• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

New router is constantly transmitting data...even when it shouldn't

Joined
Nov 26, 2007
Messages
305 (0.08/day)
Likes
44
Processor AMD Ryzen R7 1800X
Motherboard Gigabyte AX370 Gaming 5
Cooling 2x ML140, 1x AF140, 2x SP120, 1x AF120 / Cryorig H5 Universal
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengence RGB DDR4 (3466 kit @ 3333)
Video Card(s) Sapphire RX Vega 64 (undervolted)
Storage x1 SanDisk X400 256GB, 1x Samsung 840 EVO 120GB, RAID0: 2x WD 1TB
Display(s) Samsung CF27F398
Case Corsair 760T White
Audio Device(s) Realtek (ALC1120)
Power Supply Corsair AX860
Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Spectrum
Keyboard Logitech G510s
Software Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
#1
The wireless router we just got (D-link DIR-615) is constantly sending wireless data, but I only say that because the data transmission LED is constantly blinking and it only blinks during data transmission. The only thing about that is that is the only light that shows activity when all the PC's are down. Yesterday the routers wireless data LED started flashing at timed intervals of about once every 1.5 seconds [it speeds up on occasion for a about 10 seconds then slows again]. Whenever the wireless data LED shows activity so does the LAN LED that connects my PC to the router(my PC is not wireless, but my sisters laptop is). Is this normal, because I have been kind of freaking out over it. I have been using a packet sniffer and have noticed a connection from " Internet Assigned Numbers Authority". I have always kept a close eye on the IP's that commonly connect to my PC and that company is a new one. I also have new connections from " Inktomi Corporation " and Google and Yahoo(I never use Yahoo). Am I being paranoid about all of this, or is my connection being exploited? This is my first experience with wireless internet and my first router.
 
Joined
Jul 29, 2007
Messages
392 (0.10/day)
Likes
51
Location
Portugal
System Name Lil'Lighty
Processor Intel Core i3 530 @ Stock
Motherboard Asus P7P55D
Cooling Artic Cooling Freezer Pro Rev.2
Memory Gskill Ripjaw 1600MHz 9-9-9-24 8GB
Video Card(s) MSI GeForce GTX650 OC 1GB
Storage WD Blue 500GB AAKS
Display(s) ASUS 20'
Case Aerocool Aeroengine II // Two 120mm Blue Fans
Audio Device(s) Creative SoundBlaster LE // Logitech X-230
Power Supply Corsair VX450W
Software Windows 8.1 Pro x64
#2
Are you sure that ONLY your sister is using the Wireless Internet?? It may be one of your neighbours that is using your internet.

My Speedtouch 516v6 does the same, but it is wired. It is a bit weird that you aren't using the Internet and the WLAN LED is blinking.
 
Joined
Mar 17, 2007
Messages
258 (0.07/day)
Likes
48
Location
Massachusetts
Processor FX-8350
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD3
Cooling Corsair H60
Memory 16GB G.Skill Ripjaws
Video Card(s) XFX 7870
Storage 120GB OCZ SSD, 2x1TB storage
Display(s) Asus 27" IPS, Samsung 23" secondary
Case Cooler Master Cosmos
Power Supply Corsair 650w
Software Win7 Ultimate
#3
Check what addresses are being handed out by your router. Also, you should always use some sort of protection, though given the tools they can all be broken. It could be enough of a deterrent just to enable a MAC filter. It is very easy to do.
 
Joined
Nov 26, 2007
Messages
305 (0.08/day)
Likes
44
Processor AMD Ryzen R7 1800X
Motherboard Gigabyte AX370 Gaming 5
Cooling 2x ML140, 1x AF140, 2x SP120, 1x AF120 / Cryorig H5 Universal
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengence RGB DDR4 (3466 kit @ 3333)
Video Card(s) Sapphire RX Vega 64 (undervolted)
Storage x1 SanDisk X400 256GB, 1x Samsung 840 EVO 120GB, RAID0: 2x WD 1TB
Display(s) Samsung CF27F398
Case Corsair 760T White
Audio Device(s) Realtek (ALC1120)
Power Supply Corsair AX860
Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Spectrum
Keyboard Logitech G510s
Software Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
#4
Are you sure that ONLY your sister is using the Wireless Internet?? It may be one of your neighbours that is using your internet.

