• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

No need for more than 4GB ram.

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,206 (9.52/day)
Likes
13,693
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + Corsair Void RGB
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#51
task manager doesnt show VRAM synced into system memory.

DX10 doesnt do this duplication, so (in theory) you should be able to run a game in DX9 and compare memory usage to DX10 - if task manager showed the difference, there would be lower ram usage, upto the amount of VRAM you have. Its transparent to the OS
 
Joined
Aug 17, 2008
Messages
731 (0.21/day)
Likes
87
System Name WhiteWalker2020 / LAN Box
Processor Intel i7 6900K 4.4GHz / 2500K i5@4.5GHz
Motherboard MSI X99A Krait / Gigabyte Z68-UD3P
Cooling Full custom liquid / XIGMATEK HDT-Aegir
Memory G.Skill 32GB DDR4 3000MHz/ 4x4GB G. Skill DDR1866 Sniper
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX1080Ti SC ACX 2.0, EVGA GTX 1070 SC ACX 2.0
Storage 950 Pro 512GB M.2, 960GB SanDisk Ultra II, Intel 730 480GB and 240GB, 850 EVO 250GB, 17TB Mechanical
Display(s) 39" AMH 399A (no glass) UHD , Wasabi Mango 42" UHD IPS, Samsung 55" 4K
Case Thermaltake Core x9 / HAF 932 Red
Audio Device(s) Realtek HD-Audio On-Board
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 850W / Corsair 650TX
Mouse 2x Logitech 610
Keyboard Razer DeathStalker / Logitech G910 Orion Spark RGB Mechanical
Software Windows 10 Pro / Windows 10 64bit Professional
#52
So if i played using DX10 the system would actually act as having the whole 2.5GB (2gbRAM+512VRAM)? as it treats them separately huh.
Maybe ill dust of that Vista 64bit disk lol and give it another shot :p
 
Joined
Nov 1, 2008
Messages
3,681 (1.09/day)
Likes
966
Location
Vietnam
System Name Gaming System / Laptop / HTPC / Miner
Processor i5 8600K @4.5Ghz / i5 540m / i7 970 / i5 2500k
Motherboard Z370 Aorus Ultra Gaming / Acer / Shuttle sx58j3/ P67 Pro 3
Cooling CM Seidon 120 XL / Laptop Cooling / SE-903 / Stock
Memory 16Gb Nighthawk 3000 MHz/ 4GB DDR3 / 16gb DDR3 / 12 GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Colorful 1080Ti / G210m / 7870XT / 2x1060 + 1080
Storage 750G MX300 + 3TB HDDs / 250G Ultra II /250G 850 EVO/ 250gb Mechanical
Display(s) Dell U2515H + Asus VX239H/ 15.6" Laptop Screen / 720p 42" Plasma TV/ None
Case Cooler master HAF 922 / Laptop Case / Corsair Air 240 / Custom
Audio Device(s) On Board Realtek
Power Supply Andyson N700 Titanium / Laptop Power / ACBell 700 W / FSP 850 W
Mouse Logitech G700s
Keyboard CM Quickfire XT (Cherry MX Reds)
Software Windows 10 x64
Benchmark Scores 3DMark Firestrike = xxxxx Timespy = 9097 Heaven = xxxx
#53
I have 4gb of use and on a daily basis is use 1.59Gg - With only IE open and 4 background tasks (CCC, kapersky, uTorrent and logitech setpoint) . if i open up Crysis it jusmps up to close to 4gb so i can see over 4gb being a real necessity within the next year.
Before, i only had 2gb, Crysis was unplayable. 4gb also helps a lot with image editing and i would put more in just for that.
 

