast is cool, ye.

You need QoS to make it work better because let some one download 100GB while you are gaming and your ms should go up and fps should also go down :roll:

I don't mind paying for a internet service, but there are limitation to what I am willing to pay for what I am getting.
 

ixi

Joined
Aug 19, 2014
Messages
700 (0.27/day)
But I have had access to fiber like over 10 years had it on off in the beginning I only had 20/20Mbps

You need QoS to make it work better because let some one download 100GB while you are gaming and your ms should go up and fps should also go down :roll:

I don't mind paying for a internet service, but there are limitation to what I am willing to pay for what I am getting.

Internet connection does not interviene with fps. Use QoS on 5 Mb/s line :D. Leave for your self 4 and 1 Mb/s for other. That is an achievement.

I do remeber the days with 128Kb/s download and 56Kb/s uploas. After some time 7Mb/s line with PtP :D, ahh the great memories.

If someone is downloading shape them on router :D.
 
Joined
Aug 29, 2005
Messages
6,005 (1.02/day)
Location
Whatever my internet protocol shows I guess O.o
System Name Lynni The Dragon
Processor Intel Core i7-11700K "Rocket Lake"
Motherboard Gigabyte Z590 Vision G
Cooling Fractal Design Celsius S24
Memory Geil Dragon 4x8GB@3000mhz 15-17-17-35 (GWW416GB3000C15DC)
Video Card(s) MSI GeForce RTX 3090 Ventus 3X 24G OC | Sapphire Radeon RX 590 Nitro+ Special Edition 8GB
Storage OS/Games:Samsung 970 EVO 1TB|Sabrent Rocket 2TB|Data: 850EVO 1TB, 3xWD 4TB, 1xWD 10TB & WD 1TB
Display(s) Asus ROG Strix XG27UQ 4K@144hz | LG 55UK6100PLB IPS 4K HDR | LG 48CX OLED 4K HDR
Case Fractal Design Meshify 2 Tempered Glass White/Black
Audio Device(s) Steelseries Arctis Pro Wireless
Power Supply Seasonic Prime 1200 watt 80Plus Platinum
Mouse Logitech G305 Lightspeedy Wireless
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma X UK
VR HMD No not gonna sell myself to FB!i!i!
Software Win10 Pro UK x64 (21H1) / Win11 Pro 21H2 UK (Build 22000.100)
Benchmark Scores Time Spy: https://www.3dmark.com/3dm/33868867? GPU-Z: https://www.techpowerup.com/gpuz/details/h93ag
Internet connection does not interviene with fps. Use QoS on 5 Mb/s line :D. Leave for your self 4 and 1 Mb/s for other. That is an achievement.

I do remeber the days with 128Kb/s download and 56Kb/s uploas. After some time 7Mb/s line with PtP :D, ahh the great memories.

If someone is downloading shape them on router :D.

This really depend on the game, I am an old CS player not top level more mainstream and I could clearly see the latency go up and the game lag when some one started a yt, streaming or a large download.

I also hosted my own CS server back in the day with TeamSpeak servers.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
32,918 (6.29/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
Well my current ISP put me on a list with other of their customers facing the same issue because but currently ETA for fixing this issue is unknown.

Sadly I do not know anyone else with the same ISP as me in my city so I can't test some where else.

100Mbps up and down ain't enough for the things I do with server too so that's out of the question.

So I am going into thinking if I should got go to the company that owns the fibre and pay for their 500Mbps and ask them to remove their surfsafe thing since I don't need it even I won't get a discount.
Isnt there a FCC/FTC/BBB you can report the isp to?

