• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

New Xbox 360 Pro 60GB Variant Could Hit the Stores

btarunr

Editor & Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 9, 2007
Messages
40,183 (8.37/day)
Location
Hyderabad, India
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 2700X
Motherboard ASUS ROG Strix B450-E Gaming
Cooling AMD Wraith Prism
Memory 2x 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) Palit GeForce RTX 2080 SUPER GameRock
Storage Western Digital Black NVMe 512GB
Display(s) BenQ 1440p 60 Hz 27-inch
Case Corsair Carbide 100R
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Recon3D PCIe
Power Supply Cooler Master MWE Gold 650W
Mouse ASUS ROG Strix Impact
Keyboard Microsoft Sidewinder X4
Software Windows 10 Pro
According to XboxFamily.com, a leaked email that Microsoft may have sent to major retailers reveals that a new Xbox 360 variant, the 60 GB Pro is on the cards and slated for release later this month. The timing of this alleged new variant entry comes after price cuts were indicated for the popular 20 GB Pro variant.

The new variant provides:
  • 60 GB hard drive
  • 3 months' Xbox Live subscription
  • Wired headset
  • Ethernet Cable
The leaked email also states that Microsoft's research "suggests it is very important to have a 60GB standalone hard drive", that could be sold as part of the Live Starter Kit that could sell much later this year. This variant could replace the 20 GB Pro and could be positioned as a "Choice and Value" offering.

View at TechPowerUp Main Site
 
  • Like
Reactions: Kei
Joined
Jun 3, 2007
Messages
761 (0.15/day)
System Name Tiberius / Aulus
Processor i7 3770 @ 4.4 / i7 4500U 2.4
Motherboard ASRock Z77 Extreme4 / Haswell ULT
Cooling Corsair H80i / Internal Fans
Memory 32Gb Crucial Ballistix / 8Gb Integrated
Video Card(s) eVGA 1080FTW / Intel 4400 HD
Storage 2x 1Tb 860 EVO / 512gb mSATA
Display(s) 2x Dell S2719DGF / 13" WLED 1920x1080
Case Thermaltake S71 / XPS13
Audio Device(s) Realtek HD / Realtek HD
Power Supply Corsair HX750W / 9 cell Battery
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Havit Kalih Blue Switch
Software Win 10 / Win 10
Benchmark Scores Suggestions.
So let me see.... the 60GB will replace the 20GB and it will be sold for $299.....hmm. Interesting. Still though what pisses me off is to as why Microsoft does not allow users to put their own hard drives much like the PS3 can.
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
27,399 (5.00/day)
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 10850K@5.2GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z470 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro w/ Noctua NF-A14 Fans
Memory 32GB DDR4-3600
Video Card(s) ASUS Strix GTX 1080Ti
Storage 500GB SX8200 Pro + 8TB with 1TB SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply eVGA SuperNOVA 1000w G3
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
So let me see.... the 60GB will replace the 20GB and it will be sold for $299.....hmm. Interesting. Still though what pisses me off is to as why Microsoft does not allow users to put their own hard drives much like the PS3 can.
Yeah, that is one of the reasons I haven't bought one yet. The 120GB model is too expensive, and the 20GB model doesn't offer enough space(and the 120GB upgrade drive is way overpriced). Now that they have a 60GB model, I might pick one up though.
 
Joined
Jul 31, 2007
Messages
1,002 (0.21/day)
Processor i5-2500K @ 3.2Ghz
Motherboard ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
Memory Corsair Vengeance 8GB
Video Card(s) Radeon HD 7850 2GB
Storage 250GB Samsung EVO; 1TB WD Black
Display(s) 22" ASUS
Power Supply Rosewill Hive-650
Software Windows 8 64-bit
Well there used to be something you plugged into your computer and could transfer all your files to your pc that were on the drive, so in some way you could have your own harddrive
 
Joined
Oct 11, 2006
Messages
1,026 (0.20/day)
System Name My Current Desktop
Processor i7 6700k
Motherboard Gigabyte Z170X-Gaming 7
Cooling Corsair H80i v2
Memory 16GB Kingston HyperX Savage 2666 CL13
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Storage Samsung 970 EVO 500GB
Display(s) Dell S2716DGR 27" TN 1440p
Case Corsair 760T White
Audio Device(s) Schiit Bifrost
Power Supply Corsair AX860i
Mouse Razer Basilisk
Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB LUX
Software Win 10 Pro 1903 x64
is this one going to use the 65nm transistors on the gpu and cpu?
 
Joined
Jun 3, 2007
Messages
761 (0.15/day)
System Name Tiberius / Aulus
Processor i7 3770 @ 4.4 / i7 4500U 2.4
Motherboard ASRock Z77 Extreme4 / Haswell ULT
Cooling Corsair H80i / Internal Fans
Memory 32Gb Crucial Ballistix / 8Gb Integrated
Video Card(s) eVGA 1080FTW / Intel 4400 HD
Storage 2x 1Tb 860 EVO / 512gb mSATA
Display(s) 2x Dell S2719DGF / 13" WLED 1920x1080
Case Thermaltake S71 / XPS13
Audio Device(s) Realtek HD / Realtek HD
Power Supply Corsair HX750W / 9 cell Battery
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Havit Kalih Blue Switch
Software Win 10 / Win 10
Benchmark Scores Suggestions.
is this one going to use the 65nm transistors on the gpu and cpu?
Most likely....yes. Seeing as all the new revisions such as the Arcade, Go Pro bundles are 65nm they will make them on the newer tech.
 
Joined
May 24, 2007
Messages
4,933 (1.00/day)
Location
Tennessee
System Name R9 / FX
Processor AMD Ryzen R9 3950X / AMD FX-8350
Motherboard MSI MEG X570 ACE AM4 / ASUS Crosshair V Formula-Z AM3+ AMD 990FX
Cooling Noctua NH-D15 chromax.black / Stock 8350 cooler
Memory Crucial Ballistix 32GB 3200 MHz DDR4 / Corsair XMS3 16 GB 1333 MHz DDR3
Video Card(s) SAPPHIRE NITRO+ 5700XT SE 8GB / SAPPHIRE NITRO+ Radeon RX Vega 64 8 GB
Case Fractal Define R7 / COOLER MASTER Elite 335 Upgraded
Software Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit
So let me see.... the 60GB will replace the 20GB and it will be sold for $299.....hmm. Interesting. Still though what pisses me off is to as why Microsoft does not allow users to put their own hard drives much like the PS3 can.
Why can't a Xbox 360 user use any Mic they want? The same reason they can only use Xbox branded HDDs...By keeping things proprietary they can charge whatever they want. Much like Apple did in the late 80s and early 90s.
 
Joined
Jun 3, 2007
Messages
761 (0.15/day)
System Name Tiberius / Aulus
Processor i7 3770 @ 4.4 / i7 4500U 2.4
Motherboard ASRock Z77 Extreme4 / Haswell ULT
Cooling Corsair H80i / Internal Fans
Memory 32Gb Crucial Ballistix / 8Gb Integrated
Video Card(s) eVGA 1080FTW / Intel 4400 HD
Storage 2x 1Tb 860 EVO / 512gb mSATA
Display(s) 2x Dell S2719DGF / 13" WLED 1920x1080
Case Thermaltake S71 / XPS13
Audio Device(s) Realtek HD / Realtek HD
Power Supply Corsair HX750W / 9 cell Battery
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Havit Kalih Blue Switch
Software Win 10 / Win 10
Benchmark Scores Suggestions.
Why can't a Xbox 360 user use any Mic they want? The same reason they can only use Xbox branded HDDs...By keeping things proprietary they can charge whatever they want. Much like Apple did in the late 80s and early 90s.
Yeah i can see that but still it is crap. I understand if Microsoft charges $100 for a 200GB hard drive then it will be kind of worth it but to charge close to a $100 for a 20GB is simply laughable from any perspective you look at.
 
Joined
Jun 16, 2008
Messages
3,170 (0.70/day)
Location
North Chili, NY
System Name Woot!:D
Processor Intel Core i5 4690k
Motherboard AsRock z97 Extreme3
Cooling Stock
Memory 16GB 1333 DDR3
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 780
Storage 240GB Intel SSD 2TB Seagate Barracuda
Display(s) Cintiq 21UX 1600x1200, LG 23" 1920x1080
Case Thermaltake v6
Power Supply EVGA 850 B2
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit
Why can't a Xbox 360 user use any Mic they want? The same reason they can only use Xbox branded HDDs...By keeping things proprietary they can charge whatever they want. Much like Apple did in the late 80s and early 90s.
XD!! The 360 headset works on my PS3. lol..
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
30,442 (6.22/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
this is gay, why is MS releasing multiple flavors of the XB360??

they should of just left it with the Elite system which technically is inferior to our computers.
 
Joined
Feb 21, 2008
Messages
4,985 (1.07/day)
Location
Greensboro, NC, USA
System Name Cosmos F1000
Processor i9-9900k
Motherboard Gigabyte Z370XP SLI, BIOS 15a
Cooling Corsair H100i, Panaflo's on case
Memory XPG GAMMIX D30 2x16GB DDR4 3200 CL16
Video Card(s) EVGA RTX 2080 ti
Storage 1TB 960 Pro, 2TB Samsung 850 Pro, 4TB WD Hard Drive
Display(s) ASUS ROG SWIFT PG278Q 27"
Case CM Cosmos 1000
Audio Device(s) logitech 5.1 system (midrange quality)
Power Supply CORSAIR HXi HX1000i 1000watt
Mouse G400s Logitech
Keyboard K65 RGB Corsair Tenkeyless Cherry Red MX
Software Win10 Pro, Win7 x64 Professional
They have always had multiple "flavors".

It really doesn't change anything. I really don't like my PS3 as much as my Xbox 360.

You have to spend $500 on a PS3 before you can play PS2 games on it. :nutkick:

They say it costs them more to load the driver so its compatible with PS2 games...... how much did you have to pay when you loaded your latest drivers.:shadedshu

Sony abuses its customers 100x worse than what microsoft does. Its awful.:mad:

When I sold Electronics at a "major retailer", Sony had a higher return rate for defects and DOA than Mitsubishi, Toshiba, and Philips combined at my store. They also charged more for there products than any other brand (excluding some Sharp Aquos models). I am talking about their televisions/monitors.
 

newbielives

New Member
Joined
Apr 30, 2005
Messages
164 (0.03/day)
The 40GB version of PS3 doesn't play PS2 games not because it doesn't have a driver, its because its missing the PS2 CPU that the 80GB version has, which is needed to play PS2 games.

They have always had multiple "flavors".

It really doesn't change anything. I really don't like my PS3 as much as my Xbox 360.

You have to spend $500 on a PS3 before you can play PS2 games on it. :nutkick:

They say it costs them more to load the driver so its compatible with PS2 games...... how much did you have to pay when you loaded your latest drivers.:shadedshu

Sony abuses its customers 100x worse than what microsoft does. Its awful.:mad:

When I sold Electronics at a "major retailer", Sony had a higher return rate for defects and DOA than Mitsubishi, Toshiba, and Philips combined at my store. They also charged more for there products than any other brand (excluding some Sharp Aquos models). I am talking about their televisions/monitors.
 

ShadowFold

New Member
Joined
Dec 23, 2007
Messages
16,918 (3.58/day)
Location
Omaha, NE
System Name The ShadowFold Draconis (Ordering soon)
Processor AMD Phenom II X6 1055T 2.8ghz
Motherboard ASUS M4A87TD EVO AM3 AMD 870
Cooling Stock
Memory Kingston ValueRAM 4GB DDR3-1333
Video Card(s) XFX ATi Radeon HD 5850 1gb
Storage Western Digital 640gb
Display(s) Acer 21.5" 5ms Full HD 1920x1080P
Case Antec Nine-Hundred
Audio Device(s) Onboard + Creative "Fatal1ty" Headset
Power Supply Antec Earthwatts 650w
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
Benchmark Scores -❶-❸-❸-❼-
You dont need a 60gb harddrive in a console. I used maybe 6-8gb before I got sick of them.
 
Joined
Feb 21, 2008
Messages
4,985 (1.07/day)
Location
Greensboro, NC, USA
System Name Cosmos F1000
Processor i9-9900k
Motherboard Gigabyte Z370XP SLI, BIOS 15a
Cooling Corsair H100i, Panaflo's on case
Memory XPG GAMMIX D30 2x16GB DDR4 3200 CL16
Video Card(s) EVGA RTX 2080 ti
Storage 1TB 960 Pro, 2TB Samsung 850 Pro, 4TB WD Hard Drive
Display(s) ASUS ROG SWIFT PG278Q 27"
Case CM Cosmos 1000
Audio Device(s) logitech 5.1 system (midrange quality)
Power Supply CORSAIR HXi HX1000i 1000watt
Mouse G400s Logitech
Keyboard K65 RGB Corsair Tenkeyless Cherry Red MX
Software Win10 Pro, Win7 x64 Professional
You dont need a 60gb harddrive in a console. I used maybe 6-8gb before I got sick of them.
I had a 500gb in my modded xbox, years ago. I used alot of that hard drive. :pimp:





PS I thought it was a chip aswell but I have heard it simply emulates the old emotion engine and doesn't have the old chip. Thats what I heard from the local Sony lady....... maybe she is wrong? :confused:
 

newbielives

New Member
Joined
Apr 30, 2005
Messages
164 (0.03/day)
PS I thought it was a chip aswell but I have heard it simply emulates the old emotion engine and doesn't have the old chip. Thats what I heard from the local Sony lady....... maybe she is wrong? :confused:
The 60 version had both the PS2 cpu(emotion engine) and gpu so it had perfect PS2 backwards on all games
80Gb only has the CPU(emotion engine) so it uses the RSX to emulate the PS2 GPU which give the PS3 backward compatibility on Most PS2 games but not all.
40GB doesn't have PS2 cpu or gpu so it can't play PS2 games.
There are rumors though that Sony is researching complete PS2 Software Emulation
 
Joined
Aug 16, 2007
Messages
7,180 (1.48/day)
thats bull only the 80gb had the emotion engine cpu not both cpu and gpu, also bull that the 60gb had a ps2 gpu i mean it would end up costing more than the 80gb

either way the full compatibility ps3 is discontinued all it uses now is emulation and that has to be done separately for each game


Xbox 360 drives cost a lot because they are designed specifically for the 360, proprietary hardware means that developers can develop quicker and everything is designed to work perfectly meaning they dont have to program for specific hardware ect

fact they wont let all games use a hard drive is ridiculous tho but i have to admit mandatory installs and still getting long loads on the ps3 is bad

the whole point of the arcade is to compete with the wii and i think it might even be the same price as a wii or lower

you cant use your own headsets is bad BUT you get a free wired one and some other headsets need configuration and drivers that would be not possible on the 360

60gb is just right not too big not too small like the 20gb

all a ps3 is trying to be is a mini PC with its browser media capability and if you want linux

the ps3 is open to hackers and such by using linux just like the original xbox was

my pal had a moded xbox with linux and bootloaders this is something microsoft dosnt want again
 
Joined
Jun 3, 2007
Messages
761 (0.15/day)
System Name Tiberius / Aulus
Processor i7 3770 @ 4.4 / i7 4500U 2.4
Motherboard ASRock Z77 Extreme4 / Haswell ULT
Cooling Corsair H80i / Internal Fans
Memory 32Gb Crucial Ballistix / 8Gb Integrated
Video Card(s) eVGA 1080FTW / Intel 4400 HD
Storage 2x 1Tb 860 EVO / 512gb mSATA
Display(s) 2x Dell S2719DGF / 13" WLED 1920x1080
Case Thermaltake S71 / XPS13
Audio Device(s) Realtek HD / Realtek HD
Power Supply Corsair HX750W / 9 cell Battery
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Havit Kalih Blue Switch
Software Win 10 / Win 10
Benchmark Scores Suggestions.
thats bull only the 80gb had the emotion engine cpu not both cpu and gpu, also bull that the 60gb had a ps2 gpu i mean it would end up costing more than the 80gb

either way the full compatibility ps3 is discontinued all it uses now is emulation and that has to be done separately for each game


Xbox 360 drives cost a lot because they are designed specifically for the 360, proprietary hardware means that developers can develop quicker and everything is designed to work perfectly meaning they dont have to program for specific hardware ect

fact they wont let all games use a hard drive is ridiculous tho but i have to admit mandatory installs and still getting long loads on the ps3 is bad

the whole point of the arcade is to compete with the wii and i think it might even be the same price as a wii or lower

you cant use your own headsets is bad BUT you get a free wired one and some other headsets need configuration and drivers that would be not possible on the 360

60gb is just right not too big not too small like the 20gb

all a ps3 is trying to be is a mini PC with its browser media capability and if you want linux

the ps3 is open to hackers and such by using linux just like the original xbox was

my pal had a moded xbox with linux and bootloaders this is something microsoft dosnt want again
Did we hit a sensitive spot there.....:wtf:... Seriously calm down.

Also if you do not know the HardDrives for the 360 are not special at all. They are simple 2.5 Laptop based Hard-drives inside a special casing that provides the interface to put on top of the 360. Fact the 360 loading times are no better than the PS3 ones so really there should not be a complaint there. And let me tell you this now.....60GB is still way too little these days. I have a friend who switches between 2 120GB hard drives and thinking on buying a 3rd one due to the fact that he downloads the media on Xbox Live. I do not hold a grudge on the 360 but if it had a hard drive bay that allows for quick switch it would have been better.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
30,442 (6.22/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
i know one thing most definitely is we all will be replacing consoles in 5 years vs a single component in our computers, thats the onlything that Consoles have over PCs, plug n play.
 
Joined
Feb 21, 2008
Messages
4,985 (1.07/day)
Location
Greensboro, NC, USA
System Name Cosmos F1000
Processor i9-9900k
Motherboard Gigabyte Z370XP SLI, BIOS 15a
Cooling Corsair H100i, Panaflo's on case
Memory XPG GAMMIX D30 2x16GB DDR4 3200 CL16
Video Card(s) EVGA RTX 2080 ti
Storage 1TB 960 Pro, 2TB Samsung 850 Pro, 4TB WD Hard Drive
Display(s) ASUS ROG SWIFT PG278Q 27"
Case CM Cosmos 1000
Audio Device(s) logitech 5.1 system (midrange quality)
Power Supply CORSAIR HXi HX1000i 1000watt
Mouse G400s Logitech
Keyboard K65 RGB Corsair Tenkeyless Cherry Red MX
Software Win10 Pro, Win7 x64 Professional
i know one thing most definitely is we all will be replacing consoles in 5 years vs a single component in our computers, thats the onlything that Consoles have over PCs, plug n play.
Nah, the only thing I think the consoles have that PC's don't is game selection. Sure 90% of the games for consoles are utter crap or rehashes, but even the ten percent that are worth playing adds up to more games in the long run. Of course those games can never scale to the same resolutions as PC games.

The cost of software alone on consoles adds up to the same you paid in the average gaming PC.
 

cyberman

New Member
Joined
Aug 18, 2008
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
So you wanna use a non-Microsoft external hard drive w/ that 360? Check out this mod!

So let me see.... the 60GB will replace the 20GB and it will be sold for $299.....hmm. Interesting. Still though what pisses me off is to as why Microsoft does not allow users to put their own hard drives much like the PS3 can.
Not so fast! Not so sure whether it'll work w/ the new, 60GB models, but you might wanna check out this here mod that I found which should allow you to do just what you want (i.e. Use any old, regular external hard drive--even one bigger than 60 or 120 gigs--w/ your Xbox360): It's at http://tinyurl.com/66vpf3 . Hope this helps! ROCK ON!!!

P.S.(Note: Make sure you read all of this before you get started. Trust me, it'll save you a lotta headaches later on!) It requires you to change the file system on the drive to FAT32. If you already have a whole lotta media backed up on an external drive but currently have the drive using the NTFS file system, by all means, save/back up the data onto another drive before you re-format the external one (Yes, unfortunately, unless you have PowerQuest's Partition Magic 8.0, that's what yer gonna hafta do before using your Windows XP or Vista installation disc to do this. Here is what you do[And be very careful when going through these steps so you don't accidently nuke the hard drive{s} on your PC. That would be bad, VERY BAD!!]: Insert your Windows XP or Windows Vista installation disc, reboot your computer, & as soon as the screen goes black, start tapping the "Delete" key(Or, if you have a proprietary PC[i.e. One by one of the major manufacturers such as Compaq, Dell, or others], it may be different. Consult Google or your PC manufacturer's Website to find out which one it is.) to get into the BIOS(Once again, be very careful here. If you mess up, you could end up turning your PC into a doorstop here.[Also very bad!!!]). Next, using the arrow keys, go through the menu choices in the BIOS's main screen until you find the one that lists the different drives & their boot orders on your machine. What you want to do is to change the boot order of the first drive listed to the CD or DVD drive which has the Windows installation disc in it. After this is done, exit out of that menu to the main screen, hit the F10(Or Exit) key, hit the "Y" key to save your changes, & let the computer reboot. You should get a msg saying "Press any key to boot from CD". Do this & follow the onscreen instructions until you get to the where it asks you to format the drive. Now comes the critical part(And I do mean critical!): On this screen, you should see all your drives--both internal & external--listed. Make sure you highlight the letter for the external drive and only the letter for the external drive before erasing the data on it[I don't need to repeat what happens if you get this wrong, so do this at your own risk. In fact, I really recommend not only backing up the data that was on the external drive onto a 2nd hard drive before starting any of this{With the external hard drive you're formatting being the 3rd one}, but any critical data on your computer's C:{i.e. Main} drive onto that 2nd drive as well. In addition, make sure you look up the drive letter of the external hard drive under MyComputer prior to starting so you'll know which one it is once you get to this stage.]. My recommendation is to leave the drive in a "Raw", unformatted state until you boot back into Windows & use the following program (FAT32Formatter) to help you put it into the FAT32 file system(Since WindowsXP itself doesn't allow you to do this above 32GB. However, as the article I linked states, while Windows XP itself may not be able to format a hard drive above 32 gigs,--although FAT32Formatter can & does--it has no problem reading one above that threshold{Which is why your Xbox360 should also have no problems seeing/reading/recognizing it as a USB device.}. Note: I can't really speak for Windows Vista on this, as I don't have it on my PC yet, so please understand.):View attachment Fat32FormatterEN.zip . One final note(And this is gonna sound strange, but hey! So am I!!! :D J/K ), you're not gonna believe this, but I also don't even own a 360 yet (But that may change come this X'mas as I may ask for one as a combination X'mas/b'day present[My b'day's in February, btw.]!). Anyway, speaking of presents, just consider both my posting & link to the mod article as two early Christmas presents to not only you, dude, but to also all Xbox360 owners who happen onto this part of the forum & who've been dying to tick off Steve Balmer & Co. regarding this so-called "restriction". Hey Steve! This is what I've got to say to you!!!: :p~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~(Oh yeah, and to my soon-to-be-fellow-Xbox360 owners, I say, "Enjoy!") Cya laters! Bye!
 
Last edited:
Joined
Feb 21, 2008
Messages
4,985 (1.07/day)
Location
Greensboro, NC, USA
System Name Cosmos F1000
Processor i9-9900k
Motherboard Gigabyte Z370XP SLI, BIOS 15a
Cooling Corsair H100i, Panaflo's on case
Memory XPG GAMMIX D30 2x16GB DDR4 3200 CL16
Video Card(s) EVGA RTX 2080 ti
Storage 1TB 960 Pro, 2TB Samsung 850 Pro, 4TB WD Hard Drive
Display(s) ASUS ROG SWIFT PG278Q 27"
Case CM Cosmos 1000
Audio Device(s) logitech 5.1 system (midrange quality)
Power Supply CORSAIR HXi HX1000i 1000watt
Mouse G400s Logitech
Keyboard K65 RGB Corsair Tenkeyless Cherry Red MX
Software Win10 Pro, Win7 x64 Professional
^^^^ I hope that is copy pasta :laugh:
 
Joined
Mar 17, 2007
Messages
259 (0.05/day)
Location
Massachusetts
Processor FX-8350
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD3
Cooling Corsair H60
Memory 16GB G.Skill Ripjaws
Video Card(s) XFX 7870
Storage 120GB OCZ SSD, 2x1TB storage
Display(s) Asus 27" IPS, Samsung 23" secondary
Case Cooler Master Cosmos
Power Supply Corsair 650w
Software Win7 Ultimate
Does anyone know if upgrading my drive from 20GB to 120 (bevs drive from the egg) will result in a ban? I've scoured the web and can't find any info on this. Anyone here have an upgraded drive (that they made themselves) and been banned from live?
 

alexp999

Staff
Joined
Jul 28, 2007
Messages
8,012 (1.64/day)
Location
Dorset, UK
System Name Gaming Rig | Uni Laptop
Processor Intel Q6600 G0 (2007) @ 3.6Ghz @ 1.45625v (LLC) / 4 GHz Bench @ 1.63v | AMD Turion 64 X2 TL-62 2 GHz
Motherboard ASUS P5Q Deluxe (Intel P45) | HP 6715b
Cooling Xigmatek Dark Knight w/AC MX2 ~ Case Fans: 2 x 180mm + 1 x 120mm Silverstone Fans
Memory 4GB OCZ Platinum PC2-8000 @ 1000Mhz 5-5-5-15 2.1v | 2 x 1GB DDR2 667 MHz
Video Card(s) XFX GTX 285 1GB, Modded FTW BIOS @ 725/1512/1350 w/Accelero Xtreme GTX 280 + Scythe sinks| ATI X1250
Storage 2x WD6400AAKS 1 TB Raid 0, 140GB Raid 1 & 80GB Maxtor Basics External HDD (storage) | 160GB 2.5"
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster SM2433BW @ 1920 x 1200 via DVI-D | 15.4" WSXGA+ (1680 x 1050 resolution)
Case Silverstone Fortress FT01B-W ~ Logitech G15 R1 / Microsoft Laser Mouse 6000
Audio Device(s) Soundmax AD2000BX Onboard Sound, via Logitech X-230 2.1 | ADI SoundMAX HD Audio
Power Supply Corsair TX650W | HP 90W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate Build 7100 x64 | Windows 7 Ultimate Build 7100 x64
Benchmark Scores 3DM06: 19519, Vantage: P16170 ~ Win7: -CPU 7.5 -MEM 7.5 -AERO 7.9 -GFX 6.0 -HDD 6.0
You can upgrade NP, if you buy the official 360 HDD, but if you do it by buying a 2.5 HDD and somehow get it to work, its counted as a mod so could result in a ban.
 
Top