• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

New SSD not detected

GrahamT

New Member
Joined
Feb 27, 2021
Messages
9 (0.18/day)
Hi

I have a Sandisk SSD in my Thinkpad T410 laptop that is nearly full, so I've bought a WD Blue 500mb SSD to replace it. I cloned the Sandisk using Macrium Reflect.
When I put the new WD SSD in the hard drive in the main hard drive bay it won't boot and is not detected in the BIOS. But, if I put it in the old CD tray that I use for a 2nd HDD, BIOS does detect it and it boots up.
I'm not sure what is going on. I get the following error when the new WD SSD is in the main hard drive bay.

PXE-E61: Media test failure, check cable
PXE-M0F: Exiting Intel Boot Agent

When I put the old Sandisk SSD back in the main hard drive bay, it works fine.

So, my questions are - can this be fixed so the WD SSD works in the main hard drive bay
and, if not, does it matter if I have my main C drive connected in the old CD tray - as it appears to work from there?

Any advice would be much appreciated.

Regards
 
Joined
Jul 16, 2014
Messages
4,819 (1.95/day)
Location
SE Michigan
System Name Dumbass
Processor AMD-9370BE @4.6
Motherboard ASUS SABERTOOTH 990FX R2.0 +SB950
Cooling CM Nepton 280L
Memory G.Skill Sniper 16gb DDR3 2400
Video Card(s) GreenTeam 1080 Gaming X 8GB
Storage C:\SSD (240GB), D:\Seagate (2TB), E:\Western Digital (1TB)
Display(s) 1x Nixeus NX_EDG27, 2x Dell S2440L (16:9)
Case Phanteks Enthoo Primo w/8 140mm SP Fans
Audio Device(s) onboard (realtek?) SPKRS:Logitech Z623 200w 2.1
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Logitech G700s
Keyboard Logitech G910 Orion Spark
Software windows 10
Benchmark Scores https://i.imgur.com/aoz3vWY.jpg?2
You'll have to go back into the BIOS and remove the old drive and prolly change the boot order.
 

GrahamT

New Member
Joined
Feb 27, 2021
Messages
9 (0.18/day)
You'll have to go back into the BIOS and remove the old drive and prolly change the boot order.
I have set the boot order, but when the new WD SSD is in the main hard drive bay/slot it isn't shown. But when I put it in the CD drive tray adapter (my 2nd Hard drive), it does show and I can set it to boot from there.
Just can't work out why it doesn't show in the main bay/slot
 
Joined
Oct 22, 2014
Messages
11,682 (4.93/day)
Location
Sunshine Coast
System Name Black Box
Processor Intel i5-9600KF
Motherboard NZXT N7 Z370 Black
Cooling Cooler Master 240 RGB AIO / Stock
Memory Thermaltake Toughram 16GB 4400MHz DDR4 or Gigabyte 16GB 3600MHz DDR4 or Adata 8GB 2133Mhz DDR4
Video Card(s) Asus Dual 1060 6GB
Storage Kingston A2000 512Gb NVME
Display(s) AOC 24" Freesync 1m.s. 75Hz
Case Corsair 450D High Air Flow.
Audio Device(s) No need.
Power Supply FSP Aurum 650W
Mouse Yes
Keyboard Of course
Software W10 Pro 64 bit
Did you format the new drive and assign a drive letter?
It also sounds like you haven't cloned the boot sector.
 

GrahamT

New Member
Joined
Feb 27, 2021
Messages
9 (0.18/day)
Did you format the new drive and assign a drive letter?
It also sounds like you haven't cloned the boot sector.
Thanks for the reply
No I didn't format it. Reflect seemed to recognise it so I thought it was automatic.
If I hadn't cloned the boot sector, why does it boot when it's in the CD tray slot?? so confusing - I'm a novice btw :)
 
Joined
Mar 26, 2010
Messages
9,068 (2.24/day)
Location
Jakarta, Indonesia
System Name micropage7
Processor Intel Xeon X3470
Motherboard Gigabyte Technology Co. Ltd. P55A-UD3R (Socket 1156)
Cooling Enermax ETS-T40F
Memory Samsung 8.00GB Dual-Channel DDR3
Video Card(s) NVIDIA Quadro FX 1800
Storage V-GEN03AS18EU120GB, Seagate 2 x 1TB and Seagate 4TB
Display(s) Samsung 21 inch LCD Wide Screen
Case Icute Super 18
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte
Power Supply Silverstone 600 Watt
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Sades Excalibur + Taihao keycaps
Software Win 7 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Classified
have you tried another app to clone that, sometimes cloning drives get little weird
 
