• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

New system - can't get PCi x16

flyg

New Member
Joined
Apr 8, 2014
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
#1
Hi,

Recently bought a new system with z77 fatality professional (http://www.asrock.com/mb/Intel/Fatal1ty Z77 Professional/)

It says :

2 x PCIe 3.0 x16 Slots

I bought a gigabyte 280x - http://www.gigabyte.com/products/product-page.aspx?pid=4793#ov

a Corsair 750 watts PSU.

GPU-z keeps saying



Thats under load playing games or running their render test in GPUz. It always says PCI-E x4 v3.0

I called my supplier and they are trying to claim everything is fine and not to worry - the thing is the motherboard has already died on me and I was meant to have received a new one (cant tell). I dont know if the previous one did @16 or not I wasnt checking things as much before.

Should it be running @ 16?
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,465 (10.10/day)
Likes
18,130
Processor i7 8700K
Motherboard Asus Maximus Hero X WiFi
Cooling Water
Memory 16GB G.Skill 3200Mhz CL14
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Storage SSD's
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake Core X5
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster Zx
Power Supply Corsair H1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
#2
Which slot is the GPU installed in?

Try ticking the "?" next to the Bus Interface readout to start the small stress test to see if anything changes.
 

flyg

New Member
Joined
Apr 8, 2014
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
#3
hi,

looking at my manual i have in order

PCI Express 2.0 x16
PCI Slot
PCI Express 3.0 x16
PCI Express 2.0 x1
PCI Slot
PCI Express 3.0 x16
PCI Express 2.0 x1

My GPU is in the 3rd one which is meant to be PCI Express 3.0 x16.

If i run GPUz on a fresh boot it says its running at 1.1 - a game or the redner test changes that to PCI-E x4 v3.0
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,465 (10.10/day)
Likes
18,130
Processor i7 8700K
Motherboard Asus Maximus Hero X WiFi
Cooling Water
Memory 16GB G.Skill 3200Mhz CL14
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Storage SSD's
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake Core X5
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster Zx
Power Supply Corsair H1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
#4
You need to install the card in the top red slot.
 
Joined
Aug 26, 2013
Messages
954 (0.59/day)
Likes
385
Location
Cumberland Plateau
System Name EVGA-FX | Lenny (Lenovo Y480)
Processor AMD FX-8320 @ 4.5GHz 1.416v | i7 3610qm
Motherboard Asus M5A99FX Pro R2.0
Cooling Phanteks PH-TC14PE
Memory 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance @ 1600 | 8gb DDR3 @ 1600
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX780 Classified @ 1228MHz 1.615v | GT640m LE
Storage Crucial M500 480GB, WD Caviar Blue 500GB, WD Scorpio Blue 750GB | Samsung 250GB 840
Display(s) Qnix QX2710 1440p | 42" Vizio 3D LCD TV 1080p
Case CoolerMaster HAF XB Evo
Power Supply Seasonic G-650
Software Windows 6.3.9600
#5
You need to install the card in the top red slot.
You are right.

The slots are:

PCI-E 2.0 x1 (Black)
PCI-E 3.0 x16 (Red)
PCI (Black)
PCI-E 2.0 x1 (Black)
PCI-E 3.0 x16 (Red)
PCI (Black)
PCI-E 2.0 x16 (Red)

Second slot, top red one.
 

manofthem

WCG-TPU Team All-Star!
Joined
Jan 9, 2011
Messages
10,728 (4.18/day)
Likes
26,195
Location
Florida
System Name bBox | tOffice | mDonk
Processor i7 4770k @4.3 | i7 2600k @3.5 | i7 4790 @3.8
Motherboard MSI Z87 G45 | MSI Z68 GD55 | MSI H97M G43
Cooling Water | Reeven Justice RC-1204 | can't remember
Memory G Skill TridentX 8GB 2400 | Patriot Viper 3 8GB 1600 | G Skill Ripjaws 8GB 1600
Video Card(s) 2x R9 290's | 980 SC ACX2.0 | n/a
Storage 850 Evo 250GB & 2TB Desktar 5K3000 | 830 256GB & 1.5TB & 3TB Barracudas| 830 256GB
Display(s) QNIX WX2710 (96Hz OC) & Shimian Achieva QH270-Lite | Acer 27HL | n/a
Case 900D | Fractal Define S | n/a
Audio Device(s) Siberia v2 | onboard | n/a
Power Supply Corsair AX1200 | XFX 550Pro | SeaSonic 660XP2
Mouse Razer Mamba 2012 | Corsair M95 | n/a
Keyboard Das Keyboard Pro 4 (blues) | Cougar Attack X3 (blues) | n/a
Software Win 10 Pro x64 | Win 10 Pro x64 | Win 10 Pro x64
#6
I think he wants to use PCI-E 3.0. The top slot is PCI-E 2.0.
There's no way... The way he listed it, it sounds upside down, when compared to the pic.