My Speedtouch 516v6 does the same, but it is wired. It is a bit weird that you aren't using the Internet and the WLAN LED is blinking.
I used the wpa2 encryption option with a randomly generated key and MAC address filtering. No new addresses have asked for network access either. Th only things on this router are my [wired] PC, my sisters laptop, and my PS3. All of them have been given access.
 
Joined
Jul 29, 2007
Messages
392 (0.10/day)
Likes
51
Location
Portugal
System Name Lil'Lighty
Processor Intel Core i3 530 @ Stock
Motherboard Asus P7P55D
Cooling Artic Cooling Freezer Pro Rev.2
Memory Gskill Ripjaw 1600MHz 9-9-9-24 8GB
Video Card(s) MSI GeForce GTX650 OC 1GB
Storage WD Blue 500GB AAKS
Display(s) ASUS 20'
Case Aerocool Aeroengine II // Two 120mm Blue Fans
Audio Device(s) Creative SoundBlaster LE // Logitech X-230
Power Supply Corsair VX450W
Software Windows 8.1 Pro x64
#5
If at least you could give a fixed IP to everything that you use at home with Internet capabilities and then lock the remaining IP's, you wouldn't have to worry (If all devices were connected at the same time). And that blinking light can be a bug, it thinks that is transmitting, even if it's not.

Let's put this in another way:

If you could limit the number of wireless devices that connect to your router, it would be a start, because if your sister's laptop and your PS3 are connected wirelessly, you would limit the wireless connections to 2.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 17, 2007
Messages
258 (0.07/day)
Likes
48
Location
Massachusetts
Processor FX-8350
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD3
Cooling Corsair H60
Memory 16GB G.Skill Ripjaws
Video Card(s) XFX 7870
Storage 120GB OCZ SSD, 2x1TB storage
Display(s) Asus 27" IPS, Samsung 23" secondary
Case Cooler Master Cosmos
Power Supply Corsair 650w
Software Win7 Ultimate
#6
If you look at your IP address tables it should tell you the pc name and ip assigned to everything connected or that has connected. If there is nothing suspicious there I'm not sure there is any reason for concern. I'm not familiar with that particular router, but there may be no need for concern.
 
Joined
Nov 26, 2007
Messages
305 (0.08/day)
Likes
44
Processor AMD Ryzen R7 1800X
Motherboard Gigabyte AX370 Gaming 5
Cooling 2x ML140, 1x AF140, 2x SP120, 1x AF120 / Cryorig H5 Universal
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengence RGB DDR4 (3466 kit @ 3333)
Video Card(s) Sapphire RX Vega 64 (undervolted)
Storage x1 SanDisk X400 256GB, 1x Samsung 840 EVO 120GB, RAID0: 2x WD 1TB
Display(s) Samsung CF27F398
Case Corsair 760T White
Audio Device(s) Realtek (ALC1120)
Power Supply Corsair AX860
Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Spectrum
Keyboard Logitech G510s
Software Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
#7
Thanks for the help guys. I looked at the MAC filter and there 2 extra MAC addresses. Cleared them both and now the wireless LED is idle and:).
 

DanTheBanjoman

Señor Moderator
Joined
May 20, 2004
Messages
10,488 (2.10/day)
Likes
1,331
#8
Thanks for the help guys. I looked at the MAC filter and there 2 extra MAC addresses. Cleared them both and now the wireless LED is idle and:).
It's also handy to disable SSID broadcast. Change it after you disabled the broadcast, as all previous clients will remember the SSID.