• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

NEW RIG ! AMD Phenom II x4 960T how to see if its can be unlocked ?

Joined
Jan 14, 2012
Messages
239 (0.11/day)
Likes
19
Location
UK
System Name Intel RED6G
Processor Intel Core i7 6700K 4.0Ghz @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard Asus MAXIMUS VIII Hero z170
Cooling Corsair H80i V2 and 4 fans 120mm RED LEDs Corsair PRO
Memory Corsair Dominator Platinum 24GB (3 x 8GB) DDR4 3000/ MXP Profile SET
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1070 FTW
Storage 1TB SSHD Firecuda / 240Gb SSD HyperX Savage
Display(s) ACER 2MS 24'inch LED Monitor K242HL
Case Aerocool Aero-800 Black RED Moded.
Audio Device(s) SuprimeFX
Power Supply Corsair RMi Series RM650i Fully Modular 80 PLUS Gold
Mouse Roccat KOVA 2016 Grey
Keyboard Corsair K30
Software Windows 10Pro 64Bit
#1
Hey guys back! :roll: i have ben long time away and now i get my new rig and i have AMD Phenom II x4 960T and is a stock 3.0Ghz in Turbo Mod go up to 3.4Ghz is 8Mb cache and i have new mobo AM3+ ASUS M5A78L-M/USB3 is a super cool mobo it has 100% solid caps, and is DDR3 2000Mhz so i have pluged DDR3 Corsair Vengeance 16Gb Kit PC3-16000 (2000MHz) its also have core unlocker, and my PSU is NOXNX 630Wat. I just want to know how i can see if i can unlok my tow extra cores ? caus i have been see in to many web sites and some of guys say that is a 50%-50% that i have unlocked Phenom and many of guys have try and some have lucky to have a unlocked CPU and some of them not so lucky and have Locked CPU :/ so i'm wondring if my is Unlocked.

Hope it is tomorow i think i will make test and see if its unlocked Phenom :rockout:
 

Norton

Moderator & WCG-TPU Captain
Staff member
Joined
Dec 21, 2011
Messages
12,672 (5.80/day)
Likes
36,221
Location
USA
System Name My Fortress/Trish (WCG)/Julia (WCG)/Ella (WCG)/Junior(WCG)/Cruncher 1 & 2/Kreij (WCG)
Processor Ryzen 1700X/i7-970/2600K/i7-980X/3930k/Opteron 6168x4/Ryzen 1600X/FX-8350
Motherboard X370 Taichi/ ASUS R3E/Asus P8P67 Pro/P9X79 Pro/EVGA X58 SLI 3/SuperMicro 4P
Cooling NH-D14/Phanteks/NH-U14S/H70/DeepCool/CM 212+ (x4)/NH-U14S/CM212
Memory 16GB GSkill TridentZ-3200 (1700X), 16GB GSkill FlareX-2400 (1600X),... various...., 4P- 16x1GB
Video Card(s) RX 580/HD 4670/HD 7770/HD 7770/HD 7770/onboard/HD 7770/onboard
Storage WD 500GB SSD/Seagate 2TB SSHD, everything else is Western Digital (mostly)
Display(s) Dell U2414H & 2409W / Dell 2208WFP (shared)
Case Silverstone FT01B/Source 530/Corsair 230T/Define XL R2/Silverstone FT05/Define R4/custom
Audio Device(s) on board (All)
Power Supply Corsair HX850/TX650/CS650M/X Gold 750/EVGA P2 850/X Gold 1050/HX650
Mouse Logitech G300s
Keyboard Thermaltake Challenger Prime (Great for $30!!!)
Software Win 7 Home 64 (Win 10 Pro 64)/Win Pro 64 or Ubuntu 12.04 LTS/14.04 LTS/17.04
Benchmark Scores Why sit on the Bench when you can get in the game and Crunch!!!
#2
Hey guys back! :roll: i have ben long time away and now i get my new rig and i have AMD Phenom II x4 960T and is a stock 3.0Ghz in Turbo Mod go up to 3.4Ghz is 8Mb cache and i have new mobo AM3+ ASUS M5A78L-M/USB3 is a super cool mobo it has 100% solid caps, and is DDR3 2000Mhz so i have pluged DDR3 Corsair Vengeance 16Gb Kit PC3-16000 (2000MHz) its also have core unlocker, and my PSU is NOXNX 630Wat. I just want to know how i can see if i can unlok my tow extra cores ? caus i have been see in to many web sites and some of guys say that is a 50%-50% that i have unlocked Phenom and many of guys have try and some have lucky to have a unlocked CPU and some of them not so lucky and have Locked CPU :/ so i'm wondring if my is Unlocked.