PCI Express 2.0 x16
PCI Slot
PCI Express 3.0 x16
PCI Express 2.0 x1
PCI Slot
PCI Express 3.0 x16
PCI Express 2.0 x1
 

flyg

New Member
Joined
Apr 8, 2014
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
#7
I think he wants to use PCI-E 3.0. The top slot is PCI-E 2.0.
Yea this is where part of the confusion is coming. My supplier is implying that PCI 3 x4 is the same as PCI 2x 16? Is that true or are they just trying to get me to go away? I'm just confused cause the MB and card both say PCI3.0 x16 in their specs.
 
Joined
Aug 26, 2013
Messages
954 (0.59/day)
Likes
385
Location
Cumberland Plateau
System Name EVGA-FX | Lenny (Lenovo Y480)
Processor AMD FX-8320 @ 4.5GHz 1.416v | i7 3610qm
Motherboard Asus M5A99FX Pro R2.0
Cooling Phanteks PH-TC14PE
Memory 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance @ 1600 | 8gb DDR3 @ 1600
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX780 Classified @ 1228MHz 1.615v | GT640m LE
Storage Crucial M500 480GB, WD Caviar Blue 500GB, WD Scorpio Blue 750GB | Samsung 250GB 840
Display(s) Qnix QX2710 1440p | 42" Vizio 3D LCD TV 1080p
Case CoolerMaster HAF XB Evo
Power Supply Seasonic G-650
Software Windows 6.3.9600
#8
There's no way... The way he listed it, it sounds upside down, when compared to the pic.



Yeah I just saw that and edited my post accordingly.

Yea this is where part of the confusion is coming. My supplier is implying that PCI 3 x4 is the same as PCI 2x 16? Is that true or are they just trying to get me to go away? I'm just confused cause the MB and card both say PCI3.0 x16 in their specs.
Put the card in the top red slot as erocker said. The slots are not listed in order in the manual (ASRock decided to list them in reverse order.)

The correct order is:
PCI-E 2.0 x1 (Black)
PCI-E 3.0 x16 (Red)
PCI (Black)
PCI-E 2.0 x1 (Black)
PCI-E 3.0 x16 (Red)
PCI (Black)
PCI-E 2.0 x16 (Red)
 
Joined
Aug 26, 2013
Messages
954 (0.59/day)
Likes
385
Location
Cumberland Plateau
System Name EVGA-FX | Lenny (Lenovo Y480)
Processor AMD FX-8320 @ 4.5GHz 1.416v | i7 3610qm
Motherboard Asus M5A99FX Pro R2.0
Cooling Phanteks PH-TC14PE
Memory 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance @ 1600 | 8gb DDR3 @ 1600
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX780 Classified @ 1228MHz 1.615v | GT640m LE
Storage Crucial M500 480GB, WD Caviar Blue 500GB, WD Scorpio Blue 750GB | Samsung 250GB 840
Display(s) Qnix QX2710 1440p | 42" Vizio 3D LCD TV 1080p
Case CoolerMaster HAF XB Evo
Power Supply Seasonic G-650
Software Windows 6.3.9600
#10
ops you are quite right. Just opened the case and it is in the top slot.
In that case clear CMOS. Looks like there is a switch for this on the I/O Panel. That's neat.

 
Last edited:

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,419 (5.50/day)
Likes
10,554
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 8700K@4.8GHz(Quick and dirty)
Motherboard AsRock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H110i GTX
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) PNY XLR8 GTX1060 6GB
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#11
Try pulling the card out and reseating it. The card might not be firmly seated in the slot.
 

flyg

New Member
Joined
Apr 8, 2014
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
#12
Hi,

Just to add that I finally got around to taking the card out, giving it the magic blow of air and then putting it back in and its now working at 16x.

Thanks all.