• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

New Router or is my currenty router fine?

Joined
Aug 29, 2005
Messages
4,802 (1.07/day)
Likes
1,576
Location
Whatever my internet protocol shows I guess O.o
System Name Lynni and The Great White Dragon in Tempered Glass | Lynni-Stick
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K "Skylake" | Intel Atom X5-Z8300 "Cherry Trail"
Motherboard Gigabyte Aorus GA-Z270X-Gaming 7 "Union Point" | Intel Compute Stick board
Cooling Thermalright True (Old legend still going strong) 1xNoctua NF-F12 PWM | Fan xD
Memory Geil Dragon 2x8GB@3000mhz 15-17-17-35 (GWW416GB3000C15DC) | 2GB DDR3-L @ 1600mhz
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Ti FE "Pascal" | Intel HD Graphics
Storage OS/Games:Samsung 960 EVO 250GB NVME|2xSamsung EVO 850 1TB SSD|Data:3xWD Red/Purple 4TB & WD SE 1TB
Display(s) Dell S2417DG 1440p@165hz G-Sync | Philips 50PFT4009/12
Case Phantek Eclipse P400 Black/White | Intel Compute Case
Audio Device(s) Creative Core3D (Onboard) | Intel HD Audio
Power Supply Corsair SF600 | Generic Intel Power Adapter (3amp)
Mouse Logitech G502 | Logtech MK270 kit @ Lynni-Stick
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma X UK
Software Win10 Pro CU UK x64 | Win10 Home CU x86
Benchmark Scores 3DMark Skydrive @ 1440p: GS: 25188 / PS: 12238 / CS: 25308: http://www.3dmark.com/3dm/11665249
#1
atm i got a Buffalo AirStation WHR-G125 modded with DD-WRT v24 SP2 Build 14896 it's only has 16mb ram and it's not working that well anymore after my fibernet isp made their product "Waoo" my connection is unstable some times even without router and on 4 different motherboards it's the same thing.

but it doesn't have alot free memory to use it's like this:

Code:
Memory
Total Available
12.7 MB / 16.0 MB 
Free
0.6 MB / 12.7 MB 
Used
12.1 MB / 12.7 MB 
Buffers
1.4 MB / 12.1 MB 
Cached
3.8 MB / 12.1 MB 
Active
3.6 MB / 12.1 MB 
Inactive
1.7 MB / 12.1 MB
so i wondering if a new router like Buffalo AirStation N-Technology Wireless-N150 High Power Router & Access Point or Linksys E2000 Advanced Wireless-N Router with 32mbit ram would be better they both has Wireless-N and 1Gigabyte Switch and can be modded with DD-WRT firmware.

i use Wireless for Cellphones and lappy, my desktop is connected with cable, and i can run around 20/20mbit though Wireless-B/G but i am just wondering if my net will do better with a new router than my good old Buffalo WHR-G125 ^^;


i got skype problems, µtorrent connecting to people problems and it's pissing me off bcs if i take my pc home to my dad on his 25/5mbit cable connection that runs 30/6mbit i can skype in HD with my Logitech C310 webcam and i can use µtorrent with no problems at all :ohwell:
and my isp don't give out routers so there isn't a standart router to use.
 
Joined
Mar 26, 2010
Messages
7,646 (2.71/day)
Likes
1,983
Location
Jakarta, Indonesia
System Name micropage7
Processor Intel G4400
Motherboard MSI B150M Bazooka D3
Cooling Stock ( Lapped )
Memory 16 Gb Team Xtreem DDR3
Video Card(s) Nvidia GTX460
Storage Seagate 1 TB, 5oo Gb and SSD A-Data 128 Gb
Display(s) LG 19 inch LCD Wide Screen
Case HP dx6120 MT
Audio Device(s) Stock
Power Supply Be Quiet 600 Watt
Software Windows 7 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Classified
#2
i guess it depends on what type of connection that you gonna use. if just for browsing it looks enough, but if you run heavy traffic better take a new one. and for today theres many router that its price aint dry your wallet
 