Hope it is tomorow i think i will make test and see if its unlocked Phenom :rockout:
You may have a tough time as that board only supports 95w CPU's.

*note- the higher DDR3 speeds are really for the FX series (Phenom II memory controller is set at 1333Mhz on the CPU)

Try it after doing all of your installs/updates and getting your PC running at stock/auto settings with the 960T. Try setting your memory to DDR3-1333, core to 2.8 (14x multiplier) and just follow the core unlock procedures out of your manual

My $0.02
 
Joined
Jan 14, 2012
Messages
239 (0.11/day)
Likes
19
Location
UK
System Name Intel RED6G
Processor Intel Core i7 6700K 4.0Ghz @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard Asus MAXIMUS VIII Hero z170
Cooling Corsair H80i V2 and 4 fans 120mm RED LEDs Corsair PRO
Memory Corsair Dominator Platinum 24GB (3 x 8GB) DDR4 3000/ MXP Profile SET
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1070 FTW
Storage 1TB SSHD Firecuda / 240Gb SSD HyperX Savage
Display(s) ACER 2MS 24'inch LED Monitor K242HL
Case Aerocool Aero-800 Black RED Moded.
Audio Device(s) SuprimeFX
Power Supply Corsair RMi Series RM650i Fully Modular 80 PLUS Gold
Mouse Roccat KOVA 2016 Grey
Keyboard Corsair K30
Software Windows 10Pro 64Bit
#3
You may have a tough time as that board only supports 95w CPU's.

*note- the higher DDR3 speeds are really for the FX series (Phenom II memory controller is set at 1333Mhz on the CPU)

Try it after doing all of your installs/updates and getting your PC running at stock/auto settings with the 960T. Try setting your memory to DDR3-1333, core to 2.8 (14x multiplier) and just follow the core unlock procedures out of your manual

My $0.02
yhaa mate i know, my cpu is a 95w AMD Phenom II x4 960T Black Edition buddy, but all 6 cores unlocked is about 120w the one problem is a heat that is going produce, on stock speeds and stock 4 cors is just 95w, now about a Mobo but i have on manual and on web site this info buddy that my mobo support up to 140w cpu's is oky with the cpu :D here http://www.asus.com/Motherboards/AMD_AM3Plus/M5A78LMUSB3/#specifications

and about the Ram CPU support i also don't know caus is my first AMD Phenom so need see wich RAM DDR3 speeds its suport :)
 
Last edited:

Norton

Moderator & WCG-TPU Captain
Staff member
Joined
Dec 21, 2011
Messages
12,672 (5.80/day)
Likes
36,221
Location
USA
System Name My Fortress/Trish (WCG)/Julia (WCG)/Ella (WCG)/Junior(WCG)/Cruncher 1 & 2/Kreij (WCG)
Processor Ryzen 1700X/i7-970/2600K/i7-980X/3930k/Opteron 6168x4/Ryzen 1600X/FX-8350
Motherboard X370 Taichi/ ASUS R3E/Asus P8P67 Pro/P9X79 Pro/EVGA X58 SLI 3/SuperMicro 4P
Cooling NH-D14/Phanteks/NH-U14S/H70/DeepCool/CM 212+ (x4)/NH-U14S/CM212
Memory 16GB GSkill TridentZ-3200 (1700X), 16GB GSkill FlareX-2400 (1600X),... various...., 4P- 16x1GB
Video Card(s) RX 580/HD 4670/HD 7770/HD 7770/HD 7770/onboard/HD 7770/onboard
Storage WD 500GB SSD/Seagate 2TB SSHD, everything else is Western Digital (mostly)
Display(s) Dell U2414H & 2409W / Dell 2208WFP (shared)
Case Silverstone FT01B/Source 530/Corsair 230T/Define XL R2/Silverstone FT05/Define R4/custom
Audio Device(s) on board (All)
Power Supply Corsair HX850/TX650/CS650M/X Gold 750/EVGA P2 850/X Gold 1050/HX650
Mouse Logitech G300s
Keyboard Thermaltake Challenger Prime (Great for $30!!!)
Software Win 7 Home 64 (Win 10 Pro 64)/Win Pro 64 or Ubuntu 12.04 LTS/14.04 LTS/17.04
Benchmark Scores Why sit on the Bench when you can get in the game and Crunch!!!
#4
yhaa mate i know, my cpu is a 95w, but all 6 cores unlocked is about 120w :D he on stock speeds and stock 4 cors, but i have on manual and on web site this info buddy that my mobo support up to 140w cpu's is oky with the cpu :D here http://www.asus.com/Motherboards/AMD_AM3Plus/M5A78LMUSB3/#specifications
My error- model I looked up was the LX model (only 95w) :eek:

Try the unlock through the BIOS after everything is installed and running @ stock. My 960T would unlock and was stable enough to post but not stable enough to boot windows no matter what I tried (successful unlock rate on these is about 30-40% but the newer the chip the better).

As a 4 core mine easily does 3.8 Ghz and 2600NB on air with only a slight voltage bump. :)

Good luck with the unlock attempts! :cool:

**EDIT- on the ram just let the BIOS decide- set it on auto. You can move it around later if you want to... **
 
Joined
Jan 14, 2012
Messages
239 (0.11/day)
Likes
19
Location
UK
System Name Intel RED6G
Processor Intel Core i7 6700K 4.0Ghz @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard Asus MAXIMUS VIII Hero z170
Cooling Corsair H80i V2 and 4 fans 120mm RED LEDs Corsair PRO
Memory Corsair Dominator Platinum 24GB (3 x 8GB) DDR4 3000/ MXP Profile SET
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1070 FTW
Storage 1TB SSHD Firecuda / 240Gb SSD HyperX Savage
Display(s) ACER 2MS 24'inch LED Monitor K242HL
Case Aerocool Aero-800 Black RED Moded.
Audio Device(s) SuprimeFX
Power Supply Corsair RMi Series RM650i Fully Modular 80 PLUS Gold
Mouse Roccat KOVA 2016 Grey
Keyboard Corsair K30
Software Windows 10Pro 64Bit
#5
My error- model I looked up was the LX model (only 95w) :eek:

Try the unlock through the BIOS after everything is installed and running @ stock. My 960T would unlock and was stable enough to post but not stable enough to boot windows no matter what I tried (successful unlock rate on these is about 30-40% but the newer the chip the better).

As a 4 core mine easily does 3.8 Ghz and 2600NB on air with only a slight voltage bump. :)

Good luck with the unlock attempts! :cool:

**EDIT- on the ram just let the BIOS decide- set it on auto. You can move it around later if you want to... **
hehe cool thanks buddy, look so you did unlock and you did OC and it was on 6 cores unstable to load in to OS ? humm what you recomend me like on speeds for start caus its 3.0 stock even on 6 cores is 3.0 and i was thinking on up to 3.6Ghz all 6 cores ?
 

Norton

Moderator & WCG-TPU Captain
Staff member
Joined
Dec 21, 2011
Messages
12,672 (5.80/day)
Likes
36,221
Location
USA
System Name My Fortress/Trish (WCG)/Julia (WCG)/Ella (WCG)/Junior(WCG)/Cruncher 1 & 2/Kreij (WCG)
Processor Ryzen 1700X/i7-970/2600K/i7-980X/3930k/Opteron 6168x4/Ryzen 1600X/FX-8350
Motherboard X370 Taichi/ ASUS R3E/Asus P8P67 Pro/P9X79 Pro/EVGA X58 SLI 3/SuperMicro 4P
Cooling NH-D14/Phanteks/NH-U14S/H70/DeepCool/CM 212+ (x4)/NH-U14S/CM212
Memory 16GB GSkill TridentZ-3200 (1700X), 16GB GSkill FlareX-2400 (1600X),... various...., 4P- 16x1GB
Video Card(s) RX 580/HD 4670/HD 7770/HD 7770/HD 7770/onboard/HD 7770/onboard
Storage WD 500GB SSD/Seagate 2TB SSHD, everything else is Western Digital (mostly)
Display(s) Dell U2414H & 2409W / Dell 2208WFP (shared)
Case Silverstone FT01B/Source 530/Corsair 230T/Define XL R2/Silverstone FT05/Define R4/custom
Audio Device(s) on board (All)
Power Supply Corsair HX850/TX650/CS650M/X Gold 750/EVGA P2 850/X Gold 1050/HX650
Mouse Logitech G300s
Keyboard Thermaltake Challenger Prime (Great for $30!!!)
Software Win 7 Home 64 (Win 10 Pro 64)/Win Pro 64 or Ubuntu 12.04 LTS/14.04 LTS/17.04
Benchmark Scores Why sit on the Bench when you can get in the game and Crunch!!!
#6
hehe cool thanks buddy, look so you did unlock and you did OC and it was on 6 cores unstable to load in to OS ? humm what you recomend me like on speeds for start caus its 3.0 stock even on 6 cores is 3.0 and i was thinking on up to 3.6Ghz all 6 cores ?
Mine was unstable to load OS at stock and slightly underclocked, etc, etc, etc, I tried a lot of crap to get it to boot stable but it wasn't going to happen in my case.