Idk if attenuation occurs on LSBB
 
Joined
Aug 29, 2005
Messages
6,005 (1.02/day)
Location
Whatever my internet protocol shows I guess O.o
System Name Lynni The Dragon
Processor Intel Core i7-11700K "Rocket Lake"
Motherboard Gigabyte Z590 Vision G
Cooling Fractal Design Celsius S24
Memory Geil Dragon 4x8GB@3000mhz 15-17-17-35 (GWW416GB3000C15DC)
Video Card(s) MSI GeForce RTX 3090 Ventus 3X 24G OC | Sapphire Radeon RX 590 Nitro+ Special Edition 8GB
Storage OS/Games:Samsung 970 EVO 1TB|Sabrent Rocket 2TB|Data: 850EVO 1TB, 3xWD 4TB, 1xWD 10TB & WD 1TB
Display(s) Asus ROG Strix XG27UQ 4K@144hz | LG 55UK6100PLB IPS 4K HDR | LG 48CX OLED 4K HDR
Case Fractal Design Meshify 2 Tempered Glass White/Black
Audio Device(s) Steelseries Arctis Pro Wireless
Power Supply Seasonic Prime 1200 watt 80Plus Platinum
Mouse Logitech G305 Lightspeedy Wireless
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma X UK
VR HMD No not gonna sell myself to FB!i!i!
Software Win10 Pro UK x64 (21H1) / Win11 Pro 21H2 UK (Build 22000.100)
Benchmark Scores Time Spy: https://www.3dmark.com/3dm/33868867? GPU-Z: https://www.techpowerup.com/gpuz/details/h93ag
Isnt there a FCC/FTC/BBB you can report the isp to?

Idk if attenuation occurs on LSBB

Not really sure, because my current isp is renting the fibre companies cables
 

ixi

Joined
Aug 19, 2014
Messages
700 (0.27/day)
This really depend on the game, I am an old CS player not top level more mainstream and I could clearly see the latency go up and the game lag when some one started a yt, streaming or a large download.

I also hosted my own CS server back in the day with TeamSpeak servers.

Spike, packet loss could happen because of full bandwidth, ye. But internet does not impact your fps.
 
Joined
Aug 29, 2005
Messages
6,005 (1.02/day)
Location
Whatever my internet protocol shows I guess O.o
System Name Lynni The Dragon
Processor Intel Core i7-11700K "Rocket Lake"
Motherboard Gigabyte Z590 Vision G
Cooling Fractal Design Celsius S24
Memory Geil Dragon 4x8GB@3000mhz 15-17-17-35 (GWW416GB3000C15DC)
Video Card(s) MSI GeForce RTX 3090 Ventus 3X 24G OC | Sapphire Radeon RX 590 Nitro+ Special Edition 8GB
Storage OS/Games:Samsung 970 EVO 1TB|Sabrent Rocket 2TB|Data: 850EVO 1TB, 3xWD 4TB, 1xWD 10TB & WD 1TB
Display(s) Asus ROG Strix XG27UQ 4K@144hz | LG 55UK6100PLB IPS 4K HDR | LG 48CX OLED 4K HDR
Case Fractal Design Meshify 2 Tempered Glass White/Black
Audio Device(s) Steelseries Arctis Pro Wireless
Power Supply Seasonic Prime 1200 watt 80Plus Platinum
Mouse Logitech G305 Lightspeedy Wireless
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma X UK
VR HMD No not gonna sell myself to FB!i!i!
Software Win10 Pro UK x64 (21H1) / Win11 Pro 21H2 UK (Build 22000.100)
Benchmark Scores Time Spy: https://www.3dmark.com/3dm/33868867? GPU-Z: https://www.techpowerup.com/gpuz/details/h93ag
Spike, packet loss could happen because of full bandwidth, ye. But internet does not impact your fps.

Are you 100% sure about that?

Because Alex from TechFlow actually shows this off in this review of the Asus Gaming router

 

ixi

Joined
Aug 19, 2014
Messages
700 (0.27/day)
Are you 100% sure about that?