Joined
Oct 22, 2014
Messages
11,682 (4.93/day)
Location
Sunshine Coast
System Name Black Box
Processor Intel i5-9600KF
Motherboard NZXT N7 Z370 Black
Cooling Cooler Master 240 RGB AIO / Stock
Memory Thermaltake Toughram 16GB 4400MHz DDR4 or Gigabyte 16GB 3600MHz DDR4 or Adata 8GB 2133Mhz DDR4
Video Card(s) Asus Dual 1060 6GB
Storage Kingston A2000 512Gb NVME
Display(s) AOC 24" Freesync 1m.s. 75Hz
Case Corsair 450D High Air Flow.
Audio Device(s) No need.
Power Supply FSP Aurum 650W
Mouse Yes
Keyboard Of course
Software W10 Pro 64 bit
I'd only be guessing now that it might be due to the micro sata connection of the cd drive bay.
Have you tried a USB to SATA adapter to clone the drive with?
 

GrahamT

New Member
Joined
Feb 27, 2021
Messages
9 (0.18/day)
I'd only be guessing now that it might be due to the micro sata connection of the cd drive bay.
Have you tried a USB to SATA adapter to clone the drive with?
No, I can clone the old drive (from main hard drive slot) to new SSD (in cd drive bay).
Are you saying to use it permanently as an external drive?

Just to add, I've tried the new drive in our other laptop (Asus X53E) and it didn't detect it either.
Could it be anything to do with both laptops being about 10 years old?
 
Joined
Feb 20, 2020
Messages
1,704 (4.03/day)
Location
Texas
System Name Ghetto Rigs x299 & z490 & Q9550 Old timer
Processor 9940x with optimus sigV2 & 10900k with optimus foundation & Q9550 with EK Evo
Motherboard X299 Rampage VI Apex & z490 Maximus XII Apex & Acer WG43M
Cooling D5 combo/280 GTX/ VRM water block copper/280 GTX/ D5 Top/Optimus sigV2/TitanXp/Mora 360x2
Memory Trident-Z 3600C16 4x8gb & Trident-Z 3600c16 2x8gb & 4x2gb crucial
Video Card(s) Titan Xp & 1080ti ftw3 & evga 980ti gaming
Storage 970 evo plus 500gb & 970 evo 500gb many 2.5" ssd's and WD BLK hdd's
Display(s) 1-AOC G2460PG 24"G-Sync 144Hz/ 2nd 1-ASUS VG248QE 24"/ 3rd LG 43" series
Case D450 second floor for 2nd rad x2/ Cherry Entertainment center
Audio Device(s) Built in Realtek x2 with Insignia 2.0 sound bars & 1-LG sound bar
Power Supply evga 1200P2 & 1000P2 with APC AX1500 & 850P2 & CyberPower-GX1325U
Mouse Redragon Perdition x3
Keyboard G910 & G710+x2
Software Win-7 pro x3 and Linux Cinnamon 20.1x2 & win-10 pro x3
Hi,
I just restore system images to new ssd's works every time cloning is hit and miss but if you must use clonezilla
You should already have system images all you need is the macrium winpe recovery media.
 

GrahamT

New Member
Joined
Feb 27, 2021
Messages
9 (0.18/day)
Hi,
I just restore system images to new ssd's works every time cloning is hit and miss but if you must use clonezilla
You should already have system images all you need is the macrium winpe recovery media.
thanks
 
Joined
Oct 22, 2014
Messages
11,682 (4.93/day)
Location
Sunshine Coast
System Name Black Box
Processor Intel i5-9600KF
Motherboard NZXT N7 Z370 Black
Cooling Cooler Master 240 RGB AIO / Stock
Memory Thermaltake Toughram 16GB 4400MHz DDR4 or Gigabyte 16GB 3600MHz DDR4 or Adata 8GB 2133Mhz DDR4
Video Card(s) Asus Dual 1060 6GB
Storage Kingston A2000 512Gb NVME
Display(s) AOC 24" Freesync 1m.s. 75Hz
Case Corsair 450D High Air Flow.
Audio Device(s) No need.
Power Supply FSP Aurum 650W
Mouse Yes
Keyboard Of course
Software W10 Pro 64 bit
No, I can clone the old drive (from main hard drive slot) to new SSD (in cd drive bay).
Yes, you made that clear in your first post.
Are you saying to use it permanently as an external drive?
No, I asked if you had tried cloning using a different method, a USB to SATA adapter.
I'm out.
 