kiriakost

New Member
Joined
Dec 24, 2008
Messages
1,054 (0.32/day)
Likes
69
Location
Volos, Greece
System Name ATLAS
Processor Q6600 QUAD
Motherboard ASUS P5QC
Cooling ProlimaTech Armageddon
Memory HYPER-X KHX1600C8D3T1K2 /4GX PC3-12800 1600MHz
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 5770 VAPOR-X
Storage Raptors 73Gb - Raid1
Display(s) DELL U2311H
Case HEC Special moded ..
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Music + mods Audigy front Panel (full working)
Power Supply HIPER 4M780 PE 980W Peak
Software XP PRO SP3
#54
if i open up Crysis it jumps up to close to 4gb so i can see over 4gb being a real necessity within the next year.
I need to see a screen shot to believe it .... or actually two
"performance Tab"
1) " Task manager " before gaming ....
2) " Task manager " after gaming ....
 

InnocentCriminal

Resident Grammar Amender
Joined
Feb 21, 2005
Messages
6,477 (1.37/day)
Likes
844
System Name BeeR 6
Processor Intel Core i7 3770K*
Motherboard ASUS Maximus V Gene (1155/Z77)
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 16GB Samsung Green 1600MHz DDR3**
Video Card(s) 4GB MSI Gaming X RX480
Storage 256GB Samsung 840 Pro SSD
Display(s) 27" Samsung C27F591FDU
Case Fractal Design Arc Mini
Power Supply Corsair HX750W
Software 64bit Microsoft Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores *@ 4.6GHz **@ 2133MHz
#55
You mean, whilst gaming.

;)
 
Joined
Sep 28, 2008
Messages
44 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
System Name QD Blu-Ray 280 i7
Processor Quad Core i7 965 4.2 gighertz - 4.2 gigahertz max from turbo boost mode.
Motherboard Gigabyte x58 EXTREME motherboard
Cooling Air
Memory 12gig Patriot Triple Channel DDR3 OC to 1850Mhz
Video Card(s) Duel Geforce GTX280 SLI + gold lined DVI cabling
Storage x2 WD Velociraptor 300gig in raid-0, x2 WD 75 gig Raptor Drive, x2 Seagate 1 terrabyte NS Drives, x1
Display(s) Samsung T220 Blue, LG W2252TQ 22', 19' Dell
Case Lian Li V2010B Hairline Brushed Aluminium Case
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium PCIe Fatal1ty Pro
Power Supply Corsair 1000W
Software Windows Vista 64bit, Photoshop CS4, virtually every PC game!
#56
How wrong your are...

i have 12gig DDR3 1850Mhz Ram and sometimes for massive largescale 25Megapixel graphic design works ALL OF IT is used....therefore the pc has to use virtual ram. Just because you just game doesnt mean everyone needs less than 4.

Also, i recently installed the latest crysis warhead patch which enables 64BIT SUPPORT....allowing massive amounts of ram to be utilised for graphics. i ran crysis with the new patch and i went from:

average 58fps at 1680x1050, full enthusiast settings, no AA

to

average of 64fps 1680x1050, full enthusiast settings, and a massive x4 AA!!!!!!

sure performance is no indicator of how much ram is used but ive heard countless people with 64bit vista with 4gig-8gig of ram having virtually no improvement in performance after the patch...but yet my 12 gig monster pc had a significant boost.
 

DrPepper

The Doctor is in the house
Joined
Jan 16, 2008
Messages
7,482 (2.04/day)
Likes
799
Location
Scotland (It rains alot)
System Name Rusky
Processor Intel Core i7 D0 3.8Ghz
Motherboard Asus P6T
Cooling Thermaltake Dark Knight
Memory 12GB Patriot Viper's 1866mhz 9-9-9-24
Video Card(s) GTX470 1280MB
Storage OCZ Summit 60GB + Samsung 1TB + Samsung 2TB
Display(s) Sharp Aquos L32X20E 1920 x 1080
Case Silverstone Raven RV01
Power Supply Corsair 650 Watt
Software Windows 7 x64
Benchmark Scores 3DMark06 - 18064 http://img.techpowerup.org/090720/Capture002.jpg
#57
I'd say 4gb should be standard these days, its so incredibly cheap it would be a crime not to get 4gb. I personally want to move up to 8gb. What good is it that my motherboard supports it, so does my OS but I'm not using that capability.
 
