1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

New one for me... Regarding HD7970 CF

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Soup, Jul 28, 2012.

  1. Soup

    Soup New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2011
    Messages:
    159 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    71
    Location:
    'merica
    I have two 7970's in CF. Was playing some BF3, crash, got this...[​IMG]

    Any ideas?
     
  2. Soup

    Soup New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2011
    Messages:
    159 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    71
    Location:
    'merica
    and again but a bit different...
    [​IMG]

    Driver issue?
     
  3. Phusius

    Phusius New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012
    Messages:
    1,317 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    380
    Sounds like a Crossfire problem, that is why I just always stick to a single GPU solution.
     
  4. OneMoar

    OneMoar There is Always Moar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    6,594 (2.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,359
    Location:
    Rochester area
    open a admin level cmd prompt and type this
    bcdedit /set IncreaseUserVA 4096 > reboot
    if it doesn't have any effect then bcdedit /deletevalue increaseuserva >reboot
     
  5. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    15,771 (4.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,581
    Location:
    Beaumont, Alberta
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. OneMoar

    OneMoar There is Always Moar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    6,594 (2.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,359
    Location:
    Rochester area
    could be a memory leak relate to eyefinity/afr
     
  7. OneMoar

    OneMoar There is Always Moar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    6,594 (2.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,359
    Location:
    Rochester area
    would need to be a pretty sizeable leak
     
  8. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    3,099 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    852
    Are you playing the game fullscreen on a single with another monitor(s) hooked to the system that is idle on desktop?
     
  9. FierceRed

    FierceRed

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2011
    Messages:
    228 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    43
    Location:
    Toronto, ON
    Soup is using 64bit Windows. Don't think this will be necessary.
     
  10. Soup

    Soup New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2011
    Messages:
    159 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    71
    Location:
    'merica
    Sorry about the lack of response here guys. Doing O365 migration at work... it's killer.

    Anyway, I narrowed down the problem... I had youtube running in the background for some music. Killed it, and no more problems. Simple as that.
     
    cadaveca says thanks.
  11. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    15,771 (4.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,581
    Location:
    Beaumont, Alberta
    Good info, I'll check it out. Pretty sure I did not have an YouTube running myself, but I'll look for other stuff that's hardware accelerated. Thanks!
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)