• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

No signal displayed on Boot

Joined
Apr 25, 2014
Messages
76 (0.05/day)
Likes
10
System Name Omega
Processor AMD FX-6300 Vishera 32nm Technology
Motherboard AMD 990FXA-UD3
Cooling Air
Memory 16.0GB Dual-Channel DDR3 @ 937MHz (9-10-9-27)
Video Card(s) 4096MB ATI AMD Radeon R9 200 Series (Gigabyte)
Storage 238GB Samsung SSD 840 PRO Series (SSD)
Display(s) VX238 (1920x1080@60Hz)
Case Rosewill Thor
#1
Hey guys I need some help desperately. I just bought parts for new PC and I put it all together fine, threw the switch and everything lights up.....but I get no signal to the monitor. So far I've tried the following:
Replaced the ram
Reseated everything
CMOS reset
Tried integrated GPU without the PCI GPU installed.
Tried it with my pci GPU
Tried different ram slots
Tried using 1 ram stick
Tried different GPU adapters (straight HDMI, dvi d to HDMI, Even dvi I to vga)
Unplugged psu and held power button for 1 min
Tried different PCI slots for my gpu
Tried different monitors.
I THINK that covers my trouble shooting
Also the keyboard lights up when I turn the PC on and caps lock functions as well as num lock. Idk if that means anything but I thought I'd mention it.
And now for my part list:
Mobo: gigabyte ab350 gaming 3
CPU: ryzen 5 1600 6 core
GPU: nvidia 760ti
Ram: corsair vengeance ddr4 16gb @ 2666mhz
PSU: ocz z5 series 750w
256 gb ssd x2 ( only one is connected)
3 tb x4 HD (none are connected)
Thor full tower
Also I'm hearing no beeps but the VGA light on the mobo is lit which the manual says that means something is wrong. But neither the mobo gpu nor my 760 gives a picture. The ram, mobo and CPU are brand new out the box btw.
I had it looked at when it had all old parts and was told the gpu, ram ans psu were fine. (CPU and mobo died though)
I think that covers everything.
Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks.
 

Norton

Moderator & WCG-TPU Captain
Staff member
Joined
Dec 21, 2011
Messages
12,921 (5.73/day)
Likes
36,973
Location
USA
System Name My Fortress/Trish (WCG)/Julia (WCG)/Ella (WCG)/Junior(WCG)/Cruncher 1 & 2/Kreij (WCG)
Processor Ryzen 1700X/i7-970/2600K/i7-980X/3930k/Opteron 6168x4/Ryzen 1600X/FX-8350
Motherboard X370 Taichi/ ASUS R3E/Asus P8P67 Pro/P9X79 Pro/EVGA X58 SLI 3/SuperMicro 4P
Cooling NH-D14/Phanteks/NH-U14S/H70/DeepCool/CM 212+ (x4)/NH-U14S/CM212
Memory 16GB GSkill TridentZ-3200 (1700X), 16GB GSkill FlareX-2400 (1600X),... various...., 4P- 16x1GB
Video Card(s) RX 580/HD 4670/HD 7770/HD 7770/HD 7770/onboard/HD 7770/onboard
Storage WD 500GB SSD/Seagate 2TB SSHD, everything else is Western Digital (mostly)
Display(s) Dell U2414H & 2409W / Dell 2208WFP (shared)
Case Silverstone FT01B/Source 530/Corsair 230T/Define XL R2/Silverstone FT05/Define R4/custom
Audio Device(s) on board (All)
Power Supply Corsair HX850/TX650/CS650M/X Gold 750/EVGA P2 850/X Gold 1050/HX650
Mouse Logitech G300s
Keyboard Thermaltake Challenger Prime (Great for $30!!!)
Software Win 7 Home 64 (Win 10 Pro 64)/Win Pro 64 or Ubuntu 12.04 LTS/14.04 LTS/17.04
Benchmark Scores Why sit on the Bench when you can get in the game and Crunch!!!
#2
Tried integrated GPU without the PCI GPU installed
No integrated cpu on that chip

Two things come to mind- Are all of the power connections made (gpu, 8pin mb, etc) and try to let it sit powered on for about 5 minutes (mb may have a learning mode to get it to boot and it trys several times to adjust settings)

You were not able to reach the BIOS?
 
