• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

No Monitor but everything else powers up

HelmkaD

New Member
Joined
Sep 12, 2006
Messages
26 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#1
I recently built a computer, and had the unfortunate luck of having a dead mobo. I got a new mobo(ASUS P4S800D-X) today, which required me to also get a new video card(Nvdia GeForce FX 5200 AGP 8X). Everything(HD,CD,DVD-ROMs, Fans, lights) powers up, but my monitor recieves no signal. I've tried switching the RAM to different slots, I've disconnected everything but one stick of PC3200 DDR 512MB RAM, the video card(as the board has no onboard video), the CPU/HSF. I've tried 2 different monitors that I know work. Everything is plugged in and seated properly, and compatible to the best of my knowledge. Still no signal to the monitor.

SPECS:
500W Ultra Power Supply with dual fans
ASUS P4S800D-X motherboard
Intel Pentium 4 2.8Ghz CPU with thermaltake(?) heatsink and fan
Patriot PC3200 DDR 512 RAM(1 stick)
Nvidia GeForce FX5200 AGP 8X video card
80GB Western Digital HD
CD Burner
DVD-ROM
Thermaltake VC2000 Mambo case with fan

Any ideas? I'm losing it!
 

pt

not a suicide-bomber
Joined
Mar 11, 2006
Messages
8,956 (2.08/day)
Likes
167
Location
Portugal
Processor AMD Turion 64 X2 Mobile TL-60 (Trinidad)
Motherboard ASUS F3Ka (ATI RS690M)
Cooling stock
Memory Nanya 2x1GB ddr2 667@5-5-5-15-2T
Video Card(s) ATI Mobility Radeon HD2600 512MB DDR2@ 580mhz/486mhz
Storage 160GB on laptop+250GB external
Display(s) ASUS 15.4
Case Asus Laptop F3Ka chassis
Audio Device(s) on-board
Power Supply 1:30minutes battery
Software "genui xp", 'cause i hated vista
#2
Bad Psu?
 

HelmkaD

New Member
Joined
Sep 12, 2006
Messages
26 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#3
brand new PSU, and it like I said everything powers up but the monitor stays in standby
 
Joined
Jan 29, 2006
Messages
9,066 (2.09/day)
Likes
287
Location
My house.
Processor AMD Athlon 64 X2 4800+ Brisbane @ 2.8GHz (224x12.5, 1.425V)
Motherboard Gigabyte sumthin-or-another, it's got an nForce 430
Cooling Dual 120mm case fans front/rear, Arctic Cooling Freezer 64 Pro, Zalman VF-900 on GPU
Memory 2GB G.Skill DDR2 800
Video Card(s) Sapphire X850XT @ 580/600
Storage WD 160 GB SATA hard drive.
Display(s) Hanns G 19" widescreen, 5ms response time, 1440x900
Case Thermaltake Soprano (black with side window).
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster Live! 24 bit (paired with X-530 speakers).
Power Supply ThermalTake 430W TR2
Software XP Home SP2, can't wait for Vista SP1.
#4
If your computer beeps more then once before booting, I think you have a dead graphics card. If your computer beeps once before booting, you either have a dead motherboard, a bad monitor, or some crazy cable issue. See if you can borrow a monitor, and plug it into the D-SUB (VGA) port. If the motherboard still stays dark, then you definitely have a dead motherboard/video card.
 

HelmkaD

New Member
Joined
Sep 12, 2006
Messages
26 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#5
It beeps once on startup, the HD spins, the CD/DVD drives turn on, the motherboard has a power light that comes on and it's brand new as of today, I'm positive the mobo is not dead. Graphics card is brand new as of today, I'm positive it is also not dead. What are the possibilities of RAM issues?

