1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

New mobo and CPU and can't install windows

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by DrPepper, Jul 2, 2008.

  1. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    Ok got my new q6600 and p5nt deluxe today installation went fine etc etc then when it came to installing windows bang an error when expanding files so I tried again same and I thought try xp maybe my vista disk is fucked and same can't install it either, eventualy I downloaded vista burned it onto a cd and try that and wouldn't work either :banghead: I am seriously pissed off now. Any help will be greatly appreciated.
     
  2. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (2.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,201
    make sure your new motherboard is supplying your ram with proper voltage.
     
    DrPepper says thanks.
  3. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (3.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,632
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    You can get yourself a copy of Memtest-86 v3.4a and run it from floppy to test your RAM as well.
     
    DrPepper says thanks.
  4. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    I think it was the RAM like you guys suggested and I will keep you informed.
     
  5. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (4.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,002
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    Whenever you have a problem moving files, or when you can't seem to install a program, its all ways have to do with Ram. I hope it doesn't mean you need new ram... :toast:
     
    DrPepper says thanks.
  6. mullered07

    mullered07 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,648 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Location:
    UK
    Vista is a bitch for detecting bad ram and unstable oc' what xp couldnt. well i might have some you can have seen as you live in the sunny old UK also if you do need it anyway, good luck mate :toast:.
     
  7. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    :toast: cheers i've been looking foward to oc'ing it as well but its looking bleak :banghead:
     
  8. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (4.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,002
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    Yeah, Vista has that issue. But, at lease it allows you to know when something is going wrong... Other then that... No problem what so ever... Might of been able to hit 4ghz if I was on xp... Xp isn't the same for me anymore..
     
  9. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    Okay it seems pancho was right it was the ram voltage :D thank god for that.
     
  10. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (4.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,002
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    Glad to hear that man! :toast: Now, lets see that system going!
     
    DrPepper says thanks.
  11. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (2.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,201
    yay! glad to see that you got it to work man! :toast:
     
    DrPepper says thanks.
  12. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    installing drivers for the mobo now :D need to get used to all the intel ocing options im not sure about them
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)