Because Alex from TechFlow actually shows this off in this review of the Asus Gaming router


Of course. Tell me, how "bad" internet bandwidth can impact your ssd, gpu, cpu, ram performance? :D
 
Last edited:
Joined
Aug 29, 2005
Messages
6,005 (1.02/day)
Location
Whatever my internet protocol shows I guess O.o
System Name Lynni The Dragon
Processor Intel Core i7-11700K "Rocket Lake"
Motherboard Gigabyte Z590 Vision G
Cooling Fractal Design Celsius S24
Memory Geil Dragon 4x8GB@3000mhz 15-17-17-35 (GWW416GB3000C15DC)
Video Card(s) MSI GeForce RTX 3090 Ventus 3X 24G OC | Sapphire Radeon RX 590 Nitro+ Special Edition 8GB
Storage OS/Games:Samsung 970 EVO 1TB|Sabrent Rocket 2TB|Data: 850EVO 1TB, 3xWD 4TB, 1xWD 10TB & WD 1TB
Display(s) Asus ROG Strix XG27UQ 4K@144hz | LG 55UK6100PLB IPS 4K HDR | LG 48CX OLED 4K HDR
Case Fractal Design Meshify 2 Tempered Glass White/Black
Audio Device(s) Steelseries Arctis Pro Wireless
Power Supply Seasonic Prime 1200 watt 80Plus Platinum
Mouse Logitech G305 Lightspeedy Wireless
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma X UK
VR HMD No not gonna sell myself to FB!i!i!
Software Win10 Pro UK x64 (21H1) / Win11 Pro 21H2 UK (Build 22000.100)
Benchmark Scores Time Spy: https://www.3dmark.com/3dm/33868867? GPU-Z: https://www.techpowerup.com/gpuz/details/h93ag
Of course. Tell me, how "bad" internet bandwidth can impact your ssd, gpu, cpu, ram performance? :D

If you are running single player you won't feel a thing when other uses all the bandwidth but when you are gaming a high fps shooter or mmorpg game you can and will feel it because they do require internet and you will some stages get lower fps then one your connection is free.

Serious when I gamed Battlefield V almost every evening and I had a stream and download running I could feel it on my gameplay and back then I was on a AMD Ryzen 9 3900X and now I am on a Intel Core i7-11700K.

A good way to compensate for issues doing online gaming is to use QoS (Quality of Service) so there is internet for everything.

But this is side tracking my topic here.

I am still in a thinking box about if I would wait for my ISP to finish up their testing and I provided them with 78 IP's that runs out to where I almost test and also the speedtest server from UK Dedicated Servers that is the main one I use to test with because I know it can provide the speed I had.

Nice almost 46Mbps more upload then usual :cry:

 
Joined
Jul 21, 2008
Messages
4,741 (0.98/day)
System Name A happy middle ground
Processor [Ryzen 5 3600X]
Motherboard [ASRock X570 Phantom Gaming 4S]
Memory [64GB G.Skill Ripjaws (16GBx4)]
Video Card(s) [EVGA RTX 3060 Ti XC]
Storage [500GB Crucial P2 M.2 , 2TB Samsung 860 QVO SSD]
Display(s) [27" ASUS at 1920x1080p - 34" Samsung at 1440p]
Case [Fractal Meshify-C]
Power Supply [CORSAIR RM 650]
Mouse [Logitech G Pro]
Keyboard [Logitech G810]
Software [Windows 10 64-Bit]
Holy first world problems.. You're getting some serious placebo effect if you think you're seeing internet issues while gaming at those speeds.
 
