1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

No signal displayed on Boot

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by TheMatt1984, Sep 13, 2017.

  1. TheMatt1984

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2014
    Messages:
    70 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Hey guys I need some help desperately. I just bought parts for new PC and I put it all together fine, threw the switch and everything lights up.....but I get no signal to the monitor. So far I've tried the following:
    Replaced the ram
    Reseated everything
    CMOS reset
    Tried integrated GPU without the PCI GPU installed.
    Tried it with my pci GPU
    Tried different ram slots
    Tried using 1 ram stick
    Tried different GPU adapters (straight HDMI, dvi d to HDMI, Even dvi I to vga)
    Unplugged psu and held power button for 1 min
    Tried different PCI slots for my gpu
    Tried different monitors.
    I THINK that covers my trouble shooting
    Also the keyboard lights up when I turn the PC on and caps lock functions as well as num lock. Idk if that means anything but I thought I'd mention it.
    And now for my part list:
    Mobo: gigabyte ab350 gaming 3
    CPU: ryzen 5 1600 6 core
    GPU: nvidia 760ti
    Ram: corsair vengeance ddr4 16gb @ 2666mhz
    PSU: ocz z5 series 750w
    256 gb ssd x2 ( only one is connected)
    3 tb x4 HD (none are connected)
    Thor full tower
    Also I'm hearing no beeps but the VGA light on the mobo is lit which the manual says that means something is wrong. But neither the mobo gpu nor my 760 gives a picture. The ram, mobo and CPU are brand new out the box btw.
    I had it looked at when it had all old parts and was told the gpu, ram ans psu were fine. (CPU and mobo died though)
    I think that covers everything.
    Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks.
     
  2. Norton

    Norton Moderator & WCG-TPU Captain Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    12,292 (5.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35,067
    Location:
    USA
    No integrated cpu on that chip

    Two things come to mind- Are all of the power connections made (gpu, 8pin mb, etc) and try to let it sit powered on for about 5 minutes (mb may have a learning mode to get it to boot and it trys several times to adjust settings)

    You were not able to reach the BIOS?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. TheMatt1984

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2014
    Messages:
    70 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Nope no bios screen
    And yes everything is connected
    Also when I say integrated gpu I meant the mobo has an hdmi port and a dvi port. Sorry for the confusion. But I'll try the 5 minute thing and post the results
     
  4. Norton

    Norton Moderator & WCG-TPU Captain Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    12,292 (5.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35,067
    Location:
    USA
    Right- those are there for an APU w/integrated graphics. The board doesn't have an integrated gpu like some of the AM3 boards used to have
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. TheMatt1984

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2014
    Messages:
    70 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Ah OK.
    Well tried the 5 minute thing and no luck. I wonder if my board was DOA?
     
  6. jboydgolfer

    jboydgolfer

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2012
    Messages:
    6,176 (3.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8,442
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Your best bet is to try different forms of display adapter cable, as well as verifying that you're on the correct input source for your monitor. If you rule those items out then you can move onto the next . If I were you I would take the tower bring it into another area where a different displays and hook up to that display and see if it works.

    Also check the motherboard and see what Dr. D bug says there should be a two digit code somewhere on the motherboard
     
  7. TheMatt1984

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2014
    Messages:
    70 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Tried HDMI and VGA....neither worked. Also my board doesn't have that 2 digit error code display on it sadly. Would be nice though.
    Might just tell me what in blazes is wrong >.<
     
  8. TheMatt1984

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2014
    Messages:
    70 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Well damn...I'm such an idiot!
    I didn't bother trying a different gpu...
    -_-
    Popped in my old 7950 that I figured was rip for the hell of it...and voila! It posted!!!!, Guess my 760 is RIP.
    Its fine though. In was gonna get a new one anyway
    Maybe a 1070 or 1060....idk yet
    Either way thanks everyone!
     
