1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

New RAM not working, could it be the timing?

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by TylerZambori, Feb 23, 2009.

  1. TylerZambori New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    130 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    I am upgrading my system today.

    My mobo is: Gigabyte GA-P35-DS4

    My old RAM, which works, is DDR2 - 800
    timing is: (5-5-5-15)

    The new RAM is: DDR2 - 1066.
    timing is: (6-6-6-18)

    It's all G. Skill, 4 GB of each.


    The mobo most certainly does take DDR2-1066.
    It's written all over the mobo box.

    I never had to adjsut any timings or anything
    for the DDR2-800 RAM, it jsut worked out of
    the box.

    This time, the computer is not liking the
    DDR2-1066 RAM at all. It won't start.
    It gets power, but it just kinda fades
    in and out, and does not boot.

    So does it sound like it's bad RAM, or
    maybe just something needs to be adjusted
    for the timing?

    I am not an overclocking type, and would
    just as soon not mess with timings or
    voltages, unless I have to mess with the
    timing to get it to work on my system!

    Thanks!
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,501 (2.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,144
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas
    Try adjusting the timings to DDR2800 speeds, and see it it posts.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    DDR2 1066 should be 5-5-5-15.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. TylerZambori New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    130 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    How do I do that?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. TylerZambori New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    130 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Why would they set it at 6-6-6-18?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    THEY didn't, your board did by default. Sometimes you have to set them manually yourself. Just use the correct voltage and 5-5-5-15 timings then boot up.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. erocker

    erocker Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    42,075 (10.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17,917
    Could you please provide a link to the ram you are using? (newegg or manufacturer) :)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. TylerZambori New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    130 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    The link is:

    http://tinyurl.com/7ebx62


    I've been reading people's comments about it, and
    they are saying that they do set it at 6-6-6-18,
    they all just have to do it manually.

    Ok, right now I'm trying to set the voltge where
    it should be in the bios, and it's not completley clear.


    I guess I was able to set the timing at 6-6-6-18,
    but setting the voltage is more confusing.

    There is a section called: DDR2 overvoltage control.
    When I go in there, I can either set it at "normal,"
    or I can set it anywhere between +0.05V to +1.55V.

    So, on the RAM itself it says: 2.0v to 2.1v.
    So what does that mean then, does my bios
    assume it's starting from a base of 2.0v?
    And every incremental adjustment is
    really 2.0v plus whatever you set it at
    in addition to 2.0v?

    If so, man, they should really be more
    straightforward about it.

    Thanks for your help!
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. TylerZambori New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    130 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    PS: I don't see where I set it to 1066 in the bios either.
    Or do I just worry about the timing and voltage?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1 The Exiled Airman

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    17,698 (4.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,955
    first thing, memorize the settings you have in the bios and then reset the bios to defaults and put in the values you had excluding the ram speed, most motherboards you will have to adjust the ram speed, its sort of like the AMD XP machines where it sets the FSB low.
     
  11. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    You must set the speed for the RAM accordingly as well as timings, voltage.

    I realised the timings are 6-6-6-18 not 5-5-5-15. 5-5-5-15 is the best over 6-6-6-18. You should of got 5-5-5-15 timing RAM like mine. So you need to set the voltage to 2.0V, 6-6-6-18 timings and make sure the speed is 1066. What board do you have?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. erocker

    erocker Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    42,075 (10.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17,917
    Ok, so the RAM does need to be set at 6 6-6-18 which the motherboard is doing automatically, so that's good! Set the voltage to 2.1v just for stability sake. The reason they list 2.0 to 2.1 v's is because not all ram chips are created equally. Since you are running your FSB at stock (266) I'm assuming, you need to change the setting for System Memory Multiplier (SPD). Bump the number up untill it reads 1066 right underneath it. Your RAM should then be set.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    I know for a fact setting RAM settings is different from Gigabyte boards to ASUS boards. For an example, my board is easy to set RAM settings up. All I do is set my CPU settings up then I have a FSB option of 266, 333 or 400 then in those settings there's 2 or 3 options of speeds to choose from so I choose 1066MHz. In my dads Gigabyte board, I think when he increases his CPU (or not at all), the RAM settings is different and the voltage you can't set to 2.1V for an example, it will say something like +0.01 and then +0.02 so like if his RAM is 1.9V default then he would need 0.02V to get 2.1V so it's different then mine. That's why I hate Gigabyte boards.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. TylerZambori New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    130 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2

    Forgive me, I really don;t know how to do overclock-speak yet.

    When the bios describes a range of +0.05V to +1.55V,
    under the "DDR2 overvoltage control" section,

    do they mean:

    2.0v

    PLUS


    +0.05v to +1.55v?

    Are they assuming that 2.0v is the base you are starting out with?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. erocker

    erocker Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    42,075 (10.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17,917
    Good question. I'm not certain, but I would think it would be 1.8v as that is the standard, in which case you need to add +0.20 volts to it. Is there another screen in the bios that tells you what things are actually set at?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    That's same as my dads BIOS = :banghead::banghead:

    My dads board is 1.9V default so I put 0.2V to get 2.1V at 1066MHz.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  17. TylerZambori New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    130 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Ok, I seem to have it set at 1066 too.

    I took your advice and set the overvoltage control at +.2v.

    Erocker, I can't see where I can find the base voltage. I looked
    carefully too.

    I set it at +.2v, and got a warning that the system voltage is
    not optimized. I re-booted it, and it seems fine so far,
    but this is with the old DDR2-800 ram still in it.

    I will now go try it with the new ram.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  18. TylerZambori New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    130 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Ok that worked, thanks guys. I jsut don't know why it said
    system voltage is not optimized, but I will keep trying to
    figure it out. At least I can keeo the ram and not send
    it back.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  19. TylerZambori New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    130 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    So will having the 6-6-6-18 timing make a huge
    difference? It'll still be faster than DDR2-800,
    right?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  20. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1 The Exiled Airman

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    17,698 (4.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,955
    it will have more bandwidth available.
     
  21. ntdouglas

    ntdouglas

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,073 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    52
    Location:
    Chicago
    I would back the speed down to where cas 5 is stable and run it there. Maybe try DDR2 1000 5-5-5-15 and see what that gets you.
     
    Last edited: Feb 24, 2009
    10 Year Member at TPU
  22. TylerZambori New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    130 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    That sounds like a good idea.

    What is CAS 5?

    It seems stable, but I was wondering if the system bios
    said it is not optimized because now I set it slower?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  23. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    9,024 (2.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,476
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    CAS 5 is 5-5-5-15... couldn't he just try 5-5-5-15 at 1066 with 2.1V?
     
  24. ntdouglas

    ntdouglas

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,073 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    52
    Location:
    Chicago
    Sure, if the ram will take 2.1.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  25. TylerZambori New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    130 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    I'm deciding I'm not going to mess around with it anymore.

    After readng people's comments on it on newegg a little more,
    it looks like maybe only one guy was able to tweak it to
    5-5-5-15. There were many others who tried to tweak it
    to 5-5-5-15 and ended up returning it.

    I did download memtest86, and will run that.

    Sure I want more speed, that is why I upgraded
    the parts. If I was richer and could afford to fry
    my parts I might get into it, but having anything
    fry would be a serious financial hardship.

    I'm very happy with my upgrade, it's so friggin
    fast now, yay! (It includes a new q9650 quad core
    cpu and an xfx radeon HD 4850).

    Thanks again for your help everyone.
     
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2009
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)