Joined
Apr 25, 2014
Messages
76 (0.05/day)
Likes
10
System Name Omega
Processor AMD FX-6300 Vishera 32nm Technology
Motherboard AMD 990FXA-UD3
Cooling Air
Memory 16.0GB Dual-Channel DDR3 @ 937MHz (9-10-9-27)
Video Card(s) 4096MB ATI AMD Radeon R9 200 Series (Gigabyte)
Storage 238GB Samsung SSD 840 PRO Series (SSD)
Display(s) VX238 (1920x1080@60Hz)
Case Rosewill Thor
#3
Nope no bios screen
And yes everything is connected
Also when I say integrated gpu I meant the mobo has an hdmi port and a dvi port. Sorry for the confusion. But I'll try the 5 minute thing and post the results
 

Norton

Moderator & WCG-TPU Captain
Staff member
Joined
Dec 21, 2011
Messages
12,921 (5.73/day)
Likes
36,973
Location
USA
System Name My Fortress/Trish (WCG)/Julia (WCG)/Ella (WCG)/Junior(WCG)/Cruncher 1 & 2/Kreij (WCG)
Processor Ryzen 1700X/i7-970/2600K/i7-980X/3930k/Opteron 6168x4/Ryzen 1600X/FX-8350
Motherboard X370 Taichi/ ASUS R3E/Asus P8P67 Pro/P9X79 Pro/EVGA X58 SLI 3/SuperMicro 4P
Cooling NH-D14/Phanteks/NH-U14S/H70/DeepCool/CM 212+ (x4)/NH-U14S/CM212
Memory 16GB GSkill TridentZ-3200 (1700X), 16GB GSkill FlareX-2400 (1600X),... various...., 4P- 16x1GB
Video Card(s) RX 580/HD 4670/HD 7770/HD 7770/HD 7770/onboard/HD 7770/onboard
Storage WD 500GB SSD/Seagate 2TB SSHD, everything else is Western Digital (mostly)
Display(s) Dell U2414H & 2409W / Dell 2208WFP (shared)
Case Silverstone FT01B/Source 530/Corsair 230T/Define XL R2/Silverstone FT05/Define R4/custom
Audio Device(s) on board (All)
Power Supply Corsair HX850/TX650/CS650M/X Gold 750/EVGA P2 850/X Gold 1050/HX650
Mouse Logitech G300s
Keyboard Thermaltake Challenger Prime (Great for $30!!!)
Software Win 7 Home 64 (Win 10 Pro 64)/Win Pro 64 or Ubuntu 12.04 LTS/14.04 LTS/17.04
Benchmark Scores Why sit on the Bench when you can get in the game and Crunch!!!
#4
Also when I say integrated gpu I meant the mobo has an hdmi port and a dvi port.
Right- those are there for an APU w/integrated graphics. The board doesn't have an integrated gpu like some of the AM3 boards used to have
 
Joined
Apr 25, 2014
Messages
76 (0.05/day)
Likes
10
System Name Omega
Processor AMD FX-6300 Vishera 32nm Technology
Motherboard AMD 990FXA-UD3
Cooling Air
Memory 16.0GB Dual-Channel DDR3 @ 937MHz (9-10-9-27)
Video Card(s) 4096MB ATI AMD Radeon R9 200 Series (Gigabyte)
Storage 238GB Samsung SSD 840 PRO Series (SSD)
Display(s) VX238 (1920x1080@60Hz)
Case Rosewill Thor
#5
Right- those are there for an APU w/integrated graphics. The board doesn't have an integrated gpu like some of the AM3 boards used to have
Ah OK.
Well tried the 5 minute thing and no luck. I wonder if my board was DOA?
 
Joined
Oct 17, 2012
Messages
7,544 (3.86/day)
Likes
9,753
Location
Massachusetts
Processor i7 4790
Motherboard Asrock Z97 Extreme 4
Cooling Corsair H-110i GTX
Memory 16 Gb kingston Hyper X
Video Card(s) Nvidia Reference GTX 970 x2
Storage C:\Samsung 850EVO 500Gb & Samsung 850 evo 250Gb
Display(s) Dell Ultra Sharp Widescreen 24" 1200P
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Acrylic
Audio Device(s) Realtech Edition X1789,Ver2.78
Power Supply EVGA 220-G2-0650-Y1
Mouse Logitech G502 spectrum
Keyboard AZIO MRGB Kaith Blue
Software Win 10 Professional 64 bit
Benchmark Scores Congrats USA!! on the Travel Ban.....
#6
Your best bet is to try different forms of display adapter cable, as well as verifying that you're on the correct input source for your monitor. If you rule those items out then you can move onto the next . If I were you I would take the tower bring it into another area where a different displays and hook up to that display and see if it works.

Also check the motherboard and see what Dr. D bug says there should be a two digit code somewhere on the motherboard
 
Joined
Apr 25, 2014
Messages
76 (0.05/day)
Likes
10
System Name Omega
Processor AMD FX-6300 Vishera 32nm Technology
Motherboard AMD 990FXA-UD3
Cooling Air
Memory 16.0GB Dual-Channel DDR3 @ 937MHz (9-10-9-27)
Video Card(s) 4096MB ATI AMD Radeon R9 200 Series (Gigabyte)
Storage 238GB Samsung SSD 840 PRO Series (SSD)
Display(s) VX238 (1920x1080@60Hz)
Case Rosewill Thor
#7
Your best bet is to try different forms of display adapter cable, as well as verifying that you're on the correct input source for your monitor. If you rule those items out then you can move onto the next . If I were you I would take the tower bring it into another area where a different displays and hook up to that display and see if it works.

Also check the motherboard and see what Dr. D bug says there should be a two digit code somewhere on the motherboard
Tried HDMI and VGA....neither worked. Also my board doesn't have that 2 digit error code display on it sadly. Would be nice though.
Might just tell me what in blazes is wrong >.<
 
Joined
Apr 25, 2014
Messages
76 (0.05/day)
Likes
10
System Name Omega
Processor AMD FX-6300 Vishera 32nm Technology
Motherboard AMD 990FXA-UD3
Cooling Air
Memory 16.0GB Dual-Channel DDR3 @ 937MHz (9-10-9-27)
Video Card(s) 4096MB ATI AMD Radeon R9 200 Series (Gigabyte)
Storage 238GB Samsung SSD 840 PRO Series (SSD)
Display(s) VX238 (1920x1080@60Hz)
Case Rosewill Thor
#8
Well damn...I'm such an idiot!
I didn't bother trying a different gpu...
-_-
Popped in my old 7950 that I figured was rip for the hell of it...and voila! It posted!!!!, Guess my 760 is RIP.
Its fine though. In was gonna get a new one anyway
Maybe a 1070 or 1060....idk yet
Either way thanks everyone!
 

OneMoar

There is Always Moar
Joined
Apr 9, 2010
Messages
7,513 (2.61/day)
Likes
4,093
Location
Rochester area
System Name Kreij Lives On
Processor Intel Core i5 4670K @ 4.4Ghz 1.32V
Motherboard ASUS Maximus VI Gene Z87
Cooling Reeven Okeanos Single 140MM Fan +2 SP120 White's
Memory 16GB kingston hyper x @ 2133 @ 11 11 11 32
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1060 ACX Copper Single fan
Storage 240gb Cruical MX200SSD/WD Blue 1TB
Display(s) Samsung S24D300/HP2071D
Case Custom Full Aluminum By ST.o.CH <3
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply HX 750i
Mouse Roccat KONE
Keyboard Rocatt ISKU with ISKUFX keycaps
Software Windows 10 +startisback
#9
norton got it right that board has a hdmi but it only works when using a APU with a built in graphics
the 7950 is faster then the 760ti anyway
 
Joined
Apr 25, 2014
Messages
76 (0.05/day)
Likes
10
System Name Omega
Processor AMD FX-6300 Vishera 32nm Technology
Motherboard AMD 990FXA-UD3
Cooling Air
Memory 16.0GB Dual-Channel DDR3 @ 937MHz (9-10-9-27)
Video Card(s) 4096MB ATI AMD Radeon R9 200 Series (Gigabyte)
Storage 238GB Samsung SSD 840 PRO Series (SSD)
Display(s) VX238 (1920x1080@60Hz)
Case Rosewill Thor
#10
Cool now I'm getting clock watch dog timeout error every few minutes
Read its my ryzen not handling it cores properly.
But I don't know how to fix it
Help? Lol
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
20,190 (5.19/day)
Likes
5,489
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#11
Cool now I'm getting clock watch dog timeout error every few minutes
Read its my ryzen not handling it cores properly.
But I don't know how to fix it
Help? Lol
Clear cmos for starters, read your motherboard manual, ensure ram is in correct slots.
 