GrahamT

New Member
Joined
Feb 27, 2021
Messages
9 (0.18/day)
Yes, you made that clear in your first post.

No, I asked if you had tried cloning using a different method, a USB to SATA adapter.
I'm out.
Didn't realise you'd be offended by my questions?
Just politely asking for advice.
 
Joined
Sep 21, 2020
Messages
196 (0.94/day)
Processor AMD FX 8300 @ 4.5
Motherboard Asus Sabertooth 990FX R2.0
Cooling Thermalright Macho Rev.B
Memory 16GB Corsair Dominator Platinum 2400MHz CL10
Video Card(s) Asus HD7970 @ 1135/1750 + Prolimatech MK-26 + 2x 140mm
Storage 256GB Toshiba Q Pro MLC + 500GB WD VelociRaptor
Display(s) Dell U2412M
Case Cooler Master CM690 II Advanced USB 3.0 + Lamptron FC6
Audio Device(s) Audiotrak Prodigy Cube Black (JRC MUSES 8820D) + CAL (recabled)
Power Supply 750W Enermax Platimax
Mouse Logitech Cordless Desktop Wave
Keyboard Logitech Cordless Desktop Wave
Software Windows 7 Ultimate
I have a Sandisk SSD in my Thinkpad T410 laptop
What model is that Sandisk and did it originally come with the laptop?
 
Joined
Sep 21, 2020
Messages
196 (0.94/day)
Processor AMD FX 8300 @ 4.5
Motherboard Asus Sabertooth 990FX R2.0
Cooling Thermalright Macho Rev.B
Memory 16GB Corsair Dominator Platinum 2400MHz CL10
Video Card(s) Asus HD7970 @ 1135/1750 + Prolimatech MK-26 + 2x 140mm
Storage 256GB Toshiba Q Pro MLC + 500GB WD VelociRaptor
Display(s) Dell U2412M
Case Cooler Master CM690 II Advanced USB 3.0 + Lamptron FC6
Audio Device(s) Audiotrak Prodigy Cube Black (JRC MUSES 8820D) + CAL (recabled)
Power Supply 750W Enermax Platimax
Mouse Logitech Cordless Desktop Wave
Keyboard Logitech Cordless Desktop Wave
Software Windows 7 Ultimate
OK, something doesn't seem to add up here. Your laptop uses a micro SATA connector for the main drive bay, and a standard SATA connector for the expansion bay: Lenovo support
The old Sandisk SSD uses a standard SATA connector, so it would've been impossible to use it in the main bay without a converter, as the two connectors are physically different.
You'll be fine using the new WD SSD in the expansion bay, though. You may want to change the boot sequence in the BIOS, so it starts with the new drive.
 

GrahamT

New Member
Joined
Feb 27, 2021
Messages
9 (0.18/day)
OK, something doesn't seem to add up here. Your laptop uses a micro SATA connector for the main drive bay, and a standard SATA connector for the expansion bay: Lenovo support
The old Sandisk SSD uses a standard SATA connector, so it would've been impossible to use it in the main bay without a converter, as the two connectors are physically different.
You'll be fine using the new WD SSD in the expansion bay, though. You may want to change the boot sequence in the BIOS, so it starts with the new drive.
Thanks
"You'll be fine using the new WD SSD in the expansion bay," - That's how I'm having to use it now so it's good to hear that :)

"The old Sandisk SSD uses a standard SATA connector, so it would've been impossible to use it in the main bay without a converter, as the two connectors are physically different."
I've been using it in that bay for a few years. I do have a some sort of hard drive tray that goes in the CD rom slot that I guess acts as a convertor. I'm going to close down and check that.

Thanks for your help - I'm happy to use the laptop with the main SSD in the expansion bay and my 1TB HDD (for data) in the main bay.

OK, something doesn't seem to add up here. Your laptop uses a micro SATA connector for the main drive bay, and a standard SATA connector for the expansion bay: Lenovo support

I've just checked. The CD tray part does have an adapter. So you slot the SSD into the adapter and then it looks like smaller pins insert into the bay.

Cheers :)
 
Top