Joined
Nov 13, 2007
Messages
6,165 (1.66/day)
Likes
1,655
Location
Austin Texas
System Name silen8
Processor Intel i7 7820X Delidded @ 4.64Ghz / 3.1Ghz Mesh
Motherboard MSI X299 Tomahawk
Cooling 240mm Corsair H105 Intake
Memory 32 GB Quad 3434Mhz DDR4 15-16-16-38-300-1T
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX 1080 Ti Gaming
Storage 1Tb Samsung 960 Pro m2, 1TB Samsung 850 Pro SSD
Display(s) Dell 24" 2560x1440 144hz, G-Sync @ 165Hz
Case NZXT S340 Elite Black
Audio Device(s) Arctis 7
Power Supply FSP HydroG 750W
Mouse zowie ec-2
Keyboard corsair k65 tenkeyless
Software Windows 10 64 Bit
Benchmark Scores Cb: 2103 Multi, 209 Single, 10450 Timespy - 10150 GPU/11900 CPU, superpi 1M - 7.71s
#58
I'd say 4gb should be standard these days, its so incredibly cheap it would be a crime not to get 4gb. I personally want to move up to 8gb. What good is it that my motherboard supports it, so does my OS but I'm not using that capability.
well depending on your NB, 8 GB can distabilise an overclock - but on the other hand, i am thinking about going 8G as well.
 

DrPepper

The Doctor is in the house
Joined
Jan 16, 2008
Messages
7,482 (2.04/day)
Likes
799
Location
Scotland (It rains alot)
System Name Rusky
Processor Intel Core i7 D0 3.8Ghz
Motherboard Asus P6T
Cooling Thermaltake Dark Knight
Memory 12GB Patriot Viper's 1866mhz 9-9-9-24
Video Card(s) GTX470 1280MB
Storage OCZ Summit 60GB + Samsung 1TB + Samsung 2TB
Display(s) Sharp Aquos L32X20E 1920 x 1080
Case Silverstone Raven RV01
Power Supply Corsair 650 Watt
Software Windows 7 x64
Benchmark Scores 3DMark06 - 18064 http://img.techpowerup.org/090720/Capture002.jpg
#59
well depending on your NB, 8 GB can distabilise an overclock - but on the other hand, i am thinking about going 8G as well.
It wouldn't because I'd be using four sticks anyway like I am atm.
 
Joined
Jun 1, 2006
Messages
1,745 (0.41/day)
Likes
176
Location
The Nevada Wasteland
System Name 9th Level
Processor AMD Phenom II 940 BE @3.4Ghz
Motherboard GIGABYTE MA790FX-UD5P
Cooling Corsair H100, x2 250mm, x1 140mm, x3 120mm fans.
Memory 8GB Patriot DDR2
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX480 (800/1600/2000/@1.0v)
Storage x1 80GB, x2 1TB.
Display(s) Acer 24" 2ms 1920x1200
Case HAF 932
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster Fatal1ty Xtreme gamer 64mb Xram
Power Supply Corsair HX850W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
#60
How wrong your are...

i have 12gig DDR3 1850Mhz Ram and sometimes for massive largescale 25Megapixel graphic design works ALL OF IT is used....therefore the pc has to use virtual ram. Just because you just game doesnt mean everyone needs less than 4.

Also, i recently installed the latest crysis warhead patch which enables 64BIT SUPPORT....allowing massive amounts of ram to be utilised for graphics. i ran crysis with the new patch and i went from:

average 58fps at 1680x1050, full enthusiast settings, no AA

to

average of 64fps 1680x1050, full enthusiast settings, and a massive x4 AA!!!!!!

sure performance is no indicator of how much ram is used but ive heard countless people with 64bit vista with 4gig-8gig of ram having virtually no improvement in performance after the patch...but yet my 12 gig monster pc had a significant boost.
I said more than 4GB is not required for PC gaming, I never said there were no other apps that used more than 4GB I just said I didnt know what they were. Re-read my post I think you misread it.
 