P.S.
I have also tried an untested stick of Samsung PC2700 256MB DDR
The Patriot PC3200 DDR is also brand new
 
Joined
Jan 29, 2006
Messages
9,066 (2.09/day)
Likes
287
Location
My house.
Processor AMD Athlon 64 X2 4800+ Brisbane @ 2.8GHz (224x12.5, 1.425V)
Motherboard Gigabyte sumthin-or-another, it's got an nForce 430
Cooling Dual 120mm case fans front/rear, Arctic Cooling Freezer 64 Pro, Zalman VF-900 on GPU
Memory 2GB G.Skill DDR2 800
Video Card(s) Sapphire X850XT @ 580/600
Storage WD 160 GB SATA hard drive.
Display(s) Hanns G 19" widescreen, 5ms response time, 1440x900
Case Thermaltake Soprano (black with side window).
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster Live! 24 bit (paired with X-530 speakers).
Power Supply ThermalTake 430W TR2
Software XP Home SP2, can't wait for Vista SP1.
#6
One beep means the system thinks it's fine, so you can safely eliminate the motherboard as having problems, and RAM won't stop your system from posting something on screen. Video card and bad monitor will. That one beep means your motherboard detected a video card, so I'm pretty sure you have a bad monitor...see what you can do about borrowing a monitor from a friend. If that monitor works, then you have a bad monitor, and if it doesn't, you have a bad video card. Either way you're out a bit of money :p.
 
Joined
Mar 26, 2005
Messages
1,807 (0.39/day)
Likes
35
Location
Hamburg
Processor Intel I7 2600k@ 4.5
Motherboard Gigabyte p67 ud4 b3
Cooling AC Cuplex kryos Hf
Memory 8096 Exceleram 1600@ 1333 Cl9 1.35v
Video Card(s) Palit Gtx570@950/1900@1.063v
Storage Ocz Vertex 3 120gb, 2tb Seagate 7200rpm s-ata3
Display(s) Asus 24inch Lcd
Case Coolermaster Cosmos S
Audio Device(s) Creative X-fi with Teufel Magnum Power Edition
Power Supply Coolermaster 700W Silent Pro Gold
Software Linux?^^ ;P Windows 7 64bit
#7
there is a manual with the board there the beeps are explainend
it might be the small power connector? 4pin?
 

cdawall

where the hell are my stars
Joined
Jul 23, 2006
Messages
26,556 (6.38/day)
Likes
7,461
Location
Houston
System Name Team Blue
Processor 5960X@4.8 1.42v
Motherboard Asus X99M-WS
Cooling EK Supremecy EVO, MCR220-Stack+MCR220+MCR320, D5-PWM+EK X-RES 140
Memory 4x8GB G.Skill Trident Z 3200 CL16
Video Card(s) (2) EVGA SC BLACK 1080Ti's+ EVGA reference 1080Ti soon to be under water
Storage Samsung SM951 512GB, Samsung PM961 512GB
Display(s) Dell UP2414Q 3840X2160@60hz
Case Caselabs Mercury S5
Audio Device(s) Fischer HA-02->Fischer FA-002W High edition/FA-003/Jubilate/FA-011 depending on my mood
Power Supply Seasonic Prime 1200w
Mouse Thermaltake Theron
Keyboard Thermaltake Poseidon ZX
Software W10P
Benchmark Scores Zoom zoom mofo
#8
have you tried a diff video card??? that would be a 1st check for me or you could try the gfx card on another mobo
 

HelmkaD

New Member
Joined
Sep 12, 2006
Messages
26 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#9
the monitor also guaranteed working as I have 2 and they work on my other PC. I cannot find anything about the beep codes in the mobo manual. I was grounded when I installed everything, and the only non-new item was the Intel CPU, but the pins are straight and it is seated properly. I have read of lots of people having problems with their monitor running from the AGP FX5200. But surely there is a solution besides pouring more money into it.
 

cdawall

where the hell are my stars
Joined
Jul 23, 2006
Messages
26,556 (6.38/day)
Likes
7,461
Location
Houston
System Name Team Blue
Processor 5960X@4.8 1.42v
Motherboard Asus X99M-WS
Cooling EK Supremecy EVO, MCR220-Stack+MCR220+MCR320, D5-PWM+EK X-RES 140
Memory 4x8GB G.Skill Trident Z 3200 CL16
Video Card(s) (2) EVGA SC BLACK 1080Ti's+ EVGA reference 1080Ti soon to be under water
Storage Samsung SM951 512GB, Samsung PM961 512GB
Display(s) Dell UP2414Q 3840X2160@60hz
Case Caselabs Mercury S5
Audio Device(s) Fischer HA-02->Fischer FA-002W High edition/FA-003/Jubilate/FA-011 depending on my mood
Power Supply Seasonic Prime 1200w
Mouse Thermaltake Theron
Keyboard Thermaltake Poseidon ZX
Software W10P
Benchmark Scores Zoom zoom mofo
#10
well if you get a diff card i vote that you take the hsf off the 5200 and oc the card till it liquifies and make a video of it
 

HelmkaD

New Member
Joined
Sep 12, 2006
Messages
26 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#11
I tried the working video card and monitor from my other machine and got the same result, monitor goes to standby. Also the 5200 has a heatsink but did not come with a fan I don't think this would solve the problem though.
 
Joined
Jan 29, 2006
Messages
9,066 (2.09/day)
Likes
287
Location
My house.
Processor AMD Athlon 64 X2 4800+ Brisbane @ 2.8GHz (224x12.5, 1.425V)
Motherboard Gigabyte sumthin-or-another, it's got an nForce 430
Cooling Dual 120mm case fans front/rear, Arctic Cooling Freezer 64 Pro, Zalman VF-900 on GPU
Memory 2GB G.Skill DDR2 800
Video Card(s) Sapphire X850XT @ 580/600
Storage WD 160 GB SATA hard drive.
Display(s) Hanns G 19" widescreen, 5ms response time, 1440x900
Case Thermaltake Soprano (black with side window).
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster Live! 24 bit (paired with X-530 speakers).
Power Supply ThermalTake 430W TR2
Software XP Home SP2, can't wait for Vista SP1.
#12
I think you solved the problem yourself...if the video card works in other machine, then the video card works fine. If the monitor works on another computer, then it works fine. If the monitor works plugged into the video card on the other computer, then both are fine. That leaves you with a dead motherboard...did you remember to put the risers/spacers on the motherboard? :laugh:.
 

HelmkaD

New Member
Joined
Sep 12, 2006
Messages
26 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#13
Yes the risers are in, the motherboard is seated properly. The New video card(GeForce 5200FX) puts my other working machine on standby as well. However that machine has on-board video so I hooked up to that and can install the GeForce drivers from Windows. The new board ASUS P4S800D-X does not have on-board video to allow me this setup option though.
 
Last edited:

HelmkaD

New Member
Joined
Sep 12, 2006
Messages
26 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#14
Ok, I switched everything b/w my two machines. Including the CPUs. The new CPU did not work in my old comp. The old CPU did not work in my new comp. Upon replacing the old CPU back in to the old comp(original configuration), the old comp posts, but just goes to a black screen instead of booting windows. Now I am computer-less, I need help.
 

pt

not a suicide-bomber
Joined
Mar 11, 2006
Messages
8,956 (2.08/day)
Likes
167
Location
Portugal
Processor AMD Turion 64 X2 Mobile TL-60 (Trinidad)
Motherboard ASUS F3Ka (ATI RS690M)
Cooling stock
Memory Nanya 2x1GB ddr2 667@5-5-5-15-2T
Video Card(s) ATI Mobility Radeon HD2600 512MB DDR2@ 580mhz/486mhz
Storage 160GB on laptop+250GB external
Display(s) ASUS 15.4
Case Asus Laptop F3Ka chassis
Audio Device(s) on-board
Power Supply 1:30minutes battery
Software "genui xp", 'cause i hated vista
#15
Ok, I switched everything b/w my two machines. Including the CPUs. The new CPU did not work in my old comp. The old CPU did not work in my new comp. Upon replacing the old CPU back in to the old comp(original configuration), the old comp posts, but just goes to a black screen instead of booting windows. Now I am computer-less, I need help.
that sucks, sell both and get a new one if you can :)
 