Joined
Apr 25, 2014
Messages
76 (0.05/day)
Likes
10
System Name Omega
Processor AMD FX-6300 Vishera 32nm Technology
Motherboard AMD 990FXA-UD3
Cooling Air
Memory 16.0GB Dual-Channel DDR3 @ 937MHz (9-10-9-27)
Video Card(s) 4096MB ATI AMD Radeon R9 200 Series (Gigabyte)
Storage 238GB Samsung SSD 840 PRO Series (SSD)
Display(s) VX238 (1920x1080@60Hz)
Case Rosewill Thor
#12
Clear cmos for starters, read your motherboard manual, ensure ram is in correct slots.
Edit: nevermind I still bsod in safe mode....

Did all that. Plus did A tad bit of research and found that this is a problem caused by multi core/thread processors. There were a couple "fixes" one was something about increasing the voltage to the CPU. Wasn't a fan of the idea. And the other was to update my drivers. Well...I can't stay in windows for more than like 10 or so minutes before i either freeze or bsod with the clock watch dog timeout error. And that's not enough time to update them...though I can stay in windows indefinitely if boot in safe mode but then Im limitd to what I can do...
Any suggestions?
 
Last edited:

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
20,190 (5.19/day)
Likes
5,489
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#13
Did all that. Plus did A tad bit of research and found that this is a problem caused by multi core/thread processors. There were a couple "fixes" one was something about increasing the voltage to the CPU. Wasn't a fan of the idea. And the other was to update my drivers. Well...I can't stay in windows for more than like 10 or so minutes before i either freeze or bsod with the clock watch dog timeout error. And that's not enough time to update them...though I can stay in windows indefinitely if boot in safe mode but then Im limitd to what I can do...
Any suggestions?

Bios update, turn off automatic restarts, find out the specific 0x bsod code and look for a patch.
 
Joined
Apr 25, 2014
Messages
76 (0.05/day)
Likes
10
System Name Omega
Processor AMD FX-6300 Vishera 32nm Technology
Motherboard AMD 990FXA-UD3
Cooling Air
Memory 16.0GB Dual-Channel DDR3 @ 937MHz (9-10-9-27)
Video Card(s) 4096MB ATI AMD Radeon R9 200 Series (Gigabyte)
Storage 238GB Samsung SSD 840 PRO Series (SSD)
Display(s) VX238 (1920x1080@60Hz)
Case Rosewill Thor
#14
Bios update, turn off automatic restarts, find out the specific 0x bsod code and look for a patch.
Bios update...
If it fails will my mobo be bricked or is it recoverable? I ask cause i tried that on my last board and that rekt everything.... Though i suspect that's cause that board was already about to die. But my question remains
 
Joined
Sep 17, 2014
Messages
3,995 (3.18/day)
Likes
3,149
Location
Duiven, Netherlands
Processor i7 8700k 4.8Ghz @ 1.31v
Motherboard AsRock Fatal1ty K6 Z370
Cooling beQuiet! Dark Rock Pro 3
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3200/C16
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X @ 2100/5500
Storage Samsung 850 EVO 1TB + Samsung 830 256GB + Crucial BX100 250GB + Toshiba 1TB HDD
Display(s) Eizo Foris FG2421
Case Fractal Design Define C TG
Power Supply EVGA G2 750w
Mouse Logitech G502 Protheus Spectrum
Keyboard Sharkoon MK80 (Brown)
Software W10 x64
#15
Bios update simply needs to happen, it has changed a lot shortly after Ryzen's launch. Your system is not stable now, so there are no options really.

All you can do is pray it won't BSOD during the process. That's what I'd do and Im not even religious :)

Oh yes another question, perhaps a silly one: you did plug the display cable in the GPU out, and not the mobo out on the 760ti yes?
 
Joined
Apr 25, 2014
Messages
76 (0.05/day)
Likes
10
System Name Omega
Processor AMD FX-6300 Vishera 32nm Technology
Motherboard AMD 990FXA-UD3
Cooling Air
Memory 16.0GB Dual-Channel DDR3 @ 937MHz (9-10-9-27)
Video Card(s) 4096MB ATI AMD Radeon R9 200 Series (Gigabyte)
Storage 238GB Samsung SSD 840 PRO Series (SSD)
Display(s) VX238 (1920x1080@60Hz)
Case Rosewill Thor
#16
Bios update simply needs to happen, it has changed a lot shortly after Ryzen's launch. Your system is not stable now, so there are no options really.

All you can do is pray it won't BSOD during the process. That's what I'd do and Im not even religious :)
If it does..I'm screwed right?
Cause I'm not looking drop more cash on another mobo....
But I guess if its my sole option....
Can I do it in safe mode?
 
Joined
Sep 17, 2014
Messages
3,995 (3.18/day)
Likes
3,149
Location
Duiven, Netherlands
Processor i7 8700k 4.8Ghz @ 1.31v
Motherboard AsRock Fatal1ty K6 Z370
Cooling beQuiet! Dark Rock Pro 3
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3200/C16
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X @ 2100/5500
Storage Samsung 850 EVO 1TB + Samsung 830 256GB + Crucial BX100 250GB + Toshiba 1TB HDD
Display(s) Eizo Foris FG2421
Case Fractal Design Define C TG
Power Supply EVGA G2 750w
Mouse Logitech G502 Protheus Spectrum
Keyboard Sharkoon MK80 (Brown)
Software W10 x64
#17
If it does..I'm screwed right?
Cause I'm not looking drop more cash on another mobo....
But I guess if its my sole option....
Can I do it in safe mode?
I think you can yes - if it fails, just explain the process to the shop and return it. I mean, if the shop is a bit reasonable, they'll replace yours with a refurbished one that already has the new BIOS on it. And if they don't, you'll say you go to a different shop for your replacement mobo. I think you'll be winning that. Just act helpless :)
 
Joined
Apr 25, 2014
Messages
76 (0.05/day)
Likes
10
System Name Omega
Processor AMD FX-6300 Vishera 32nm Technology
Motherboard AMD 990FXA-UD3
Cooling Air
Memory 16.0GB Dual-Channel DDR3 @ 937MHz (9-10-9-27)
Video Card(s) 4096MB ATI AMD Radeon R9 200 Series (Gigabyte)
Storage 238GB Samsung SSD 840 PRO Series (SSD)
Display(s) VX238 (1920x1080@60Hz)
Case Rosewill Thor
#18
I think you can yes - if it fails, just explain the process to the shop and return it. I mean, if the shop is a bit reasonable, they'll replace yours with a refurbished one that already has the new BIOS on it. And if they don't, you'll say you go to a different shop for your replacement mobo. I think you'll be winning that. Just act helpless :)
Well...I got it from new egg but I see what mean
 
Joined
Apr 25, 2014
Messages
76 (0.05/day)
Likes
10
System Name Omega
Processor AMD FX-6300 Vishera 32nm Technology
Motherboard AMD 990FXA-UD3
Cooling Air
Memory 16.0GB Dual-Channel DDR3 @ 937MHz (9-10-9-27)
Video Card(s) 4096MB ATI AMD Radeon R9 200 Series (Gigabyte)
Storage 238GB Samsung SSD 840 PRO Series (SSD)
Display(s) VX238 (1920x1080@60Hz)
Case Rosewill Thor
#19
How long does a bios update take?
The freezing is random now.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
20,190 (5.19/day)
Likes
5,489
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#20
Take it to a shop and let them do it
 

Norton

Moderator & WCG-TPU Captain
Staff member
Joined
Dec 21, 2011
Messages
12,921 (5.73/day)
Likes
36,973
Location
USA
System Name My Fortress/Trish (WCG)/Julia (WCG)/Ella (WCG)/Junior(WCG)/Cruncher 1 & 2/Kreij (WCG)
Processor Ryzen 1700X/i7-970/2600K/i7-980X/3930k/Opteron 6168x4/Ryzen 1600X/FX-8350
Motherboard X370 Taichi/ ASUS R3E/Asus P8P67 Pro/P9X79 Pro/EVGA X58 SLI 3/SuperMicro 4P
Cooling NH-D14/Phanteks/NH-U14S/H70/DeepCool/CM 212+ (x4)/NH-U14S/CM212
Memory 16GB GSkill TridentZ-3200 (1700X), 16GB GSkill FlareX-2400 (1600X),... various...., 4P- 16x1GB
Video Card(s) RX 580/HD 4670/HD 7770/HD 7770/HD 7770/onboard/HD 7770/onboard
Storage WD 500GB SSD/Seagate 2TB SSHD, everything else is Western Digital (mostly)
Display(s) Dell U2414H & 2409W / Dell 2208WFP (shared)
Case Silverstone FT01B/Source 530/Corsair 230T/Define XL R2/Silverstone FT05/Define R4/custom
Audio Device(s) on board (All)
Power Supply Corsair HX850/TX650/CS650M/X Gold 750/EVGA P2 850/X Gold 1050/HX650
Mouse Logitech G300s
Keyboard Thermaltake Challenger Prime (Great for $30!!!)
Software Win 7 Home 64 (Win 10 Pro 64)/Win Pro 64 or Ubuntu 12.04 LTS/14.04 LTS/17.04
Benchmark Scores Why sit on the Bench when you can get in the game and Crunch!!!
#21
How long does a bios update take?
The freezing is random now.
Does it freeze while in the BIOS?

Most boards can do a BIOS update from within the BIOS.
 
Joined
Apr 25, 2014
Messages
76 (0.05/day)
Likes
10
System Name Omega
Processor AMD FX-6300 Vishera 32nm Technology
Motherboard AMD 990FXA-UD3
Cooling Air
Memory 16.0GB Dual-Channel DDR3 @ 937MHz (9-10-9-27)
Video Card(s) 4096MB ATI AMD Radeon R9 200 Series (Gigabyte)
Storage 238GB Samsung SSD 840 PRO Series (SSD)
Display(s) VX238 (1920x1080@60Hz)
Case Rosewill Thor
#22
Does it freeze while in the BIOS?

Most boards can do a BIOS update from within the BIOS.
No it does not freeze in the bios
Either way I did it successfully BUT
The freezes continued while in windows...I'm stumped
 
Joined
Sep 17, 2014
Messages
3,995 (3.18/day)
Likes
3,149
Location
Duiven, Netherlands
Processor i7 8700k 4.8Ghz @ 1.31v
Motherboard AsRock Fatal1ty K6 Z370
Cooling beQuiet! Dark Rock Pro 3
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3200/C16
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X @ 2100/5500
Storage Samsung 850 EVO 1TB + Samsung 830 256GB + Crucial BX100 250GB + Toshiba 1TB HDD
Display(s) Eizo Foris FG2421
Case Fractal Design Define C TG
Power Supply EVGA G2 750w
Mouse Logitech G502 Protheus Spectrum
Keyboard Sharkoon MK80 (Brown)
Software W10 x64
#23
Well...I got it from new egg but I see what mean
Well newegg has massive stock so there's bound to be a refurbished replacement laying around somewhere. In the end, even they do customer service and prefer customer satisfaction.

*edit: well done.. But damn. Did you install all of the chipset drivers and everything already?

Additionally, a fresh Windows install may be a good idea as well
 
Joined
Apr 25, 2014
Messages
76 (0.05/day)
Likes
10
System Name Omega
Processor AMD FX-6300 Vishera 32nm Technology
Motherboard AMD 990FXA-UD3
Cooling Air
Memory 16.0GB Dual-Channel DDR3 @ 937MHz (9-10-9-27)
Video Card(s) 4096MB ATI AMD Radeon R9 200 Series (Gigabyte)
Storage 238GB Samsung SSD 840 PRO Series (SSD)
Display(s) VX238 (1920x1080@60Hz)
Case Rosewill Thor
#24
Well newegg has massive stock so there's bound to be a refurbished replacement laying around somewhere. In the end, even they do customer service and prefer customer satisfaction.

*edit: well done.. But damn. Did you install all of the chipset drivers and everything already?

Additionally, a fresh Windows install may be a good idea as well
This is all off a fresh win10 install
And I'm working on the chipset stuff as i type
 
Joined
Sep 17, 2014
Messages
3,995 (3.18/day)
Likes
3,149
Location
Duiven, Netherlands
Processor i7 8700k 4.8Ghz @ 1.31v
Motherboard AsRock Fatal1ty K6 Z370
Cooling beQuiet! Dark Rock Pro 3
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3200/C16
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X @ 2100/5500
Storage Samsung 850 EVO 1TB + Samsung 830 256GB + Crucial BX100 250GB + Toshiba 1TB HDD
Display(s) Eizo Foris FG2421
Case Fractal Design Define C TG
Power Supply EVGA G2 750w
Mouse Logitech G502 Protheus Spectrum
Keyboard Sharkoon MK80 (Brown)
Software W10 x64
#25
This is all off a fresh win10 install
And I'm working on the chipset stuff as i type
Get through the mandatory stuff, let Windows 10 do its business for awhile, then check back :) A miracle may occur. Also, close the browser when you are installing and updating. Run as bare bones as you can.

While doing installs. Check your memory compatibility and the preferred speed/timings for your setup, if you havent already.