FordGT90Concept

"I go fast!1!11!1!"
Joined
Oct 13, 2008
Messages
21,080 (6.22/day)
Likes
10,208
Location
IA, USA
System Name BY-2015
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K (4 x 4.00 GHz) w/ HT and Turbo on
Motherboard MSI Z170A GAMING M7
Cooling Scythe Kotetsu
Memory 2 x Kingston HyperX DDR4-2133 8 GiB
Video Card(s) PowerColor PCS+ 390 8 GiB DVI + HDMI
Storage Crucial MX300 275 GB, Seagate 6 TB 7200 RPM
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" LCD (1920x1200 HDMI) + Samsung SyncMaster 906BW 19" LCD (1440x900 DVI)
Case Coolermaster HAF 932 w/ USB 3.0 5.25" bay
Audio Device(s) Realtek Onboard, Micca OriGen+
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 850w
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei RAW
Keyboard Tesoro Excalibur
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Faster than the tortoise; slower than the hare.
#61
Any 64-bit game with a memory leak could easily exceed 4 GiB. XD

Seriously, let's lay down the facts:
-32-bit games cannot address more than 2 GiB of virtual memory.
-Any request by 32-bit software for memory exceeding 2 GiB errors (app probably will crash).
-Most computers still run 32-bit operating systems.
-64-bit software is, for the most part, not backwards compatible with 32-bit operating systems.
-64-bit can address virtual memory exceeding 2 GiB.
-Memory requirements for games are usually pretty strictly limited (that is, there's only so much memory the game is required to use to fulfill all tasks).

So, to sum it up, you won't see many (any) games that use, let alone, exceed 2 GiB until the following conditions are met:
-The average target system must be running a 64-bit OS.
-The average target system must have at least 3 GiB system RAM (2 GiB for the game, 1 GiB for everything else).

I'll tell you right now, the possibility of that is not imminent for two reasons:
-Vista x86 is far more popular than Vista x64.
-DDR3, the successor to DDR2, is expensive.

My conclusion: 4+ GiB software won't be common until late into DDR3's lifespan or mid way into DDR4 (or whatever is DDR3's successor). By then, 64-bit operating systems should be common place.
 
Last edited:

kiriakost

New Member
Joined
Dec 24, 2008
Messages
1,054 (0.32/day)
Likes
69
Location
Volos, Greece
System Name ATLAS
Processor Q6600 QUAD
Motherboard ASUS P5QC
Cooling ProlimaTech Armageddon
Memory HYPER-X KHX1600C8D3T1K2 /4GX PC3-12800 1600MHz
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 5770 VAPOR-X
Storage Raptors 73Gb - Raid1
Display(s) DELL U2311H
Case HEC Special moded ..
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Music + mods Audigy front Panel (full working)
Power Supply HIPER 4M780 PE 980W Peak
Software XP PRO SP3
#62

PVTCaboose1337

Graphical Hacker
Joined
Feb 1, 2006
Messages
9,501 (2.17/day)
Likes
1,097
Location
Dallas, Texas
System Name Whim
Processor Intel Core i5 2500k @ 4.4ghz
Motherboard Asus P8Z77-V LX
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212+
Memory 2 x 4GB G.Skill Ripjaws @ 1600mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX 670 2gb
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256gb, WD 2TB Black
Display(s) Shimian QH270 (1440p), Asus VE228 (1080p)
Case Cooler Master 430 Elite
Audio Device(s) Onboard > PA2V2 Amp > Senn 595's
Power Supply Corsair 750w
Software Windows 8.1 (Tweaked)
#63
Well too bad I only use 2gb! O wait, thats ok, cause as long as I can run everything fast, (cause my ram is FAST!) then I am fine. I have only had one instance when I wish I had more ram, and that was in Vista. I use Server 2003. So I don't have that problem anymore.