pt

not a suicide-bomber
Joined
Mar 11, 2006
Messages
8,956 (2.08/day)
Likes
167
Location
Portugal
Processor AMD Turion 64 X2 Mobile TL-60 (Trinidad)
Motherboard ASUS F3Ka (ATI RS690M)
Cooling stock
Memory Nanya 2x1GB ddr2 667@5-5-5-15-2T
Video Card(s) ATI Mobility Radeon HD2600 512MB DDR2@ 580mhz/486mhz
Storage 160GB on laptop+250GB external
Display(s) ASUS 15.4
Case Asus Laptop F3Ka chassis
Audio Device(s) on-board
Power Supply 1:30minutes battery
Software "genui xp", 'cause i hated vista
#17
Joined
Jun 10, 2005
Messages
1,769 (0.39/day)
Likes
96
Location
Singapore
Processor Intel Core i7 2600k 3.40Ghz @ 4.50Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte P67 UD7 B3
Cooling Antec Kuhler H2O 920
Memory G.Skill RipjawsX DDR3 4GB X2 1600Mhz (Model F3-12800CL7Q-8GBXM)
Video Card(s) Powercolor R9 290 (Stock)
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB / Western Digital Black Cavier 2TB X2
Display(s) Dell U2715H 2560X1440
Case NZXT Phantom
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Recon3D Fatal1ty Professional
Power Supply Cooler Master Silent Pro Gold 1000W
Mouse Logitech G510
Keyboard Tesoro Excalibur Spectrum
Software Microsoft Windows 10 Professional
#18
Get a PCI graphic card in your new computer so you can boot up and still see your desktop. Then install the Nvidia Card Driver. And i wonder why did you transfer everything to an old mobo. Itchy hand?
 

Solaris17

Creator Solaris Utility DVD
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
19,267 (4.28/day)
Likes
6,070
Location
Florida
System Name Not named yet
Processor I5 7640x 5Ghz 24/7
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling Corsair H55
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1080TI
Storage 2x Seagate 3TB Drives (RAID 0) 1x Seagate 256GB SSD 1x Adata 120GB SSD
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Onboard on Audio-Technica ATH-AG1
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Tyon White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
#19
no not realy a lost cause make sure both computers are back to their original config then reset the cmos by popping out the battery on the mobo that should fix your bad cheksum error in your old machine iv gotten that alot. it may fix your new comp too who knows but agility had a good idea to get a pci card if you have one ad see if it will boot with that.
 
Joined
Jan 29, 2006
Messages
9,066 (2.09/day)
Likes
287
Location
My house.
Processor AMD Athlon 64 X2 4800+ Brisbane @ 2.8GHz (224x12.5, 1.425V)
Motherboard Gigabyte sumthin-or-another, it's got an nForce 430
Cooling Dual 120mm case fans front/rear, Arctic Cooling Freezer 64 Pro, Zalman VF-900 on GPU
Memory 2GB G.Skill DDR2 800
Video Card(s) Sapphire X850XT @ 580/600
Storage WD 160 GB SATA hard drive.
Display(s) Hanns G 19" widescreen, 5ms response time, 1440x900
Case Thermaltake Soprano (black with side window).
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster Live! 24 bit (paired with X-530 speakers).
Power Supply ThermalTake 430W TR2
Software XP Home SP2, can't wait for Vista SP1.
#20
I got the message Bad CMOS Checksum. Is this a lost cause?
No silly, bad CMOS checksum means that your CMOS is cleared...enter setup and reconfigure everything :).
 

HelmkaD

New Member
Joined
Sep 12, 2006
Messages
26 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#21
I did go into setup and set to defaults, but it still wouldn't boot into windows. I broke down and took it to the shop this morning. Hope to be up and running this afternoon. Thanks for all the help.
-Daniel