See if it unlocks and is stable at stock clocks/auto settings first and then go from there ;)
 
Joined
Jan 14, 2012
Messages
239 (0.11/day)
Likes
19
Location
UK
System Name Intel RED6G
Processor Intel Core i7 6700K 4.0Ghz @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard Asus MAXIMUS VIII Hero z170
Cooling Corsair H80i V2 and 4 fans 120mm RED LEDs Corsair PRO
Memory Corsair Dominator Platinum 24GB (3 x 8GB) DDR4 3000/ MXP Profile SET
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1070 FTW
Storage 1TB SSHD Firecuda / 240Gb SSD HyperX Savage
Display(s) ACER 2MS 24'inch LED Monitor K242HL
Case Aerocool Aero-800 Black RED Moded.
Audio Device(s) SuprimeFX
Power Supply Corsair RMi Series RM650i Fully Modular 80 PLUS Gold
Mouse Roccat KOVA 2016 Grey
Keyboard Corsair K30
Software Windows 10Pro 64Bit
#7
Mine was unstable to load OS at stock and slightly underclocked, etc, etc, etc, I tried a lot of crap to get it to boot stable but it wasn't going to happen in my case.

See if it unlocks and is stable at stock clocks/auto settings first and then go from there ;)
Hey mate i have my machine working but one thing i allrady tyed is unloked the my 2 cores to make in order 6 cores but wen i restart is say that is failed, i think i making somthing rong my bios is very complicate to understand i have allrady see in manual but F**ing Sh** there no explanation how to do it corectly :eek: can you help me step by stem mate pls oh and in my option on AMD Turbo Mod is set to (Auto) wen i change to Eneble there aper one thing down saying (Auto) in Red color why ?

and if i leav it in Auto the turbo mod is wold be working ? srry for this stupid quastions :/ LOL
 

Norton

Moderator & WCG-TPU Captain
Staff member
Joined
Dec 21, 2011
Messages
12,672 (5.80/day)
Likes
36,221
Location
USA
System Name My Fortress/Trish (WCG)/Julia (WCG)/Ella (WCG)/Junior(WCG)/Cruncher 1 & 2/Kreij (WCG)
Processor Ryzen 1700X/i7-970/2600K/i7-980X/3930k/Opteron 6168x4/Ryzen 1600X/FX-8350
Motherboard X370 Taichi/ ASUS R3E/Asus P8P67 Pro/P9X79 Pro/EVGA X58 SLI 3/SuperMicro 4P
Cooling NH-D14/Phanteks/NH-U14S/H70/DeepCool/CM 212+ (x4)/NH-U14S/CM212
Memory 16GB GSkill TridentZ-3200 (1700X), 16GB GSkill FlareX-2400 (1600X),... various...., 4P- 16x1GB
Video Card(s) RX 580/HD 4670/HD 7770/HD 7770/HD 7770/onboard/HD 7770/onboard
Storage WD 500GB SSD/Seagate 2TB SSHD, everything else is Western Digital (mostly)
Display(s) Dell U2414H & 2409W / Dell 2208WFP (shared)
Case Silverstone FT01B/Source 530/Corsair 230T/Define XL R2/Silverstone FT05/Define R4/custom
Audio Device(s) on board (All)
Power Supply Corsair HX850/TX650/CS650M/X Gold 750/EVGA P2 850/X Gold 1050/HX650
Mouse Logitech G300s
Keyboard Thermaltake Challenger Prime (Great for $30!!!)
Software Win 7 Home 64 (Win 10 Pro 64)/Win Pro 64 or Ubuntu 12.04 LTS/14.04 LTS/17.04
Benchmark Scores Why sit on the Bench when you can get in the game and Crunch!!!
#8
Hey mate i have my machine working but one thing i allrady tyed is unloked the my 2 cores to make in order 6 cores but wen i restart is say that is failed, i think i making somthing rong my bios is very complicate to understand i have allrady see in manual but F**ing Sh** there no explanation how to do it corectly :eek: can you help me step by stem mate pls oh and in my option on AMD Turbo Mod is set to (Auto) wen i change to Eneble there aper one thing down saying (Auto) in Red color why ?

