• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

New System - GTX680 - No Video

Chasp11

New Member
Joined
Feb 18, 2013
Messages
10 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Processor AMD FX 8350
Motherboard ASUS M5-A99X EVO
Cooling Stock soon to be upgraded
Memory Corsair XMS3 1600 9-9-9-24 8GB x2
Video Card(s) eVGA GTX680 4GB w/Backplane
Storage Seagate Barracuda 7200 - 2TB
Display(s) HANNS-G 27" Full HD 1080P VGA and HDMI inputs
Case Rosewill THOR
Audio Device(s) N/A
Power Supply Rosewill Bronze 1000W
Software Win7, Win8
#1
GeForce 680 4GB w/Backpane - No Video!!!

Whats wrong Here!

Built with the following;

eVGA 680 4GB
ASUS M5 A99X MB
Corsair XMS3 CMX8GX3M2A1600C9 8GB X2 9-9-9-24 1.65v ver5.11
AMD FX-8350 Processor
2TB Seagate Barracuda 7200 HD
HANNS-G 27" HDMI Full HD 1080P monitor w/VGA and HDMI inputs

Computer Powers up, no LED's showing that there are issues but Monitor always says "Cable not connected" using DVI-i or HDMI from 680 card.

What is the bad part here???
 
Joined
Mar 23, 2012
Messages
34 (0.02/day)
Likes
3
Location
Bridlington
Processor i5 3570k (oc,ed to 4.4ghz)
Motherboard Asrock extreme6
Cooling corsair h80i
Memory corsair dominator 1600mhz
Video Card(s) 2x gtx 660 sli
Storage samsung 840 evo 120gb, seagate 2tb
Display(s) Samsung 32inch 1080p, AOC e2343f
Case Fractal design r4 white.
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DG 5.1
Power Supply Corsair axi 760
Software Windows 7 64bit ultimate
#2
Has your motherboard got the latest bios installed?
 
Joined
Dec 14, 2009
Messages
6,582 (2.25/day)
Likes
5,815
Location
Glasgow - home of formal profanity
System Name New Ho'Ryzen
Processor Ryzen 1700X @ 3.82Ghz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair VI Hero
Cooling TR Le Grand Macho & custom GPU loop
Memory 16Gb G.Skill 3200 RGB
Video Card(s) GTX1080ti (Heatkiller WB) @ 2Ghz core/1.5(12)Ghz mem
Storage Samsumg 960 Pro m2. 512Gb
Display(s) Dell Ultrasharp 27" (2560x1440)
Case Lian Li PC-V33WX
Audio Device(s) On Board
Power Supply Seasonic Prime TItanium 850
Software W10
Benchmark Scores Look, it's a Ryzen on air........ What's the point?
#3
Both power connectors attached at PSU and GFX card?

BIOS settings correct?

dvi/hdmi cable not loose?

Always check the physical and common sense possibilities before going all softwary.

And why get a 4GB card with a 1080 display? Could a got a standard 2GB 680 with good O/C for same or less money.
 

Chasp11

New Member
Joined
Feb 18, 2013
Messages
10 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Processor AMD FX 8350
Motherboard ASUS M5-A99X EVO
Cooling Stock soon to be upgraded
Memory Corsair XMS3 1600 9-9-9-24 8GB x2
Video Card(s) eVGA GTX680 4GB w/Backplane
Storage Seagate Barracuda 7200 - 2TB
Display(s) HANNS-G 27" Full HD 1080P VGA and HDMI inputs
Case Rosewill THOR
Audio Device(s) N/A
Power Supply Rosewill Bronze 1000W
Software Win7, Win8
#4
Tried Everything

GeForce 680 4GB w/Backpane - No Video!!!

Whats wrong Here!

Built with the following;

eVGA 680 4GB
ASUS M5 A99X MB
Corsair XMS3 CMX8GX3M2A1600C9 8GB X2 9-9-9-24 1.65v ver5.11
AMD FX-8350 Processor
2TB Seagate Barracuda 7200 HD
HANNS-G 27" HDMI Full HD 1080P monitor w/VGA and HDMI inputs

Computer Powers up, no LED's showing that there are issues but Monitor always says "Cable not connected" using DVI-i or HDMI from 680 card.

What is the bad part here???
Its a new build so no OS yet, the only original part is the monitor, but doesn't even start up to Bios. Both 8pin and 6pin GPU power connected.

Checked all cables at least 10 times, also tried using the HDMI port on the GPU. I saw some issues in the forums about using a 680 card with some monitors (DVI-I) but should get some response. Even pulled out the 680 and put a XFX HD6050 in just to try. Still nothing. Memory seems to be compatible, MB also. All fans running, just no video detected..... Maybe new DVI-I cable? Old one works on my 8800GTS Alpha Dogs..... Thanks for the tips....
 
Joined
Dec 14, 2009
Messages
6,582 (2.25/day)
Likes
5,815
Location
Glasgow - home of formal profanity
System Name New Ho'Ryzen
Processor Ryzen 1700X @ 3.82Ghz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair VI Hero
Cooling TR Le Grand Macho & custom GPU loop
Memory 16Gb G.Skill 3200 RGB
Video Card(s) GTX1080ti (Heatkiller WB) @ 2Ghz core/1.5(12)Ghz mem
Storage Samsumg 960 Pro m2. 512Gb
Display(s) Dell Ultrasharp 27" (2560x1440)
Case Lian Li PC-V33WX
Audio Device(s) On Board
Power Supply Seasonic Prime TItanium 850
Software W10
Benchmark Scores Look, it's a Ryzen on air........ What's the point?
#5
Could be cable. Have you tried your old Nvidia card in?

There are a lot of variables on this one.

Could be faulty mobo, psu, memory, cables or even monitor.

Check your mobo manual and see if the correct LED's are coming on on the mobo.
 
Joined
Jul 5, 2008
Messages
272 (0.08/day)
Likes
65
System Name WorkStation
Processor Intel i7 3770k @ 4.4GHz
Motherboard ASRock Z77 Extreme6
Cooling Corsair H110 Water Cooler AIO
Memory Corsair Vengeance 8GB DDR3 1600MHz
Video Card(s) MSI GTX680 Twin Frozr III OC
Storage WD 1TB Sata III
Display(s) Samsung 22-inch LED 1080p
Case Corsair Carbide Air 540
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek 898 HD
Power Supply Corsair CS750M Gold
Software Windows 8.1 Pro x64
#6
Even pulled out the 680 and put a XFX HD6050 in just to try. Still nothing.
I am guessing your BIOS setting are incorrect, pullout the GTX680 and try with onboard video first. If it works, go into BIOS and fix whatever is messing up.
 

brandonwh64

Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!
Joined
Sep 6, 2009
Messages
19,516 (6.47/day)
Likes
6,936
Location
Chatsworth, GA
System Name The StarCrunch Defender! | X58 Cruncher!
Processor I7 6700K @ STOCK | Intel I7-920
Motherboard Gigabyte Z170X-UD5 | Alienware MS-7543 X58
Cooling Corsair A70 Push/Pull | Corsair H50
Memory Crucial Ballistix DDR4 2400 MHz | Pereema 3x2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Gaming G1 GTX 1070 | Gigabyte 7970 3GB
Storage 2x Samsung Pro 256GB M.2 SSD's in Raid 0 | 4TB Western Digital SATA drive
Display(s) ViewSonic VG2227wm 1080P | OLD viewsonics
Case NZXT Tempest 410 Elite | NZXT Source 210
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 750TX | Enermax Liberty 500W
Mouse MX518 | MX502
Keyboard TESORO Mechanical | ANZO Mechanical
Software Windows 10 Pro on both
#7
I am guessing your BIOS setting are incorrect, pullout the GTX680 and try with onboard video first. If it works, go into BIOS and fix whatever is messing up.
It does not have onboard video.
 
Joined
Jul 5, 2008
Messages
272 (0.08/day)
Likes
65
System Name WorkStation
Processor Intel i7 3770k @ 4.4GHz
Motherboard ASRock Z77 Extreme6
Cooling Corsair H110 Water Cooler AIO
Memory Corsair Vengeance 8GB DDR3 1600MHz
Video Card(s) MSI GTX680 Twin Frozr III OC
Storage WD 1TB Sata III
Display(s) Samsung 22-inch LED 1080p
Case Corsair Carbide Air 540
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek 898 HD
Power Supply Corsair CS750M Gold
Software Windows 8.1 Pro x64
#8

Mindweaver

Moderato®™
Staff member
Joined
Apr 16, 2009
Messages
6,570 (2.08/day)
Likes
3,905
Location
Charleston, SC
System Name Sechs / EyeSeven
Processor i7 5820k @ 4.5ghz / i7 2600k @ 4.0Ghz
Motherboard X99S GAMING 7 / ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
Cooling CORSAIR Hydro Series H100i Extreme / Stock cooler... H50 leaked!..
Memory G.Skill DDR4 2800 16GB 4x4GB / G.Skill DDR3 1600 8gb 2x4GB
Video Card(s) PNY Quadro K2000 / MSI GTX 970 GAMING 4Gb
Storage Samsung 850 PRO 256GB SSD /Intel 240gb, corsair 120gb SSD, 3x 1 tb s storage
Display(s) 2x Acer G276HL 27" 1080p / 3x Acer 22" Nvidia surround
Case Phanteks “Enthoo Pro series”/ Cooler Master Storm Scout
Audio Device(s) Azalia Realtek ALC1150 / SB X-Fi Gamer
Power Supply Corsair CXM CX600M / Corsair 600w
Mouse Razer DeathAdder Chroma / Razer DeathAdder
Keyboard Razer BlackWidow Ultimate /
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 / Windows 10 Pro x64
#9
Pull a stick of ram out, and test each stick in every slot separately. That's were I would start first after ensuring all power connections are connected on the video card and Motherboard.
 

Chasp11

New Member
Joined
Feb 18, 2013
Messages
10 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Processor AMD FX 8350
Motherboard ASUS M5-A99X EVO
Cooling Stock soon to be upgraded
Memory Corsair XMS3 1600 9-9-9-24 8GB x2
Video Card(s) eVGA GTX680 4GB w/Backplane
Storage Seagate Barracuda 7200 - 2TB
Display(s) HANNS-G 27" Full HD 1080P VGA and HDMI inputs
Case Rosewill THOR
Audio Device(s) N/A
Power Supply Rosewill Bronze 1000W
Software Win7, Win8
#10
Tried all of that stuff.

Yes there is no onboard video.... But does not post at all or at least I can't see it. The computer powers up, all fans on, no trouble LED's. I did the Mem stick thing also, tried with just one, then in different slots. Either this thing (680) doesn't like the AMD AM3+ or memory is not right. But next I will try on a different monitor and see if my old rig with 8800 has memory I can test with. But good point on MB lights, only one green one is on, under the GPU, I believe there are others that come on if something is wrong. There is a mem OK! button, supposed to setup your memory, when board is powered up its off, if I press the Mem OK button the LED flashes Red and stays that way....... I hate when things don't work the first time..... :)
 

Random Murderer

The Anti-Midas
Joined
Dec 6, 2006
Messages
6,977 (1.73/day)
Likes
1,887
Location
Florida, A.K.A. the Sweatbox
System Name TOO MUCH RADIATOR! | The TV Box a.k.a. The Shoebox
Processor Core i7 4930K @ 4.5GHz | Core i5 6600K @ 4.5GHz
Motherboard Asus X79 Rampage IV Extreme | Asus Z170i Pro Gaming
Cooling Custom water on CPU and GPU, dual 360mm radiators | Corsair H80i
Memory 4x 8GB G.Skill TridentX DDR3-1600 | 2x 4GB G.Skill RipJaws 4 DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) Sapphire AMD R9 295x2 | PowerColor AMD HD7970
Storage Samsung SSD 830 256GB, various others | 2x 1TB Seagate Barracudas in RAID1
Display(s) Dell U2713HM 2560x1440 IPS | Panasonic TC-L32E5 1080p IPS TV
Case Thermaltake Suppressor F51 (stripped down to hold two radiators) | Cooler Master Elite 130
Audio Device(s) RM-DAC -> Xiang Sheng 708b -> Sennheiser HD650 | HDMI sound device on 7970
Power Supply LEPA G1600-MA 1600W | Corsair CX750M 750W
Software Win 10 64
Benchmark Scores over 9000 BungholioMarks, "Bitchin' Fast"
#11
Check the switches at the bottom of your MoBo to make sure EPU and TPU are turned OFF.
Do you have another system you can test the RAM in?
Do you have a PC speaker you can plug in to the MoBo to listen for POST codes?
 
Joined
May 14, 2009
Messages
2,132 (0.68/day)
Likes
477
Location
Chicago burbs
System Name Halloween Boo!
Processor Intel Core i7 3770K
Motherboard Gigabyte Z77-Up7
Cooling Custom Water/ Thermalchill TA 120.3/ Swiftech Apogeee XT/ MCP655/ Swiftech M icrores/ XSPC RX 240
Memory 16G G.Skill trident 2400MHz
Video Card(s) 3 x Radeon 7970
Storage OCZ Revo Drive 240G
Display(s) 24 inch Viewsonic
Case Phobia WayCoolIt Test Bench
Power Supply Nexus 1100 watt
#12
Pls explain what the system does when you power it up. Do the fans spin for a split second?
 

Random Murderer

The Anti-Midas
Joined
Dec 6, 2006
Messages
6,977 (1.73/day)
Likes
1,887
Location
Florida, A.K.A. the Sweatbox
System Name TOO MUCH RADIATOR! | The TV Box a.k.a. The Shoebox
Processor Core i7 4930K @ 4.5GHz | Core i5 6600K @ 4.5GHz
Motherboard Asus X79 Rampage IV Extreme | Asus Z170i Pro Gaming
Cooling Custom water on CPU and GPU, dual 360mm radiators | Corsair H80i
Memory 4x 8GB G.Skill TridentX DDR3-1600 | 2x 4GB G.Skill RipJaws 4 DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) Sapphire AMD R9 295x2 | PowerColor AMD HD7970
Storage Samsung SSD 830 256GB, various others | 2x 1TB Seagate Barracudas in RAID1
Display(s) Dell U2713HM 2560x1440 IPS | Panasonic TC-L32E5 1080p IPS TV
Case Thermaltake Suppressor F51 (stripped down to hold two radiators) | Cooler Master Elite 130
Audio Device(s) RM-DAC -> Xiang Sheng 708b -> Sennheiser HD650 | HDMI sound device on 7970
Power Supply LEPA G1600-MA 1600W | Corsair CX750M 750W
Software Win 10 64
Benchmark Scores over 9000 BungholioMarks, "Bitchin' Fast"
#13
Joined
May 14, 2009
Messages
2,132 (0.68/day)
Likes
477
Location
Chicago burbs
System Name Halloween Boo!
Processor Intel Core i7 3770K
Motherboard Gigabyte Z77-Up7
Cooling Custom Water/ Thermalchill TA 120.3/ Swiftech Apogeee XT/ MCP655/ Swiftech M icrores/ XSPC RX 240
Memory 16G G.Skill trident 2400MHz
Video Card(s) 3 x Radeon 7970
Storage OCZ Revo Drive 240G
Display(s) 24 inch Viewsonic
Case Phobia WayCoolIt Test Bench
Power Supply Nexus 1100 watt
#14

Chasp11

New Member
Joined
Feb 18, 2013
Messages
10 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Processor AMD FX 8350
Motherboard ASUS M5-A99X EVO
Cooling Stock soon to be upgraded
Memory Corsair XMS3 1600 9-9-9-24 8GB x2
Video Card(s) eVGA GTX680 4GB w/Backplane
Storage Seagate Barracuda 7200 - 2TB
Display(s) HANNS-G 27" Full HD 1080P VGA and HDMI inputs
Case Rosewill THOR
Audio Device(s) N/A
Power Supply Rosewill Bronze 1000W
Software Win7, Win8
#15
Yes tried those too....

Tried other PCi-e slot, switched monitor between VGA and HDMI (I'm using the DVI-I adapter) no problem lights are on except when I push the Mem OK! button, it flashes RED and doesn't stop..... Everything runs and sounds like its posting, even HD is doing something (But no OS yet) So maybe Mem is not right, (hopefully, it would be a cheap fix). Should of went with the INTEL I7 instead of the AMD CPU/MB......:confused:
And yes, need a speaker as the case does not have one so I can't hear any posting errors.

Thanks.......
 

Mindweaver

Moderato®™
Staff member
Joined
Apr 16, 2009
Messages
6,570 (2.08/day)
Likes
3,905
Location
Charleston, SC
System Name Sechs / EyeSeven
Processor i7 5820k @ 4.5ghz / i7 2600k @ 4.0Ghz
Motherboard X99S GAMING 7 / ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
Cooling CORSAIR Hydro Series H100i Extreme / Stock cooler... H50 leaked!..
Memory G.Skill DDR4 2800 16GB 4x4GB / G.Skill DDR3 1600 8gb 2x4GB
Video Card(s) PNY Quadro K2000 / MSI GTX 970 GAMING 4Gb
Storage Samsung 850 PRO 256GB SSD /Intel 240gb, corsair 120gb SSD, 3x 1 tb s storage
Display(s) 2x Acer G276HL 27" 1080p / 3x Acer 22" Nvidia surround
Case Phanteks “Enthoo Pro series”/ Cooler Master Storm Scout
Audio Device(s) Azalia Realtek ALC1150 / SB X-Fi Gamer
Power Supply Corsair CXM CX600M / Corsair 600w
Mouse Razer DeathAdder Chroma / Razer DeathAdder
Keyboard Razer BlackWidow Ultimate /
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 / Windows 10 Pro x64
#16
I've had this to happen to me before, but once I used the MemOK! feature it resolved my issue. Start the system and then push the MemOK! button. Here straight from there manual.

Press and hold the MemOK! switch until the DRAM_LED starts blinking to begin automatic memory compatibility tuning for successful boot.

  1. The DRAM_LED also lights when the DIMM is not properly installed. Turn off the system and reinstall the DIMM before using the MemOK! function.
  2. Pressing the Mem)K! switch under Windows OS environment will reboot the computer and start the memory tuning.
  3. During the tuning process, the system loads and test failsafte memory settings. It takes about 30 seconds for the system to test one set of failsafe settings. The blinking speed of the DRAM_LED increases, indicationg different test processes.
  4. Due to memory tuning requirement, the system automatically reboots when each timing set is tested. If the installed DIMMs still fail to boot after the whole tuning process, the DRAM_LED lights continuously. Replace the DIMMS with ones recommended in the Memory QVL (Qualified Vendors List) in this user manual or on the ASUS website at www.asus.com.
  5. If you turn off the computer and replace DIMMs during the tuning process, the system continues memory tuning after turning on the computer. To stop memory tuning, turn off the computer nad unplug the power cord for about 5-10 seconds.
  6. If your system fail to boot due to BIOS overclocking, press the MemOK! switch to boot and load BIOS default settings. A message will appear during POST reminding you that the BIOS has been resorted to its default settings.
  7. We recommend thtat you download and update to the latest BIOS version from the ASUS website at www.asus.com after using the MemOK! function.
If all of that fails try another video card, and even try your GTX680 in different PC like a friends pc. :toast:
 

Random Murderer

The Anti-Midas
Joined
Dec 6, 2006
Messages
6,977 (1.73/day)
Likes
1,887
Location
Florida, A.K.A. the Sweatbox
System Name TOO MUCH RADIATOR! | The TV Box a.k.a. The Shoebox
Processor Core i7 4930K @ 4.5GHz | Core i5 6600K @ 4.5GHz
Motherboard Asus X79 Rampage IV Extreme | Asus Z170i Pro Gaming
Cooling Custom water on CPU and GPU, dual 360mm radiators | Corsair H80i
Memory 4x 8GB G.Skill TridentX DDR3-1600 | 2x 4GB G.Skill RipJaws 4 DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) Sapphire AMD R9 295x2 | PowerColor AMD HD7970
Storage Samsung SSD 830 256GB, various others | 2x 1TB Seagate Barracudas in RAID1
Display(s) Dell U2713HM 2560x1440 IPS | Panasonic TC-L32E5 1080p IPS TV
Case Thermaltake Suppressor F51 (stripped down to hold two radiators) | Cooler Master Elite 130
Audio Device(s) RM-DAC -> Xiang Sheng 708b -> Sennheiser HD650 | HDMI sound device on 7970
Power Supply LEPA G1600-MA 1600W | Corsair CX750M 750W
Software Win 10 64
Benchmark Scores over 9000 BungholioMarks, "Bitchin' Fast"
#17
Thanks. Try another PCIe slot. make sure you have HDMI,DVI, ect selected on monitor(whatever your using). Reset Cmos.....
No prob man!
Hadn't even thought of resetting CMOS, but that is a damn good idea.
 

Chasp11

New Member
Joined
Feb 18, 2013
Messages
10 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Processor AMD FX 8350
Motherboard ASUS M5-A99X EVO
Cooling Stock soon to be upgraded
Memory Corsair XMS3 1600 9-9-9-24 8GB x2
Video Card(s) eVGA GTX680 4GB w/Backplane
Storage Seagate Barracuda 7200 - 2TB
Display(s) HANNS-G 27" Full HD 1080P VGA and HDMI inputs
Case Rosewill THOR
Audio Device(s) N/A
Power Supply Rosewill Bronze 1000W
Software Win7, Win8
#18
Maybe Mem Problem?

Thanks, My memory is on the list (QVL) (First one below with 9-9-9-24 timing) but doesn't have the 2 dots like the one below that coinincide with the 2 DIMM/4DIMM. So it should work in a pair in slots 1 and 3.
Hopefully it is just memory, I can pull some others out of my old rig and see if they work. But any recomendations for one that will work?



DDR3 1600 Qualified Vendors List (QVL)
"Vendors" "Part No." "Size" "SS/DS" "Chip Brand Chip NO. "Timing" "I
Voltage" "MM socket support (Option 1 DIMM" "2 DIMM" 4 DIMM CORSAIR
CMP8GX3MP2A1600C9XM 8GB ( 2x 4GB )" "DS" 9-9-9-24" "1.65
CORSAIR CMZ8GX3MP2A1600C8XM 8GB ( 2x 4GB )" "DS" 8-8-8-24" "1.5" "●" "●"
 
Last edited:

Random Murderer

The Anti-Midas
Joined
Dec 6, 2006
Messages
6,977 (1.73/day)
Likes
1,887
Location
Florida, A.K.A. the Sweatbox
System Name TOO MUCH RADIATOR! | The TV Box a.k.a. The Shoebox
Processor Core i7 4930K @ 4.5GHz | Core i5 6600K @ 4.5GHz
Motherboard Asus X79 Rampage IV Extreme | Asus Z170i Pro Gaming
Cooling Custom water on CPU and GPU, dual 360mm radiators | Corsair H80i
Memory 4x 8GB G.Skill TridentX DDR3-1600 | 2x 4GB G.Skill RipJaws 4 DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) Sapphire AMD R9 295x2 | PowerColor AMD HD7970
Storage Samsung SSD 830 256GB, various others | 2x 1TB Seagate Barracudas in RAID1
Display(s) Dell U2713HM 2560x1440 IPS | Panasonic TC-L32E5 1080p IPS TV
Case Thermaltake Suppressor F51 (stripped down to hold two radiators) | Cooler Master Elite 130
Audio Device(s) RM-DAC -> Xiang Sheng 708b -> Sennheiser HD650 | HDMI sound device on 7970
Power Supply LEPA G1600-MA 1600W | Corsair CX750M 750W
Software Win 10 64
Benchmark Scores over 9000 BungholioMarks, "Bitchin' Fast"
#19
Thanks, My memory is on the list (QVL) (First one below with 9-9-9-24 timing) but doesn't have the 2 dots like the one below that coinincide with the 2 DIMM/4DIMM. So it should work in a pair in slots 1 and 3.
Hopefully it is just memory, I can pull some others out of my old rig and see if they work. But any recomendations for one that will work?



DDR3 1600 Qualified Vendors List (QVL)
"Vendors" "Part No." "Size" "SS/DS" "Chip Brand Chip NO. "Timing" "I
Voltage" "MM socket support (Option 1 DIMM" "2 DIMM" 4 DIMM CORSAIR
CMP8GX3MP2A1600C9XM 8GB ( 2x 4GB )" "DS" 9-9-9-24" "1.65
CORSAIR CMZ8GX3MP2A1600C8XM 8GB ( 2x 4GB )" "DS" 8-8-8-24" "1.5" "●" "●"
Generally RAM being on the QVL doesn't really matter, as long as the RAM itself functions and falls within the proper specifications for voltage(1.65V and less is pretty much the standard nowadays). It may not function at rated speeds until tweaked in the BIOS/UEFI, but it will usually work.
If you have another PC you can try that RAM in or another set of RAM you can try in this PC, that would be a great idea.
Also, have you cleared CMOS and checked to make sure that TPU and EPU are disabled?
 

Chasp11

New Member
Joined
Feb 18, 2013
Messages
10 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Processor AMD FX 8350
Motherboard ASUS M5-A99X EVO
Cooling Stock soon to be upgraded
Memory Corsair XMS3 1600 9-9-9-24 8GB x2
Video Card(s) eVGA GTX680 4GB w/Backplane
Storage Seagate Barracuda 7200 - 2TB
Display(s) HANNS-G 27" Full HD 1080P VGA and HDMI inputs
Case Rosewill THOR
Audio Device(s) N/A
Power Supply Rosewill Bronze 1000W
Software Win7, Win8
#20
Yep......

Yes have cleared CMOS and shut off TPU/EPU but will try switching out things from my other rig. :)
 

Random Murderer

The Anti-Midas
Joined
Dec 6, 2006
Messages
6,977 (1.73/day)
Likes
1,887
Location
Florida, A.K.A. the Sweatbox
System Name TOO MUCH RADIATOR! | The TV Box a.k.a. The Shoebox
Processor Core i7 4930K @ 4.5GHz | Core i5 6600K @ 4.5GHz
Motherboard Asus X79 Rampage IV Extreme | Asus Z170i Pro Gaming
Cooling Custom water on CPU and GPU, dual 360mm radiators | Corsair H80i
Memory 4x 8GB G.Skill TridentX DDR3-1600 | 2x 4GB G.Skill RipJaws 4 DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) Sapphire AMD R9 295x2 | PowerColor AMD HD7970
Storage Samsung SSD 830 256GB, various others | 2x 1TB Seagate Barracudas in RAID1
Display(s) Dell U2713HM 2560x1440 IPS | Panasonic TC-L32E5 1080p IPS TV
Case Thermaltake Suppressor F51 (stripped down to hold two radiators) | Cooler Master Elite 130
Audio Device(s) RM-DAC -> Xiang Sheng 708b -> Sennheiser HD650 | HDMI sound device on 7970
Power Supply LEPA G1600-MA 1600W | Corsair CX750M 750W
Software Win 10 64
Benchmark Scores over 9000 BungholioMarks, "Bitchin' Fast"
#21
Yes have cleared CMOS and shut off TPU/EPU but will try switching out things from my other rig. :)
BTW, just noticed that your RAM is different from the one you posted is on the QVL. The set on the QVL is a 2x 4GB kit, whereas you have a 2x 8GB kit. Checking now to see if this could be the issue.
EDIT: According to ASUS, the board supports 32GB max(4x 8GB), so you should be fine there. A bit stumped here:confused:
 

Chasp11

New Member
Joined
Feb 18, 2013
Messages
10 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Processor AMD FX 8350
Motherboard ASUS M5-A99X EVO
Cooling Stock soon to be upgraded
Memory Corsair XMS3 1600 9-9-9-24 8GB x2
Video Card(s) eVGA GTX680 4GB w/Backplane
Storage Seagate Barracuda 7200 - 2TB
Display(s) HANNS-G 27" Full HD 1080P VGA and HDMI inputs
Case Rosewill THOR
Audio Device(s) N/A
Power Supply Rosewill Bronze 1000W
Software Win7, Win8
#22
Me Too.....

I'm Stumped also, Been building computers for over 20 years and never had such a strange problem..... Maybe time to test the power supply, after I pull out the other rig and check things there......
Thanks for all the help!!!
 

Chasp11

New Member
Joined
Feb 18, 2013
Messages
10 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Processor AMD FX 8350
Motherboard ASUS M5-A99X EVO
Cooling Stock soon to be upgraded
Memory Corsair XMS3 1600 9-9-9-24 8GB x2
Video Card(s) eVGA GTX680 4GB w/Backplane
Storage Seagate Barracuda 7200 - 2TB
Display(s) HANNS-G 27" Full HD 1080P VGA and HDMI inputs
Case Rosewill THOR
Audio Device(s) N/A
Power Supply Rosewill Bronze 1000W
Software Win7, Win8
#23
Just an update!

Things for all the tips, guys!!!

I heard back from customer support, they say my MB only supports dual channel memory.... I thought most DDR3 was dual channel but if that's is the issue, it will be the easiest fix.....

Thanks All....... :respect:
 

Chasp11

New Member
Joined
Feb 18, 2013
Messages
10 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Processor AMD FX 8350
Motherboard ASUS M5-A99X EVO
Cooling Stock soon to be upgraded
Memory Corsair XMS3 1600 9-9-9-24 8GB x2
Video Card(s) eVGA GTX680 4GB w/Backplane
Storage Seagate Barracuda 7200 - 2TB
Display(s) HANNS-G 27" Full HD 1080P VGA and HDMI inputs
Case Rosewill THOR
Audio Device(s) N/A
Power Supply Rosewill Bronze 1000W
Software Win7, Win8
#24
Ok, update - need help!

OK,So after buying new memory it still didn't show any video. So I used an older MB, ASUS M4489GTD Pro that has a AMD 1100T Proc (AM3). And it worked fine. So I took the AMD 1100T out of the older MB and put it into the M5A99X and also works fine. So either my AMD FX-8350 Processor (AM3+) is bad or not compatible with MB somehow?
No other way to test AMD FX-8350 Processor. Older MB has AM3 Slot, thats why I bought the MB with AM3+........

Any Thoughts????? (Besides "Idiot didn't do enough research") :roll:
 
Joined
Jan 28, 2009
Messages
1,734 (0.54/day)
Likes
455
Location
on top of that big mountain on mars(Romania)
System Name ( . Y . )
#25
OK,So after buying new memory it still didn't show any video. So I used an older MB, ASUS M4489GTD Pro that has a AMD 1100T Proc (AM3). And it worked fine. So I took the AMD 1100T out of the older MB and put it into the M5A99X and also works fine. So either my AMD FX-8350 Processor (AM3+) is bad or not compatible with MB somehow?
No other way to test AMD FX-8350 Processor. Older MB has AM3 Slot, thats why I bought the MB with AM3+........

Any Thoughts????? (Besides "Idiot didn't do enough research") :roll:
flash the latest bios to the new mobo with the 1100t inside then see if it works with the 8350 (if you haven't done so already).