Joined
Aug 29, 2005
Messages
4,802 (1.07/day)
Likes
1,576
Location
Whatever my internet protocol shows I guess O.o
System Name Lynni and The Great White Dragon in Tempered Glass | Lynni-Stick
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K "Skylake" | Intel Atom X5-Z8300 "Cherry Trail"
Motherboard Gigabyte Aorus GA-Z270X-Gaming 7 "Union Point" | Intel Compute Stick board
Cooling Thermalright True (Old legend still going strong) 1xNoctua NF-F12 PWM | Fan xD
Memory Geil Dragon 2x8GB@3000mhz 15-17-17-35 (GWW416GB3000C15DC) | 2GB DDR3-L @ 1600mhz
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Ti FE "Pascal" | Intel HD Graphics
Storage OS/Games:Samsung 960 EVO 250GB NVME|2xSamsung EVO 850 1TB SSD|Data:3xWD Red/Purple 4TB & WD SE 1TB
Display(s) Dell S2417DG 1440p@165hz G-Sync | Philips 50PFT4009/12
Case Phantek Eclipse P400 Black/White | Intel Compute Case
Audio Device(s) Creative Core3D (Onboard) | Intel HD Audio
Power Supply Corsair SF600 | Generic Intel Power Adapter (3amp)
Mouse Logitech G502 | Logtech MK270 kit @ Lynni-Stick
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma X UK
Software Win10 Pro CU UK x64 | Win10 Home CU x86
Benchmark Scores 3DMark Skydrive @ 1440p: GS: 25188 / PS: 12238 / CS: 25308: http://www.3dmark.com/3dm/11665249
#4
i got 30/30mbit and my isp says they can't find anything wrong no matter how much traffic i make even if my connection goes down, they are still like can't see anything ~.~
 

DanTheBanjoman

Señor Moderator
Joined
May 20, 2004
Messages
10,488 (2.12/day)
Likes
1,331
#5
i got 30/30mbit and my isp says they can't find anything wrong no matter how much traffic i make even if my connection goes down, they are still like can't see anything ~.~
Connect your PC directly, if that gets you higher speeds your router is the bottleneck, if not then it is not.
 
Joined
Aug 29, 2005
Messages
4,802 (1.07/day)
Likes
1,576
Location
Whatever my internet protocol shows I guess O.o
System Name Lynni and The Great White Dragon in Tempered Glass | Lynni-Stick
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K "Skylake" | Intel Atom X5-Z8300 "Cherry Trail"
Motherboard Gigabyte Aorus GA-Z270X-Gaming 7 "Union Point" | Intel Compute Stick board
Cooling Thermalright True (Old legend still going strong) 1xNoctua NF-F12 PWM | Fan xD
Memory Geil Dragon 2x8GB@3000mhz 15-17-17-35 (GWW416GB3000C15DC) | 2GB DDR3-L @ 1600mhz
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Ti FE "Pascal" | Intel HD Graphics
Storage OS/Games:Samsung 960 EVO 250GB NVME|2xSamsung EVO 850 1TB SSD|Data:3xWD Red/Purple 4TB & WD SE 1TB
Display(s) Dell S2417DG 1440p@165hz G-Sync | Philips 50PFT4009/12
Case Phantek Eclipse P400 Black/White | Intel Compute Case
Audio Device(s) Creative Core3D (Onboard) | Intel HD Audio
Power Supply Corsair SF600 | Generic Intel Power Adapter (3amp)
Mouse Logitech G502 | Logtech MK270 kit @ Lynni-Stick
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma X UK
Software Win10 Pro CU UK x64 | Win10 Home CU x86
Benchmark Scores 3DMark Skydrive @ 1440p: GS: 25188 / PS: 12238 / CS: 25308: http://www.3dmark.com/3dm/11665249
#6
nah it's not a router problem i even convents the head tech guy at my isp at that bcs he had read the router i got had problems.

NDT test with router:

NDT.With.Router.jpg


NDT test without router:

NDT.Without.Router.jpg


sry i can't remember what page i used to test on i will see if i can find it later :banghead:

*EDIT* i used this test: http://www.measurementlab.net/measurement-lab-tools *EDIT*
 
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 2, 2011
Messages
2,442 (1.00/day)
Likes
1,866
#7
What exactly is the question?

Excuse my presumption, but I see no problem that can be solved.

It is my understanding that you want to know if you should get a new router. You cite that you don't have much space left in the router's rom. You go on to state that there is a connection issue which can only be caused by the ISP or their hardware, because connecting a computer directly does not resolve the issue.

Based upon what I gather, you have an issue no router could solve, but are asking if you should replace the router anyway.


Simple answer - do not replace the router until the ISP can secure and fix your connection. Replacing it before then will only be a waste of money.

After the connection is secured evaluate what you want. A router generally doesn't have to have much extra non-volatile memory (rom) to run well; case in point is the older revisions of the WRT54g still ran dd-wrt in a stripped down mode, despite not having the rom of the initial revisions of the router.

Choose to get a new router only if you have a home network capable of higher speeds, you want a router capable of advanced logging features, or you need more ports. Otherwise, the purchase of a new router is money wasted.