• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

No Signal Message on screen the goes Black?

kk

New Member
Joined
Jan 2, 2011
Messages
13 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
System Name Lenovo 500gb SATA2 H Series Desktop
Processor AMD Athlon2 x2215
Memory 500gb SATA2
#1
My mother bought a Lenovo 500 gb SATA 2 Desktop H series computer 9/12/10 and 2 days ago the screen(Ativa) started saying "No Signal" then goes to black. I've checked all the cord, pins and the power strip. I Plugged my laptop to the monitor and her screen worked fine. Opened the hard drive and checked the seating of the ram and still nothing. I didn't see a video/graphics card inside and was told it's probably internal. The computer does come on and the fan is working.
Please note: I have Zero computer knowledge and had to watch a YouTube video to get this far!
Other info: Windows 7 Home Premium, Card reader: 16 in 1, Processor: AMD AthlonII x2215.

Any ideas or help would be appreciated!
 

brandonwh64

Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!
Joined
Sep 6, 2009
Messages
19,516 (6.47/day)
Likes
6,936
Location
Chatsworth, GA
System Name The StarCrunch Defender! | X58 Cruncher!
Processor I7 6700K @ STOCK | Intel I7-920
Motherboard Gigabyte Z170X-UD5 | Alienware MS-7543 X58
Cooling Corsair A70 Push/Pull | Corsair H50
Memory Crucial Ballistix DDR4 2400 MHz | Pereema 3x2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Gaming G1 GTX 1070 | Gigabyte 7970 3GB
Storage 2x Samsung Pro 256GB M.2 SSD's in Raid 0 | 4TB Western Digital SATA drive
Display(s) ViewSonic VG2227wm 1080P | OLD viewsonics
Case NZXT Tempest 410 Elite | NZXT Source 210
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 750TX | Enermax Liberty 500W
Mouse MX518 | MX502
Keyboard TESORO Mechanical | ANZO Mechanical
Software Windows 10 Pro on both
#2
can you give us the exact model number of the PC?
 
Likes: kk

kk

New Member
Joined
Jan 2, 2011
Messages
13 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
System Name Lenovo 500gb SATA2 H Series Desktop
Processor AMD Athlon2 x2215
Memory 500gb SATA2
#3
Pooh! I thought I wrote it all down correctly, I'll call her now and see if she can tell me! Be back soon!
 

kk

New Member
Joined
Jan 2, 2011
Messages
13 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
System Name Lenovo 500gb SATA2 H Series Desktop
Processor AMD Athlon2 x2215
Memory 500gb SATA2
#4
Okay, would this be it? H215 ? She also read off the words: Graphics Intergrated.
 

Kreij

Senior Monkey Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Feb 6, 2007
Messages
13,817 (3.49/day)
Likes
5,524
Location
Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad QX9650 Extreme @ 3.0 GHz
Motherboard Asus Rampage Formula
Cooling ZeroTherm Nirvana NV120 Premium
Memory 8GB (4 x 2GB) Corsair Dominator PC2-8500
Video Card(s) 2 x Sapphire Radeon HD6970
Storage 2 x Seagate Barracuda 320GB in RAID 0
Display(s) Dell 3007WFP 30" LCD (2560 x 1600)
Case Thermaltake Armor w/ 250mm Side Fan
Audio Device(s) SupremeFX 8ch Audio
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower 750W Modular
Software Win8 Pro x64 / Cat 12.10
#5
Is her computer just hibernating (shutting itself down because no one is using it)?
 
Likes: kk
Joined
Nov 18, 2006
Messages
2,964 (0.73/day)
Likes
397
Location
your local vending machine
System Name HTPC||Lenovo IBM ThinkPad
Processor AMD Phenom II x4 965 stock 3.4GHz||Intel C2D T9300 @ 2.5GHz
Motherboard Zotac 890GX-ITX WiFi||Lenovo 8918CTO
Cooling Stock 3x 120's||Stock stuff
Memory 8GB (2x4GB) DDR3 6-6-6-15||3GB DDR2
Video Card(s) Asus 3870x2||nVidia Quadro NVS 140M
Storage 1TB Seagate Barracuda, 1x 2TB WD EARX ||Hitachi 160GB 7200RPM
Display(s) Samsung T260HD||
Case SilverStone Grandia GD05||
Audio Device(s) on-board||on-board
Power Supply Cooler Master 450W||6-cell
Software Windows 7 Pro x64||Windows 7 Pro x64/Linux Mint x64
#6
Is her computer just hibernating (shutting itself down because no one is using it)?
Could be the issue. Just needs the power button pushed or space bar tapped.
If it's not the case, seems the video card went bad.
 

kk

New Member
Joined
Jan 2, 2011
Messages
13 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
System Name Lenovo 500gb SATA2 H Series Desktop
Processor AMD Athlon2 x2215
Memory 500gb SATA2
#7
No, not hibernating, I turn it on and a few seconds later the "Ativa" logo pops up then the screen goes black with a little blue box that says, no signal. That stays up for 2 seconds, then everything goes black and moving the mouse or punching keys does nothing. I did plug her screen into a laptop and her screen was back to normal and worked perfectly.
Just remembered: When I first looked at it, her mouse wasn't showing any life(no lights) but I switched the mouse out with a new one and it light up and I suppose was fine but I really couldn't check it because there was no screen to test it with.
 

kk

New Member
Joined
Jan 2, 2011
Messages
13 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
System Name Lenovo 500gb SATA2 H Series Desktop
Processor AMD Athlon2 x2215
Memory 500gb SATA2
#8
If the video card is internally built in, can I buy one and fix it?
 
