• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

No Display With DVI to VGA Adapter

Joined
Dec 9, 2009
Messages
646 (0.20/day)
Likes
20
Location
South East, United Kingdom
System Name Swag
Processor Intel Xeon E3110 4GHz
Motherboard GIGABYTE GA-G31M-ES2L
Cooling Scythe Infinity I Push-Pull w/ AS5
Memory 2x2GB Transcend 800MHz DDR2 @ 890MHz 1.9v
Video Card(s) Palit nVIDIA GTX460 1GB 800/1600/2000
Storage Crucial M4 64GB
Display(s) LG Flatron M1917TM 1280x1024 @ 60Hz
Audio Device(s) Realtek HD Audio
Power Supply OCZ StealthXStream 2 600W
Software Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
#1
Basically I have a monitor which accepts both VGA and DVI input, but I only have a VGA cable... and I only have a card with DVI slots (this is a lol situation)

And I have an adapter which converts DVI to VGA... so I plug this onto the graphics card and put my VGA cable into it, and plug the other end of the VGA cable into the monitor.

But it does not detect any active display and goes straight into power save mode.

But if I put in an old VGA card and use the VGA cable with the same monitor, it gives a display.

The card is not the issue (X1300) as it also has a DVI output, which I have used the VGA adapter on and again it gives no display on the monitor, and it is not the VGA adapater that's the problem because I've used different ones and they all give no display.

I'm trying to get this sorted so I can put in my spare 7950GT and use that instead... but it only has 2 DVI outputs. (yes I have tried both of them before you ask)

So what exactly is the problem here? Thanks in advance :)
 

FordGT90Concept

"I go fast!1!11!1!"
Joined
Oct 13, 2008
Messages
22,350 (6.22/day)
Likes
11,432
Location
IA, USA
System Name BY-2015
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K (4 x 4.00 GHz) w/ HT and Turbo on
Motherboard MSI Z170A GAMING M7
Cooling Scythe Kotetsu
Memory 2 x Kingston HyperX DDR4-2133 8 GiB
Video Card(s) PowerColor PCS+ 390 8 GiB DVI + HDMI
Storage Crucial MX300 275 GB, Seagate 6 TB 7200 RPM
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" LCD (1920x1200 HDMI) + Samsung SyncMaster 906BW 19" LCD (1440x900 DVI)
Case Coolermaster HAF 932 w/ USB 3.0 5.25" bay
Audio Device(s) Realtek Onboard, Micca OriGen+
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 850w
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei RAW
Keyboard Tesoro Excalibur
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Faster than the tortoise; slower than the hare.
#2
Did you use the same DVI-A to VGA adapter on both cards? Also, make sure on the monitor, it is configured for analog or VGA. If it is auto searching, they might not be able to find each other.
 
Joined
Dec 9, 2009
Messages
646 (0.20/day)
Likes
20
Location
South East, United Kingdom
System Name Swag
Processor Intel Xeon E3110 4GHz
Motherboard GIGABYTE GA-G31M-ES2L
Cooling Scythe Infinity I Push-Pull w/ AS5
Memory 2x2GB Transcend 800MHz DDR2 @ 890MHz 1.9v
Video Card(s) Palit nVIDIA GTX460 1GB 800/1600/2000
Storage Crucial M4 64GB
Display(s) LG Flatron M1917TM 1280x1024 @ 60Hz
Audio Device(s) Realtek HD Audio
Power Supply OCZ StealthXStream 2 600W
Software Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
#3
Did you use the same DVI-A to VGA adapter on both cards? Also, make sure on the monitor, it is configured for analog or VGA. If it is auto searching, they might not be able to find each other.
Yes I used the same adapter on both :)

The monitor has a picture of a VGA slot on the input select and is titled "RGB" and that works fine when I'm using the X1300 with VGA output with just the regular cable.

But when I put the adapter on the DVI slot on the X1300 and the other end plugged into the monitor is still VGA, it doesn't find any display and goes to power save :(

It should be configured for Analogue or VGA because it works regularly with normal VGA to VGA cable.
 

FordGT90Concept

"I go fast!1!11!1!"
Joined
Oct 13, 2008
Messages
22,350 (6.22/day)
Likes
11,432
Location
IA, USA
System Name BY-2015
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K (4 x 4.00 GHz) w/ HT and Turbo on
Motherboard MSI Z170A GAMING M7
Cooling Scythe Kotetsu
Memory 2 x Kingston HyperX DDR4-2133 8 GiB
Video Card(s) PowerColor PCS+ 390 8 GiB DVI + HDMI
Storage Crucial MX300 275 GB, Seagate 6 TB 7200 RPM
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" LCD (1920x1200 HDMI) + Samsung SyncMaster 906BW 19" LCD (1440x900 DVI)
Case Coolermaster HAF 932 w/ USB 3.0 5.25" bay
Audio Device(s) Realtek Onboard, Micca OriGen+
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 850w
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei RAW
Keyboard Tesoro Excalibur
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Faster than the tortoise; slower than the hare.
#4
Have you recently confirmed the 7950GT works at all? Does it display on a DVI monitor? If no, I'd assume it is dead or incompatible with your motherboard (rare, but can happen). If it doesn't work in another system with different hardware, it's a pretty sure bet the card is done for.
 
Joined
Dec 9, 2009
Messages
646 (0.20/day)
Likes
20
Location
South East, United Kingdom
System Name Swag
Processor Intel Xeon E3110 4GHz
Motherboard GIGABYTE GA-G31M-ES2L
Cooling Scythe Infinity I Push-Pull w/ AS5
Memory 2x2GB Transcend 800MHz DDR2 @ 890MHz 1.9v
Video Card(s) Palit nVIDIA GTX460 1GB 800/1600/2000
Storage Crucial M4 64GB
Display(s) LG Flatron M1917TM 1280x1024 @ 60Hz
Audio Device(s) Realtek HD Audio
Power Supply OCZ StealthXStream 2 600W
Software Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
#5
No the card works fine, I literally just removed it from another system to put into this one :)

But it's not the cards problem.. because I don't get a display with the DVI from an X1300 either

I've also tried using my old X850XT Crossfire Edition to test the DVI adapter and that didn't give a display output either

So what could be the problem? Because I have 3 different adapters and have tried them all and none of them work :(

And I'm not prepared to shell out near £30 (or any money in fact) for a new DVI cable when I have a perfectly fine working VGA cable
 
Joined
Dec 9, 2009
Messages
646 (0.20/day)
Likes
20
Location
South East, United Kingdom
System Name Swag
Processor Intel Xeon E3110 4GHz
Motherboard GIGABYTE GA-G31M-ES2L
Cooling Scythe Infinity I Push-Pull w/ AS5
Memory 2x2GB Transcend 800MHz DDR2 @ 890MHz 1.9v
Video Card(s) Palit nVIDIA GTX460 1GB 800/1600/2000
Storage Crucial M4 64GB
Display(s) LG Flatron M1917TM 1280x1024 @ 60Hz
Audio Device(s) Realtek HD Audio
Power Supply OCZ StealthXStream 2 600W
Software Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
#6
This could be why (I had no idea all this rubbish existed)

http://www.hisdigital.com/UserFiles/news/200902261616114965.png

My adapter has the socket titled DVI-I (Dual Link)

I do however have an adapter which does have some pins missing which looks like the DVI-A one at the bottom of the picture

However I've tried this before as well and it gave no luck, so what the helllll bitch!

A website said something about "your DVI graphics card needs to be capable of analogue output" but surely almost all cards are?

Is my X850XT or 7950GT capable of analogue output?
 

FordGT90Concept

"I go fast!1!11!1!"
Joined
Oct 13, 2008
Messages
22,350 (6.22/day)
Likes
11,432
Location
IA, USA
System Name BY-2015
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K (4 x 4.00 GHz) w/ HT and Turbo on
Motherboard MSI Z170A GAMING M7
Cooling Scythe Kotetsu
Memory 2 x Kingston HyperX DDR4-2133 8 GiB
Video Card(s) PowerColor PCS+ 390 8 GiB DVI + HDMI
Storage Crucial MX300 275 GB, Seagate 6 TB 7200 RPM
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" LCD (1920x1200 HDMI) + Samsung SyncMaster 906BW 19" LCD (1440x900 DVI)
Case Coolermaster HAF 932 w/ USB 3.0 5.25" bay
Audio Device(s) Realtek Onboard, Micca OriGen+
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 850w
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei RAW
Keyboard Tesoro Excalibur
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Faster than the tortoise; slower than the hare.
#7
So...

You have three cards:
-Radeon X1300
-Radeon X850 XT
-GeForce 7950 GT


What works:
-Radeon X1300: VGA works

What doesn't work
-Radeon X1300: DVI-A to VGA adapter
-Radeon X850 XT: DVI-A to VGA adapter
-GeForce 7950 GT: DVI-A to VGA adapter

That obviously makes DVI-A to VGA adapters look like the guility party but no, you said you used 3 different ones with the same results.


I guess that leaves only one question: how many monitors are you trying this on? Just one? Can you try a different monitor to see if it yeilds the same results?


Is my X850XT or 7950GT capable of analogue output?
If they are functioning correctly, yes. DVI-I (what is on the cards) includes DVI-D (digital) and DVI-A (analog). The adapter you are using should be a DVI-A to VGA adapter which basically means it is only pulling the analog signal out.


DVI-D will look better on a digital screen (like LCDs) than VGA. Make sure the cable is DVI-D though. Some monitors won't accept DVI-A/DVI-I.
 
Joined
Dec 9, 2009
Messages
646 (0.20/day)
Likes
20
Location
South East, United Kingdom
System Name Swag
Processor Intel Xeon E3110 4GHz
Motherboard GIGABYTE GA-G31M-ES2L
Cooling Scythe Infinity I Push-Pull w/ AS5
Memory 2x2GB Transcend 800MHz DDR2 @ 890MHz 1.9v
Video Card(s) Palit nVIDIA GTX460 1GB 800/1600/2000
Storage Crucial M4 64GB
Display(s) LG Flatron M1917TM 1280x1024 @ 60Hz
Audio Device(s) Realtek HD Audio
Power Supply OCZ StealthXStream 2 600W
Software Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
#8
Think I just accidentally erased my entire last post LOL

Awwhhh shit and all my ice cream has melted before I got to eat it :(

DVI-D will look better on a digital screen (like LCDs) than VGA. Make sure the cable is DVI-D though. Some monitors won't accept DVI-A/DVI-I.
I see, but VGA cables are all the same yes? So this means that whilst I'm using a VGA cable, as long as the adapter is correct I should see a result correct?
 

FordGT90Concept

"I go fast!1!11!1!"
Joined
Oct 13, 2008
Messages
22,350 (6.22/day)
Likes
11,432
Location
IA, USA
System Name BY-2015
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K (4 x 4.00 GHz) w/ HT and Turbo on
Motherboard MSI Z170A GAMING M7
Cooling Scythe Kotetsu
Memory 2 x Kingston HyperX DDR4-2133 8 GiB
Video Card(s) PowerColor PCS+ 390 8 GiB DVI + HDMI
Storage Crucial MX300 275 GB, Seagate 6 TB 7200 RPM
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" LCD (1920x1200 HDMI) + Samsung SyncMaster 906BW 19" LCD (1440x900 DVI)
Case Coolermaster HAF 932 w/ USB 3.0 5.25" bay
Audio Device(s) Realtek Onboard, Micca OriGen+
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 850w
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei RAW
Keyboard Tesoro Excalibur
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Faster than the tortoise; slower than the hare.
#9
Correct, but I will try again later to make sure as I've just discovered only 1 of the 3 is a DVI-A to VGA adapter :( (Sorry I did not know there was different types)
If it has VGA on one end, it can be DVI-I (with unused pins) or DVI-A on the other end. I've never met a broken adapter so the chances of any of them working are pretty good.

Just for clarity, you have (correct me if I'm wrong):

DVI-I Female (vid card) -> DVI-I or DVI-A Male (adapter) -> VGA Female (other end of adapter) -> VGA Male (cable) -> VGA Male (other end of cable) -> VGA Female (monitor)



Unfortunately I only have the one monitor to hand (it's an LG Flatron Widescreen which is also a TV and runs native at 1600x1050)
I have to assume it really, really doesn't like VGA adapters. I have no idea how or why but that's really the only conclusion I'm drawing. The cheapest thing to try (and a better picture to boot) is a DVI-D cable. Again, make sure it is DVI-D. Some monitors won't accept DVI-I.


I see, but VGA cables are all the same yes? So this means that whilst I'm using a VGA cable, as long as the adapter is correct I should see a result correct?
Yes, D-Sub 15 (15 pins) with male or female ends. DVI-A, except the arrangement of pins, is the exact same as VGA--at least in theory. I've encountered situations where DVI-D worked but DVI-A didn't but as I said, that's rare and the odds of it happening across three cards at once is non-existant.
 

Necrofire

New Member
Joined
Nov 1, 2007
Messages
585 (0.15/day)
Likes
43
System Name Chuck
Processor Core i5-2500k @ 4.5Ghz
Motherboard msi P67A-C43
Cooling hyper 212, 2 120mm fans
Memory 8GB DDR3 1600MHz
Video Card(s) XFX 6870
Storage 60GB sata3 sandforce ssd, 1TB samsung hdd
Display(s) Yamakazi Catleap
Case Possibly Antec, not sure
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Rosewill 600W
#10
The adapter isn't the problem, as if the card doesn't output vga, it will be missing the 4 pins on the left of that picture (like the single link or dual link one) and thus the adapter wouldn't go in.

Sucks about the ice cream.

Also, I agree with the assumption that the monitor isn't liking the adapter.
 
Joined
Dec 9, 2009
Messages
646 (0.20/day)
Likes
20
Location
South East, United Kingdom
System Name Swag
Processor Intel Xeon E3110 4GHz
Motherboard GIGABYTE GA-G31M-ES2L
Cooling Scythe Infinity I Push-Pull w/ AS5
Memory 2x2GB Transcend 800MHz DDR2 @ 890MHz 1.9v
Video Card(s) Palit nVIDIA GTX460 1GB 800/1600/2000
Storage Crucial M4 64GB
Display(s) LG Flatron M1917TM 1280x1024 @ 60Hz
Audio Device(s) Realtek HD Audio
Power Supply OCZ StealthXStream 2 600W
Software Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
#11
If it has VGA on one end, it can be DVI-I (with unused pins) or DVI-A on the other end. I've never met a broken adapter so the chances of any of them working are pretty good.

Just for clarity, you have (correct me if I'm wrong):

DVI-I Female (vid card) -> DVI-I or DVI-A Male (adapter) -> VGA Female (other end of adapter) -> VGA Male (cable) -> VGA Male (other end of cable) -> VGA Female (monitor)
yeahhh bruv, you KNOW DAT!

I have to assume it really, really doesn't like VGA adapters. I have no idea how or why but that's really the only conclusion I'm drawing. The cheapest thing to try (and a better picture to boot) is a DVI-D cable. Again, make sure it is DVI-D. Some monitors won't accept DVI-I.

Yes, D-Sub 15 (15 pins) with male or female ends. DVI-A, except the arrangement of pins, is the exact same as VGA--at least in theory. I've encountered situations where DVI-D worked but DVI-A didn't but as I said, that's rare and the odds of it happening across three cards at once is non-existant.
Do you think if I put another adapter on the TV's DVI input (so there is now an adapter on both ends of the VGA cable) that it would stand a better chance of working?
 
Joined
Dec 9, 2009
Messages
646 (0.20/day)
Likes
20
Location
South East, United Kingdom
System Name Swag
Processor Intel Xeon E3110 4GHz
Motherboard GIGABYTE GA-G31M-ES2L
Cooling Scythe Infinity I Push-Pull w/ AS5
Memory 2x2GB Transcend 800MHz DDR2 @ 890MHz 1.9v
Video Card(s) Palit nVIDIA GTX460 1GB 800/1600/2000
Storage Crucial M4 64GB
Display(s) LG Flatron M1917TM 1280x1024 @ 60Hz
Audio Device(s) Realtek HD Audio
Power Supply OCZ StealthXStream 2 600W
Software Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
#12
The adapter isn't the problem, as if the card doesn't output vga, it will be missing the 4 pins on the left of that picture (like the single link or dual link one) and thus the adapter wouldn't go in.

Sucks about the ice cream.

Also, I agree with the assumption that the monitor isn't liking the adapter.
I seeeeeeeeee! Well I'm currently at home and the PC is at the GYALDEMZZZ YARD!

I'll be there in a few hours and I'll check back with you mandemz on the flipside and tell you what the monitor is saying :)
 

Necrofire

New Member
Joined
Nov 1, 2007
Messages
585 (0.15/day)
Likes
43
System Name Chuck
Processor Core i5-2500k @ 4.5Ghz
Motherboard msi P67A-C43
Cooling hyper 212, 2 120mm fans
Memory 8GB DDR3 1600MHz
Video Card(s) XFX 6870
Storage 60GB sata3 sandforce ssd, 1TB samsung hdd
Display(s) Yamakazi Catleap
Case Possibly Antec, not sure
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Rosewill 600W
#13
If the tv takes VGA input via DVI, then maybe, but I doubt it.
At that point, only the analog signal (vga) would be going over the wire.
I really don't know if monitors/tvs can take analog input through DVI.

FordGT90Concept will know more than I know about VGA input via DVI probably.

EDIT: thanks for the definitions, I was very confused.
 

FordGT90Concept

"I go fast!1!11!1!"
Joined
Oct 13, 2008
Messages
22,350 (6.22/day)
Likes
11,432
Location
IA, USA
System Name BY-2015
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K (4 x 4.00 GHz) w/ HT and Turbo on
Motherboard MSI Z170A GAMING M7
Cooling Scythe Kotetsu
Memory 2 x Kingston HyperX DDR4-2133 8 GiB
Video Card(s) PowerColor PCS+ 390 8 GiB DVI + HDMI
Storage Crucial MX300 275 GB, Seagate 6 TB 7200 RPM
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" LCD (1920x1200 HDMI) + Samsung SyncMaster 906BW 19" LCD (1440x900 DVI)
Case Coolermaster HAF 932 w/ USB 3.0 5.25" bay
Audio Device(s) Realtek Onboard, Micca OriGen+
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 850w
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei RAW
Keyboard Tesoro Excalibur
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Faster than the tortoise; slower than the hare.
#14
Do you think if I put another adapter on the TV's DVI input (so there is now an adapter on both ends of the VGA cable) that it would stand a better chance of working?
I highly doubt that will work. Most monitor DVI inputs are DVI-D because they only accept a digital signal. If it is a DVI-I input, you could certainly try it but my money is on it not working. I think most monitors have like a DVI-I port internally and the split it to VGA and DVI-D which cuts costs.
 

TYCentury

New Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2013
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#15
Video card power?

I realize that this topic is a skeleton by now, but for anyone who cares; another issue could be that the new video card may be too demanding for your PSU, an could take it over it's watt limit. Anyone who finds this issue with an adapter of this sort should check power demands. It seems rather silly, but it's actually a very common mistake!
 

Stella

New Member
Joined
Jun 9, 2016
Messages
5 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#16
So...

You have three cards:
-Radeon X1300
-Radeon X850 XT
-GeForce 7950 GT


What works:
-Radeon X1300: VGA works

What doesn't work
-Radeon X1300: DVI-A to VGA adapter
-Radeon X850 XT: DVI-A to VGA adapter
-GeForce 7950 GT: DVI-A to VGA adapter

That obviously makes DVI-A to VGA adapters look like the guility party but no, you said you used 3 different ones with the same results.


I guess that leaves only one question: how many monitors are you trying this on? Just one? Can you try a different monitor to see if it yeilds the same results?



If they are functioning correctly, yes. DVI-I (what is on the cards) includes DVI-D (digital) and DVI-A (analog). The adapter you are using should be a DVI-A to VGA adapter which basically means it is only pulling the analog signal out.


DVI-D will look better on a digital screen (like LCDs) than VGA. Make sure the cable is DVI-D though. Some monitors won't accept DVI-A/DVI-I.
My monitor with dvi just died and the only other monitor I have is vga only so I went and bought a dvi female to male vga adaptor for my dvi cord to plug into my dvi port in the back of my tower and the monitor is not detected at all. If I read your post correctly, does that mean that it will never work and I just wasted money?
 

FordGT90Concept

"I go fast!1!11!1!"
Joined
Oct 13, 2008
Messages
22,350 (6.22/day)
Likes
11,432
Location
IA, USA
System Name BY-2015
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K (4 x 4.00 GHz) w/ HT and Turbo on
Motherboard MSI Z170A GAMING M7
Cooling Scythe Kotetsu
Memory 2 x Kingston HyperX DDR4-2133 8 GiB
Video Card(s) PowerColor PCS+ 390 8 GiB DVI + HDMI
Storage Crucial MX300 275 GB, Seagate 6 TB 7200 RPM
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" LCD (1920x1200 HDMI) + Samsung SyncMaster 906BW 19" LCD (1440x900 DVI)
Case Coolermaster HAF 932 w/ USB 3.0 5.25" bay
Audio Device(s) Realtek Onboard, Micca OriGen+
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 850w
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei RAW
Keyboard Tesoro Excalibur
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Faster than the tortoise; slower than the hare.
#17
Graphics card?
If not a card, make/model of motherboard? If prebuilt, make/model of computer?

From what you said, it should work. That said, are you certain the monitor died and not the graphics card/computer? Have you tried the monitor on a known-to-be-working computer?
 

Stella

New Member
Joined
Jun 9, 2016
Messages
5 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#18
Graphics card?
If not a card, make/model of motherboard? If prebuilt, make/model of computer?

From what you said, it should work. That said, are you certain the monitor died and not the graphics card/computer? Have you tried the monitor on a known-to-be-working computer?
well it wont turn on and makes a quiet static sound as it tries to start. My second monitor works fine, but only has vga. the tower turns on fine and just got a 1tb harddive for it. if it's the graphics card wouldn't the other monitor not work as well? anyway the tower is an hp originally with windows 7 but upgraded to 10. the working monitor is an hp vs17. the blown monitor is an hp w1907 and the monitor not working with the adaptor is an roc lcd monitor (and the newest one I have)
 

FordGT90Concept

"I go fast!1!11!1!"
Joined
Oct 13, 2008
Messages
22,350 (6.22/day)
Likes
11,432
Location
IA, USA
System Name BY-2015
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K (4 x 4.00 GHz) w/ HT and Turbo on
Motherboard MSI Z170A GAMING M7
Cooling Scythe Kotetsu
Memory 2 x Kingston HyperX DDR4-2133 8 GiB
Video Card(s) PowerColor PCS+ 390 8 GiB DVI + HDMI
Storage Crucial MX300 275 GB, Seagate 6 TB 7200 RPM
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" LCD (1920x1200 HDMI) + Samsung SyncMaster 906BW 19" LCD (1440x900 DVI)
Case Coolermaster HAF 932 w/ USB 3.0 5.25" bay
Audio Device(s) Realtek Onboard, Micca OriGen+
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 850w
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei RAW
Keyboard Tesoro Excalibur
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Faster than the tortoise; slower than the hare.
#19
HP Pavillion? Need the full model number to figure out what kind of graphics device it has.

Alternatively (assuming there's a way to see it), you can run dxdiag, then click through the Display tabs and give us the Name under each.

Can you verify the connector on your tower looks like this:


And not like this:


Check for bent pins in the adapter and on the VGA cable.

When you reattach it, make sure to attach the adapter first. Push it in firmly and screw it in. Then press the VGA cable into the adapter firmly and screw that in as well.
 

Stella

New Member
Joined
Jun 9, 2016
Messages
5 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#20
HP Pavillion? Need the full model number to figure out what kind of graphics device it has.

Alternatively (assuming there's a way to see it), you can run dxdiag, then click through the Display tabs and give us the Name under each.

Can you verify the connector on your tower looks like this:


And not like this:


Check for bent pins in the adapter and on the VGA cable.

When you reattach it, make sure to attach the adapter first. Push it in firmly and screw it in. Then press the VGA cable into the adapter firmly and screw that in as well.
the one on my tower looks like the bottom one, thats why it's not working isn't it?
 

FordGT90Concept

"I go fast!1!11!1!"
Joined
Oct 13, 2008
Messages
22,350 (6.22/day)
Likes
11,432
Location
IA, USA
System Name BY-2015
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K (4 x 4.00 GHz) w/ HT and Turbo on
Motherboard MSI Z170A GAMING M7
Cooling Scythe Kotetsu
Memory 2 x Kingston HyperX DDR4-2133 8 GiB
Video Card(s) PowerColor PCS+ 390 8 GiB DVI + HDMI
Storage Crucial MX300 275 GB, Seagate 6 TB 7200 RPM
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" LCD (1920x1200 HDMI) + Samsung SyncMaster 906BW 19" LCD (1440x900 DVI)
Case Coolermaster HAF 932 w/ USB 3.0 5.25" bay
Audio Device(s) Realtek Onboard, Micca OriGen+
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 850w
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei RAW
Keyboard Tesoro Excalibur
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Faster than the tortoise; slower than the hare.
#21
Yes, those 4 pins around the + are explicitly for analog. If those holes are not present, the GPU itself is incapable of producing analog.

You'll either need to buy a graphics card capable of analog (not recommended) or a new monitor, sadly.
 

Stella

New Member
Joined
Jun 9, 2016
Messages
5 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#22
Yes, those 4 pins around the + are explicitly for analog. If those holes are not present, the GPU itself is incapable of producing analog.

You'll either need to buy a graphics card capable of analog (not recommended) or a new monitor, sadly.
thanks, i would have never though my tower was the problem since it's newer. hopefully i can find a cheapo monitor then, i really don't have the money to go out and buy new.
 

FordGT90Concept

"I go fast!1!11!1!"
Joined
Oct 13, 2008
Messages
22,350 (6.22/day)
Likes
11,432
Location
IA, USA
System Name BY-2015
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K (4 x 4.00 GHz) w/ HT and Turbo on
Motherboard MSI Z170A GAMING M7
Cooling Scythe Kotetsu
Memory 2 x Kingston HyperX DDR4-2133 8 GiB
Video Card(s) PowerColor PCS+ 390 8 GiB DVI + HDMI
Storage Crucial MX300 275 GB, Seagate 6 TB 7200 RPM
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" LCD (1920x1200 HDMI) + Samsung SyncMaster 906BW 19" LCD (1440x900 DVI)
Case Coolermaster HAF 932 w/ USB 3.0 5.25" bay
Audio Device(s) Realtek Onboard, Micca OriGen+
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 850w
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei RAW
Keyboard Tesoro Excalibur
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Faster than the tortoise; slower than the hare.
#23
Check the tower for HDMI and DisplayPort. Might be able to plug it in to a TV.

DVI is going away so if you have a DisplayPort, that's the way to go.

Example: three DisplayPort on the left and one HDMI on the right:
 

Stella

New Member
Joined
Jun 9, 2016
Messages
5 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#24
Check the tower for HDMI and DisplayPort. Might be able to plug it in to a TV.

DVI is going away so if you have a DisplayPort, that's the way to go.

Example: three DisplayPort on the left and one HDMI on the right:
sadly I already checked that, my tower has no hdmi. my tv does, and I have a cord that would reach, but my tower is lacking
 

FordGT90Concept

"I go fast!1!11!1!"
Joined
Oct 13, 2008
Messages
22,350 (6.22/day)
Likes
11,432
Location
IA, USA
System Name BY-2015
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K (4 x 4.00 GHz) w/ HT and Turbo on
Motherboard MSI Z170A GAMING M7
Cooling Scythe Kotetsu
Memory 2 x Kingston HyperX DDR4-2133 8 GiB
Video Card(s) PowerColor PCS+ 390 8 GiB DVI + HDMI
Storage Crucial MX300 275 GB, Seagate 6 TB 7200 RPM
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" LCD (1920x1200 HDMI) + Samsung SyncMaster 906BW 19" LCD (1440x900 DVI)
Case Coolermaster HAF 932 w/ USB 3.0 5.25" bay
Audio Device(s) Realtek Onboard, Micca OriGen+
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 850w
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei RAW
Keyboard Tesoro Excalibur
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Faster than the tortoise; slower than the hare.
#25
You can get a DVI-D to HDMI adapter!

...they cost about the same as a DVI-D to HDMI cable though so either way. The end result is the same.


HDMI was built off of the DVI-D standard.
 
Top