For me, I won't upgrade my ram to 4gb till I get an i8 or Phenom III or whatever is coming out next. By then 16gb will be standard I bet.
 
Joined
Nov 1, 2008
Messages
3,681 (1.09/day)
Likes
966
Location
Vietnam
System Name Gaming System / Laptop / HTPC / Miner
Processor i5 8600K @4.5Ghz / i5 540m / i7 970 / i5 2500k
Motherboard Z370 Aorus Ultra Gaming / Acer / Shuttle sx58j3/ P67 Pro 3
Cooling CM Seidon 120 XL / Laptop Cooling / SE-903 / Stock
Memory 16Gb Nighthawk 3000 MHz/ 4GB DDR3 / 16gb DDR3 / 12 GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Colorful 1080Ti / G210m / 7870XT / 2x1060 + 1080
Storage 750G MX300 + 3TB HDDs / 250G Ultra II /250G 850 EVO/ 250gb Mechanical
Display(s) Dell U2515H + Asus VX239H/ 15.6" Laptop Screen / 720p 42" Plasma TV/ None
Case Cooler master HAF 922 / Laptop Case / Corsair Air 240 / Custom
Audio Device(s) On Board Realtek
Power Supply Andyson N700 Titanium / Laptop Power / ACBell 700 W / FSP 850 W
Mouse Logitech G700s
Keyboard CM Quickfire XT (Cherry MX Reds)
Software Windows 10 x64
Benchmark Scores 3DMark Firestrike = xxxxx Timespy = 9097 Heaven = xxxx
#64
I need to see a screen shot to believe it .... or actually two
"performance Tab"
1) " Task manager " before gaming ....
2) " Task manager " after gaming ....
Here is a screen shot of my usage at the moment 1.8gb (not too much crap running). With crysis it jumps up to around 3pointsomething if my memeory serves me correctly. I don;t have it installed at the moment so i can;t check. but i agree that over 4gb isn;t necessary for games atm, it will be soon tho :)
 

Attachments

kiriakost

New Member
Joined
Dec 24, 2008
Messages
1,054 (0.32/day)
Likes
69
Location
Volos, Greece
System Name ATLAS
Processor Q6600 QUAD
Motherboard ASUS P5QC
Cooling ProlimaTech Armageddon
Memory HYPER-X KHX1600C8D3T1K2 /4GX PC3-12800 1600MHz
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 5770 VAPOR-X
Storage Raptors 73Gb - Raid1
Display(s) DELL U2311H
Case HEC Special moded ..
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Music + mods Audigy front Panel (full working)
Power Supply HIPER 4M780 PE 980W Peak
Software XP PRO SP3
#65
For me, I won't upgrade my ram to 4gb till I get an i8 or Phenom III or whatever is coming out next. By then 16gb will be standard I bet.
:D you had bring me memories of the far past , when we had 486DX4 with just four megs of ram , and we was dreaming to had 16MB ... and a SCSI HDD 340MB .. :)
With this system the universe will be ours ... :p

Well this days we are more than good , about computing power , paying this days for a very extreme system , its more because of hobby , than need.
 