Joined
Aug 29, 2005
Messages
6,005 (1.02/day)
Location
Whatever my internet protocol shows I guess O.o
System Name Lynni The Dragon
Processor Intel Core i7-11700K "Rocket Lake"
Motherboard Gigabyte Z590 Vision G
Cooling Fractal Design Celsius S24
Memory Geil Dragon 4x8GB@3000mhz 15-17-17-35 (GWW416GB3000C15DC)
Video Card(s) MSI GeForce RTX 3090 Ventus 3X 24G OC | Sapphire Radeon RX 590 Nitro+ Special Edition 8GB
Storage OS/Games:Samsung 970 EVO 1TB|Sabrent Rocket 2TB|Data: 850EVO 1TB, 3xWD 4TB, 1xWD 10TB & WD 1TB
Display(s) Asus ROG Strix XG27UQ 4K@144hz | LG 55UK6100PLB IPS 4K HDR | LG 48CX OLED 4K HDR
Case Fractal Design Meshify 2 Tempered Glass White/Black
Audio Device(s) Steelseries Arctis Pro Wireless
Power Supply Seasonic Prime 1200 watt 80Plus Platinum
Mouse Logitech G305 Lightspeedy Wireless
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma X UK
VR HMD No not gonna sell myself to FB!i!i!
Software Win10 Pro UK x64 (21H1) / Win11 Pro 21H2 UK (Build 22000.100)
Benchmark Scores Time Spy: https://www.3dmark.com/3dm/33868867? GPU-Z: https://www.techpowerup.com/gpuz/details/h93ag
Hmmm I'd be checking the cable between you ONT and router I had a very similar problem as you turns out the cable was a dud on download speed were fine on uploads speed was neffed on a 2000/2000 Mbps connection when I looked at the cables the one between the ont and router was so hot it nearly burnt my finger turned out after further investigation by a mate who owns a networking company ran some tests on it for me said two of the 4 twisted pairs on the upload side were damaged and shorting this was a cable that came with ISP gear replaced the cable and ho all is running as it should be

speeds before cable change were 2056Mps down and o.4 ~ 3.5Mbps up
after cable change 2089Mbps down and 1980Mbps up

My cat 7 cables are cold, the Nokia GPON is cold even the power adapter for it.

The only warm device in my link is my Asus RT AC88U Router it's always like this on my desk.

those speeds tho... holy first world problems

Would you buy for your dream car and get a old 90's car that's like non you ever dreamt of? I won't this is not a first world problem it's about I get what I pay for.

I guess some people don't want what they pay for :confused:
 
Joined
Jan 31, 2010
Messages
4,452 (1.04/day)
Location
Gougeland (NZ)
System Name Cumquat 2021
Processor AMD RyZen R7 3700X @4400MHz 1.325V
Motherboard Asus Strix x570-F Gaming
Cooling Cryorig R1 Universal
Memory 16GB GSkill TridentZ DR4-3200 16-18-18-38 1.35V
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ OC RX6800 16GB DDR6 1980Cclk / 2000Mclk
Storage 1x Adata SX8200PRO NVMe gen3 x4 1X Samsung 860 EVO 500GB, 12TB of HDD Storage
Display(s) ViewSonic VX2457 MHD 75Hz FreeSync 1920x1080p
Case SilverStone Raven RV02B-W + 3x SS AP181 + USB3.0 upgrade
Audio Device(s) RX6800 via HDMI + Pioneer VSX-531 amp Technics 100W 5.1 Speaker set
Power Supply Enermax RevolutionXT II 750W 80+ Gold
Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Core
Keyboard Logitech G105
Software Windows 10 X64 PRO (build 20H2)
Benchmark Scores it sucks even more less now ;)
If your current ISP want to be twats then vote with you wallet and move to another ISP who aren't such a bag of dicks
 
Joined
Jul 21, 2008
Messages
4,741 (0.98/day)
System Name A happy middle ground
Processor [Ryzen 5 3600X]
Motherboard [ASRock X570 Phantom Gaming 4S]
Memory [64GB G.Skill Ripjaws (16GBx4)]
Video Card(s) [EVGA RTX 3060 Ti XC]
Storage [500GB Crucial P2 M.2 , 2TB Samsung 860 QVO SSD]
Display(s) [27" ASUS at 1920x1080p - 34" Samsung at 1440p]
Case [Fractal Meshify-C]
Power Supply [CORSAIR RM 650]
Mouse [Logitech G Pro]
Keyboard [Logitech G810]
Software [Windows 10 64-Bit]
Would you buy for your dream car and get a old 90's car that's like non you ever dreamt of? I won't this is not a first world problem it's about I get what I pay for.

I guess some people don't want what they pay for :confused:

I'm just saying the perceived issues when it comes to gaming aren't there. If you're not happy with the service the ISP is providing than switch providers. No one here can help if the ISP themselves are the issue.
 
Top