1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

New motherboard install - first timer

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by Shmokinjoe, Aug 22, 2006.

  1. Shmokinjoe New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I'm a begginer at this computer building stuff. I had a Compaq desktop die at 1 year 2months old, how convenient. I didn't want to go buy another one and wonder how long it's going to last so I'm buying a new motherboard, a new case/PS and using my harddrive memory and processor. I'm not sure yet if I'll have to buy a new copy of windows.
    Any tips/things I should know before I mash the power button?
    Thanks
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. Seany1212

    Seany1212

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Messages:
    669 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    England, UK
    last time i installed new mobo i had to reinstall windows again, kept looping on the windows page, any idea to get round this?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    16,352 (3.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16,542
    when you upgrade your mobo you usually have to reinstall windows .. much better in the long run
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,507 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    read lots of comp building guides before you attempt anything yourself ;)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. Shmokinjoe New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    OK I got it together and powered it up. All it does is flash a cursor in the top corner. Does this mean I need to insert a windows CD? I thought maybe something would come up since it is the hard rive i have been using.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. drade

    drade

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,718 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    37
    Risers, make sure everything is plugged in...
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. Mediocre

    Mediocre New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,237 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Do you at least get a bios post or graphic?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. Shmokinjoe New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    If I switch the BIOS config jumper to configure it shows some menus but on normal just that little flashing line in the top corner.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. stealthfighter

    stealthfighter New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2006
    Messages:
    557 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    at my pc
    I get that too but I let it sit and it boots.. do you leave it sit?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. Shmokinjoe New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    No, I'll try that. Last time I noticed an intel screen for a second when it first comes on.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. stealthfighter

    stealthfighter New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2006
    Messages:
    557 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    at my pc
    It should only take 20 secs max on that screen... takes like 10 for me, I think that's the screen you get when it checks for stuff that's not there but I could be wrong.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)