Joined
Aug 16, 2007
Messages
7,180 (1.88/day)
Likes
720
#66
running backgorund tasks and running software or games at the same time you may need 4gb, its pathetic you can get a really good set of ram dual channel 2x2gb for £40

there is no excuse people who have these speedy dual cores and quads and go "ach i dont need 4gb" like they are trying to skimp on ram when they buy expensive hardware

i have 4gb of ram vista takes up about 1gb and background tasks 400-600mb leaving about 2gb for my games to suck up

not to even mention ram can speed up boot times and system performance overall, sure you wont get better frames per second but you can run all you background task and have decreased loading time, you need at least 2gb free for modern games these days i think empires total war will use that much and gta 4 uses it and some other games

pro video editing and 3d modelling probably uses extensive amounts of ram

2gb of ram sure you can run on it but dont expect to run hundreds of background tasks and vista at the same time as a game, more than 4gb you can run practically anything you like but watch out for cpu usage, 6gb is a lot and i wouldn't go over that really a lot of ddr3 kits are 6gb
 
Joined
Aug 16, 2007
Messages
7,180 (1.88/day)
Likes
720
#67
i remember that i had to upgrade from 32mb or ram to 64mb of ram because settlers wouldnt run on my machine and lots of other stuff wouldnt run either
 
Joined
May 31, 2007
Messages
1,051 (0.27/day)
Likes
71
Location
Port Fairy, Victoria, Australia
System Name Rampage 3.0
Processor i7 3770K 4.2Ghz
Motherboard ASRock Z77 Extreme 4
Cooling Corsair 110 (280mm rad)
Memory 16GB G.Skill Sniper F3-1866 10-11-10 CR1
Video Card(s) 2 X gigabyte 7970 ghz edition @1100mhz / 6000mhz
Storage samsung 500 GB + 128GM crucial M4 ssd
Display(s) LG IPS235P 23in IPS 1080p
Case corsair vengance c70 - white
Audio Device(s) On Board
Power Supply Corsair HX-750w
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
#68
i have 8 gb of ram and i can sure tell when i drop it down to 4 or 2 gb, just because windows isnt using 100% of the ram dosnt mean its not being used. look at the ammount od ram that has been CACHED and with me every spare mb of ram is in use, this helps with load times off games and anyother software that im using at the time.... even simple things like in fall out 3 you can nitice a large difference in quick load times between using 8, 4 and 2 gb of ram

simply looking at the "performance Tab" and checking the % of ram used before during and after donst realy mean squat (this is the ram windows is activly using), as long as you are not using 100% you will be "OK" as it isnt strugeling for ram, just having more ram will enable the pc to cache things to ram that it uses often saving seek and load times off the HDD

so in theory the more ram the better, thats possibly why iamthewizzard2's pc has noticed gains with 12 gb of ram in a game such as crysis

but for any of this to even matter you will need

-64bit os
-decent cpu
-decent gfx
(a decent pc in general)


there is no point running uber ammounts of ram in a shit box running apps that are few years old

i cant wat for the day when 32bit OS's are no longer made and programers can take the full advantage of 64 bit programing, 64 bit cpu's and more then the average joe 2 gb of ram, think about it thats why we see decent games and graphics on xbox's and playstations, they can code here apps for particular hardware. none of this one million and one combinatios of pc's out there and trying to make games run on hadware that is 3+ years old because ppl cry that "my cant play this game, this game sux" (think of crysis when it come out and how many ppl winged cos it ran like crap, thats because most of there pc's were crap"



i could go on for ever here, but at the end of it all, yes more then 4 gig of ram in a gaming pc is more then often enough and it is what i recommend to people building a pc but there are bennifits in having more, even as suttle as they may be...


- - - END RANT - - -
 

kiriakost

New Member
Joined
Dec 24, 2008
Messages
1,054 (0.32/day)
Likes
69
Location
Volos, Greece
System Name ATLAS
Processor Q6600 QUAD
Motherboard ASUS P5QC
Cooling ProlimaTech Armageddon
Memory HYPER-X KHX1600C8D3T1K2 /4GX PC3-12800 1600MHz
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 5770 VAPOR-X
Storage Raptors 73Gb - Raid1
Display(s) DELL U2311H
Case HEC Special moded ..
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Music + mods Audigy front Panel (full working)
Power Supply HIPER 4M780 PE 980W Peak
Software XP PRO SP3
#69
Here is a screen shot of my usage at the moment 1.8gb (not too much crap running). With crysis it jumps up to around 3pointsomething if my memeory serves me correctly. I don;t have it installed at the moment so i can;t check. but i agree that over 4gb isn;t necessary for games atm, it will be soon tho :)

silkstone ... because of your story , i like to say few words ...

One fast gaming machine , must have running as less background process as possible.
By having this on mind , we save Ram and CPU cycles , and the Game runs more stable .

Nop , its not reasonable , to show applications running at 2D mode , that you close them out for 3D mode .

Vista its a memory hog , and still is the exception of the rule , as the XP machines are still on very large numbers.

Any way this is the facts , and i am not hot to start any debate about operating systems. :)
 

kiriakost

New Member
Joined
Dec 24, 2008
Messages
1,054 (0.32/day)
Likes
69
Location
Volos, Greece
System Name ATLAS
Processor Q6600 QUAD
Motherboard ASUS P5QC
Cooling ProlimaTech Armageddon
Memory HYPER-X KHX1600C8D3T1K2 /4GX PC3-12800 1600MHz
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 5770 VAPOR-X
Storage Raptors 73Gb - Raid1
Display(s) DELL U2311H
Case HEC Special moded ..
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Music + mods Audigy front Panel (full working)
Power Supply HIPER 4M780 PE 980W Peak
Software XP PRO SP3
#70
then the average joe 2 gb of ram

- - - END RANT - - -
Ho ho ho , i love to be an average joe 2 gb :laugh: :laugh:

Ok people close down your umbrellas , the rant storm has passed . :D
 
Joined
May 31, 2007
Messages
1,051 (0.27/day)
Likes
71
Location
Port Fairy, Victoria, Australia
System Name Rampage 3.0
Processor i7 3770K 4.2Ghz
Motherboard ASRock Z77 Extreme 4
Cooling Corsair 110 (280mm rad)
Memory 16GB G.Skill Sniper F3-1866 10-11-10 CR1
Video Card(s) 2 X gigabyte 7970 ghz edition @1100mhz / 6000mhz
Storage samsung 500 GB + 128GM crucial M4 ssd
Display(s) LG IPS235P 23in IPS 1080p
Case corsair vengance c70 - white
Audio Device(s) On Board
Power Supply Corsair HX-750w
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
#71
Ho ho ho , i love to be an average joe 2 gb :laugh: :laugh:

Ok people close down your umbrellas , the rant storm has passed . :D

yeah sorry, i just gets up my skirt when people cant understand that a 32 bit OS can only access 2GB of ram "PER APPLICATION" thats why many of the big games run like crap on some systems, i relaise this a little off topic and that the origonal post was about 4 gig in general and that he was running a 64 bit os


- - - end rant #2 - - -
 

kiriakost

New Member
Joined
Dec 24, 2008
Messages
1,054 (0.32/day)
Likes
69
Location
Volos, Greece
System Name ATLAS
Processor Q6600 QUAD
Motherboard ASUS P5QC
Cooling ProlimaTech Armageddon
Memory HYPER-X KHX1600C8D3T1K2 /4GX PC3-12800 1600MHz
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 5770 VAPOR-X
Storage Raptors 73Gb - Raid1
Display(s) DELL U2311H
Case HEC Special moded ..
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Music + mods Audigy front Panel (full working)
Power Supply HIPER 4M780 PE 980W Peak
Software XP PRO SP3
#72
Woohoo i love rants ... :laugh:

Is that what kills you , 32bit vs 64bit for gaming ...

What kills me , its that we spend 2000$ US for a computer , that the gaming industry do not care to make games for it .
 
Joined
Nov 1, 2008
Messages
3,681 (1.09/day)
Likes
966
Location
Vietnam
System Name Gaming System / Laptop / HTPC / Miner
Processor i5 8600K @4.5Ghz / i5 540m / i7 970 / i5 2500k
Motherboard Z370 Aorus Ultra Gaming / Acer / Shuttle sx58j3/ P67 Pro 3
Cooling CM Seidon 120 XL / Laptop Cooling / SE-903 / Stock
Memory 16Gb Nighthawk 3000 MHz/ 4GB DDR3 / 16gb DDR3 / 12 GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Colorful 1080Ti / G210m / 7870XT / 2x1060 + 1080
Storage 750G MX300 + 3TB HDDs / 250G Ultra II /250G 850 EVO/ 250gb Mechanical
Display(s) Dell U2515H + Asus VX239H/ 15.6" Laptop Screen / 720p 42" Plasma TV/ None
Case Cooler master HAF 922 / Laptop Case / Corsair Air 240 / Custom
Audio Device(s) On Board Realtek
Power Supply Andyson N700 Titanium / Laptop Power / ACBell 700 W / FSP 850 W
Mouse Logitech G700s
Keyboard CM Quickfire XT (Cherry MX Reds)
Software Windows 10 x64
Benchmark Scores 3DMark Firestrike = xxxxx Timespy = 9097 Heaven = xxxx
#73
silkstone ... because of your story , i like to say few words ...

One fast gaming machine , must have running as less background process as possible.
By having this on mind , we save Ram and CPU cycles , and the Game runs more stable .

Nop , its not reasonable , to show applications running at 2D mode , that you close them out for 3D mode .

Vista its a memory hog , and still is the exception of the rule , as the XP machines are still on very large numbers.

Any way this is the facts , and i am not hot to start any debate about operating systems. :)
It was just an example of how much ram i am using at the moment and is a fair chunk for just browsing and having a 300mb video in the background.

I generally close everything down before i run a game, although i might keep ie or winamp open. Background tasks in general don't take up many cpu cycles and barely affect performance. Amount of ram ont the other hand will effect performance when having multiple background task s open.
I think a previous point was that having extra ram will allow you to multitask even when you have games running.

Vista is a memory hog, which is why 64-bit vista needs over 2gb. In my experience vista with 4gb of ram is much better than xp with 2gb. Considering the cost of ram i don't believe it is too decedant to run large amounts of ram if you do actually notice a difference in your computing experience. This in't soley a gaming issue and winxp will run games adequately with 2gb of ram however, i don;t really want to keep worrying about what is running in the background and closing absolubtly everything to make sure i have enough ram free for the game to run smoothly.

A fast gaming machine shouldn't have to close all it's background tasks to continue to run fast IMO
 
Joined
Aug 10, 2007
Messages
4,064 (1.06/day)
Likes
1,130
Location
Geneva, FL, USA
Processor Intel i5-6600
Motherboard ASRock H170M-ITX
Cooling Cooler Master Geminii S524
Memory G.Skill DDR4-2133 16GB (8GB x 2)
Video Card(s) Gigabyte R9-380X 4GB
Storage Samsung 950 EVO 250GB (mSATA)
Display(s) LG 29UM69G-B 2560x1080 IPS
Case Lian Li PC-Q25
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC892
Power Supply Seasonic SS-460FL2
Mouse Logitech G700s
Keyboard Logitech G110
Software Windows 10 Pro
#74
Ya'll can send your extra rams to me! I'll put them to good use. :D
 

kiriakost

New Member
Joined
Dec 24, 2008
Messages
1,054 (0.32/day)
Likes
69
Location
Volos, Greece
System Name ATLAS
Processor Q6600 QUAD
Motherboard ASUS P5QC
Cooling ProlimaTech Armageddon
Memory HYPER-X KHX1600C8D3T1K2 /4GX PC3-12800 1600MHz
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 5770 VAPOR-X
Storage Raptors 73Gb - Raid1
Display(s) DELL U2311H
Case HEC Special moded ..
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Music + mods Audigy front Panel (full working)
Power Supply HIPER 4M780 PE 980W Peak
Software XP PRO SP3
#75