Joined
Nov 18, 2006
Messages
2,964 (0.73/day)
Likes
397
Location
your local vending machine
System Name HTPC||Lenovo IBM ThinkPad
Processor AMD Phenom II x4 965 stock 3.4GHz||Intel C2D T9300 @ 2.5GHz
Motherboard Zotac 890GX-ITX WiFi||Lenovo 8918CTO
Cooling Stock 3x 120's||Stock stuff
Memory 8GB (2x4GB) DDR3 6-6-6-15||3GB DDR2
Video Card(s) Asus 3870x2||nVidia Quadro NVS 140M
Storage 1TB Seagate Barracuda, 1x 2TB WD EARX ||Hitachi 160GB 7200RPM
Display(s) Samsung T260HD||
Case SilverStone Grandia GD05||
Audio Device(s) on-board||on-board
Power Supply Cooler Master 450W||6-cell
Software Windows 7 Pro x64||Windows 7 Pro x64/Linux Mint x64
#9
I can almost guarantee the video is bad.
If there are expansion ports (which there should be) on the motherboard, you can buy one to plug in, yes.
 
Likes: kk

Kreij

Senior Monkey Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Feb 6, 2007
Messages
13,817 (3.49/day)
Likes
5,524
Location
Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad QX9650 Extreme @ 3.0 GHz
Motherboard Asus Rampage Formula
Cooling ZeroTherm Nirvana NV120 Premium
Memory 8GB (4 x 2GB) Corsair Dominator PC2-8500
Video Card(s) 2 x Sapphire Radeon HD6970
Storage 2 x Seagate Barracuda 320GB in RAID 0
Display(s) Dell 3007WFP 30" LCD (2560 x 1600)
Case Thermaltake Armor w/ 250mm Side Fan
Audio Device(s) SupremeFX 8ch Audio
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower 750W Modular
Software Win8 Pro x64 / Cat 12.10
#10
Integrated graphics means it's part of the motherboard, so no you cannot replace that.
If it's a new PC, I would contact tech support at the manufacturer.
 

kk

New Member
Joined
Jan 2, 2011
Messages
13 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
System Name Lenovo 500gb SATA2 H Series Desktop
Processor AMD Athlon2 x2215
Memory 500gb SATA2
#11
Thanks everyone for your input and help, much appreciated!
 

Kreij

Senior Monkey Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Feb 6, 2007
Messages
13,817 (3.49/day)
Likes
5,524
Location
Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad QX9650 Extreme @ 3.0 GHz
Motherboard Asus Rampage Formula
Cooling ZeroTherm Nirvana NV120 Premium
Memory 8GB (4 x 2GB) Corsair Dominator PC2-8500
Video Card(s) 2 x Sapphire Radeon HD6970
Storage 2 x Seagate Barracuda 320GB in RAID 0
Display(s) Dell 3007WFP 30" LCD (2560 x 1600)
Case Thermaltake Armor w/ 250mm Side Fan
Audio Device(s) SupremeFX 8ch Audio
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower 750W Modular
Software Win8 Pro x64 / Cat 12.10
#12
Our pleasure. We're here to help :toast:
Let us know how it goes for you and we will be happy to answer any more questions that you may have about this issue (or any other for that matter).
 
Likes: kk

kk

New Member
Joined
Jan 2, 2011
Messages
13 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
System Name Lenovo 500gb SATA2 H Series Desktop
Processor AMD Athlon2 x2215
Memory 500gb SATA2
#13
Hot Dog! I will be back with my on personal computer woes that multiply daily but Mom comes first. Are you sharing that beer?
 

Kreij

Senior Monkey Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Feb 6, 2007
Messages
13,817 (3.49/day)
Likes
5,524
Location
Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad QX9650 Extreme @ 3.0 GHz
Motherboard Asus Rampage Formula
Cooling ZeroTherm Nirvana NV120 Premium
Memory 8GB (4 x 2GB) Corsair Dominator PC2-8500
Video Card(s) 2 x Sapphire Radeon HD6970
Storage 2 x Seagate Barracuda 320GB in RAID 0
Display(s) Dell 3007WFP 30" LCD (2560 x 1600)
Case Thermaltake Armor w/ 250mm Side Fan
Audio Device(s) SupremeFX 8ch Audio
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower 750W Modular
Software Win8 Pro x64 / Cat 12.10
#14
Sure ... beer always make troubleshooting more enjoyable. lol
 
Likes: kk
Joined
Mar 26, 2010
Messages
7,642 (2.71/day)
Likes
1,984
Location
Jakarta, Indonesia
System Name micropage7
Processor Intel G4400
Motherboard MSI B150M Bazooka D3
Cooling Stock ( Lapped )
Memory 16 Gb Team Xtreem DDR3
Video Card(s) Nvidia GTX460
Storage Seagate 1 TB, 5oo Gb and SSD A-Data 128 Gb
Display(s) LG 19 inch LCD Wide Screen
Case HP dx6120 MT
Audio Device(s) Stock
Power Supply Be Quiet 600 Watt
Software Windows 7 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Classified
#15
Sure ... beer always make troubleshooting more enjoyable. lol
wha ha ha.. :D and it will helps when it aint work so you just smash it with the bottle :laugh: :laugh:

Integrated graphics means it's part of the motherboard, so no you cannot replace that.
If it's a new PC, I would contact tech support at the manufacturer.
yeah, usually its performance 'just like that' but before you take verdict on that how bout clearing bios, sometimes OEM stuff makes we go spinning :banghead: