1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

No "><" key

Discussion in 'General Software' started by Frick, Aug 23, 2012.

  1. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    13,981 (3.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,852
    It's the laptop in sig.

    As said, I don't have that key. I have it on the keyboard, but everything recognizes it as the "'*" key. So if I want to use <, > or | I have to use the on-screen keyboard. I have the correct language installed and I've looked in the BIOS but I just can't find anything that explains it.

    Anyone know what it's about? It's annoying as heck.

    Thanks for looking!
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. Completely Bonkers New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,576 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    516
    What laptop is it? No, don't tell me to turn on sigs and look at everyone's schrott.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    5,527 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,547
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    Try resetting the bios...

    Asus F3J-R



    .
     
    Frick says thanks.
  4. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    13,981 (3.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,852
    Ahh good on you (seriously, they are often horrible).

    It's an Asus F3J-R. Not that exact model, but the base is the. Running Windows 7 HP. I bought it from a friend in .. may I think it was and I've never gotten it to work. Now I want to start writing some C code and that key is pretty essential then.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,826 (3.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,631
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Do all the other keys that use a shift key combination work, other than those three?
     
    Frick says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    13,981 (3.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,852
    Yes, everything else works perfectly.

    I've updated the BIOS and reset, didn't help.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,712 (10.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,135
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    Fn (function) key on keyboard doing it?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. Completely Bonkers New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,576 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    516
    I'm going to suggest the obvious:

    1./ Check /reinstall drivers from http://support.asus.com/download.aspx?SLanguage=en&p=3&s=78&m=F3JR&os=&hashedid=5szNLZMXBJ1nm5CN esp the Intel INF, hotfix, and BIOS updater

    2./ Turn on text services language bar thingie, see screenshot below

    3./ Install a similar but not currently loaded Keyboard profile, like German or Canada (I see you are in Sweden)

    4./ DELETE the US keyboard and the Swedish keyboard (or whatever you are running)

    5./ Reboot. Reinstall Swedish and see if it now works

    6./ As you can see from the screenshot, I developed my "own" keyboard to use a (German) iMac kb on my PC. Try editing the kb profile http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/goglobal/bb964665.aspx and http://www.klm32.com/KbdEdit.html. I used the MS editor.

    7./ Oh, did I ask you to check there isnt some keyboard mapper software running in the background like http://code.google.com/p/keymapper/

    ++++++++++++

    [​IMG]
     
    Frick says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    13,981 (3.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,852
    Ok now I'm properly confused. I did all in bonkers post, and none of it worked. I created a custom layout but even that doesn't work. Sigh.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,712 (10.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,135
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    see if using the Fn key on keyboard changes that keys behaviour. sometimes a BIOS option controls that key, and it only messes with certain combinations.
     
    Frick and digibucc say thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. digibucc

    digibucc

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,966 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,519
    this would be be my guess, fn keys change everything.
     
  12. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    13,981 (3.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,852
    It partly works. Some stuff works, and some stuff doesn't. The only fn-related option is the numpad, and I've tried the different options there. But that key doesn't have fn-options anyway so it shouldn't matter (I've checked the manual to confirm this).
     
    digibucc says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    9,104 (2.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,119
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Does your keyboard layout look like this one?

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 27, 2016
    10 Year Member at TPU Crunching for Team TPU
  14. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    13,981 (3.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,852
    Aye that's the standard swedish layout.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    9,104 (2.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,119
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    More out of curiosity than anything else...

    Normally, if you hit the key without anything else, you'll get "<" , and with shift+, you'll get ">"?


    Random thoughts...
    Any possibility the key itself is bad? Have you tried plugging in a USB keyboard and trying?
     
    Frick says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU Crunching for Team TPU
  16. Yo_Wattup New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2012
    Messages:
    790 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    200
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Try going into bios and typing > and < somewhere, if possible. This should tell you if your hardware is dying or if its a windows thing.
     
    Frick says thanks.
  17. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    13,981 (3.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,852
    That's how it's done. And the key works, it's just that it types out the wrong letters.

    I dunno where I can do that. The plan is to install something Linuxish on it (when I get the "new" system, hopefully next week), I'll find out then if it's hardware or Windows.

    So I think I'll forget about it for now, I'll report back later with how it went. Thank you so much for your input!
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  18. Completely Bonkers New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,576 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    516
    As a last bit of fun:

    Remote Desktop into the machine, or give Dameware a go (my choice of remote control).

    Trying remote in - and also try remote out - and see what you get on the other machine.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  19. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    5,527 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,547
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    Frick, if it has a usb port, try another keyboard there and see if those keys work on it.

    You, also, may, need a keyboard device filter driver from ASUS for windows 7, since that is a non-standard keyboard.
     
  20. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    19,577 (6.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8,836
    Location:
    IA, USA
    You could use AutoHotKey or a similar program to simulate the effect of X using a different key.

    I would try to remove the keyboard and replace it with identical model.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    18,736 (4.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,375
    Location:
    Florida
    wait

    does the * key itself work as the * key?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU More than 25k PPD

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)