and if i leav it in Auto the turbo mod is wold be working ? srry for this stupid quastions :/ LOL
I believe you need to set ACC to Auto or All cores- save and exit- watch for the CPU in the post screen... if it unlocked it will show a 6 core CPU (1605T most likely)

What BIOS revision is it?
 
Last edited:

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,277 (5.51/day)
Likes
10,367
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 4790K@4.6GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z97 Extreme6
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR3-1866 9-10-9-27
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX960 STRIX @ 1500/1900
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Corsair 650D Black
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#9
I've had two 960Ts, both unlocked. One unlocked both cores becoming an x6 and easily hit 3.6GHz with a slight voltage bump. The other was only stable with one core unlocked, so I had an x5, it was totally stable as an x5 at stock, overclocked a little, but it wanted too much voltage to stay stable.

It really is a crap shoot, I'd say 30-40% unlock both cores from what I've read, but I have a feeling a good 75% unlock to at least an x5.
 
Joined
Jan 14, 2012
Messages
239 (0.11/day)
Likes
19
Location
UK
System Name Intel RED6G
Processor Intel Core i7 6700K 4.0Ghz @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard Asus MAXIMUS VIII Hero z170
Cooling Corsair H80i V2 and 4 fans 120mm RED LEDs Corsair PRO
Memory Corsair Dominator Platinum 24GB (3 x 8GB) DDR4 3000/ MXP Profile SET
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1070 FTW
Storage 1TB SSHD Firecuda / 240Gb SSD HyperX Savage
Display(s) ACER 2MS 24'inch LED Monitor K242HL
Case Aerocool Aero-800 Black RED Moded.
Audio Device(s) SuprimeFX
Power Supply Corsair RMi Series RM650i Fully Modular 80 PLUS Gold
Mouse Roccat KOVA 2016 Grey
Keyboard Corsair K30
Software Windows 10Pro 64Bit
#10
Mine was unstable to load OS at stock and slightly underclocked, etc, etc, etc, I tried a lot of crap to get it to boot stable but it wasn't going to happen in my case.

See if it unlocks and is stable at stock clocks/auto settings first and then go from there ;)
ya i will do it but look i have in my CPU options this thing can you tell me for what is this thing ? Cool ´n´ Quiet ? is set to( Enebled) now C1E Suport is set to (DISABLD) Advence Clock calibration set to (DISABLED) GART Error Report set to (DISABLED) Secure Virtual Machine Mod set (DISABLED) so whis thing i have to Inable and wich disable ? pls help mate :ohwell:

i'm going out now wen back i post pics of clock calibration options for you can see what to do and you can help me whit this set mate ? :D
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,277 (5.51/day)
Likes
10,367
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 4790K@4.6GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z97 Extreme6
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR3-1866 9-10-9-27
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX960 STRIX @ 1500/1900
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Corsair 650D Black
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#11
You want to set Advanced Clock Calibration to Auto, All Cores, or Per Core(best option is probably Auto). Then a new option will appear called Active CPU Cores. You want to set Active CPU Cores to Manual. Then it will give you a list of CPU cores 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 6th, 8th. You want to set 2nd, 3rd, 4th, and 6th to ON. That will attempt to unlock the extra 2 cores on the CPU.

Unfortunately, your board doesn't allow you to unlock just one of the two locked cores like mine does, so for you it is all or nothing. If both of the cores aren't stable, you will have to leave them both locked.