1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

New Logitech Setpoint 6 drivers.

Discussion in 'General Software' started by Polarman, Feb 27, 2010.

  1. Polarman

    Polarman New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,627 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Rimouski
    Get them here:

    http://www.logitech.com/index.cfm/support_downloads/downloads/&cl=gb,en
     
    MT Alex, Mr McC, 95Viper and 3 others say thanks.
  2. vbx New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    Messages:
    720 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    60
    For some reason, the picture is wrong for my mouse. It has the model correct but the picture is way off. lol
     
  3. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    23,040 (5.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8,991
    How is the G5 supported but not the G7...:cry:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU Crunching for Team TPU
  4. DonInKansas

    DonInKansas

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    5,112 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,294
    Location:
    Kansas
    It may have been in the 60% they cut out. :roll:
     
  5. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    23,040 (5.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8,991
    I installed it anyway, and it seems to work, it did warn that it doesn't support some of the features of the G7, but hell if I know what those are. It works just fine, even the DPI changing and low battery warning.

    It even pulled the product photo, though it is of the original version of the G7, not the second version with the carbon fiber look, though the old version of setpoint did the same thing.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU Crunching for Team TPU
  6. anonemus

    anonemus New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    189 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    Davao City, Philippines
    Got my Logitech MX518 a few days ago. Setpoint 6 was installed for my Media 600 keyboard. It detected my MX518 but since I don't have net access at home, Setpoint 6 doesn't show a pic of my particular KB and mouse. No problem though.

    What I did was installed Setpoint 4.8 from the CD that came with my mouse. Everything seem stable except that (even in version 6) it doesn't notify when I change my mouse's DPI.

    My question here is, is it okay to just use 4.8?
     
  7. Lionheart

    Lionheart

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,212 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Multidimensional
    Im downloading em now, see how they run, I've been having issues since CCC 10.4 drivers were released, mouse wouldn't run as it normally would:banghead:
     
  8. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    5,494 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,512
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    Downloaded and appreciate the notification.
     
  9. anonemus

    anonemus New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    189 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    Davao City, Philippines
    Setpoint 6.10 is out folks
     
  10. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,259 (10.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,497
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    thanks, updating now
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. anonemus

    anonemus New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    189 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    Davao City, Philippines
    Sure wish UberOptions will work with 6.10 :)
     
  12. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,259 (10.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,497
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    whats uberoptions?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. anonemus

    anonemus New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    189 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    Davao City, Philippines
    The installer is still good for 4.8, but one has to go through hoops to install with setpoint 6.

    http://uberoptions.net/

    I might try this again with 6.10
     
  14. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    23,040 (5.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8,991
    Odd, 6.10 didn't warn me about not being compatible, but it still doesn't list the G7 as supported...
     
    10 Year Member at TPU Crunching for Team TPU
  15. Delta6326

    Delta6326

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,015 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    742
    Location:
    Iowa, USA
    sweet going to up date now
     
  16. anonemus

    anonemus New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    189 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    Davao City, Philippines
    Just re-installed uberOptions over 6.10 successfully :)
     
  17. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,259 (10.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,497
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    My G7 is supported and working fine in 6.10

    it just runs through the 'other' software (the compatibility one)

    [​IMG]
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  18. anonemus

    anonemus New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    189 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    Davao City, Philippines
    @Mussels -- have you tried uberoptions?
     
  19. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,259 (10.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,497
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    no. dont see any use for those features it adds.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  20. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    23,040 (5.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8,991
    Working fine? Yes. Supported? Not officially, as I said. 4.8 is still the last version of setpoint that supported the G7, the 6.0 install even says this, though 6.10 does not.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU Crunching for Team TPU
  21. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,259 (10.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,497
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    bah unno, it works for me. all the buttons and doodads.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  22. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    23,040 (5.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8,991
    Yeah, thats what I said, it kind of boggles me as to why logitech says it isn't supported. The warning says not all the functions of my mouse are supported, but I haven't found a single one that doesn't work...:confused:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)