  9. OneMoar

    OneMoar There is Always Moar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    7,226 (2.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,977
    Location:
    Rochester area
    norton got it right that board has a hdmi but it only works when using a APU with a built in graphics
    the 7950 is faster then the 760ti anyway
     
    eidairaman1 says thanks.
  10. TheMatt1984

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2014
    Messages:
    70 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Cool now I'm getting clock watch dog timeout error every few minutes
    Read its my ryzen not handling it cores properly.
    But I don't know how to fix it
    Help? Lol
     
  11. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1 The Exiled Airman

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    18,296 (4.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,398
    Clear cmos for starters, read your motherboard manual, ensure ram is in correct slots.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. TheMatt1984

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2014
    Messages:
    70 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Edit: nevermind I still bsod in safe mode....

    Did all that. Plus did A tad bit of research and found that this is a problem caused by multi core/thread processors. There were a couple "fixes" one was something about increasing the voltage to the CPU. Wasn't a fan of the idea. And the other was to update my drivers. Well...I can't stay in windows for more than like 10 or so minutes before i either freeze or bsod with the clock watch dog timeout error. And that's not enough time to update them...though I can stay in windows indefinitely if boot in safe mode but then Im limitd to what I can do...
    Any suggestions?
     
    Last edited: Sep 14, 2017
  13. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1 The Exiled Airman

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    18,296 (4.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,398

    Bios update, turn off automatic restarts, find out the specific 0x bsod code and look for a patch.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. TheMatt1984

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2014
    Messages:
    70 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Bios update...
    If it fails will my mobo be bricked or is it recoverable? I ask cause i tried that on my last board and that rekt everything.... Though i suspect that's cause that board was already about to die. But my question remains
     
  15. Vayra86

    Vayra86

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2014
    Messages:
    2,930 (2.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,438
    Location:
    Duiven, Netherlands
    Bios update simply needs to happen, it has changed a lot shortly after Ryzen's launch. Your system is not stable now, so there are no options really.

    All you can do is pray it won't BSOD during the process. That's what I'd do and Im not even religious :)

    Oh yes another question, perhaps a silly one: you did plug the display cable in the GPU out, and not the mobo out on the 760ti yes?
     
  16. TheMatt1984

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2014
    Messages:
    70 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    If it does..I'm screwed right?
    Cause I'm not looking drop more cash on another mobo....
    But I guess if its my sole option....
    Can I do it in safe mode?
     
  17. Vayra86

    Vayra86

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2014
    Messages:
    2,930 (2.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,438
    Location:
    Duiven, Netherlands
    I think you can yes - if it fails, just explain the process to the shop and return it. I mean, if the shop is a bit reasonable, they'll replace yours with a refurbished one that already has the new BIOS on it. And if they don't, you'll say you go to a different shop for your replacement mobo. I think you'll be winning that. Just act helpless :)
     
  18. TheMatt1984

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2014
    Messages:
    70 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Well...I got it from new egg but I see what mean
     
  19. TheMatt1984

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2014
    Messages:
    70 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    How long does a bios update take?
    The freezing is random now.
     
  20. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1 The Exiled Airman

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    18,296 (4.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,398
    Take it to a shop and let them do it
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  21. Norton

    Norton Moderator & WCG-TPU Captain Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    12,292 (5.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35,067
    Location:
    USA
    Does it freeze while in the BIOS?

    Most boards can do a BIOS update from within the BIOS.
     
    eidairaman1 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  22. TheMatt1984

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2014
    Messages:
    70 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    No it does not freeze in the bios
    Either way I did it successfully BUT
    The freezes continued while in windows...I'm stumped
     
  23. Vayra86

    Vayra86

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2014
    Messages:
    2,930 (2.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,438
    Location:
    Duiven, Netherlands
    Well newegg has massive stock so there's bound to be a refurbished replacement laying around somewhere. In the end, even they do customer service and prefer customer satisfaction.

    *edit: well done.. But damn. Did you install all of the chipset drivers and everything already?

    Additionally, a fresh Windows install may be a good idea as well
     
  24. TheMatt1984

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2014
    Messages:
    70 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    This is all off a fresh win10 install
    And I'm working on the chipset stuff as i type
     
  25. Vayra86

    Vayra86

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2014
    Messages:
    2,930 (2.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,438
    Location:
    Duiven, Netherlands
    Get through the mandatory stuff, let Windows 10 do its business for awhile, then check back :) A miracle may occur. Also, close the browser when you are installing and updating. Run as bare bones as you can.

    While doing installs. Check your memory compatibility and the preferred speed/timings for your setup, if you havent already.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)